| Literature DB >> 34221955 |
Changjing Cai1,2, Jie Long1,3,4, Qiaoqiao Huang1,3, Ying Han1,4, Yinghui Peng1,3, Cao Guo1,3, Shanshan Liu1, Yihong Chen1,3, Edward Shen5, Kexin Long1, Xinwen Wang1,3, Jian Yu4, Hong Shen1,2,3, Shan Zeng1,3.
Abstract
Rectal cancer (RC) is the leading cause of tumor-related death among both men and women. The efficacy of immunotherapy for rectal cancer is closely related to the immune infiltration level. The N6-methyladenosine (m6A) modification may play a pivotal role in tumor-immune interactions. However, the roles of m6A-related genes in tumor-immune interactions of rectal cancer remain largely unknown. After an evaluation on the expression levels of m6A-related genes and their correlations with the prognosis of rectal cancer patients, we found that METTL14 was the only gene to be significantly correlated with prognosis in rectal cancer patients. Therefore, we further observed the impact of METTL14 expression and m6A modification on the immune infiltration in rectal cancer. Our study indicates that low expression of the m6A "writer" gene METTL14 in rectal cancer may lead to the downregulation of m6A RNA modification, thus reducing the level of immune cell infiltration and resulting in poor prognosis. METTL14 expression level is an independent prognostic factor in rectal cancer and is positively correlated with the immune infiltration level. Our study identified METTL14 as a potential target for enhancing immunotherapy efficacy in rectal cancer.Entities:
Keywords: METTL14; immune infiltration; immunotherapy; m6A; rectal cancer
Year: 2021 PMID: 34221955 PMCID: PMC8247640 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.615296
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1The relative expression of m6A-related genes in rectal cancer. Heatmap showing the alterations in the mRNA expression of m6A-related genes in the TCGA and GEO data sets. The red color indicates upregulated expression; the blue color indicates downregulated expression; the blank indicates no significant changes, and the black color indicates that the related gene is absent in the data sets. The data were statistically analyzed by Student’s t test (unpaired, two-tailed).
Figure 2The correlation of the OS time and the expression of M6A-related genes in rectal cancer. (data set C, n=157). (A) The univariate COX survival analysis of METTL14. (B) Log-rank survival analysis of YTHDF2. (C) Log-rank survival analysis of RBM15. (D) Log-rank survival analysis of METTL14. (cutoff: median expression level).
Figure 3The correlation of METTL14 and immune infiltrates in rectal cancers. (A) The immune infiltrate analysis in the TIMER data set. (B) The immune infiltrate analysis in the TISIDB data set. (C) The correlation of METTL14 and immunoinhibitors in the TISIDB data set. (D) The correlation of METTL14 and immunostimulators in the TISIDB data set. (E) The correlation of METTL14 and chemokines in the TISIDB data set. (F) The correlation of METTL14 and chemokine receptors in the TISIDB data set. (G) The correlation of METTL14 and MHCs in the TISIDB data set. (H) The relative expression level of METTL14 in different immune subtypes. (I) The relative expression level of METTL14 in different molecular subtypes. CIN, chromosomal instability; GS, genome stable; HM-SNV, hypermutated single nucleotide variants; HM-indel, hypermutated insertion-deletion.
The correlation of METTL14 and the immune infiltrates in rectal cancers.
| Description | Gene markers | READ | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tumor | Normal | ||||
| Cor. | P | Cor. | P | ||
| CD4+ T cell |
| 0.39 | 9.90E−05 | 0.52 | 0.13 |
| CD8+ T cell |
| 0.38 | 0.00021 | 0.38 | 0.28 |
|
| 0.27 | 0.0099 | 0.33 | 0.35 | |
| T cell (general) |
| 0.3 | 0.0034 | −0.042 | 0.92 |
|
| 0.34 | 0.001 | 0.21 | 0.56 | |
|
| 0.35 | 0.00063 | 0.13 | 0.73 | |
| B cell |
| 0.3 | 0.0042 | 0.21 | 0.56 |
|
| 0.25 | 0.016 | 0.35 | 0.33 | |
| Monocyte |
| 0.4 | 8.3e−05 | 0.27 | 0.45 |
|
| 0.43 | 2.1e−05 | 0.79 | 0.0098 | |
| TAM |
| 0.26 | 0.012 | 0.81 | 0.0082 |
|
| 0.37 | 3e−04 | 0.36 | 0.31 | |
|
| 0.31 | 0.0024 | 0.39 | 0.26 | |
| M1 macrophage |
| 0.21 | 0.044 | −0.2 | 0.58 |
|
| 0.1 | 0.33 | −0.079 | 0.84 | |
|
| 0.33 | 0.0013 | 0.75 | 0.018 | |
| M2 macrophage |
| 0.31 | 0.0027 | 0.75 | 0.018 |
|
| 0.3 | 0.0043 | 0.3 | 0.41 | |
|
| 0.33 | 0.0015 | 0.44 | 0.2 | |
| Neutrophils |
| −0.042 | 0.69 | −0.25 | 0.49 |
|
| 0.35 | 0.00055 | 0.83 | 0.0056 | |
|
| 0.31 | 0.0023 | 0.25 | 0.49 | |
| Natural killer cell |
| 0.094 | 0.37 | −0.18 | 0.63 |
|
| 0.1 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.42 | |
|
| 0.25 | 0.018 | −0.34 | 0.34 | |
|
| 0.2 | 0.053 | 0.19 | 0.6 | |
|
| 0.11 | 0.3 | −0.23 | 0.53 | |
|
| 0.072 | 0.49 | 0.13 | 0.73 | |
|
| 0.039 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 0.32 | |
| Dendritic cell |
| 0.36 | 0.00048 | −0.091 | 0.81 |
|
| 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.41 | 0.25 | |
|
| 0.32 | 0.0019 | −0.091 | 0.81 | |
|
| 0.42 | 3.1e−05 | 0.3 | 0.41 | |
|
| 0.19 | 0.073 | 0.35 | 0.33 | |
|
| 0.43 | 2.1e−05 | 0.92 | 0.00047 | |
|
| 0.31 | 0.0024 | 0.41 | 0.25 | |
| Th1 |
| 0.37 | 0.00029 | 0.27 | 0.45 |
|
| 0.37 | 0.00033 | 0.63 | 0.05 | |
|
| 0.43 | 1.8e−05 | 0.78 | 0.012 | |
|
| 0.28 | 0.0061 | 0.17 | 0.65 | |
|
| 0.36 | 0.00036 | 0.41 | 0.24 | |
| Th2 |
| 0.28 | 0.0071 | 0.27 | 0.44 |
|
| 0.3 | 0.0034 | 0.65 | 0.049 | |
|
| 0.48 | 1.1e−06 | 0.72 | 0.024 | |
|
| 0.2 | 0.054 | −0.058 | 0.87 | |
| Tfh |
| 0.33 | 0.0014 | 0.71 | 0.028 |
|
| 0.31 | 0.0024 | 0.0065 | 0.99 | |
| Th17 |
| 0.63 | 2e−11 | 0.28 | 0.43 |
|
| 0.12 | 0.24 | −0.12 | 0.75 | |
| Treg |
| 0.4 | 9.4e−05 | −0.0061 | 1 |
|
| 0.49 | 5.9e−07 | 0.055 | 0.89 | |
|
| 0.6 | 2.4e−10 | 0.84 | 0.0045 | |
|
| 0.26 | 0.013 | 0.52 | 0.13 | |
| T cell exhaustion |
| 0.41 | 5.6e−05 | 0.26 | 0.47 |
|
| 0.36 | 0.00041 | 0.22 | 0.54 | |
|
| 0.28 | 0.0073 | 0.39 | 0.26 | |
|
| 0.34 | 0.001 | 0.21 | 0.56 | |
|
| 0.11 | 0.32 | −0.079 | 0.84 | |
Figure 4The expression level of METTL14 and the m6A methylation level in HCT116 and FHC. (A) The expression level of METTL14. (B) The m6A methylation level (Hyper and Hypo: M6A methylation level, Up and Down: Gene expression level).
Figure 5METTL14 is a prognostic biomarker correlated with immune infiltration in rectal cancer. (A) GO analysis of the Arraystar Human m6A-mRNA Epitranscriptomic microarray data on the immunology. (B–F) KEGG analysis of the Arraystar Human m6A-mRNA Epitranscriptomic microarray data on the immunology (the enriched genes are highlighted in red in the signaling pathway map). (G–I) The expression level of METTL14 in the tissue array. (J) Log-rank survival analysis of METTL14 in the retrospective cohort.
Multivariate Cox regression analysis of OS in Rectal Cancer.
| Clinical Feature | Group | HR (95% CI) | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | ≤60 | 1 | 0.674 |
| >60 | 0.773 (0.234–2.563) | ||
| Stage | I–II | 1 | 0.0439 |
| III–IV | 8.392 (1.060–66.439) | ||
| Gender | Male | 1 | 0.0642 |
| Female | 3.098 (0.935–10.260) | ||
| Differentiation level | Low | 1 | 0.765 |
| High | 0.822 (0.228–2.967) | ||
| METTL14 | Low | 1 | 0.0164 |
| High | 0.077 (0.010–0.626) |
Figure 6The analysis of clinical feathers and DEGs in different METTL14 expression group. (A) The correlation between MSI status and METTL14. (B) The correlation between TMB and METTL14. (C) The correlation between K-RAS mutation status and METTL14. (D) The correlation between neoantigen and METTL14. (E) The DEGs of different groups of METTL14. (F) The GO analysis of DEGs. NS, not significant difference.
Multivariate logistics regression analysis of METTL14 expression in rectal cancer.
| Clinical feature | Group | HR (95% CI) | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | ≤60 | 1 | 0.743 |
| >60 | 0.866 (0.364–2.060) | ||
| Stage | I–II | 1 | 0.733 |
| III–IV | 0.852 (0.337–2.157) | ||
| Gender | Male | 1 | 0.125 |
| Female | 2.053 (0.827–5.266) | ||
| Differentiation level | Low | 1 | 0.291 |
| High | 1.877 (0.601–6.411) |
Figure 7Pathway activation levels analysis in different groups of METTL14. (A) The top 20 pathways by ssGSEA analysis. (B) The top 20 pathways by oncoboxlib analysis in METTL14-High group. (C) The top 20 pathways by oncoboxlib analysis in METTL14-Low group.