| Literature DB >> 34261676 |
Carley Riley1,2,3, Jeph Herrin4,5, Veronica Lam5, Brent Hamar6, Dan Witters7, Diana Liu7, Harlan M Krumholz4,8, Brita Roy3,9,10.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: Well-being is a holistic, positively framed conception of health, integrating physical, emotional, social, financial, community and spiritual aspects of life. High well-being is an intrinsically worthy goal for individuals, communities and nations. Multiple measures of well-being exist, yet we lack information to identify benchmarks, geographical disparities and targets for intervention to improve population life evaluation in the USA.Entities:
Keywords: epidemiology; health policy; public health
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34261676 PMCID: PMC8281074 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2020-043375
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 3.006
Characteristics of US counties included and excluded from analyses
| Characteristic | Included counties | Excluded counties |
| Percentage of total US population | 78.1% | 21.9% |
| Census Division | ||
| New England | 33 | 34 |
| Mid-Atlantic | 82 | 68 |
| East North Central | 90 | 347 |
| West North Central | 41 | 577 |
| South Atlantic | 131 | 458 |
| East South Central | 41 | 323 |
| West South Central | 62 | 408 |
| Mountain | 47 | 234 |
| Pacific | 72 | 95 |
| Metropolitan status | ||
| Metropolitan | 565 | 602 |
| Nonmetropolitan | 34 | 1942 |
| Sex | ||
| Female | 50.9% | 50.2% |
| Male | 49.1% | 49.8% |
| Age (years) | ||
| Under 5 | 6.4% | 6.1% |
| 5 to 9 | 6.5% | 6.3% |
| 10 to 14 | 6.6% | 6.6% |
| 15 to 19 | 7.2% | 6.9% |
| 20 to 24 | 7.3% | 5.9% |
| 25 to 34 | 13.0% | 11.1% |
| 35 to 44 | 13.1% | 12.1% |
| 45 to 54 | 14.4% | 14.8% |
| 55 to 59 | 6.5% | 7.1% |
| 60 to 64 | 5.6% | 6.4% |
| 65 to 74 | 7.3% | 9.1% |
| 75 to 84 | 4.3% | 5.4% |
| 85 and over | 1.8% | 2.2% |
| Race | ||
| American Indian and Alaskan Native | 1.7% | 3.2% |
| Asian | 4.1% | 0.9% |
| Black or African American | 12.1% | 9.0% |
| Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| White | 81.1% | 86.8% |
| Some other race | 3.6% | 1.9% |
| Two or more races | 2.7% | 1.9% |
| Ethnicity | ||
| Hispanic or Latinx | 11.9% | 7.5% |
| Education | ||
| Less than high school graduate | 12.6% | 17.1% |
| High school graduate | 28.7% | 36.3% |
| Some college or associate’s degree | 32.7% | 30.7% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 16.9% | 10.8% |
| Graduate or professional degree | 9.2% | 5.0% |
| Income (US$) | ||
| Less than 10 000 | 6.8% | 8.7% |
| 10 000 to 14 999 | 5.2% | 7.2% |
| 15 000 to 24 999 | 10.4% | 13.5% |
| 25 000 to 34 999 | 10.3% | 12.3% |
| 35 000 to 49 999 | 13.9% | 15.4% |
| 50 000 to 74 999 | 18.6% | 18.8% |
| 75 000 to 99 999 | 12.7% | 11.2% |
| 100 000 to 149 000 | 13.1% | 8.8% |
| 150 000 to 199 999 | 4.7% | 2.3% |
| 200 000 or more | 4.2% | 1.8% |
Figure 1US national population thriving, struggling and suffering, 2009–2017.
Figure 2US national average current life satisfaction and future life optimism, 2009–2017.
Figure 3Thriving and suffering in US counties, 2013–2017 vs 2008–2012.
Ten US counties with highest percentages of population thriving, lowest percentages of population thriving, lowest percentages of population suffering and highest percentages of population suffering, 2013–2017
| County | Percentage of population thriving |
| Ten counties with highest percentage thriving | |
| Douglas, CO | 69.6 |
| Arlington, VA | 69.5 |
| Fayette, GA | 68.3 |
| Maui, HI | 67.8 |
| Utah, UT | 67.3 |
| Delaware, OH | 67.1 |
| Hamilton, IN | 66.8 |
| Gallatin, MT | 66.4 |
| Wright, MN | 66.3 |
| Forsyth, GA | 66.3 |
| Ten counties with lowest percentage thriving | |
| Navajo, AZ | 38.3 |
| Sullivan, TN | 41.6 |
| Randolph, NC | 41.6 |
| Wayne, NY | 41.9 |
| Coos, OR | 42.2 |
| Crawford, PA | 42.4 |
| Rock, WI | 43 |
| Etowah, AL | 43.3 |
| Windham, CT | 43.6 |
| Franklin, PA | 44 |
| Ten counties with lowest percentage suffering | |
| Guadalupe, TX | 0.4 |
| McLean, IL | 0.6 |
| Arlington, VA | 0.6 |
| Sumter, FL | 0.7 |
| Orange, NC | 0.9 |
| Fairfax, VA | 1 |
| Douglas, CO | 1 |
| Moore, NC | 1.2 |
| Johnson, IA | 1.2 |
| Cass, ND | 1.2 |
| Ten counties with highest percentage suffering | |
| Pickens, SC | 10.6 |
| Marshall, AL | 9.9 |
| Lebanon, PA | 8.3 |
| Walworth, WI | 8.3 |
| Steuben, NY | 8 |
| Carroll, GA | 7.7 |
| Navajo, AZ | 7.6 |
| Crawford, PA | 7.6 |
| Lawrence, PA | 7.6 |
| Windham, CT | 7.4 |
Figure 4US county-level shifts in thriving and suffering from 2008 to 2012 to 2013–2017.
Ten US counties with the greatest increases in percentages of population thriving and greatest decreases in percentages of population suffering, from 2008 to 2012 to 2013–2017
| County | Change in thriving |
| Ten counties with greatest improvement in thriving | |
| Sumter, FL | +15.0 |
| Moore, NC | +14.9 |
| Wright, MN | +13.6 |
| St Clair, MI | +13.4 |
| Josephine, OR | +12.2 |
| Comal, TX | +11.9 |
| St Lucie, FL | +11.2 |
| Tangipahoa, LA | +10.7 |
| Forsyth, GA | +10.5 |
| Olmsted, MN | +10.4 |
| Ten counties with greatest improvement in suffering | |
| Harnett, NC | −4.7 |
| Nevada, CA | −4.1 |
| Clay, FL | −4.0 |
| Guadalupe, TX | −3.6 |
| Boone, KY | −3.6 |
| Mendocino, CA | −3.5 |
| Citrus, FL | −3.5 |
| Fairfield, OH | −3.4 |
| Cowlitz, WA | −3.1 |
| Jefferson, NY | −3.0 |