| Literature DB >> 34246422 |
S Ashtari1, A Vahedian-Azimi2, S Shojaee1, M A Pourhoseingholi3, R Jafari4, F R Bashar5, M R Zali6.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION ANDEntities:
Keywords: COVID-2019; Chest CT scan; Factor de riesgo; Iran; Irán; Predicción; Predict; Risk factor; TC de tórax
Year: 2021 PMID: 34246422 PMCID: PMC8064840 DOI: 10.1016/j.rxeng.2021.03.003
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Radiologia (Engl Ed) ISSN: 2173-5107
Figure 1Two axial non contrast lung window chest CT scan demonstrate multifocal patchy GGO on both lungs field in a patient with COVID-19 pneumonia.
Figure 2Axial non-contrast lung window chest CT scan shows mixed GGO and consolidative opacity on right lung field in a patient with COVID-19 pneumonia.
Figure 3Two axial non-contrast lung window chest CT scan demonstrate multifocal patchy consolidative opacities on both lungs field in a patient with COVID-19 pneumonia.
Figure 4Axial non-contrast lung window chest CT scan shows crazy paving opacity at the base of both lungs in a patient with COVID-19 pneumonia.
Figure 5Two axial non-contrast lung window chest CT scan demonstrate diffuse consolidative opacities on both lungs field in a patient with COVID-19 pneumonia.
Demographic characteristics in three groups of the study.
| Variables | Total patients | Non-critical | Critical | Death | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean ± SD (range) | 61.59 ± 13.10 (25–92) | 61.89 ± 12.78 (27–91) | 58.94 ± 13.53 (25–87) | 62.68 ± 13.31 (27–92) | 0.175 |
| Male | 268 (73.8) | 145 (74.7) | 43 (66.2) | 80 (76.9) | 0.275 |
| Female | 95 (26.2) | 49 (25.3) | 22 (33.8) | 24 (23.1) | |
| None | 342 (94.2) | 183 (94.3) | 59 (90.8) | 100 (96.2) | 0.343 |
| Pulmonary | 5 (1.4) | 4 (2.1) | 0 | 1 (1) | |
| Cardiac | 16 (4.4) | 7 (3.6) | 6 (9.2) | 3 (2.9) | |
CT features in three groups of the study.
| Variables | Total patients | Non-critical | Critical | Death | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral + multifocal | 339 (93.4) | 174 (89.7) | 63 (96.9) | 102 (98.1) | 0.009 |
| Others | 24 (6.6) | 20 (10.3) | 2 (3.1) | 2 (1.9) | |
| GGO | 96 (26.4) | 83 (42.8) | 12 (18.5) | 1 (1) | <0.001 |
| GGO + crazy paving | 47 (12.9) | 28 (14.4) | 9 (13.8) | 10 (9.6) | 0.484 |
| Consolidation | 21 (5.8) | 9 (4.6) | 7 (10.8) | 5 (4.8) | 0.164 |
| vGGO + consolidation | 199 (54.8) | 74 (38.1) | 37 (56.9) | 88 (84.6) | <0.001 |
| None | 196 (54) | 118 (60.8) | 34 (52.3) | 44 (42.3) | 0.009 |
| Liner opacity | 52 (14.3) | 28 (14.4) | 8 (12.3) | 16 (15.4) | 0.958 |
| Reversed Halo sign | 17 (4.7) | 11 (5.7) | 3 (4.6) | 3 (2.9) | 0.555 |
| Pleural effusion | 41 (11.3) | 7 (3.6) | 12 (18.5) | 22 (21.2) | <0.001 |
| Interalesional traction bronchiectasis | 28 (7.7) | 11 (5.7) | 6 (9.2) | 11 (10.6) | 0.280 |
| Lymphadenopathy | 29 (8) | 19 (9.8) | 2 (3.1) | 8 (7.7) | 0.222 |
| Yes | 148 (40.8) | 30 (15.5) | 44 (67.7) | 74 (71.2) | <0.001 |
| No | 215 (59.2) | 164 (84.5) | 21 (32.3) | 30 (28.8) | |
| ≤2 | 43 (11.8) | 9 (4.6) | 16 (24.6) | 18 (17.3) | <0.001 |
| >2 | 105 (28.9) | 21 (10.8) | 28 (43.1) | 56 (53.8) | |
| Mean ± SD | 9.62 ± 6.84 | 6.06 ± 5.13 | 11.66 ± 6.33 | 14.99 ± 5.89 | <0.001 |
P < 0.05 was statistically significant, GG0: Ground-glass opacities.
Multinomial logistic regression analysis of risk factors based on CT findings for critical and death groups compared with non-critical group as reference.
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Critical group | Death group | Critical group | Death group | |||||
| OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | |||||
| Distribution lesion (bilateral + multifocal vs. others) | 0.27 (0.06–1.21) | 0.089 | 0.17 (0.04–0.74) | 0.019 | – | – | 1.88 (0.34–10.30) | 0.464 |
| GGO (no vs. yes) | 0.30 (0.15–0.6) | 0.001 | 0.01 (0.002–0.095) | <0.001 | 0.73 (0.27–1.99) | 0.545 | 0.089 (0.10–0.78) | 0.03 |
| GGO + crazy paving pattern (yes vs. no) | 0.95 (0.42–2.14) | 0.907 | 0.631 (0.29–1.35) | 0.238 | – | – | – | – |
| Consolidation (yes vs. no) | 2.48 (0.88–6.95) | 0.084 | 1.04 (0.34–3.18) | 0.948 | – | – | – | – |
| GGO + consolidation (yes vs. no) | 2.14 (1.21–3.78) | 0.009 | 8.91 (4.86–16.35) | <0.001 | 1.05 (0.46–2.40) | 0.897 | 3.54 (1.47–8.50) | 0.005 |
| Other findings (yes vs. no) | 1.41 (0.80–2.49) | 0.228 | 2.11 (1.30–3.43) | 0.002 | 0.58 (0.28–1.21) | 0.149 | 0.67 (0.33–1.35) | 0.267 |
| Liner opacity (yes vs. no) | 0.95 (0.42–2.14) | 0.907 | 1.07 (0.55–2.19) | 0.825 | – | – | – | – |
| Reversed halo sign (yes vs. no) | 0.897 (0.46–1.72) | 0.745 | 0.70 (0.36–1.34) | 0.288 | – | – | – | – |
| Pleural effusion (yes vs. no) | 1.75 (1.26–2.45) | 0.001 | 1.92 (1.43–2.59) | <0.001 | 1.74 (1.16–2.61) | 0.007 | 1.69 (1.13–2.52) | 0.009 |
| Intralesional traction bronchiectasis (yes vs. no) | 1.14 (0.88–1.47) | 0.320 | 1.18 (0.95–1.47) | 0.128 | – | – | – | – |
| Lymphadenopathy (yes vs. no) | 0.78 (0.58–1.05) | 0.105 | 0.94 (0.79–1.12) | 0.548 | – | – | – | – |
| Underlying diseases (yes vs. no) | 0.59 (0.21–1.66) | 0.320 | 1.50 (0.46–4.84) | 0.495 | – | – | – | – |
| Presence diffuse opacity (no vs. yes) | 0.08 (0.04–1.67) | <0.001 | 0.07 (0.04–0.132) | <0.001 | 0.38 (0.005–0.26) | 0.001 | 0.031 (0.004–0.22) | 0.001 |
| Number of involved lobe (≤2 vs. >2) | 3.53 (2.46–5.07) | <0.001 | 4.21 (3.03–5.84) | <0.001 | 0.32 (0.07–1.35) | 0.122 | 0.07 (0.01–0.318) | <0.001 |
| Total opacity score | 1.21 (1.14–1.28) | <0.001 | 1.29 (1.22–1.36) | <0.001 | 1.1 (0.97–1.25) | 0.115 | 1.38 (1.23–1.56) | <0.001 |
The reference category is survive patients, OR: odd ratio, CI: confidence interval.
P < 0.05 was statistically significant, GG0: ground-glass opacities.