| Literature DB >> 34222635 |
Qing-Wei Zhang1, Jin-Nan Chen1, Zhao-Rong Tang2, Yun-Jie Gao1, Zhi-Zheng Ge1, Xiao-Bo Li1.
Abstract
Background and study aims The aim of the study was to evaluate short- and long-term outcomes of endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) for early gastric cancer (EGC) in China because no study has yet been conducted to confirm its effectiveness in EGC in China. Patients and methods A total of 570 EGC samples from 537 patients were collected for evaluation of en bloc, complete, and curative resection using ESD. Data from 302 patients with at least 3 years of active follow-up were collected for analysis of recurrence of EGC and occurrence of metachronous GC (MGC). Short- and long-outcomes of mixed-type and pure differentiated EGC were also compared. Results En bloc resection rates of 96.0 %, 98.7 %, and 95.2 %, complete resection rates of 91.2 %, 96.6 % and 90.8 %, and curative resection rates of 83.0 %, 96.2 % and 88.2 % were achieved in all EGCs included in the study, those with absolute indication, and those with expanded indication, respectively. As a long-term outcome, recurrence was observed in 1.3 % of patients, 3-year and 5-year recurrence rates being 0.7 % and 1.2 %, respectively. Thirteen patients (4.3 %) exhibited MGCs during follow-up, all of which were resected in a second ESD. Conclusions The effectiveness of ESD for EGC in China was confirmed, with satisfactory short- and long-term outcomes. With scheduled follow-up, the outcomes for mixed-type EGC can be similar to those for pure differentiated EGC after complete resection without development of lymphovascular invasion. The Author(s). This is an open access article published by Thieme under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-NonDerivative-NonCommercial License, permitting copying and reproduction so long as the original work is given appropriate credit. Contents may not be used for commercial purposes, or adapted, remixed, transformed or built upon. (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/).Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34222635 PMCID: PMC8216778 DOI: 10.1055/a-1381-7013
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Endosc Int Open ISSN: 2196-9736
Fig. 1Flowchart of the patients included in the present study.
Patient and lesion characteristics.
| Characteristics | |
|
| 64 (58,70) |
|
| |
Male | 367 (68.3 %) |
Female | 170 (31.7 %) |
|
| 20.0 (11.3, 28.0) |
|
| |
Antrum | 273 (47.9 %) |
Angle | 100 (17.5 %) |
Body | 100 (17.5 %) |
Fundus or cardia | 97 (17.0 %) |
|
| |
Depressed | 143 (25.1 %) |
Elevated | 164 (28.8 %) |
Flat | 38 (6.7 %) |
Mixed | 219 (38.4 %) |
Undetermined | 6 (1.0 %) |
|
| |
No surgery | 562 (98.6 %) |
Gastrectomy | 7 (1.2 %) |
Esophagectomy | 1 (0.2 %) |
|
| |
| Differentiated | |
Pap | 3 (0.5 %) |
Tub1 | 499 (87.5 %) |
Tub2 | 18 (3.2 %) |
| Undifferentiated | |
Por | 3 (0.5 %) |
Sig | 8 (1.4 %) |
Muc | 2 (0.4 %) |
| Mixed | |
MD | 11 (1.9 %) |
MU | 26 (4.6 %) |
|
| |
pM | 494 (86.7 %) |
pSM1 | 43 (7.5 %) |
pSM2 | 32 (5.6 %) |
| Undetermined | 1 (0.2 %) |
|
| |
No | 553 (97.0 %) |
Yes | 16 (2.8 %) |
Undetermined | 1 (0.2 %) |
|
| |
No | 556 (97.5 %) |
Yes | 14 (2.5 %) |
Pap, papillary adenocarcinoma; Tub1, well-differentiated tubular adenocarcinoma; Tub2, moderately differentiated tubular adenocarcinoma; Por, poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma; Sig, signet ring cell carcinoma; Muc, mucinous adenocarcinoma; pM, intramucosal; pSM1, depth of invasion < 500 um from the muscularis mucosae; pSM2, depth of invasion ≥ 500 um from the muscularis mucosae; LVI, lymphatic vessel infiltration; UL, ulcer.
Short-terms outcomes after endoscopic resection of EGCs.
| Characteristics | |
| Indication based on pathological assessment | |
Absolute indication | 238 (41.8 %) |
Expanded indication | 271 (47.5 %) |
Differentiated, pM, UL(-) | 236 (87.1 %) |
Differentiated, pM, UL( + ), ≤ 30 mm | 3 (1.1 %) |
Differentiated, pSM1, UL(-), ≤ 30 mm | 25 (9.2 %) |
Undifferentiated, pM, UL(-), ≤ 20 mm | 7 (3.0 %) |
Beyond the expanded indication | 61 (10.7 %) |
| Horizontal margin involvement | |
Negative | 525 (92.1 %) |
Positive | 43 (7.5 %) |
Undetermined | 2 (0.4 %) |
| Vertical margin involvement | |
Negative | 562 (98.6 %) |
Positive | 6 (1.1 %) |
Undetermined | 1 (0.2 %) |
| En bloc resection | |
Yes | 547 (96.0 %) |
No | 23 (4.0 %) |
| Complete resection | |
Yes | 520 (91.2 %) |
No | 50 (8.8 %) |
| Curability | |
Curative resection | 473 (83.0 %) |
Curative resection for absolute indication lesions | 230 (48.6 %) |
Curative resection for expanded indication lesions | 243 (51.4 %) |
Noncurative resection (overlapped) | 96 (16.8 %) |
Positive resection margin | 47 (49.0 %) |
Positive LVI | 16 (17.7 %) |
Beyond Expanded indication | 61 (63.5 %) |
pSM2 | 32 (33.3 %) |
Undifferentiated, > 20 mm | 10 (10.4 %) |
UL( + ), > 30 mm | 5 (5.2 %) |
pSM1, > 30 mm | 10 (10.4 %) |
Not completed | 9 (1.5 %) |
Undetermined | 1 (0.18 %) |
| Additional treatment for noncurative resection | |
Close follow-up | 39 (40.2 %) |
Repeated endoscopic resection | 16 (16.5 %) |
Surgery | 42 (43.3 %) |
| Complication | |
Bleeding | 35 (6.1 %) |
Blood transfusion | 5 (14.3 %) |
Perforation | 8 (1.4 %) |
Fever | 23 (4.3 %) |
pM, intramucosal; pSM1, depth of invasion < 500 um from the muscularis mucosae; pSM2, depth of invasion ≥ 500 um from the muscularis mucosae; LVI, lymphatic vessel infiltration; UL, ulcer.
Short-term outcomes after endoscopic resection of EGCs according to the histological type.
| Characteristics | Pure differentiated | Pure undifferentiated | Mixed type |
| ||
| N = 520 | N = 13 | Total (N = 37) | Differentiated predominantly (N = 26) | Poor differentiated predominantly (N = 11) | ||
| Size (cm) | 18 (10,26) | 22 (20,27) | 25 (18,38) | 25 (20,38) | 20 (15,40) | 0.001 |
| Depth | < 0.001 | |||||
pM | 465 (89.4 %) | 11 (84.6 %) | 18 (48.7 %) | 13 (50.0 %) | 5 (45.5 %) | |
pSM1 | 35 (6.7 %) | 2 (15.4 %) | 6 (16.2 %) | 4 (15.4 %) | 2 (18.2 %) | |
pSM2 | 18 (3.5 %) | 0 (0) | 11 (29.7 %) | 8 (30.8 %) | 3 (29.7 %) | |
Undetermined | 1 (0.2 %) | 0 (0) | 2 (5.4 %) | 1 (3.8 %) | 1 (9.1 %) | |
| LVI status | < 0.001 | |||||
No | 512 (98.5 %) | 13 (100 %) | 28 (75.7 %) | 21 (80.8 %) | 7 (63.6 %) | |
Yes | 7 (1.4 %) | 0 (0) | 9 (24.3 %) | 5 (19.2 %) | 4 (36.4 %) | |
Undetermined | 1 (0.1 %) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| UL | < 0.001 | |||||
No | 512 (98.5 %) | 10 (76.9 %) | 34 (91.9 %) | 23 (88.5 %) | 11 (100 %) | |
Yes | 8 (1.5 %) | 3 (23.1 %) | 3 (8.1 %) | 3 (11.5 %) | 0 (0) | |
| Horizontal margin involvement | < 0.001 | |||||
Negative | 486 (93.5 %) | 9 (69.2 %) | 30 (81.1 %) | 21 (80.8 %) | 9 (81.8 %) | |
Positive | 32 (6.2 %) | 4 (30.8 %) | 7 (18.9 %) | 5 (19.2 %) | 2 (18.2 %) | |
Undetermined | 2 (0.4 %) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| Vertical margin involvement | < 0.001 | |||||
Negative | 516 (99.2 %) | 13 (100 %) | 33 (89.2 %) | 25 (96.1 %) | 8 (72.7 %) | |
Positive | 2 (0.4 %) | 0 (0) | 4 (10.8 %) | 1 (3.9 %) | 3 (27.3 %) | |
Undetermined | 1 (0.2 %) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| Complete resection | < 0.001 | |||||
Yes | 484 (93.1 %) | 9 (69.2 %) | 27 (73.0 %) | 20 (76.9 %) | 7 (63.6 %) | |
No | 36 (6.9 %) | 4 (30.8 %) | 10 (27.0 %) | 6 (23.1 %) | 4 (36.4 %) | |
| Additional treatment for noncurative resection | < 0.001 | |||||
Close follow-up | 25 (39.7 %) | 5 (45.4 %) | 9 (39.1 %) | 8 (50.0 %) | 1 (14.3 %) | |
Repeated endoscopic resection | 14 (22.2 %) | 1 (9.1 %) | 1 (4.4 %) | 1 (6.2 %) | 0 (0) | |
Surgery | 24 (38.1 %) | 5 (45.5 %) | 13 (56.5 %) | 7 (43.8 %) | 6 (85.7 %) | |
pM, intramucosal; pSM1, depth of invasion < 500 um from the muscularis mucosae; pSM2, depth of invasion ≥ 500 um from the muscularis mucosae; LVI, lymphatic vessel infiltration; UL, ulceration. EGC, early gastric cancer.
P values were obtained by comparing three groups including mixed type EGC, pure differentiated, and pure undifferentiated EGCs.
Fig. 2 aCumulative recurrence rate and b cumulative metachronous gastric cancer rate after endoscopic submucosal dissection of early gastric cancers.
Fig. 3Comparison of a cumulative recurrence rate and b cumulative metachronous gastric cancer rate among patients with different histology types after endoscopic submucosal dissection of early gastric cancers.
Comparison of short-outcomes of endoscopic submucosal dissection between our study and other published studies from different countries.
| Author (Year) | Country | Study type | Number of lesions | Total | Absolute indication | Expanded indication | ||||||
| En bloc resection | Complete resection | Curative resection | En bloc resection | Complete resection | Curative resection | En bloc resection | Complete resection | Curative resection | ||||
| Our study | China | Single center | 570 | 95.96 | 91.23 | 82.98 | 98.74 | 96.64 | 96.22 | 95.20 | 90.77 | 88.19 |
|
Ribeiro (2009)
| Portugal | Single center | 19 | 79 | ||||||||
|
Emura (2015)
| Colombia | Single center | 54 | 98 | 93 | 83 | 98 | 93 | 83 | |||
|
Probst (2010)
| Germany | Single center | 191 | 92.1 | 75.9 | 63.9 | 98.4 | 90.2 | 90.2 | 89.0 | 73.6 | 73.6 |
|
Isomoto (2009)
| Japan | Single center | 589 | 94.9 | 94.7 | 96.4 | 97.0 | 92.3 | 90.4 | |||
|
Abe (2013)
| Japan | Single center | 113 | 99.0 | 90.7 | 63.9 | 99.0 | 90.7 | 63.9 | |||
|
Kosaka (2013)
| Japan | Single center | 570 | 97.7 | 83.1 | 98.0 | 96.0 | 89.7 | 72.0 | |||
|
Oda (2013)
| Japan | Multicenter | 3788 | 93.6 | ||||||||
|
Tanabe (2013)
| Japan | Single center | 421 | 92.9 | ||||||||
|
Goto (2009)
| Japan | Single center | 276 | 96.7 | 91.7 | 97.8 | 93.3 | 94.8 | 88.7 | |||
|
Hasuike (2017)
| Japan | Multicenter | 470 | 99.1 | 67.0 | 99.1 | 67.0 | |||||
|
Chung (2009)
| Korea | Multicenter | 1000 | 95.3 | 90.1 | 87.7 | ||||||
|
Choi (2016)
| Korea | Multicenter | 737 | 97.3 | 86.8 | |||||||
|
Sohn (2017)
| Korea | Single center | 611 | 99.0 | 91.0 | 99.1 | 97.8 | 99.1 | 86.2 | |||
|
Probst (2010)
| Germany | Single center | 104 | 87.1 | 74.1 | 100 | 90.0 | 88.2 | 68.6 | |||
|
Pimentel (2014)
| Portugal | Single center | 141 | 94 | 91 | |||||||