| Literature DB >> 34255094 |
Dorota Lubgan1, Sabine Semrau2, Ulrike Lambrecht2, Udo S Gaipl2, Rainer Fietkau2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The aim of this study was to evaluate the safety and long-term tumor control after stereotactic radiotherapy (SRT) with 12 × 6 Gy of patients with primary bronchial carcinoma (BC) or with pulmonary metastases (MET) of various solid tumors. Local progression-free survival (LPFS), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and prognostic factors were compared.Entities:
Keywords: Primary lung cancer; Prognostic factor; Progression-free survival; Pulmonary lesion; Stereotactic irradiation
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34255094 PMCID: PMC8789716 DOI: 10.1007/s00066-021-01811-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Strahlenther Onkol ISSN: 0179-7158 Impact factor: 3.621
Fig. 1Flowchart of the study
Patient characteristics
| General data/medical history | Metastases (MET) | Bronchial carcinoma (BC) |
|---|---|---|
| Mean ± SD | 65.79 ± 11.03 | 68.61 ± 12.52 |
| Median (range) | 64.50 (33–90) | 67.50 (33–89) |
| Male | 113 (66.5%) | 23 (63.9%) |
| Female | 57 (33.5%) | 13 (36.1%) |
| – | ||
| BC (NSCLC + SCLC, primary tumor only) | Not applicable | 36 (100%) |
| Head and neck | 47 (27.6%) | – |
| Rectum or colon | 37 (21.8%) | – |
| BC (metastatic disease) | 30 (17.6%) | – |
| Malignant melanoma | 13 (7.6%) | – |
| Esophagus | 9 (5.3%) | – |
| Sarcoma | 9 (5.3%) | – |
| Vagina or cervix uteri | 8 (4.7%) | – |
| CUP | 5 (2.9%) | – |
| Bladder | 4 (2.4%) | – |
| Kidney | 4 (2.4%) | – |
| Breast | 3 (1.8%) | – |
| MPNST | 1 (0.6%) | – |
| Adeno | 63 (37.1%) | 24 (66.7%) |
| Squamous | 77 (45.3%) | 5 (13.9%) |
| SCLC | 4 (2.4) | 4 (11.1%) |
| BC (no histology or unspecified) | 1 (0.6%) | 3 (8.3%) |
| Malignant melanoma | 13 (7.6%) | – |
| Sarcoma | 9 (5.3%) | – |
| Kidney spindle cell | 2 (1.2%) | – |
| MPNST spindle cell | 1 (0.6%) | – |
| Upper (right upper + middle and left) | 101 (59.4%) | 23 (63.9%) |
| Lower (right and left) | 69 (40.6%) | 13 (36.1%) |
| 1 | 90 (52.9%) | 32 (88.9%) |
| 2 | 54 (31.8%) | 4 (10.8%) |
| 3 | 18 (10.6%) | – |
| 4 | 8 (4.7%) | – |
| Metachronous | 163 (95.9%) | Not applicable |
| Synchronous | 7 (4.1%) | – |
| Mean ± SD | 39.14 ± 38.92 | Not applicable |
| Median (range) | 25.28 (2.0–225) | – |
| No | 140 (82.4%) | 18 (50.0%) |
| Yes | 30 (17.6%) | 18 (50.0%) |
| Yes | 101 (59.4%) | 16 (44.4%) |
| No | 69 (40.6%) | 20 (55.6%) |
| No | 136 (80.0%) | 22 (61.1%) |
| Antibody | 20 (11.8%) | 1 (2.8%) |
| Chemotherapy | 7 (4.1%) | 12 (33.3%) |
| Tyrosine kinase inhibitor | 3 (1.8%) | – |
| Chemotherapy + antibody | 3 (1.8%) | 1 (2.8%) |
| Tyrosine kinase + PARP inhibitor | 1 (0.6%) | – |
| 12 × 6 Gy | 170 (100%) | 36 (100%) |
| Mean ± SD | 73.01 ± 1.55 | 73.00 ± 1.46 |
| Median (range) | 72.60 (70.27–76.67) | 72.81 (71.05–75.27) |
| BED (α/β = 10) | 116.16 | 116.5 |
| EQD2 | 96.8 | 97.08 |
| Mean ± SD | 22.96 ± 19.86 | 26.45 ± 20.65 |
| Median (range) | 16.26 (0.46–89.34) | 19.18 (0.89–91.11) |
| cT1 | – | 15 (41.7%) |
| cT2 | – | 12 (33.3%) |
| cT3 | – | 5 (13.9%) |
| cT4 | – | 2 (5.6%) |
| Missing in the database | – | 2 (5.6%) |
| cN0 | – | 22 (61.1%) |
| cN+ | – | 12 (33.3%) |
| Missing in the database | – | 2 (5.6%) |
Data are number of lesions (%) unless otherwise stated. P-value: analysis of covariance: Mann–Whitney U (median) and Student’s t (mean) test, χ2 test in case of categorial data
MPNST malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor
Fig. 2a Allocation of the lesions to the area of the lung for patients with metastases (black) and with bronchial carcinoma (red). b Number of irradiated lung lesions per patient
Fig. 3a Local progression-free survival rates of patients with metastases (blue curve) in relation to patients with primary bronchial carcinoma (red curve) after irradiation. b Local progression-free survival rates of patients with metastases: female gender (green curve) in relation to male gender (black curve) after irradiation. Survival rates are given in % for 3‑year survival (36 months). Significant coherencies (p < 0.05, log-rank test) are marked with an asterisk
Log-rank survival analysis for patients with metastases compared to patients with primary bronchial carcinoma calculated at 3 years after therapy and univariate analysis according to Cox regression. Significant coherencies (p < 0.05) are marked with an asterisk
| Log-rank | Univariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Survival rate at 3 years | HR | 95% CI | |||
| 0.823 | 1.056 | 0.656–1.700 | 0.824 | ||
| MET | 35% | ||||
| BC | 43% | ||||
| 0.486 | 0.485 | 0.064–3.885 | 0.496 | ||
| MET | 85% | ||||
| BC | 96% | ||||
| 0.438 | 0.804 | 0.462–1.398 | 0.439 | ||
| MET | 29% | ||||
| BC | 35% | ||||
Characteristics of patients with local progression
| Age at beginning of RT (years) | Sex | Primary tumor site | Number of irradiated pulmonary lesions | Number of progressive pulmonary lesions | Histology | Location in the lung | Concurrent therapy during irradiation | Follow-up time (months) | Total dose (Gy) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 65 | Male | Rectum | 2 | 2 | Adeno | Right middle Left upper | No | 16.03 16.69 | 72.40 72.00 |
| 2 | 65 | Male | Lung | 2 | 1 | Squamous | Right lower | No | 20.69 | 72.32 |
| 3 | 70 | Female | Malignant melanoma | 2 | 1 | Malignant melanoma | Right upper | No | 33.15 | 68.30 |
| 4 | 73 | Male | Colon | 1 | 1 | Adeno | Left lower | No | 18.62 | 72.20 |
| 5 | 57 | Male | Esophagus | 3 | 3 | Squamous | Right lower Left lower Left lower | No | 20.56 21.41 21.41 | 71.86 72.21 72.55 |
| 6 | 85 | Female | Lung | 1 | 1 | Adeno | Right upper | No | 5.08 | 71.44 |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
Fig. 4a Overall survival rates of patients with metastases (blue curve) in relation to patients with primary bronchial carcinoma (red curve) after irradiation. b Overall survival rates of patients with metastases. Impact of systemic progression: patients with no systemic progression (black curve) in relation to systemic progression (green curve) after irradiation. c Overall survival rates of patients with metastases. Gender: female (green curve) in relation to male (black curve) after irradiation. d Overall survival rates of patients with metastases. Primary tumor site: malignant melanoma (red curve) in relation to rectum or colon (blue curve), head and neck (green curve), and lung carcinoma (black curve) after irradiation. e Overall survival rates of patients with bronchial carcinoma. Tumor location: lower lobe (black curve) in relation to upper lobe (green curve) after irradiation. Survival rates are given in % for 3‑year survival (36 months). Significant coherencies (p < 0.05, log-rank test) were marked with an asterisk
Univariate (MET and BC) and multivariate analysis (MET only) of the influence of patient- and therapy-related parameters to overall survival for patients treated with 12 × 6 Gy. Significant coherencies (p < 0.05) were marked with an asterisk. Hazard ratios and 95% confidence interval
| Metastases | Bronchial carcinoma | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | ||||||||
| Variables | Category | HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | p‑value | ||
| Sex | Female vs. male | 0.311 | 0.182–0.531 | < 0.001* | 0.529 | 0.232–1.208 | 0.131 | 0.560 | 0.217–1.448 | 0.232 |
| Systemic progression | Yes vs. no | 0.647 | 0.418–1.001 | 0.051* | 0.423 | 0.188–0.956 | 0.039* | 0.425 | 0.167–1.081 | 0.072 |
| Primary tumor site | Malignant melanoma vs. other | 0.224 | 0.069–0.723 | 0.012* | 0.009 | 0.000–0.478 | 0.020* | Not applicable | ||
| Histology | Adeno vs. squamous | 0.688 | 0.435–1.088 | 0.110 | 0.816 | 0.343–1.943 | 0.646 | 1.954 | 0.438–8.714 | 0.380 |
| Age at beginning of RT | Years | 1.011 | 0.990–1.031 | 0.308 | Not possible | 1.002 | 0.966–1.039 | 0.923 | ||
| Location in the lung | Upper vs. lower | 1.467 | 0.964–2.231 | 0.074 | 1.087 | 0.566–2.089 | 0.802 | 0.310 | 0.103–0.929 | 0.036* |
| Number of irradiated lung lesions/patient | 1 + 2 vs. 3 + 4 | 0.777 | 0.457–1.321 | 0.352 | Not possible | Not possible | ||||
| Other distant metastases at irradiation timepoint | Yes vs. no | 1.220 | 0.802–1.858 | 0.353 | Not possible | 0.530 | 0.637–3.675 | 0.342 | ||
| Concurrent therapy during irradiation | Yes vs. no | 1.115 | 0.637–1.950 | 0.704 | Not possible | 0.498 | 0.200–1.243 | 0.135 | ||
| PET-CT prior to irradiation | Yes vs. no | 0.976 | 0.527‑1.809 | 0.940 | Not possible | 1.476 | 0.610–3.570 | 0.388 | ||
| Local progression | Yes vs. no | 0.800 | 0.367‑1.743 | 0.547 | Not possible | 0.169 | 0.20–1.452 | 0.105 | ||
| Tumor stage for BC | T1 vs. T2-T4 | Not applicable | 0.396 | 0.150–1.045 | 0.061 | |||||
| Nodal status for BC | N0 vs. N + | Not applicable | 1.859 | 0.723–4.780 | 0.198 | |||||