| Literature DB >> 34235004 |
Xiao-Li Wei1, Qian-Wen Liu2, Fu-Rong Liu2, Sha-Sha Yuan3, Xiao-Fen Li4, Jia-Ning Li2, An-Li Yang5, Yi-Hong Ling3.
Abstract
The effect of anti-programmed cell death 1 (PD-1) antibody in Epstein-Barr virus-associated gastric cancer (EBVaGC) was debatable, and no predictive biomarkers for efficacy have been reported. Public reports on anti-PD-1 antibody monotherapy-treated EBVaGC with available programmed death ligand-1 (PD-L1) expression status were summarized and analyzed. Relevance with clinicopathologic characteristics of PD-L1 expression by immunohistochemistry was analyzed in 159 patients diagnosed with EBVaGC. Relevance with genomic transcriptome and mutation profile of PD-L1 status in EBVaGC was assessed with three datasets, the cancer genome atlas (TCGA), Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) GSE51575, and GSE62254. Based on the data from 8 reports, patients with positive PD-L1 expression (n = 30) had significantly superior objective response rate (ORR) than patients with negative PD-L1 expression (n = 9) (63.3% vs. 0%, P = .001) in EBVaGC receiving anti-PD-1 antibody monotherapy. PD-L1 positivity was associated with less aggressive clinicopathological characteristics and was an independent predictor for a longer disease-free survival (hazard ratio [HR] and 95% CI: 0.45 [0.22-0.92], P = .03) and overall survival (HR and 95% CI: 0.17 [0.06-0.43], P < .001). Analysis of public EBVaGC transcriptome and mutation datasets revealed enhanced immune-related signal pathways in PD-L1high EBVaGC and distinct mutation patterns in PD-L1low EBVaGC. PD-L1 positivity indicates a subtype of EBVaGC with 'hot' immune microenvironment, lower aggressiveness, better prognosis, and higher sensitivity to anti-PD-1 immunotherapy.Entities:
Keywords: Epstein-Barr virus-associated gastric cancer; Programmed death ligand-1; biomarker; immunotherapy
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34235004 PMCID: PMC8216206 DOI: 10.1080/2162402X.2021.1938381
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncoimmunology ISSN: 2162-4011 Impact factor: 8.110
The effective rate of PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitors stratified by PD-L1 expression in EBVaGC
| Source | PD-L1 IHC antibody | PD-L1 evaluation | PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitors | Total number of patients | ORR (%) | Total number of patients | Number of patients (number of responders) according to PD-L1 expression | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1% | ≧1% | < 10% | ≧10% | < 50% | ≧50% | ≧1%-10% | ≧10%-50% | |||||||
| Tong et al., 2020 | NA | TC+IC | PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitors | 7 | 42.8 | 7 | 1 (0) | 6 (3) | 3 (0) | 4 (3) | 6 (2) | 1 (1) | 2 (0) | 3 (2) |
| Saori et al., 2019 | SP142/SP263 | CPS | Nivolumab | 4 | 25.0 | 4 | 0 | 4 (1) | 4 (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 (1) | 0 |
| Seung et al., 2018 | 22C3 | CPS | Pembrolizumab | 6 | 100.0 | 6 | 0 | 6 (6) | 2 (2) | 4 (4) | 4 (4) | 2 (2) | 2 (2) | 2 (2) |
| Anshuman et al., 2018 | SP142 | TC+IC | Avelumab | 1 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 0 |
| Jinchul et al., 2020 | 22C3 | CPS | Nivolumab/ Pembrolizumab | 4 | 50.0 | 4 | 1 (0) | 3 (2) | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| F et al., 2019 | SP142 | TC+IC | Toripalimab | 4 | 25.0 | 4 | 3 (0) | 1 (1) | 3 (0) | 1 (1) | 4 (1) | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) |
| Yohei et al., 2020 | SP142/SP263 | CPS | PD-1 inhibitors | 6 | 33.3 | 6 | 0 | 6 (2) | 4 (1) | 2 (1) | 4 (1) | NA | 4 (1) | NA |
| Minsuk et al., 2020 | 22C3 | CPS | Nivolumab/ Pembrolizumab | 7 | 42.9 | 7 | 4 (0) | 3 (3) | 4 (0) | NA | 4 (0) | NA | NA | NA |
| Total | 39 | 48.7 | 39 | 9 (0) | 30 (19) | 20 (4) | 12 (10) | 22 (8) | 4 (4) | 12 (4) | 6 (5) | |||
| ORR (%) | 0.0 | 63.3 | 20.0 | 83.3 | 36.4 | 100.0 | 33.3 | 83.3 | ||||||
Abbreviations: PD-1, programmed cell death protein 1; PD-L1, programmed cell death protein ligand 1; EBVaGC, Epstein-Barr virus associated gastric cancer; IHC, Immunohistochemistry; TC, tumor cell; IC, immune cell; CPS, combined positive score; ORR, objective response rate; NA, not available;
Figure 1.The impact of PD-L1 expression in tumor tissues on efficacy and progression-free survival in EBVaGC receiving PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitors monotherapy.The ORRs according to the level of PD-L1 expression (a); Survival curves of progression-free survival stratified by PD-L1 expression (b)
The clinicopathological relevance of PD-L1 expression in EBVaGC
| Characteristics | PD-L1 expression* | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Negative, No. (%) | Positive, No. (%) | ||
| Age (years, median 57) | 0.94 | ||
| ≤ 57 | 36 (45.0) | 44 (55.0) | |
| > 57 | 36 (45.6) | 43 (54.4) | |
| Sex | 0.04 | ||
| Male | 68 (48.2) | 73 (51.8) | |
| Female | 4 (22.2) | 14 (77.8) | |
| Primary site | 0.68 | ||
| Proximal | 35 (46.7) | 40 (53.3) | |
| Distal | 26 (47.3) | 29 (52.7) | |
| Stump | 9 (42.9) | 12 (57.1) | |
| Other | 2 (25.0) | 6 (75.0) | |
| Tumor size (cm, median 4.5) | 0.05 | ||
| ≤ 4.5 | 32 (38.1) | 52 (61.9) | |
| > 4.5 | 40 (53.3) | 35 (46.7) | |
| T category** | 0.14 | ||
| T1+ T2 | 15 (34.9) | 28 (65.1) | |
| T3+ T4 | 52 (48.1) | 56 (51.9) | |
| N category** | 0.001 | ||
| N0+ N1 | 16 (27.6) | 42 (72.4) | |
| N2+ N3 | 50 (54.9) | 41 (45.1) | |
| M category | 0.01 | ||
| M0 | 54 (40.9) | 78 (59.1) | |
| M1 | 18 (66.7) | 9 (33.0) | |
| TNM classification | 0.004 | ||
| I+II | 16 (29.6) | 38 (70.4) | |
| III+IV | 56 (53.3) | 49 (46.7) | |
| Tumor differentiation | 0.81 | ||
| Poorly differentiated | 40 (44.4) | 50 (55.6) | |
| Moderately differentiated | 32 (46.4) | 37 (53.6) | |
| Lauren classification** | 0.81 | ||
| Intestinal | 22 (46.8) | 25 (53.2) | |
| Diffuse | 11 (50.0) | 11 (50.0) | |
| Mixed | 37 (43.0) | 49 (57.0) | |
| Lymphoepithelioma-like gastric cancer | <0.001 | ||
| No | 38 (67.8) | 18 (32.1) | |
| Yes | 28 (30.8) | 63 (69.2) | |
| Nervous invasion** | 0.01 | ||
| Negative | 15 (29.4) | 36 (70.6) | |
| Positive | 51 (51.5) | 48 (48.5) | |
| Venous invasion** | 0.02 | ||
| Negative | 25 (34.2) | 48 (65.8) | |
| Positive | 41 (53.2) | 36 (46.8) | |
| HER2 IHC score | 0.01 | ||
| 0–1 | 54 (40.9) | 78 (59.1) | |
| 2–3 | 18 (69.2) | 8 (30.8) |
Abbreviations: PD-L1, programmed cell death protein ligand 1; EBVaGC, Epstein-Barr virus associated gastric cancer; T, tumor; N, node; M, metastasis.
* PD-L1 positive expression is defined as CPS score ≥ 1.
** Eight patients miss information for T classification; ten patients miss information for N classification; four patients miss information for Lauren classification; nine patients miss information for nervous invasion and venous invasion;
Figure 2.The impact of PD-L1 expression in tumor tissues on disease-free survival and overall survival in EBVaGC. Survival curves of disease-free survival stratified by PD-L1 expression (a); Survival curves of overall survival stratified by PD-L1 expression (b)
Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards analysis for progression-free survival and overall survival in EBVaGC
| Characteristics | PFS | OS | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
| Age (≤ 57/> 57) | 0.64 (0.32–1.30) | 0.22 | 1.16 (0.60–2.23) | 0.66 | ||||
| Sex (Male/Female) | 0.80 (0.28–2.28) | 0.67 | 0.91 (0.32–2.58) | 0.86 | ||||
| Tumor size (cm, ≤ 4.5/> 4.5) | 2.70 (1.31–5.54) | 0.01 | 3.88 (1.86–8.09) | <0.001 | ||||
| TMN classification (I+ II/III+IV) | 27.8 (3.79–203.50) | 0.001 | 25.42 (3.46–186.83) | 0.001 | 25.46 (3.48–186.07) | 0.001 | 16.62 (2.25–122.71) | 0.01 |
| Tumor differentiation (poorly/Moderately) | 0.72 (0.36–1.46) | 0.37 | 0.65 (0.33–1.29) | 0.22 | ||||
| Lauren classification | 0.97 | 0.26 | ||||||
| Intestinal | 1 | Reference | 1 | Reference | ||||
| Diffuse | 1.15 (0.39–3.37) | 0.80 | 2.33 (0.84–6.44) | 0.10 | ||||
| Mixed | 1.02 (0.47–2.23) | 0.96 | 1.49 (0.62–3.56) | 0.37 | ||||
| Nervous invasion (Negative/Positive) | 2.97 (1.22–7.23) | 0.02 | 8.71 (2.07–36.58) | 0.003 | ||||
| Venous invasion (Negative/Positive) | 4.46 (1.93–10.32) | <0.001 | 5.62 (2.15–14.68) | <0.001 | ||||
| HER2 IHC score (0–1/2-3) | 1.06 (0.44–2.59) | 0.89 | 1.83 (0.88–3.81) | 0.11 | ||||
| PD-L1 expression (Negative/Positive) * | 0.36 (0.18–0.73) | 0.004 | 0.45 (0.22–0.92) | 0.03 | 0.15 (0.07-.034) | <0.001 | 0.17 (0.06–0.43) | < 0.001 |
Abbreviations: EBVaGC, Epstein-Barr virus associated gastric cancer; HR, hazard ratio; TNM, tumor node metastasis; PD-L1, programmed cell death protein ligand 1; IHC, immunohistochemistry.
* PD-L1 positive expression is defined as CPS score ≥ 1.
Figure 3.Pathway enrich analysis for pathways upregulated in PD-L1high EBVaGC in TCGA, GSE51575, and GSE62254 datasets
Figure 4.Comparison of mutational landscape between PD-L1high and PD-L1low EBVaGC in TCGA cohort