| Literature DB >> 34269818 |
Jesus San-Miguel1, Hervé Avet-Loiseau2, Bruno Paiva1, Shaji Kumar3, Meletios A Dimopoulos4, Thierry Facon5, María-Victoria Mateos6, Cyrille Touzeau7, Andrzej Jakubowiak8, Saad Z Usmani9, Gordon Cook10, Michele Cavo11, Hang Quach12, Jon Ukropec13, Priya Ramaswami14, Huiling Pei14, Mia Qi15, Steven Sun15, Jianping Wang15, Maria Krevvata16, Nikki DeAngelis16, Christoph Heuck16, Rian Van Rampelbergh17, Anupa Kudva15, Rachel Kobos15, Ming Qi16, Nizar J Bahlis18.
Abstract
In patients with transplant-ineligible newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM), daratumumab reduced the risk of disease progression or death by 44% in MAIA (daratumumab/lenalidomide/dexamethasone [D-Rd]) and 58% in ALCYONE (daratumumab/bortezomib/melphalan/prednisone [D-VMP]). Minimal residual disease (MRD) is a sensitive measure of disease and response to therapy. MRD-negativity status and durability were assessed in MAIA and ALCYONE. MRD assessments using next-generation sequencing (10-5) occurred for patients achieving complete response (CR) or better and after at least CR at 12, 18, 24, and 30 months from the first dose. Progression-free survival (PFS) by MRD status and sustained MRD negativity lasting ≥6 and ≥12 months were analyzed in the intent-to-treat population and among patients achieving at least CR. In MAIA (D-Rd, n = 368; lenalidomide and dexamethasone [Rd], n = 369) and ALCYONE (D-VMP, n = 350; bortezomib/melphalan/prednisone [VMP], n = 356), the median duration of follow-up was 36.4 and 40.1 months, respectively. MRD-negative status and sustained MRD negativity lasting ≥6 and ≥12 months were associated with improved PFS, regardless of treatment group. However, daratumumab-based therapy improved rates of MRD negativity lasting ≥6 months (D-Rd, 14.9% vs Rd, 4.3%; D-VMP, 15.7% vs VMP, 4.5%) and ≥12 months (D-Rd, 10.9% vs Rd, 2.4%; D-VMP, 14.0% vs VMP, 2.8%), both of which translated to improved PFS vs control groups. In a pooled analysis, patients who were MRD negative had improved PFS vs patients who were MRD positive. Patients with NDMM who achieved MRD-negative status or sustained MRD negativity had deep remission and improved clinical outcomes. These trials were registered at www.clinicaltrials.gov as #NCT02252172 (MAIA) and #NCT02195479 (ALCYONE).Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 34269818 PMCID: PMC8796656 DOI: 10.1182/blood.2020010439
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Blood ISSN: 0006-4971 Impact factor: 22.113
Rates of sustained MRD-negativity status in transplant-ineligible NDMM
|
| MAIA | ALCYONE | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D-Rd | Rd |
| D-VMP | VMP |
| |
|
| n = 368 | n = 369 | n = 350 | n = 356 | ||
| MRD-negative status, n (%) | 106 (28.8) | 34 (9.2) | <.0001 | 94 (26.9) | 25 (7.0) | <.0001 |
| ≥6 mo sustained | 55 (14.9) | 16 (4.3) | <.0001 | 55 (15.7) | 16 (4.5) | <.0001 |
| ≥12 mo sustained | 40 (10.9) | 9 (2.4) | <.0001 | 49 (14.0) | 10 (2.8) | <.0001 |
|
| n = 182 | n = 100 | n = 160 | n = 90 | ||
| MRD-negative status, n (%) | 106 (58.2) | 34 (34.0) | .0001 | 94 (58.8) | 25 (27.8) | <.0001 |
| ≥6 mo sustained | 55 (30.2) | 16 (16.0) | .0097 | 55 (34.4) | 16 (17.8) | .0055 |
| ≥12 mo sustained | 40 (22.0) | 9 (9.0) | .0053 | 49 (30.6) | 10 (11.1) | .0006 |
MRD data on durability from the ITT population of ALCYONE were reported previously.
P value was calculated using Fisher's exact test.
Figure 1.PFS based on MRD status (10 Kaplan-Meier estimates of PFS by MRD status among patients in the ITT populations. MRD was assessed at a threshold of 1 tumor cell per 105 white blood cells. Red lines show MRD-negative patient populations and blue lines show MRD-positive patient populations (D-Rd/Rd shown for MAIA [A]; D-VMP/VMP for ALCYONE [B]).
Figure 2.PFS based on sustained MRD negativity (10 Kaplan-Meier estimates of PFS by sustained MRD negativity lasting ≥12 months among patients in the ITT populations. MRD status was assessed at a threshold of 1 tumor cell per 105 white blood cells. Red lines show MRD-negative patient populations and blue lines show MRD-positive patient populations (D-Rd/Rd shown for MAIA [A]; D-VMP/VMP for ALCYONE [B]; and D-Rd/Rd/D-VMP/VMP for all studies combined [C]).
Cox proportional hazards model for PFS with MRD durability status as a covariate
|
| MRD negativity sustained vs not sustained for ≥6 mo | MRD negativity sustained vs not sustained for ≥12 mo | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Sustained MRD negativity (10−5) | 0.10 (0.06-0.18) | <.0001 | 0.09 (0.05-0.17) | <.0001 |
|
| ||||
| Sustained MRD negativity (10−5) | 0.12 (0.07-0.20) | <.0001 | 0.11 (0.05-0.21) | <.0001 |
| Treatment (daratumumab-containing regimen vs SoC) | 0.55 (0.48-0.64) | <.0001 | 0.55 (0.47-0.64) | <.0001 |
|
| ||||
| Sustained MRD negativity (10−5) | 0.11 (0.07-0.19) | <.0001 | 0.10 (0.05-0.20) | <.0001 |
| Treatment (daratumumab-containing regimen vs SoC) | 0.54 (0.47-0.63) | <.0001 | 0.54 (0.47-0.63) | <.0001 |
| Age (<75 vs ≥75 y) | 0.99 (0.85-1.15) | .8471 | 1.01 (0.87-1.17) | .9171 |
| ISS disease stage (I vs III) | 0.46 (0.38-0.57) | <.0001 | 0.48 (0.39-0.59) | <.0001 |
| ISS disease stage (II vs III) | 0.82 (0.70-0.96) | .0166 | 0.82 (0.70-0.97) | .0178 |
| Region (other vs NA/EU) | 0.72 (0.62-0.83) | <.0001 | 0.72 (0.62-0.84) | <.0001 |
NA/EU, North America/Europe; SoC, standard of care.
Data are for a univariate and multivariate analysis of combined data from the MAIA and ALCYONE studies among patients who did and did not achieve sustained MRD negativity lasting ≥6 months or patients who did and did not achieve sustained MRD negativity lasting ≥12 months. The following variables were evaluated: sustained MRD negativity, treatment group, age, ISS disease stage, and region.
Time to next therapy by MRD status and durability
| TTSAT by MRD status | MAIA | ALCYONE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D-Rd (n = 368; ITT) | Rd (n = 369; ITT) | D-VMP (n = 350; ITT) | VMP (n = 356; ITT) | |
|
| 106 (28.8%) | 34 (9.2%) | 94 (26.9%) | 25 (7.0%) |
| Number of events (%); number censored (%) | 5 (4.7%); 101 (95.3%) | 2 (5.9%); 32 (94.1%) | 13 (13.8%); 81 (86.2%) | 9 (36.0%); 16 (64.0%) |
| Median (95% CI), mo | NR (42.5-NE) | NR (NE-NE) | NR (46.4-NE) | 44.4 (36.5-NE) |
| HR (95% CI), | 0.54 (0.10-2.95); | 0.38 (0.16-0.88); | ||
| 36-mo TTSAT rate, % (95% CI) | 96.9 (90.6-99.0) | 90.5 (64.4-97.8) | 88.7 (80.1-93.8) | 75.3 (53.0-88.1) |
|
| 262 (71.2%) | 335 (90.8%) | 256 (73.1%) | 331 (93.0%) |
| Number of events (%); number censored (%) | 82 (31.3%); 180 (68.7%) | 152 (45.4%); 183 (54.6%) | 110 (43.0%); 146 (57.0%) | 203 (61.3%); 128 (38.7%) |
| Median (95% CI), mo | NR (NE-NE) | 34.8 (29.2-NE) | 43.8 (35.3-NE) | 24.9 (21.9-27.3) |
| HR (95% CI), | 0.58 (0.44-0.75); | 0.53 (0.42-0.68); | ||
| 36-mo TTSAT rate, % (95% CI) | 65.4 (58.7-71.2) | 48.7 (42.6-54.5) | 54.9 (48.1-61.2) | 33.2 (27.7-38.8) |
|
| 55 (14.9%) | 16 (4.3%) | 55 (15.7%) | 16 (4.5%) |
| Number of events (%); number censored (%) | 2 (3.6%); 53 (96.4%) | 0 (0%); 16 (100.0%) | 5 (9.1%); 50 (90.9%) | 3 (18.8%); 13 (81.3%) |
| Median (95% CI), mo | NR (NE-NE) | NR (NE-NE) | NR (46.4-NE) | NR (44.4-NE) |
| HR (95% CI), | NR (0-NE); | 0.53 (0.13-2.22); | ||
| 36-mo TTSAT rate, % (95% CI) | 96.1 (85.2-99.0) | 100.0 (100.0-100.0) | 96.3 (85.9-99.1) | 93.8 (63.2-99.1) |
|
| 51 (13.9%) | 18 (4.9%) | 39 (11.1%) | 9 (2.5%) |
| Number of events (%); number censored (%) | 3 (5.9%); 48 (94.1%) | 2 (11.1%); 16 (88.9%) | 8 (20.5%); 31 (79.5%) | 6 (66.7%); 3 (33.3%) |
| Median (95% CI), mo | NR (42.48-NE) | NR (34.66-NE) | NR (NE-NE) | 32.6 (14.1-NE) |
| HR (95% CI), | 0.30 (0.4-2.17); | 0.28 (0.10-0.80); | ||
| 36-mo TTSAT rate, % (95% CI) | 98.0 (86.6-99.7) | 78.7 (31.8-95.1) | 77.2 (59.3-87.9) | 38.9 (9.3-68.7) |
|
| 40 (10.9%) | 9 (2.4%) | 49 (14.0%) | 10 (2.8%) |
| Number of events (%); number censored (%) | 2 (5.0%); 38 (95.0%) | 0 (0%); 9 (100.0%) | 4 (8.2%); 45 (91.8%) | 1 (10.0%); 9 (90.0%) |
| Median (95% CI), mo | NR (NE-NE) | NR (NE-NE) | NR (46.4-NE) | NR (44.4-NE) |
| HR (95% CI), | NR (0-NE); | 0.99 (0.11-8.86); | ||
| 36-mo TTSAT rate, % (95% CI) | 94.6 (80.1-98.6) | 100.0 (100.0-100.0) | 95.8 (84.2-98.9) | 100.0 (100.0-100.0) |
|
| 66 (17.9%) | 25 (6.8%) | 45 (12.9%) | 15 (4.2%) |
| Number of events (%); number censored (%) | 3 (4.5%); 63 (95.5%) | 2 (8.0%); 23 (92.0%) | 9 (20.0%); 36 (80.0%) | 8 (53.3%); 7 (46.7%) |
| Median (95% CI), mo | NR (42.48-NE) | NR (34.66-NE) | NR (44.2-NE) | 37.0 (27.6-NE) |
| HR (95% CI), | 0.30 (0.04-2.17); | 0.36 (0.14-0.95); | ||
| 36-mo TTSAT rate, % (95% CI) | 98.5 (89.6-99.8) | 85.2 (47.6-96.6) | 80.5 (64.7-89.8) | 57.8 (29.0-78.4) |
NE, not evaluable; NR, not reached.
Percentages calculated using the total number of patients in each column heading (ITT population) as the denominator.
Percentages calculated using the number of patients in each column from the row immediately above number of events (%); number censored (%).
HR and 95% CI from a Cox proportional hazards model with treatment group as the sole explanatory variable. An HR < 1 indicates an advantage for D-Rd or D-VMP. P value is based on the log-rank test.
Figure 3.PFS by MRD status (10 Kaplan-Meier estimates of PFS based on MRD negativity in the ITT populations. MRD negativity was assessed at a threshold of 1 tumor cell per 105 white blood cells. (A) The red line shows patients who achieved MRD negativity at any time since randomization; the blue line shows patients who were MRD positive. (B) Red lines show regimens containing daratumumab (D-Rd and D-VMP); blue lines show standard of care regimens (Rd and VMP). A total of 5 patients who achieved a best response of VGPR were also MRD negative (all from the D-VMP arm of ALCYONE). Dara, daratumumab; VGPR, very good partial response.