Literature DB >> 34164174

Predictability of early changes in derived neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio and neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors.

Jeong Uk Lim1, Hye Seon Kang2, Chang Dong Yeo3, Ju Sang Kim4, Chan Kwon Park1, Jin Woo Kim5, Seung Joon Kim6,7, Sang Haak Lee3,7.   

Abstract

BACKGROUND: As association between systemic inflammation and disease progression has been suggested, early changes in neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) and derived NLR (dNLR) may have accurate predictability for prognosis in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) treated with ICI therapy.
METHODS: Complete blood count (CBC) was measured immediately before the first and second cycles of ICI therapy in patients with advanced NSCLC. Differences in NLR and dNLR were measured. When the increase in NLR was ≥1, the patient was classified into the increased NLR group. Similarly, when the increase in dNLR was ≥1, the patient was classified into the increased dNLR group; otherwise, they were classified into the non-increased NLR or dNLR group.
RESULTS: A total of 89 patients was selected for evaluation. Median progression-free survival (PFS) was significantly shorter in the increased NLR group than in the non-increased NLR group (2.6 vs. 9.5 months, P<0.001). The increased dNLR group showed significantly shorter median PFS than the non-increased dNLR group (4.2 vs. 9.2 months, P=0.001). Association with PFS was analyzed using the Cox regression model. In model 1, increase ≥1 in NLR showed significant association (HR =3.085, 95% CI, 1.657-5.742, P<0.001). In model 2, increase ≥1 in dNLR showed significant association (HR =2.826, 95% CI, 1.436-5.561, P=0.003).
CONCLUSIONS: Early changes in dNLR were shown to have prognostic value in patients undergoing immunotherapy. It can be an accurate and a comprehensive biomarker for predicting ICI response. 2021 Journal of Thoracic Disease. All rights reserved.

Entities:  

Keywords:  Non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC); immune checkpoint inhibitors; nivolumab

Year:  2021        PMID: 34164174      PMCID: PMC8182547          DOI: 10.21037/jtd-20-3416

Source DB:  PubMed          Journal:  J Thorac Dis        ISSN: 2072-1439            Impact factor:   2.895


Introduction

Lung cancer is the one of the major causes of cancer-related deaths worldwide (1,2), and non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) accounts for 85% of lung cancers (3). In various types of tumors, the crucial role of programmed death (PD)-1 in tumor-induced immunosuppression has been demonstrated (4). Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) recently became a main anticancer treatment modality in NSCLC due to understanding of the PD-1/PD-ligand 1 (PD-L1) pathway in tumor-related immune reactions (5-7). Nivolumab, a PD-1 ICI antibody, significantly improved survival in patients previously treated for advanced NSCLC compared with docetaxel (8,9). Pembrolizumab and atezolizumab also showed favorable results (10,11). Biomarkers that are predictive of treatment responses are essential to determine indication for ICI treatment in NSCLC patients (12). Such parameters with prognostic value will enable pretreatment risk-stratification and an appropriate treatment strategy for an individual patient (13). PD-L1 is the only reliable biomarker used to predict ICI responses (10,14). However, despite favorable results in trials, not all PD-L1-positive NSCLC patients benefit from immunotherapy, with substantial heterogeneity in treatment response and survival (15-17). Systemic inflammation has been proposed as a mechanism of resistance to antitumor activity in cancer and promotes cancer growth, metastasis, and oncogenic signal activation (18). Furthermore, increased systemic inflammatory biomarkers were reportedly associated with poor outcomes in NSCLC patients (3,19-21). Neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) predicts disease progression and overall survival (OS) in NSCLC patients (22-24). Derived NLR (dNLR) was used as an alternative to NLR in studies in which lymphocyte count was not available (25) and was shown to predict poor prognosis in both hematologic and solid tumors (26-29). Although NLR and dNLR were shown to have prognostic value in patients with advanced NSCLC who were receiving ICI (22,23), the biomarkers measured at baseline do not reflect changes in inflammatory status after initiation of chemotherapy. Immune responses and the associated expression in tumor cells and cytokines change after starting ICIs, and these variations may be associated with anticancer treatment response (30-32). Early changes in inflammatory biomarkers are potentially a more accurate predictive tool. The serial change in NLR reportedly showed prognostic value in patients with advanced NSCLC who were taking nivolumab (33). However, dNLR has not been evaluated for early variation after immunotherapy. In the present study, the predictability of clinical outcomes associated with early changes in NLR and dNLR was assessed in a retrospective cohort of patients with advanced NSCLC administered ICI. We present the following article in accordance with the STROBE reporting checklist (available at http://dx.doi.org/10.21037/jtd-20-3416).

Methods

Patient selection

Study subjects were consecutively selected from a multicenter cohort of lung cancer patients with advanced (stage IIIB-IV) NSCLC who were administered ICI. Patients treated with ICI between January 2016 and December 2019 were enrolled from six university hospitals: Yeouido St. Mary’s Hospital, Seoul St. Mary’s Hospital, Bucheon St. Mary’s Hospital, Eunpyeong St. Mary’s Hospital, St. Vincent Hospital, and Uijeongbu St. Mary’s Hospital (20). Inclusion criteria for enrollment were patients with (I) records of treatment with nivolumab, pembrolizumab, or atezolizumab; (II) complete blood count (CBC) differential data at the time of initial diagnosis, (III) at least two cycles of ICI treatment, and (IV) all clinical data available from electronic medical records. Exclusion criteria were SCLC, significant infection, or a concurrent hematologic disease (20). None of the patients enrolled received ICI treatment as first-line treatment due to a government-supervised medical reimbursement policy in Korea.

OS and progression-free survival (PFS)

Response evaluation was performed following Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors version 1.1 (34). Patients underwent a computed tomography scan after every two treatment cycles, while treating physicians and independent radiologists evaluated the responses. OS was defined as time duration from the date of ICI initiation to death. PFS was defined as the time from ICI initiation to disease progression after first-line treatment. Patients were considered censored when they died or lost contact during the follow-up period (20).

NLR and dNLR

NLR was defined as absolute neutrophil count divided by absolute lymphocyte count. The dNLR was calculated as (total white blood cell count - absolute neutrophil count)/total white blood cell count.

Inflammatory marker measurement time points

Complete blood count (CBC) was measured immediately before the first cycle of ICI (within 14 days) and before the second cycle of ICI (within 14 days). Differences in NLR and dNLR were measured, and decrease or increase in markers was recorded. When the increase in NLR was ≥1, the patient was classified into the increased NLR group; otherwise, they were classified into the non-increased NLR group. Similarly, when the increase in dNLR was ≥1, the patient was classified into the increased dNLR group; otherwise, they were classified into the non-increased dNLR group.

Statistical analysis

All statistical analyses were performed using the Statistical Package for Social Sciences software version 20.0 (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL, USA). Data of continuous variables are shown as mean or median with range. The Chi-square test was performed to compare categorical parameters, and continuous variables were compared using two-sided t-test or the Mann-Whitney U test depending on whether the variable were normally distributed. Univariate analysis using the Cox regression model was performed to determine variables significantly associated with OS and PFS. The median OS and PFS are presented as interquartile ranges. Survival curves were constructed using Kaplan-Meier analysis. A log-rank test was performed to determine significant differences in survival outcomes between groups. Statistically significant variables were entered into multivariate analysis using the Cox proportional hazards regression model. A P value <0.05 was considered statistically significant in all analyses.

Ethics statement

The study was conducted in accordance with the Declaration of Helsinki (as revised in 2013). The present study was approved by the Ethics Committees of Seoul St. Mary’s Hospital, Yeouido St. Mary’s Hospital, Bucheon St. Mary’s Hospital, Eunpyeong St. Mary’s Hospital, St. Vincent Hospital, and Uijeongbu St. Mary’s Hospital (XC20RIDI0136). The need for informed consent was waived by the Institutional Review Boards.

Results

Clinical characteristics of study patients

A total of 89 patients was selected for evaluation. The median age of the patients was 67 years, and 62 (69.7%) were male. Regarding Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) scale, 85 (95.5%) patients had ECOG score of 0 or 1. Adenocarcinoma was pathologically confirmed in 58 (65.2%) patients, and EGFR mutation was found in 9 (10.1%) patients. Regarding smoking history, 68 (76.4%) patients were ever smokers. Thirty-three (37.1%) patients were treated with nivolumab, while 56 (62.9%) received pembrolizumab. Sixty-eight (76.4%) patients had undergone two or more prior chemotherapy lines. Median OS was 15.0 months, and median PFS was 7.7 months. Twenty-one (23.6%) patients did not respond to ICI treatment ().
Table 1

Clinical characteristics of study patients

ParametersOverall patients
Number of patients89
Median age, range67 [46–84]
Sex
   Male62 (69.7%)
   Female27 (30.3%)
ECOG
   0 and 185 (95.5%)
   ≥24 (4.5%)
Histologic features
   Adenocarcinoma58 (65.2%)
   Squamous28 (31.5%)
   Adenosquamous3 (3.4%)
EGFR mutation9 (10.1%)
Ever smoker68 (76.4%)
Immune checkpoint inhibitor
   Nivolumab33 (37.1%)
   Pembrolizumab56 (62.9%)
Prior chemotherapy (line)
   ≥268 (76.4%)
   <221 (23.6%)
Median OS (months) (IQR)15.0 (8.4–21.4)
Median PFS (months) (IQR)7.7 (2.6–22.3)
Best response
   Partial response29 (32.6%)
   Stable disease38 (42.7%)
   Progressive disease21 (23.6%)
NLR2.5 (0.7–44.0)
dNLR1.6 (0.5–13.7)

EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; IQR, interquartile range; NLR, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio; dNLR, derived NLR; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival.

EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; IQR, interquartile range; NLR, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio; dNLR, derived NLR; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival.

Comparison between groups stratified based on change in NLR or dNLR

Among the 89 patients, 22 showed increase ≥1 in NLR (increased NLR group), while the other 67 did not (non-increased NLR group). Significant difference was not observed in median age, sex, ECOG, or histologic features. The increased NLR group showed significantly larger proportion of EGFR mutation (22.7% vs. 6.0%, P=0.024) compared with the non-increased NLR group. Regarding prior chemotherapy lines, the proportion of patients who received two or more chemotherapy lines was higher in the non-increased NLR group than in the increased NLR group (76.1% vs. 54.5%) but without statistical significance (P=0.054). Furthermore, the proportion of recent steroid use (<1 month prior) before the initiation of ICI did not show statistically significant difference. Although median OS showed no significant difference between the groups, median PFS was significantly shorter in the increased NLR group than in the non-increased NLR group (2.6 vs. 9.5 months, P<0.001; ). Baseline NLR and dNLR and PD-L1 expression at diagnosis showed no significant difference.
Figure 1

Comparison of median PFS between groups stratified based on (A) change in NLR; (B) change in dNLR. NLR, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio; dNLR, derived NLR; PFS, progression-free survival.

Comparison of median PFS between groups stratified based on (A) change in NLR; (B) change in dNLR. NLR, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio; dNLR, derived NLR; PFS, progression-free survival. When stratified based on change in dNLR, 73 patients were categorized into the non-increased dNLR group, while 16 patients were categorized into the increased dNLR group. Median age, sex, ECOG, histologic features, and smoking history showed no significant difference between groups. A significantly larger proportion of patients in the increased dNLR group showed EGFR mutation (25.0%) compared to those in the non-increased dNLR group (6.8%) (P=0.029). The non-increased dNLR group showed a significantly larger proportion of patients who received two or more prior chemotherapy lines than did the increased dNLR group (75.3% vs. 50.0%, P=0.044). Median OS showed no significant difference; however, the increased dNLR group showed significantly shorter median PFS compared with the non-increased dNLR group (4.2 vs. 9.2 months, P=0.001; ). Baseline NLR and dNLR and PD-L1 expression at diagnosis showed no significant difference (). In addition, no significant difference in the proportion of recent steroid use was present.
Table 2

Comparison between clinical characteristics between the groups stratified by the changes in NLR or derived NLR

ParametersNLRdNLR
Non-increase groupIncrease groupP valueNon-increase groupIncrease groupP value
Number of patients67227316
Median age, range68 [46–84]65 [50–80]0.10467 [46–84]61.5 [50–79]0.054
Sex0.7190.491
   Male46 (68.7%)16 (72.7%)52 (71.2%)10 (62.5%)
   Female21 (31.3%)6 (27.3%)21 (28.8%)6 (37.5%)
ECOG0.2410.338
   0 and 163 (94.0%)22 (100.0%)69 (94.5%)16 (100.0%)
   ≥24 (6.0%)0 (0.0%)4 (5.5%)0 (0.0%)
Histologic features0.2220.078
   Adenocarcinoma44 (65.7%)14 (63.6%)48 (65.8%)10 (62.5%)
   Squamous22 (32.8%)6 (27.3%)24 (32.9%)4 (25.0%)
   Adenosquamous1 (1.5%)2 (9.1%)1 (1.4%)2 (12.5%)
EGFR mutation4 (6.0%)5 (22.7%)0.0245 (6.8%)4 (25.0%)0.029
Ever smoker51 (76.1%)17 (77.3%)0.91257 (78.1%)11 (68.8%)0.426
Immune checkpoint inhibitor0.9360.594
   Nivolumab42 (62.7%)14 (63.6%)45 (61.6%)11 (68.8%)
   Pembrolizumab25 (37.3%)8 (36.4%)28 (38.4%)5 (31.2%)
Steroid use (<1 month prior ICI)23 (34.3%)8 (36.4%)0.86224 (32.9%)7 (43.8%)0.408
Prior chemotherapy (line)0.0540.044
   ≥251 (76.1%)12 (54.5%)55 (75.3%)8 (50.0%)
   <216 (23.9%)10 (45.5%)18 (24.7%)8 (50.0%)
Median OS (months) (IQR)15.7 (9.5–24.3)10.9 (8.1–17.7)0.20215.0 (8.4–21.4)11.1 (8.4–17.7)0.836
Median PFS (months) (IQR)9.5 (5.1–24.7)2.6 (1.5–7.9)<0.0019.2 (3.9–24.7)4.2 (1.5–7.9)0.001
NLR (at initiation of ICI)2.5 (0.7–44.0)2.5 (1.0–15.8)0.7072.5 (0.7–44.0)2.6 (1.0–9.4)0.708
dNLR (at initiation of ICI)1.6 (0.5–7.6)1.5 (0.6–13.7)0.6551.6 (0.5–13.7)1.5 (0.6–4.7)0.283
PDL1 expression at diagnosis (22C3)0.6800.883
   <1%5 (7.5%)3 (13.6%)7 (9.6%)1 (6.2%)
   1–49%23 (34.3%)7 (31.8%)24 (32.9%)6 (37.5%)
   ≥50%39 (58.2%)12 (54.5%)42 (57.5%)9 (56.2%)

EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; ICI, immune checkpoint inhibitor; IQR, interquartile range; NLR, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio; dNLR, derived NLR; OS, overall survival; PDL1, programmed death-ligand 1; PFS, progression-free survival.

EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; ICI, immune checkpoint inhibitor; IQR, interquartile range; NLR, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio; dNLR, derived NLR; OS, overall survival; PDL1, programmed death-ligand 1; PFS, progression-free survival.

Association with OS and PFS

Stratification using both NLR and dNLR did not show significant association with OS in univariate analysis. In univariate analysis for association with PFS, age, NLR increase, dNLR increase, and PD-L1 expression showed significant association. In model 1, in which NLR increase was entered in the multivariate analysis, increase of 1 or more in NLR showed significant association (HR =3.085, 95% CI, 1.657–5.742, P<0.001). In model 2, in which dNLR increase was entered in the multivariate analysis, increase of 1 or more in dNLR showed significant association (HR =2.826, 95% CI, 1.436–5.561, P=0.003; ).
Table 3

Multivariable analysis for association with progression free survival (Cox-regression hazard model)

ParametersUnivariate analysisMultivariate analysis (Model 1)Multivariate analysis (Model 2)
Hazard ratio95% CIP valueHazard ratio95% CIP valueHazard ratio95% CIP value
Age0.9630.932–0.9950.0240.9660.932–1.0000.0530.9700.937–1.0040.086
Sex (male/female)1.0680.608–1.8770.8180.8840.481–1.6240.6920.9690.527–1.7810.920
ECOG (0-1/≥2)2.7400.378–19.8510.319
Ever smoker1.2390.687–2.2370.477
EGFR mutation (wild type/positive)0.5620.238–1.3270.189
Number of metastatic sites (≥3)1.7040.723–4.0150.223
Histopathology (non-squamous/squamous)0.8250.462–1.4730.515
NLR increase ≥12.9601.636–5.356<0.0013.0851.657–5.742<0.001
dNLR increase ≥12.7811.463–5.2840.0022.8261.436–5.5610.003
PDL1 expression (22C3)
   <1%10.02210.19910.137
   1–49%0.3490.134–0.9050.0300.4360.157–1.2060.1100.3840.139–1.0620.065
   ≥50%0.2780.112–0.6910.0060.4070.150–1.1000.0760.3780.140–1.0190.055

EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; ICI, immune checkpoint inhibitor; NLR, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio; dNLR, derived NLR; PDL1, programmed death-ligand 1.

EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; ICI, immune checkpoint inhibitor; NLR, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio; dNLR, derived NLR; PDL1, programmed death-ligand 1.

Discussion

In this multicenter retrospective cohort study, predictability for treatment response of early changes in NLR and dNLR was assessed in patients with advanced NSCLC receiving ICI. Early change of dNLR showed reliable predictability for early disease progression. Variation in systemic inflammatory status after initiation of ICI has been reported in several studies. Significant changes in serum cytokine concentrations were observed after initiation of ICI in patients with NSCLC. In the study by Boutsikou et al., early changes in IL-6 and IL-8 were observed and associated with treatment response and survival (32). Sanmamed et al. reported that early change in serum IL-8 level after the start of ICI therapy was associated with treatment response in a study of NSCLC patients treated with nivolumab or pembrolizumab (30). It is assumed that immune responses against tumor cells and associated systemic inflammatory status are not static but dynamic. ICI has become a mainstay treatment modality for NSCLC, yet, due to relatively shorter clinical treatment experiences, more efforts and studies are necessary for evaluation of biomarkers predicting treatment responses. PD-L1 expression detected based on immunohistochemistry is the most widely used biomarker for identifying candidates with advanced NSCLC who are likely to show favorable response to immunotherapy (35). Other potential biomarkers for response to ICI include tumor mutational burden, which is the total number of mutations, tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes, tumor-specific genotypes, and gene expression signatures from the cancer tissue (36-40). However, tissue-based biomarkers are unfit for serial monitoring, and factors such as sites of biopsy and status of pathologic samples may be bias factors. NLR and PLR are biomarkers that can be measured in the serum of patients and show correlation with treatment responses to ICI (24,41). Because serum-based biomarkers are available and suitable for multiple measurements, several efforts have been made to increase their predictability. In the present study, early increase of NLR and dNLR showed high predictability for disease progression. Although early change of dNLR was shown to have predictive value in the present study, this biomarker could be used as an adjunct to NLR to assess longitudinal change in inflammatory status associated with tumor cells. This is an inexpensive and easily available biomarker. The mechanism of the association of increase of dNLR with poor prognosis must be determined. The systemic inflammatory status changed in a relatively short time interval but not in favor of anticancer activity. Neutrophilic inflammation is reportedly associated with metastasis, angiogenesis, and cancer cell proliferation (42-44) and has negative effects on antitumor activities. When combined with cell-free DNA, an increase in NLR was associated with poor prognosis in a study of patients with NSCLC who were taking nivolumab (33). Similar to NLR, we assumed that early change of dNLR can be used to predict treatment response to ICI, and dNLR may be useful in situations where exact complete blood differential count is not available (45). The serial change of dNLR is significantly more informative than a single measurement. Furthermore, considering that lymphocytes were suggested to have essential roles in antitumor activities (28,46), it is likely that an early increase in dNLR represents inefficacious treatment response after initiation of ICI therapy. Several limitations are present regarding the study results. First, the small number of study patients is a limitation of the present study. It is possible that clinical effects of some parameters would change if the number of study patients was larger. Despite the small sample size, the biomarkers investigated showed significant association. Second, a direct comparison with other reported biomarkers such as baseline NLR was not done in our study due to the limited sample size. Future studies including larger study cohorts are necessary for further validation. As early change in dNLR was shown to have prognostic value for patients undergoing immunotherapy, it can be used to predict early disease progression in patients with advanced NSCLC receiving ICI treatment. The article’s supplementary files as
  46 in total

1.  Impact of early inflammatory cytokine elevation after commencement of PD-1 inhibitors to predict efficacy in patients with non-small cell lung cancer.

Authors:  Yuichi Ozawa; Yusuke Amano; Kei Kanata; Hirotsugu Hasegwa; Takashi Matsui; Takuya Kakutani; Takafumi Koyauchi; Masayuki Tanahashi; Hiroshi Niwa; Koshi Yokomura; Takafumi Suda
Journal:  Med Oncol       Date:  2019-03-01       Impact factor: 3.064

2.  Atezolizumab versus docetaxel in patients with previously treated non-small-cell lung cancer (OAK): a phase 3, open-label, multicentre randomised controlled trial.

Authors:  Achim Rittmeyer; Fabrice Barlesi; Daniel Waterkamp; Keunchil Park; Fortunato Ciardiello; Joachim von Pawel; Shirish M Gadgeel; Toyoaki Hida; Dariusz M Kowalski; Manuel Cobo Dols; Diego L Cortinovis; Joseph Leach; Jonathan Polikoff; Carlos Barrios; Fairooz Kabbinavar; Osvaldo Arén Frontera; Filippo De Marinis; Hande Turna; Jong-Seok Lee; Marcus Ballinger; Marcin Kowanetz; Pei He; Daniel S Chen; Alan Sandler; David R Gandara
Journal:  Lancet       Date:  2016-12-13       Impact factor: 79.321

3.  Pembrolizumab versus Chemotherapy for PD-L1-Positive Non-Small-Cell Lung Cancer.

Authors:  Martin Reck; Delvys Rodríguez-Abreu; Andrew G Robinson; Rina Hui; Tibor Csőszi; Andrea Fülöp; Maya Gottfried; Nir Peled; Ali Tafreshi; Sinead Cuffe; Mary O'Brien; Suman Rao; Katsuyuki Hotta; Melanie A Leiby; Gregory M Lubiniecki; Yue Shentu; Reshma Rangwala; Julie R Brahmer
Journal:  N Engl J Med       Date:  2016-10-08       Impact factor: 91.245

4.  Elevated preoperative inflammatory markers based on neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio and C-reactive protein predict poor survival in resected non-small cell lung cancer.

Authors:  Masaki Tomita; Tetsuya Shimizu; Takanori Ayabe; Kunihide Nakamura; Toshio Onitsuka
Journal:  Anticancer Res       Date:  2012-08       Impact factor: 2.480

5.  New response evaluation criteria in solid tumours: revised RECIST guideline (version 1.1).

Authors:  E A Eisenhauer; P Therasse; J Bogaerts; L H Schwartz; D Sargent; R Ford; J Dancey; S Arbuck; S Gwyther; M Mooney; L Rubinstein; L Shankar; L Dodd; R Kaplan; D Lacombe; J Verweij
Journal:  Eur J Cancer       Date:  2009-01       Impact factor: 9.162

6.  Pretreatment neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio is associated with response to therapy and prognosis of advanced non-small cell lung cancer patients treated with first-line platinum-based chemotherapy.

Authors:  Yanwen Yao; Dongmei Yuan; Hongbing Liu; Xiaoling Gu; Yong Song
Journal:  Cancer Immunol Immunother       Date:  2012-09-18       Impact factor: 6.968

7.  Nivolumab versus Docetaxel in Advanced Nonsquamous Non-Small-Cell Lung Cancer.

Authors:  Hossein Borghaei; Luis Paz-Ares; Leora Horn; David R Spigel; Martin Steins; Neal E Ready; Laura Q Chow; Everett E Vokes; Enriqueta Felip; Esther Holgado; Fabrice Barlesi; Martin Kohlhäufl; Oscar Arrieta; Marco Angelo Burgio; Jérôme Fayette; Hervé Lena; Elena Poddubskaya; David E Gerber; Scott N Gettinger; Charles M Rudin; Naiyer Rizvi; Lucio Crinò; George R Blumenschein; Scott J Antonia; Cécile Dorange; Christopher T Harbison; Friedrich Graf Finckenstein; Julie R Brahmer
Journal:  N Engl J Med       Date:  2015-09-27       Impact factor: 91.245

8.  Changes in serum interleukin-8 (IL-8) levels reflect and predict response to anti-PD-1 treatment in melanoma and non-small-cell lung cancer patients.

Authors:  M F Sanmamed; J L Perez-Gracia; K A Schalper; J P Fusco; A Gonzalez; M E Rodriguez-Ruiz; C Oñate; G Perez; C Alfaro; S Martín-Algarra; M P Andueza; A Gurpide; M Morgado; J Wang; A Bacchiocchi; R Halaban; H Kluger; L Chen; M Sznol; I Melero
Journal:  Ann Oncol       Date:  2017-08-01       Impact factor: 32.976

9.  A derived neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio predicts survival in patients with cancer.

Authors:  M J Proctor; D C McMillan; D S Morrison; C D Fletcher; P G Horgan; S J Clarke
Journal:  Br J Cancer       Date:  2012-07-24       Impact factor: 7.640

10.  Neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio evolution is an independent predictor of early progression of second-line nivolumab-treated patients with advanced non-small-cell lung cancers.

Authors:  Matthieu Dusselier; Elise Deluche; Nellie Delacourt; Julia Ballouhey; Thomas Egenod; Boris Melloni; Charlotte Vergnenègre; Rémi Veillon; Alain Vergnenègre
Journal:  PLoS One       Date:  2019-07-17       Impact factor: 3.240

View more
  5 in total

1.  Retrospective analysis of long-term survival factors in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer treated with nivolumab.

Authors:  Yusuke Murakami; Akihiro Tamiya; Yoshihiko Taniguchi; Yuichi Adachi; Takatoshi Enomoto; Koji Azuma; Yuji Inagaki; Shunichi Kouno; Yoshinobu Matsuda; Kyoichi Okishio; Shinji Atagi
Journal:  Thorac Cancer       Date:  2022-01-05       Impact factor: 3.500

2.  A Composite Biomarker of Derived Neutrophil-Lymphocyte Ratio and Platelet-Lymphocyte Ratio Correlates With Outcomes in Advanced Gastric Cancer Patients Treated With Anti-PD-1 Antibodies.

Authors:  Yuting Pan; Haiyan Si; Guochao Deng; Shiyun Chen; Nan Zhang; Qian Zhou; ZhiKuan Wang; Guanghai Dai
Journal:  Front Oncol       Date:  2022-02-18       Impact factor: 6.244

3.  The Association between Early Changes in Neutrophil-Lymphocyte Ratio and Survival in Patients Treated with Immunotherapy.

Authors:  Deniz Can Guven; Taha Koray Sahin; Enes Erul; Ibrahim Yahya Cakir; Enes Ucgul; Hasan Cagri Yildirim; Oktay Halit Aktepe; Mustafa Erman; Saadettin Kilickap; Sercan Aksoy; Suayib Yalcin
Journal:  J Clin Med       Date:  2022-08-03       Impact factor: 4.964

4.  The Predictive Value of Pretreatment Lactate Dehydrogenase and Derived Neutrophil-to-Lymphocyte Ratio in Advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Patients Treated With PD-1/PD-L1 Inhibitors: A Meta-Analysis.

Authors:  Qianning Zhang; Xiaoling Gong; Lei Sun; Liyun Miao; Yujie Zhou
Journal:  Front Oncol       Date:  2022-07-18       Impact factor: 5.738

5.  Preoperative Breast Immune Prognostic Index as Prognostic Factor Predicts the Clinical Outcomes of Breast Cancer Patients Receiving Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy.

Authors:  Li Chen; Xiangyi Kong; Shaolong Huang; Zhaohui Su; Mengliu Zhu; Yi Fang; Lin Zhang; Xingrui Li; Jing Wang
Journal:  Front Immunol       Date:  2022-03-07       Impact factor: 7.561

  5 in total

北京卡尤迪生物科技股份有限公司 © 2022-2023.