| Literature DB >> 34200250 |
Jan Roczniak1, Wojciech Koziołek1, Marcin Piechocki1, Tomasz Tokarek2,3, Andrzej Surdacki2,4, Stanisław Bartuś2,4, Michał Chyrchel2,4.
Abstract
The radial approach (RA) is the most common in invasive cardiology, but depending on the clinical situation, the femoral approach (FA) and brachial approach (BA) are also used. The BA is associated with the highest odds of complications so it is used mainly if a first-choice approach fails. The aim of the study was to assess clinical outcomes after invasive cardiology procedures stratified by the use of the RA, FA, and BA, with a focus on access site-related complications, quality of life (QoL), and patients' perspective. A total of 250 procedures (RA: 98; FA: 99; BA: 53) performed between 2013 and 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. Puncture site-related complications, vascular events, patient preferences, and QoL were assessed by the analysis of medical records and telephone follow-up using a proprietary questionnaire and the modified EQ-5D-3L questionnaire. Patients from the RA group received the smallest volume of contrast during a percutaneous coronary interventions (PCI) procedure (RA vs. FA vs. BA: 180 (150-240) mL vs. 200 (180-270) mL vs. 190 (100-200) mL, p = 0.045). The access site was changed most frequently in the procedures initiated from the RA (p < 0.04). Overall puncture site-related complications, especially local hematomas, occurred most commonly in the BA group (7.1, 14.1, and 24.5% for RA, FA, and BA, respectively, p = 0.01). During the index procedure, the access site was changed most frequently in procedures initiated from the RA (19.7, 8.5 and 0%, p = 0.04). The RA was indicated as an approach preferred by the patient for a hypothetical next procedure (87.9, 55.4, and 70.0% for subjects preferring the same approach out of patients who underwent a procedure by the RA, FA, and BA, respectively, p < 0.001). For the RA and FA, the prevalence of moderate or extreme access site-related problems in self-care decreased significantly (RA: p < 0.01, FA: p < 0.05) within 1 month after the index procedure (RA: 18.1, 4.2, and 1.4%; FA: 20.7, 11.1, and 9.6% periprocedurally, after 1 and 6 months, respectively). In contrast, for the BA these percentages were higher and a significant improvement (p < 0.05) was delayed until 6 months (54.6, 36.4, and 18.2% periprocedurally, after 1 and 6 months, respectively). In conclusion, compared to the BA and FA, the RA appears to be not only the safest, mainly due to the lowest risk of puncture site-related complications after coronary procedures but also represents a preferable approach from the patient's perspective. Although overall post-procedural QoL outcomes did not differ significantly according to the access site, nevertheless, the BA was associated with more frequent self-care problems whose improvement was delayed until more than one month after the index procedure.Entities:
Keywords: cardiovascular interventions; periprocedural complications; quality of life
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34200250 PMCID: PMC8201254 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph18116151
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Figure 1A proprietary telephone questionnaire assessing long-term complications of the procedure and the patient’s personal preferences regarding vascular access. * a question for patients who underwent procedures with the use of more than one access, CABG—coronary artery bypass grafting, PCI—percutaneous coronary intervention.
Characteristics of patients and procedures.
| Category | Subcategory | BA | RA | FA | All Patients | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical history | Hypertension | 88.7% | 86.3% | 95.2% | 0.062 | 90.2% |
| Hypercholesterolemia | 78.9% | 81.1% | 80.2% | 0.950 | 80.2% | |
| Previous PCI | 44.2% | 46.3% | 57.5% | 0.193 | 50.2% | |
| Previous MI | 53.9% | 43.2% | 46.8% | 0.463 | 46.9% | |
| Nicotinism | 55.8% | 41.1% | 42.6% | 0.196 | 44.8% | |
| Diabetes | 32.1% | 39.0% | 36.8% | 0.706 | 36.6% | |
| Reasonsfor the procedure | Stable angina | 41.5% | 56.7% | 48.5% | 0.187 | 50.2% |
| NSTEMI | 28.3% | 17.5% | 21.2% | 0.305 | 21.3% | |
| Unstable angina | 11.3% | 13.4% | 11.1% | 0.871 | 12.0% | |
| STEMI | 7.55% | 8.25% | 7.07% | 0.953 | 7.6% | |
| Type of procedure | Coronarography only | 22.6% | 51.0% | 25.3% | 34.8% | |
| PCI: | 54.7% | 49.0% | 68.7% | 58.0% | ||
| 1 vessel | 35.9% | 34.7% | 51.5% | 41.6% | ||
| 2 vessels | 5.7% | 9.2% | 9.1% | 8.4% | ||
| 3 vessels | 7.6% | 1.0% | 4.0% | 3.6% | ||
| 4 vessels | 0% | 1.0% | 0% | 0.4% | ||
| Coronary artery bypass | 3.7% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | ||
| undefined | 1.9% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.0% | ||
| Others: | 22.6% | 0% | 6.1% | 7.2% | ||
| PTA | 20.7% | 0% | 4.4% | |||
| valvuloplasty | 1.9% | 5.1% | 2.0% | |||
| angiography | 0% | 1.0% | 0.4% |
CTO—chronic total occlusion, MI—myocardial infarction, NSTEMI—non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction, PCI—percutaneous coronary intervention, PTA—percutaneous transluminal angioplasty, STEMI—ST-elevation myocardial infarction.
Comparisons between PCI and coronarography.
| Category | PCI | Coronarography | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
| Any puncture site complication | 14.5% | 8.1% | 0.15 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Statistical significance (p < 0.05) is marked in bold. PCI—percutaneous coronarography intervention.
Comparison of the frequency of complications according to vascular access site.
| Category | Complication or Characteristic | BA | RA | FA | All Patients | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puncture site-related | number | 53 | 98 | 99 | 250 | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Pseudoaneurysm | 1.9% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.4 | 0.8% | |
| Arteriovenous | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | >0.9 | 0.0% | |
| Blood transfusion | 3.9% | 1.0% | 5.1% | 0.8 | 2.8% | |
| Bleeding | 3.8% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.12 | 1.2% | |
| Retroperitoneal hemorrhage | - | - | 2.0% | - | - | |
| Vascular | number | 29 | 48 | 68 | 145 | |
| Any vascular | 10.3% | 14.6% | 19.1% | 0.5 | 15.9% | |
| Coronary dissection | 3.6% | 12.5% | 7.4% | 0.3 | 8.3% | |
| Coronary | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.9% | 0.10 | 2.8% | |
| No-reflow or slow-flow | 3.5% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 0.5 | 2.1% | |
| Periprocedural MI | 0.0% | 2.1% | 4.4% | 0.5 | 2.8% | |
| Periprocedural stroke | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | >0.9 | 0.0% | |
| Cardiac tamponade | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.6 | 0.7% | |
| Unsuccessful PCI | 16.0% | 9.5% | 24.2% | 0.4 | 17.8% | |
| Other | Hospitalization length [days] | 6 (3–10) | 5 (5–7) | 5 (3–9) | 0.06 | 5 (3–8) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Contrast volume at coronarography [mL] | 150 | 90 | 100 | 0.10 | 100 | |
| Radiation dose at a PCI [Gy] | 0.381 | 0.488 | 0.719 | 0.09 | 0.603 | |
| Radiation dose at a coronarography [Gy] | 0.360 | 0.180 | 0.202 | 0.7 | 0.180 |
Statistical significance (p < 0.05) is marked in bold. The data in the first row come from the BA time span restricted to the same span as the RA and FA, whereas the other rows come from the whole period. CTO—chronic total occlusion, MI—myocardial infarction, NSTEMI—non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction, PCI—percutaneous coronary intervention, PTA—percutaneous transluminal angioplasty, STEMI—ST-elevation myocardial infarction.
EQ-5D-3L Questionnaire overall results.
| Time Point | BA | RA | FA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perioperative | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 |
| 1 month | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 6 months | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.13 |
Data are shown as medians (interquartile range). Maximal total score = 10 (5 questions; 0–2 points each); a lower score corresponds to better QoL outcomes.
Specific answers from the EQ-5D-3L Questionnaire.
| Time Point | Type of Problems | BA | RA | FA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Periprocedural | Mobility | ||||
| none | 72.7% | 79.2% | 71.4% | ||
| moderate | 9.1% | 9.7% | 17.5% | 0.6 | |
| extreme | 18.2% | 11.1% | 11.1% | ||
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| ||
| Usual activities | |||||
| none | 27.3% | 62.5% | 49.2% | ||
| moderate | 45.5% | 26.4% | 38.1% | 0.05 | |
| extreme | 27.3% | 11.1% | 12.7% | ||
| Pain or discomfort | |||||
| none | 81.8% | 50.0% | 50.8% | ||
| moderate | 9.1% | 43.1% | 42.9% | 0.2 | |
| extreme | 9.1% | 6.9% | 6.4% | ||
| Anxiety or depression | |||||
| none | 81.8% | 61.1% | 66.7% | ||
| moderate | 9.1% | 38.9% | 25.4% | 0.6 | |
| extreme | 9.1% | 0.0% | 7.9% | ||
| 1 month | Mobility | ||||
| none | 81.8% | 87.5% | 85.7% | ||
| moderate | 9.1% | 12.5% | 14.3% | 0.8 | |
| extreme | 9.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| ||
| Usual activities | |||||
| none | 45.5% | 73.6% | 68.3% | ||
| moderate | 36.4% | 16.7% | 23.8% | 0.2 | |
| extreme | 18.2% | 9.7% | 7.9% | ||
| Pain or discomfort | |||||
| none | 90.9% | 86.1% | 71.4% | ||
| moderate | 0.0% | 13.9% | 27.0% | 0.07 | |
| extreme | 9.1% | 0.0% | 1.6% | ||
| Anxiety or depression | |||||
| none | 81.8% | 76.4% | 77.8% | ||
| moderate | 9.1% | 23.6% | 17.5% | >0.9 | |
| extreme | 9.1% | 0.0% | 4.8% | ||
| 6 months | Mobility | ||||
| None | 100.0% | 90.3% | 79.4% | ||
| Moderate | 0.0% | 8.3% | 19.1% | 0.08 | |
| extreme | 0.0% | 1.4% | 1.6% | ||
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| ||
| Usual activities | |||||
| none | 63.6% | 80.6% | 69.8% | ||
| moderate | 27.3% | 15.3% | 23.8% | 0.25 | |
| extreme | 9.1% | 4.2% | 6.4% | ||
| Pain or discomfort | |||||
| none | 81.8% | 84.7% | 76.2% | ||
| moderate | 18.2% | 15.3% | 23.8% | 0.45 | |
| extreme | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||
| Anxiety or depression | |||||
| none | 90.9% | 84.7% | 79.4% | ||
| moderate | 0.0% | 15.3% | 14.3% | 0.5 | |
| extreme | 9.1% | 0.0% | 6.4% |
Statistical significance (p < 0.05) is marked in bold.
EQ-VAS (Visual Analogue Scale) results.
| Time Point | BA | RA | FA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Periprocedural | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0.9 |
| 1 month | 8 | 7 | 7 | 0.9 |
| 6 months | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0.9 |
Data are shown as median (interquartile interval). Maximal score = 10; a higher score corresponds to a better subjective health assessment.
Figure 2Percentages of responses other than "none" to the question from the EQ-5D-3L questionnaire regarding problems with self-care and their change over time.