| Literature DB >> 34234243 |
Logan Hahn1, Hyun Lim2, Tanner Dusyk1, Waleed Sabry3, Mohamed Elemary3, Julie Stakiw3, Pat Danyluk3, Mark Bosch4.
Abstract
In many stem cell transplant centres, BCNU, etoposide, cytarabine and melphalan (BEAM) high-dose chemotherapy (HDCT) has been replaced by the more economic and available bendamustine, etoposide, cytarabine, melphalan (BeEAM) regimen. However, there is a paucity of information on the efficacy and safety of BeEAM HDCT. We describe our experience with BeEAM HDCT in terms of safety, efficacy and cost-savings. We compare overall and progression-free survival to a cohort of patients previously transplanted at our institution with the older BEAM regimen. We performed a retrospective chart review of 41 lymphoma patients undergoing BeEAM HDCT at the Royal University Hospital in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan between 2015 and 2019 to elicit regimen safety in the first 100 days post-transplant. Furthermore, we calculated overall and progression-free survival and constructed corresponding Kaplan-Meier curves, comparing the results to a historical cohort of BEAM patients (n = 86). Finally, we conducted an economic analysis using the financials available at our centre's pharmacy. With regards to BeEAM HDCT, we report a 100-day transplant-related mortality of 2.4%. Additionally, we report acceptable rates of typhlitis (27%), grade III-IV mucositis (4.9%) and grade III-IV nephrotoxicity (2.4%). In terms of overall and progression-free survival, we found no statistical difference between BeEAM and BEAM (p = 0.296; 0.762, respectively). Finally, our economic analysis revealed a net savings of $21,200 CAD per transplant when BeEAM is used in replacement of BEAM. The acceptable safety profile of BeEAM and its comparable efficacy to BEAM are encouraging for the perseverance of this cost-effective HDCT regimen.Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34234243 PMCID: PMC8263771 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-021-93516-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Patient characteristics.
| Patients | BeEAM | BEAM | |
|---|---|---|---|
| n = 41 | n = 86 | ||
| Age, mean, SD | 55 (12) | 51 (13) | 0.123 |
| ≤ 60 | 24 (58.5) | 61 (70.9) | 0.165 |
| > 60 | 17 (41.5) | 25 (29.1) | |
| Female | 10 (24.4) | 36 (41.9) | 0.055 |
| Male | 31 (75.6) | 50 (58.1) | |
| Hodgkin lymphoma/nodular sclerosis | 7 (17.1) | 28 (32.6) | 0.068 |
| All others | 34 (82.9) | 58 (67.4) | |
| Yes | 8 (19.5) | 27 (31.4) | 0.161 |
| No | 33 (80.5) | 59 (68.6) | |
| Yes | 8 (19.5) | 18 (20.9) | 0.853 |
| No | 33 (80.5) | 68 (79.1) | |
| Yes | 8 (19.5) | 28 (32.6) | 0.127 |
| No | 33 (80.5) | 58 (67.4) | |
| Yes | 8 (19.5) | 23 (26.7) | 0.375 |
| No | 33 (80.5) | 63 (73.3) | |
aChi-square test: ASCT autologous stem cell transplantation.
BeEAM toxicities.
| Patients | BeEAM |
|---|---|
| n = 41 | |
| Death prior to Day 100 | 2.4% (n = 1) |
| Mucositis | 88% (n = 36) |
| Grade I–II | n = 34 |
| Grade III–IV | n = 2 |
| Typhlitis | 27% (n = 11) |
| All grades | 32% (n = 13) |
| Grade I–II | n = 12 |
| Grade III–IV | n = 1 |
| New onset atrial fibrillation | 15% (n = 6) |
| Myocardial infarction | 2.4% (n = 1) |
| Febrile neutropenia | 100% (n = 41) |
| Septic shock | 12.2% (n = 5) |
| ICU admissions | 2.4% (n = 1) |
| 56% (n = 23) | |
| Bacteria gram + ve (%) | 66.7% |
| Bacteria gram − ve (%) | 33.3% |
| Viral infections | 14.6 (n = 6) |
| Fungal infections | 2.4% (n = 1) |
| No organism identified | 29.3% (n = 12) |
| Median days to platelet engraftment | 12.6 (7–19) |
| Median days to neutrophil engraftment | 11.7 (9–15) |
| Median platelet transfusions | 4.3 (2–9) |
| Median red blood cell transfusions | 2.3 (0–5) |
| Median days in hospital | 24.2 (18–33) |
Probability of 3-year survival.
| Number of patients | Overall survival (OS) | Progression free survival (PFS) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Year probability (%) | 95% CI | 3-Year probability (%) | 95% CI | ||||||
| Lower | Upper | Lower | Upper | ||||||
| Whole cohort | 127 | 76 | 67.8 | 84.2 | – | 71 | 62.2 | 79.8 | – |
| BEAM | 86 | 78.1 | 69.08 | 87.12 | 0.296 | 71.3 | 61.3 | 81.3 | 0.762 |
| BeEAM | 41 | 71 | 52.4 | 89.6 | 74.1 | 58.2 | 90.0 | ||
| ≤ 60 | 85 | 75.3 | 65.5 | 85.1 | 0.718 | 68.1 | 57.1 | 79.1 | 0.433 |
| > 60 | 42 | 76.6 | 61.1 | 92.1 | 77.3 | 63.2 | 91.4 | ||
| Female | 46 | 76.3 | 63.4 | 89.2 | 0.815 | 68.5 | 54.2 | 82.8 | 0.953 |
| Male | 81 | 75.6 | 65.0 | 86.2 | 72.6 | 61.6 | 83.6 | ||
| Hodgkin lymphoma/nodular sclerosis | 92 | 71.9 | 61.5 | 82.3 | 0.267 | 70.5 | 59.9 | 81.1 | 0.671 |
| All others | 35 | 84.7 | 72.4 | 97.0 | 71.4 | 55.5 | 87.3 | ||
Overall survival: multivariate Cox regression model.
| Time to death | HR | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower | Upper | |||
| BEAM | ||||
| BeEAM | 1.483 | 0.625 | 3.518 | 0.372 |
| ≤ 60 | ||||
| > 60 | 0.733 | 0.33 | 1.63 | 0.446 |
| Female | ||||
| Male | 0.995 | 0.494 | 2.001 | 0.988 |
| All others | ||||
| Hodgkin lymphoma/nodular sclerosis | 0.603 | 0.262 | 1.391 | 0.236 |
Progression-free survival: multivariate Cox regression model.
| Time to Relapse | HR | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower | Upper | |||
| BEAM | ||||
| BeEAM | 1.114 | 0.482 | 2.574 | 0.801 |
| ≤ 60 | ||||
| > 60 | 0.677 | 0.306 | 1.494 | 0.334 |
| Female | ||||
| Male | 0.942 | 0.472 | 1.877 | 0.864 |
| All others | ||||
| Hodgkin lymphoma/nodular sclerosis | 0.756 | 0.34 | 1.684 | 0.494 |
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier analysis of overall survival. Overall survival (OS) in patients who underwent an ASCT with BEAM or BeEAM. ASCT autologous stem cell transplantation, BEAM BCNU, etoposide, cytarabine, melphalan, BeEAM bendamustine, etoposide, cytarabine, melphalan. p values were determined using the log-rank test.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier analysis of progression-free survival. Progression-free survival in patients who underwent an ASCT with BEAM or BeEAM. ASCT autologous stem cell transplantation, BEAM BCNU, etoposide, cytarabine, melphalan, BeEAM bendamustine, etoposide, cytarabine, melphalan. p values were determined using the log-rank test.