| Literature DB >> 34258618 |
Keiko Minashi1, Takeshi Yamada2, Hisashi Hosaka3, Kenji Amagai4, Yoshiaki Shimizu5, Hirokazu Kiyozaki6, Mikio Sato7, Atsuko Soeda8, Shinji Endo9, Hiroyasu Ishida10, Toshiro Kamoshida11, Yoshinori Sakai12, Kohei Shitara13.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 (FGFR2) has been proposed as a novel druggable target in unresectable gastric cancer. FGFR2 alteration has been reported as associated with poor prognosis even in patients with gastric cancer who received systemic chemotherapy. This study aimed to evaluate the frequency of FGFR2 overexpression and gene amplification in clinical specimens from Japanese patients with recurrent or unresectable gastric cancer.Entities:
Keywords: FGFR2 gene amplification; FGFR2 overexpression; fluorescent in situ hybridization; gastric cancer; immunohistochemical staining
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34258618 PMCID: PMC8491535 DOI: 10.1093/jjco/hyab104
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Jpn J Clin Oncol ISSN: 0368-2811 Impact factor: 3.019
Figure 1.Representative immunohistochemical (IHC) images for the expression of fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 (FGFR2) protein in the gastric cancer clinical specimens in this study. Images a, b, c, d and e show IHC score expressions of 0, 1, 2, 3 and 4, respectively. See text for score definitions. Magnification: ×20 objective.
Figure 2.Representative FGFR2 fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) image in the clinical specimen of gastric cancer in this study. Each orange fluorescence image represented FGFR2 gene. (a) This figure showed 40 FGFR2 signals per tumor cell as well as clusters of FGFR2 signals (triangle arrows show representative examples). (b) This figure showed 13 FGFR2 signals per tumor cell.
Structured analysis population proportions: FGFR2 IHC score
| Analysis set | FGFR2 by IHC | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score 0 | Score 1 | Score 2 | Score 3 | Score 4 | ||
| All enrolled patients | 21 | 82 | 35 | 28 | 10 | 176 |
| PPS | 20 (95.2%) | 80 (97.6%) | 35 (100.0%) | 28 (100.0%) | 10 (100.0%) | 173 (98.3%) |
| Patients excluded from PPS | 1 (4.8%) | 2 (2.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (1.7%) |
| FLCS | 13 (61.9%) | 65 (79.3%) | 29 (82.9%) | 24 (85.7%) | 9 (90.0%) | 140 (79.5%) |
Abbreviations: PPS, per protocol set; FLCS, first line chemotherapy set.
Figure 3.Patients flow diagram. FAS, full analysis set; PPS, per protocol set; FLCS, first line chemotherapy set; IHC, immunohistochemistry; ISH, in situ hybridization; TTF, time to treatment failure. *1 One patient was excluded from PPS due to deviation of inclusion criteria, ‘after primary chemotherapy’. Two patients were excluded from PPS due to deviation of inclusion criteria, ‘the patient obtained written informed consent form’. *2 Patients with IHC score 0, 1, 2, 3 or 4. *3 Twenty patients with IHC score 0 and 2 patients with IHC score 1, 2, 3 or 4 who have no ISH data due to specimen failure. *4 FLCS was composed with patients who had: non-curative resection, received first line chemotherapy and had first line chemotherapy data (on regimens, duration, efficacy, etc.); those who received first line chemotherapy and had first line chemotherapy data (on regimens, duration, efficacy, etc.); those who had curative resection but did not receive adjuvant chemotherapy, had recurrence, received first line chemotherapy and had first line chemotherapy data (on regimens, duration, efficacy, etc.) and; those who had curative resection and recurrence 6 months after adjuvant chemotherapy, received first line chemotherapy and had first line chemotherapy data (on regimens, duration, efficacy, etc.). *5 Thirty-three patients were excluded from FLCS for the following reasons. Two patients had no data for the duration of first line chemotherapy. Thirty-one patients had curative resection and recurrence during adjuvant chemotherapy or within 6 months after adjuvant chemotherapy, received second line chemotherapy.
Baseline characteristics of cases according to FGFR2 IHC score
| FGFR2 by IHC | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Category | Score 0 | Score 1 | Score 2 | Score 3 | Score 4 | Total | 99% CI | |||
|
| ||||||||||
| 20 | 80 | 35 | 28 | 10 | 173 | |||||
| Age (years) | ||||||||||
| Mean | 65.2 | 67.6 | 66.0 | 69.3 | 69.4 | 67.4 | ||||
| Std | 11.7 | 9.6 | 12.9 | 6.2 | 9.1 | 10.1 | ||||
| Min | 34 | 42 | 35 | 49 | 47 | 34 | ||||
| Median | 66.5 | 69 | 70 | 69.5 | 71.5 | 69 | ||||
| Max | 80 | 83 | 83 | 79 | 80 | 83 | ||||
| Age category (years) | ||||||||||
| <65 | 7 (35.0%) | 26 (32.5%) | 12 (34.3%) | 5 (17.9%) | 2 (20.0%) | 52 (30.1%) | 0.5323 | |||
| ≧65 | 13 (65.0%) | 54 (67.5%) | 23 (65.7%) | 23 (82.1%) | 8 (80.0%) | 121 (69.9%) | ||||
| Gender | ||||||||||
| Male | 7 (35.0%) | 64 (80.0%) | 27 (77.1%) | 25 (89.3%) | 9 (90.0%) | 132 (76.3%) | 0.0004 | |||
| Female | 13 (65.0%) | 16 (20.0%) | 8 (22.9%) | 3 (10.7%) | 1 (10.0%) | 41 (23.7%) | ||||
| Primary tumor (at registration) | ||||||||||
| Yes | 8 (40.0%) | 42 (52.5%) | 18 (51.4%) | 16 (57.1%) | 8 (80.0%) | 92 (53.2%) | 0.3528 | |||
| No | 12 (60.0%) | 38 (47.5%) | 17 (48.6%) | 12 (42.9%) | 2 (20.0%) | 81 (46.8%) | ||||
| Primary site | ||||||||||
| Upper stomach | 5 (25.0%) | 17 (21.3%) | 12 (34.3%) | 6 (21.4%) | 1 (10.0%) | 41 (23.7%) | 0.2382 | [0.2272, 0.2492] | ||
| Middle stomach | 8 (40.0%) | 26 (32.5%) | 7 (20.0%) | 7 (25.0%) | 1 (10.0%) | 49 (28.3%) | ||||
| Lower stomach | 6 (30.0%) | 26 (32.5%) | 13 (37.1%) | 13 (46.4%) | 4 (40.0%) | 62 (35.8%) | ||||
| Esophagogastric junction | 0 (0.0%) | 9 (11.3%) | 3 (8.6%) | 2 (7.1%) | 2 (20.0%) | 16 (9.2%) | ||||
| Others | 1 (5.0%) | 2 (2.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (20.0%) | 5 (2.9%) | ||||
| Main tissue type | ||||||||||
| Diffuse type | 13 (65.0%) | 39 (48.8%) | 16 (45.7%) | 11 (39.3%) | 5 (50.0%) | 84 (48.6%) | 0.0567 | |||
| Intestinal type | 3 (15.0%) | 38 (47.5%) | 18 (51.4%) | 15 (53.6%) | 4 (40.0%) | 78 (45.1%) | ||||
| Unspecified adenocarcinoma | 4 (20.0%) | 2 (2.5%) | 1 (2.9%) | 2 (7.1%) | 1 (10.0%) | 10 (5.8%) | ||||
| Others | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.6%) | ||||
| Diffuse type | ||||||||||
| Poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma | 12 (92.3%) | 35 (89.7%) | 15 (93.8%) | 9 (81.8%) | 4 (80.0%) | 75 (89.3%) | 0.1893 | |||
| Signet-ring cell carcinoma | 1 (7.1%) | 4 (10.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (18.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 7 (8.3%) | ||||
| Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (6.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | 2 (2.4%) | ||||
| Intestinal type | ||||||||||
| Well differentiated | 0 (0.0%) | 12 (31.6%) | 3 (16.7%) | 4 (26.7%) | 1 (25.0%) | 20 (25.6%) | 0.9331 | |||
| Moderately differentiated | 3 (100.0%) | 24 (63.2%) | 14 (77.8%) | 10 (66.7%) | 3 (75.0%) | 54 (69.2%) | ||||
| Papillary adenocarcinoma | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (5.3%) | 1 (5.6%) | 1 (6.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (5.1%) | ||||
Analysis set: per protocol set.
*P value of Fisher’s exact test.
**In case of estimation by Monte Carlo Method, 99% confidence interval (CI) is also described together with the P value.
Structured analysis population proportions: FGFR2 copy number
| Analysis set | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| <4 | ≥4, <10 | ≥10 | ||
| All enrolled patients | 124 | 17 | 12 | 153 |
| PPS | 123 (99.2%) | 16 (94.1%) | 12 (100.0%) | 151 (98.7%) |
| Patients excluded from PPS | 1 (0.8%) | 1 (5.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.3%) |
| FLCS | 101 (81.5%) | 15 (88.2%) | 10 (83.3%) | 126 (82.4%) |
Relationship between FGFR2 IHC score and FGFR2 signals
| FGFR2 by IHC | Total | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score 0 | Score 1 | Score 2 | Score 3 | Score 4 | ||
| <4 | – | 73 (92.4%) | 28 (82.4%) | 21 (75.0%) | 1 (10.0%) | 123 (81.5%) |
| ≥4, <10 | – | 6 (7.6%) | 4 (11.8%) | 5 (17.9%) | 1 (10.0%) | 16 (10.6%) |
| ≥10 | – | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (5.9%) | 2 (7.1%) | 8 (80.0%) | 12 (7.9%) |
Analysis set: per protocol set.
Baseline characteristics of cases according to FGFR2 copy number
| Category | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| <4 | ≥4, <10 | ≥10 | ||
|
| 123 | 16 | 12 | |
| Age (years) | ||||
| Mean | 67.2 | 70.3 | 67.4 | |
| Std | 10.2 | 8.2 | 9.4 | |
| Min | 35 | 46 | 47 | |
| Median | 69 | 72.5 | 70 | |
| Max | 83 | 77 | 80 | |
| Age category (years) | ||||
| <65 | 39 (31.7%) | 2 (12.5%) | 4 (33.3%) | 0.3194 |
| ≧65 | 84 (68.3%) | 14 (87.5%) | 8 (66.7%) | |
| Gender | ||||
| Male | 99 (80.5%) | 14 (87.5%) | 10 (83.3%) | 0.9201 |
| Female | 24 (19.5%) | 2 (12.5%) | 2 (16.7%) | |
| Primary tumor (at registration) | ||||
| Yes | 67 (54.5%) | 9 (56.3%) | 8 (66.7%) | 0.7404 |
| No | 56 (45.5%) | 7 (43.8%) | 4 (33.3%) | |
| Primary site | ||||
| Upper stomach | 27 (22.0%) | 6 (37.5%) | 1 (8.3%) | 0.0387 |
| Middle stomach | 34 (27.6%) | 6 (37.5%) | 1 (8.3%) | |
| Lower stomach | 48 (39.0%) | 3 (18.8%) | 5 (41.7%) | |
| Esophagogastric junction | 12 (9.8%) | 1 (6.3%) | 3 (25.0%) | |
| Others | 2 (1.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (16.7%) | |
| Main tissue type | ||||
| Diffuse type | 56 (45.5%) | 7 (43.8%) | 8 (66.7%) | 0.0956 |
| Intestinal type | 63 (51.2%) | 7 (43.8%) | 3 (25.0%) | |
| Unspecified adenocarcinoma | 4 (3.3%) | 1 (6.3%) | 1 (8.3%) | |
| Others | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (6.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Diffuse type | ||||
| Poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma | 49 (87.5%) | 7 (100.0%) | 7 (87.5%) | 0.4839 |
| Signet-ring cell carcinoma | 6 (10.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 1 (1.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (12.5%) | |
| Intestinal type | ||||
| Well differentiated | 13 (20.6%) | 4 (57.1%) | 1 (33.3%) | 0.0736 |
| Moderately differentiated | 47 (74.6%) | 2 (28.6%) | 2 (66.7%) | |
| Papillary adenocarcinoma | 3 (4.8%) | 1 (14.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Specimen collection sites | ||||
| Primary tumor | 119 (96.7%) | 16 (100.0%) | 12 (100.0%) | 1 |
| Liver | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Lung | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Abdominal lymph nodes | 1 (0.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Peritoneal dissemination | 2 (1.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Others | 1 (0.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
Analysis set: per protocol set.
*P value of Fisher’s exact test.
Response to chemotherapy prior to enrollment according to FGFR2 IHC score
| Category | FGFR2 by IHC | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score 0 | Score 1 | Score 2 | Score 3 | Score 4 | ||
|
| 13 | 65 | 29 | 24 | 9 | |
| Best overall response: first line chemotherapy | ||||||
| Complete response (CR) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.5074 |
| Partial response (PR) | 2 (15.4%) | 21 (32.3%) | 10 (34.5%) | 9 (37.5%) | 5 (55.6%) | |
| Stable disease (SD) | 8 (61.5%) | 17 (26.2%) | 8 (27.6%) | 6 (25.0%) | 2 (22.2%) | |
| Non-CR/Non-PD | 1 (7.7%) | 13 (20.0%) | 2 (6.9%) | 5 (20.8%) | 1 (11.1%) | |
| Progressive disease (PD) | 1 (7.7%) | 11 (16.9%) | 9 (31.0%) | 4 (16.7%) | 1 (11.1%) | |
| Not evaluable (NE) | 1 (7.7%) | 2 (3.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Response rate (CR + PR) | 2 (15.4%) | 22 (33.8%) | 10 (34.5%) | 9 (37.5%) | 5 (55.6%) | 0.4142 |
| 95% Confidence interval (%) | [4.3, 42.2] | [23.5, 46.0] | [19.9, 52.7] | [21.2, 57.3] | [26.7, 81.1] | |
| Disease control rate (CR + PR + SD + Non-CR/Non-PD) | 11 (84.6%) | 52 (80.0%) | 20 (69.0%) | 20 (83.3%) | 8 (88.9%) | 0.663 |
| 95% Confidence interval (%) | [57.8, 95.7] | [68.7, 87.9] | [50.8, 82.7] | [64.1, 93.3] | [56.5, 98.0] | |
| Time to treatment failure (TTF): first line chemotherapy | ||||||
| | 13 | 65 | 29 | 24 | 9 | |
| Median TTF | 176 | 211 | 157 | 225 | 112 | |
| 95% Confidence interval (%) | [64.0, 202.0] | [162.0, 289.0] | [92.0, 218.0] | [157.0, 288.0] | [50.0, 401.0] | |
Analysis set: FLCS (n = 140).
*P value of Fisher’s exact test.
Figure 4.Kaplan–Meier plots of the TTF for first line chemotherapy. The upper and lower panel represented Kaplan–Meier plots according to FGFR2 IHC score 0–4 (P = 0.3456, Logrank test) and FGFR2 copy number category of <4, ≥4 < 10 and ≥ 10 copies/cell (P = 0.4607, Logrank test), respectively.
Response to chemotherapy prior to enrollment according to FGFR2 copy number
| Category | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| <4 | ≧4,<10 | ≧10 | ||
|
| 101 | 15 | 10 | |
| Best overall response: first line chemotherapy | ||||
| Complete response (CR) | 1 (1.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.7098 |
| Partial response (PR) | 33 (32.7%) | 9 (60.0%) | 3 (30.0%) | |
| Stable disease (SD) | 28 (27.7%) | 2 (13.3%) | 3 (30.0%) | |
| Non-CR/Non-PD | 16 (15.8%) | 3 (20.0%) | 2 (20.0%) | |
| Progressive disease (PD) | 21 (20.8%) | 1 (6.7%) | 2 (20.0%) | |
| Not evaluable (NE) | 2 (2.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Response rate (CR + PR) | 34 (33.7%) | 9 (60.0%) | 3 (30.0%) | 0.1464 |
| 95% Confidence interval (%) | [25.2, 43.3] | [35.7, 80.2] | [10.8, 60.3] | |
| Disease control rate (CR + PR + SD + Non-CR/Non-PD) | 78 (77.2%) | 14 (93.3%) | 8 (80.0%) | 0.417 |
| 95% Confidence interval (%) | [68.1, 84.3] | [70.2, 98.8] | [49.0, 94.3] | |
| Time to treatment failure (TTF): first line chemotherapy | ||||
| | 101 | 15 | 10 | |
| Median TTF | 198 | 267 | 124.5 | |
| 95% Confidence interval (%) | [157.0, 218.0] | [135.0, 413.0] | [50.0, 224.0] | |
Analysis set: FLCS with IHC score 1–4 (n = 126).
*P value of Fisher’s exact test.