| Literature DB >> 34164470 |
Jinkyeong Park1, Woo Jin Kim2, Ji Young Hong3, Yoonki Hong2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Recent advances in critical care and infection control have led to improved intensive care unit (ICU) survival rates. However, controversy exists regarding the benefits of ICU treatment for patients with lung cancer. In this study, we evaluated the clinical outcomes of patients from the Korean national database, who had been diagnosed with lung cancer and had received ICU treatment.Entities:
Keywords: Lung cancer; intensive care unit (ICU); mortality, survival rates
Year: 2021 PMID: 34164470 PMCID: PMC8184420 DOI: 10.21037/atm-21-298
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Transl Med ISSN: 2305-5839
Demographics of patients with newly diagnosed lung cancer from 2008 to 2010
| Characteristic | Total (N=74,754) | Surgery only (N=6,393) | Systemic therapy with surgery (N=8,365) | Systemic therapy without surgery (N=29,775) | No treatment (N=9,499) | Refusal of any treatments | P value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Female | 23,054 (30.8%) | 2,402 (37.6%) | 2,455 (29.3%) | 7,617 (25.6%) | 3,182 (33.5%) | 7,398 (35.7%) | <0.01 |
| Age | 67.4±11.9 | 63.7±10.8 | 62.6±10.1 | 65.8±10.5 | 73.5±9.8 | 69.9±13.8 | <0.01 |
| Lung dx. year | |||||||
| 2008 | 24,457 (32.7%) | 1,828 (28.6%) | 2,732 (32.7%) | 9,455 (31.8%) | 3,247 (34.2%) | 7,195 (34.7%) | |
| 2009 | 24,543 (32.8%) | 2,180 (34.1%) | 2,695 (32.2%) | 9,816 (33.0%) | 3,070 (32.3%) | 6,782 (32.7%) | |
| 2010 | 25,754 (34.5%) | 2,385 (37.3%) | 2,938 (35.1%) | 10,504 (35.3%) | 3,182 (33.5%) | 6,745 (32.5%) | |
| CCI | 8.5±3.8 | 7.1±3.9 | 9.8±3.7 | 9.9±3.2 | 11.0±2.3 | 5.2±2.6 | <0.01 |
| Chemotherapy | 32,529 (43.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 7,399 (88.5%) | 25,130 (84.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | <0.01 |
| Surgery | 14,758 (19.7%) | 6,393 (100.0%) | 8,365 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | <0.01 |
| Radiotherapy | 24,374 (32.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4,862 (58.1%) | 19,512 (65.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | <0.01 |
| Chemotherapy + surgery | 18,763 (25.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3,896 (46.6%) | 14,867 (49.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | <0.01 |
| Chemotherapy + surgery | 7,399 (9.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 7,399 (88.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | <0.01 |
| Surgery + radiotherapy | 4,862 (6.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4,862 (58.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | <0.01 |
| Overall follow-up (days) | 926.7±961.8 | 1,965.7±829.3 | 1,593.8±884.0 | 583.9±653.7 | 325.3±593.8 | 1,104.9±1,074.6 | <0.01 |
| ICU admission | 23,365 (31.3%) | 4,410 (69.0%) | 6,343 (75.8%) | 7,127 (23.9%) | 1,842 (19.4%) | 3,643 (17.6%) | <0.01 |
| Overall mortality | 57,840 (77.4%) | 2,011 (31.5%) | 4,698 (56.2%) | 27,653 (92.9%) | 9,049 (95.3%) | 14,429 (69.6%) | <0.01 |
CCI, Charlson Comorbidity Index; LOS, length of stay; ICU, intensive care unit; MV, mechanical ventilator; CPR, cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
Figure 1Intensive care unit mortality in lung cancer according to clinical stage. Op_only, lung cancer resection only; Tx_combined_with_op, combined systemic therapy with lung cancer resection; Tx_without_op, systemic therapy without lung cancer resection; no_Tx_with_meta, no treatment; refusal, refusal of any treatment.
Characteristics according to type of admission to the ICU in patients with lung cancer
| Characteristic | Total ICU | Surgical ICU | Medical ICU | P value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (N=23,365) | (N=9,482) | (N=13,883) | ||||
| Female | 6,586 (28.2%) | 2,886 (30.4%) | 3,700 (26.7%) | <0.01 | ||
| Age | 66.5±10.9 | 63.6±10.1 | 68.5±11.0 | <0.01 | ||
| Type of received therapy | ||||||
| Surgery only | 4,410 (18.9%) | 3,948 (41.6%) | 462 (3.3%) | <0.01 | ||
| Systemic therapy with surgery | 6,343 (27.1%) | 5,534 (58.4%) | 809 (5.8%) | <0.01 | ||
| Systemic therapy without surgery | 7,127 (30.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 7,127 (51.3%) | <0.01 | ||
| No treatment | 1,842 (7.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1,842 (13.3%) | <0.01 | ||
| Refusal of any treatments | 3,643 (15.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3,643 (26.2%) | <0.01 | ||
| Charlson Comorbidity Index | 9.1±3.9 | 8.6±4.0 | 9.5±3.8 | <0.01 | ||
| Overall follow-up (days) | 1,131.3±994.1 | 1,776.3±874.8 | 690.7±813.9 | <0.01 | ||
| Renal replacement Therapy | 1,086 (4.6%) | 280 (3.0%) | 806 (5.8%) | <0.01 | ||
| Need for Mechanical ventilator | 9,169 (39.2%) | 2,535 (26.7%) | 6,634 (47.8%) | <0.01 | ||
| Interval from diagnosis to ICU | 242.9±461.9 | 53.1±197.3 | 372.5±539.5 | <0.01 | ||
| ICU mortality at 28-day | 5,692 (24.4%) | 141 (1.5%) | 5,551 (40.0%) | <0.01 | ||
| ICU mortality at 60-day | 7,901 (33.8%) | 306 (3.2%) | 7,595 (54.7%) | <0.01 | ||
| ICU mortality at 1-year | 11,656 (49.9%) | 1,078 (11.4%) | 10,578 (76.2%) | <0.01 | ||
| ICU mortality at 2-year | 13,322 (57.0%) | 1,905 (20.1%) | 11,417 (82.2%) | <0.01 | ||
| ICU mortality at 3-year | 14,357 (61.4%) | 2,579 (27.2%) | 11,778 (84.8%) | <0.01 | ||
| Overall mortality | 16,429 (70.3%) | 4,226 (44.6%) | 12,203 (87.9%) | <0.01 | ||
| Overall ICU mortality | 6,868 (29.4%) | 279 (2.9%) | 6,589 (47.5%) | <0.01 | ||
| CPR at death | 2,047 (87.8%) | 474 (93.3%) | 1,573 (86.3%) | <0.01 | ||
| ICU length of stay | 34.2±143.9 | 25.1±123.3 | 40.4±156.2 | <0.01 | ||
| Survival after ICU discharge | 328.5±547.4 | 908.7±676.2 | 127.5±296.9 | <0.01 |
CPR, cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
Characteristics of patients with lung cancer admitted to the ICU for nonsurgical reasons
| Characteristic | Surgery only | Systemic therapy with surgery | Systemic therapy without surgery | No treatment | P value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (N=462) | (N=809) | (N=7,127) | (N=1,842) | |||||
| Female | 115 (24.9%) | 206 (25.5%) | 1,612 (22.6%) | 570 (30.9%) | <0.001 | |||
| Age | 68.6±8.5 | 63.5±10.3 | 65.2±10.2 | 72.8±9.8 | <0.001 | |||
| Lung diagnosis, year | <0.001 | |||||||
| 2008 | 135 (29.2%) | 245 (30.3%) | 2,332 (32.7%) | 665 (36.1%) | ||||
| 2009 | 151 (32.7%) | 273 (33.7%) | 2,340 (32.8%) | 578 (31.4%) | ||||
| 2010 | 176 (38.1%) | 291 (36.0%) | 2,455 (34.4%) | 599 (32.5%) | ||||
| Charlson Comorbidity Index | 9.2±4.1 | 10.9±3.8 | 10.3±3.4 | 11.7±2.6 | <0.001 | |||
| Overall follow-up (days) | 1,410.3±1,000.0 | 1,235.4±844.1 | 566.3±636.9 | 358.3±615.4 | 0.317 | |||
| Renal replacement therapy | 59 (12.8%) | 73 (9.0%) | 413 (5.8%) | 70 (3.8%) | <0.001 | |||
| Use of mechanical ventilator | 270 (58.4%) | 471 (58.2%) | 3,785 (53.1%) | 700 (38.0%) | <0.001 | |||
| Interval from diagnosis to ICU admission | 492.0±680.5 | 535.0±634.2 | 346.6±459.5 | 203.0±407.3 | <0.001 | |||
| ICU mortality at 28-day | 52 (11.3%) | 138 (17.1%) | 2,971 (41.7%) | 961 (52.2%) | <0.001 | |||
| ICU mortality at 60-day | 82 (17.7%) | 215 (26.6%) | 4,079 (57.2%) | 1,317 (71.5%) | <0.001 | |||
| ICU mortality at 1-year | 182 (39.4%) | 372 (46.0%) | 5,894(82.7%) | 1,650 (89.6%) | <0.001 | |||
| ICU mortality at 2-year | 208 (45.0%) | 476 (58.8%) | 6,377 (89.5%) | 1,712 (92.9%) | <0.001 | |||
| ICU mortality at 3-year | 224 (48.55) | 531 (65.6%) | 6,553 (91.9%) | 1,730 (93.9%) | <0.001 | |||
| Overall mortality | 268 (58.0%) | 615 (76.0%) | 6,706 (94.1%) | 1,755 (95.3%) | <0.001 | |||
| Overall ICU mortality | 128 (27.7%) | 297 (36.7%) | 3,531 (49.5%) | 1,074 (58.3%) | 0.066 | |||
| LOS of ICU | 176.6±419.2 | 179.4±411.3 | 26.2±79.4 | 23.6±66.1 | <0.001 | |||
| Survival from ICU discharge | 239.9±477.0 | 236.7±394.5 | 123.2±269.6 | 67.9±209.6 | <0.001 |
LOS, length of stay; ICU, intensive care unit.
Figure 2Intensive care unit admission for nonsurgical reasons according to clinical stage. Op_only, lung cancer resection only; Tx_combined_with_op, combined systemic therapy with lung cancer resection; Tx_without_op, systemic therapy without lung cancer resection; no_Tx_with_meta, no treatment; refusal, refusal of any treatment.