| Literature DB >> 34158747 |
Abay Woday Tadesse1,2, Negesse Melese Abebe2, Sisay Eshete Tadesse3, Mulugeta Chanie Wube4,2, Ahmed Ali Abate2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Ethiopia has taken unprecedented preventive measures like closure of higher education institutions to halt the spread of COVID-19. However, still, there is scarce information regarding the knowledge, attitude, and practice (KAP) of students towards COVID-19 pandemic. Thus, this study aimed to assess the KAP and associated factors of preventive measures against COVID-19 among students.Entities:
Keywords: Amhara Region; Attitude; COVID-19; Ethiopia; Knowledge; Practice; Students
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34158747 PMCID: PMC8188108 DOI: 10.4314/ejhs.v31i1.2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ethiop J Health Sci ISSN: 1029-1857
Sociodemographic characters of college students in Amhara Region, Ethiopia, 2020
| List of Predictors | Category of variables | Frequency (n=408) | Percentage (%) |
| 16–20 | 166 | 40.7 | |
| >20 | 242 | 59.3 | |
| Urban | 253 | 62.0 | |
| Rural | 155 | 38.0 | |
| Male | 214 | 52.5 | |
| Female | 194 | 47.5 | |
| Single* | 360 | 88.2 | |
| Married | 48 | 11.8 | |
| Orthodox | 207 | 50.7 | |
| Muslim | 183 | 44.9 | |
| Others+ | 18 | 4.4 | |
| TVET (Diploma) | 215 | 52.7 | |
| Degree (First) | 193 | 47.3 | |
| Regular | 377 | 92.4 | |
| Evening (Extension) | 31 | 7.6 | |
| Health related | 233 | 57.1 | |
| Business related | 129 | 31.6 | |
| Technology related | 46 | 11.3 | |
| Year I | 151 | 37.0 | |
| Year II | 180 | 44.1 | |
| Year III | 58 | 14.2 | |
| Year IV+ | 19 | 4.7 | |
| Families | 340 | 83.3 | |
| Relatives | 28 | 6.9 | |
| Alone | 21 | 5.1 | |
| Others++ | 19 | 4.7 | |
| < 5 | 198 | 48.5 | |
| 5+ | 210 | 51.5 | |
| < 1000 | 349 | 85.5 | |
| 1000–1500 | 47 | 11.5 | |
| > 1500 | 12 | 2.9 |
Key: Single* “currently not married”, Others+ (Protestant, Catholic), Others++ (friends, sister-in-law and son-in-laws)
Figure 1Source of information where college students acquired information regarding COVID-19 pandemic, June 2020, Ethiopia
Figure 2Students' knowledge on the mode of transmission of COVID-19, June 2020, Ethiopia
Factors associated with knowledge level of students, Amhara Region, Ethiopia, 2020
| List of variable | Category of | Knowledge levels | COR (95% CI) | AOR (95% CI) | |
| Good (%) | Poor (%) | ||||
| Age category | 16–20 | 126(44.4) | 40(32.3) | 1.67(1.07, 2.61) | 1.78(1.07, 2.69)* |
| (in years) | > 20 | 158(55.6) | 84(67.7) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Residence | Urban | 182(64.1) | 71(57.3) | 1.33(0.86, 2.05) | 1.24(0.77, 1.99) |
| Rural | 102(35.9) | 53(42.7) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Sex of participants | Females | 154(54.2) | 60(48.4) | 1.26(0.82, 1.93) | 1.18(0.74, 1.89) |
| Males | 130(45.8) | 64(51.6) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Marital status | Single | 253(89.1) | 107(86.3) | 0.77(0.41, 1.45) | 2.30(1.09, 5.55)* |
| Married | 31(10.9) | 17(13.7) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Education | Diploma (TVET) | 146(51.4) | 69(55.6) | 0.84(0.55, 1.29) | 0.64(0.36, 1.12) |
| enrollment type | Degree (first) | 138(48.6) | 55(44.4) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Program | Regular | 263(92.6) | 114(91.9) | 0.91(0.41, 1.99) | 1.65(0.61, 4.48) |
| Extension | 21(7.4) | 10(8.1) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Field of study | Health related | 160(56.3) | 73(58.9) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Business | 86(30.3) | 43(34.7) | 0.91(0.57, 1.44) | 0.71(0.38, 1.32) | |
| Technology | 38(13.4) | 8(6.5) | 2.17(0.96, 4.87) | 2.60(0.93, 7.25) | |
| Academic year | Year I | 107(37.7) | 44(35.5) | 1.12(0.40, 3.14) | 1.87(0.54, 6.46) |
| Year II | 123(43.3) | 57(46.0) | 0.99(0.36, 2.75) | 2.05(0.58, 7.18) | |
| Year III | 41(14.4) | 17(13.7) | 1.11(0.36, 3.41) | 2.46(0.64, 9.43) | |
| Year IV+ | 13(4.6) | 6(4.8) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Family size | < 5 | 121(42.6) | 77(62.1) | 0.45(0.29, 0.69) | 0.44(0.28, 0.68)* |
| 5+ | 163(57.4) | 47(37.9) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Living with; | Family | 234(82.4) | 106(85.5) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Relatives | 19(6.7) | 9(7.3) | 0.97(0.42, 2.18) | 0.63(0.24,1,67) | |
| Alone | 15(5.3) | 6(4.8) | 1.13(90.43, 3.00) | 1.16(0.34, 3.910 | |
| Others+ | 16(5.6) | 3(2.4) | 2.42(0.69, 8.47) | 3.32(0.79, 13,95) | |
| Monthly income for | < 1000 | 237(83.5) | 112(90.3) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| education (in ETB) | 1000–1500 | 39(13.7) | 8(6.5) | 2.30(1.04, 5.09) | 3.08(1.36, 6.95)* |
| > 1500 | 8(2.8) | 4(3.2) | 0.94(0.28, 3.21) | 1.27(0.36, 4.41) | |
Key: COR- Crude Odds Ratio, AOR- Adjusted Odds Ratio, * - P-value < 0.05, Others+: friends, sister-in-law and son-in-laws
Factors associated practice level of students in Amhara region, Ethiopia, 2020
| List of variable | Category of | Practice levels | COR (95% CI) | AOR (95% CI) | |
| Good (%) | Poor (%) | ||||
| Age category | 16–20 | 102(38.5) | 64(44.8) | 0.77(0.51, 1.16) | 1.06(0.63, 1.76) |
| (in years) | > 20 years | 163(61.5) | 79(55.2) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Residence | Urban | 189(71.3) | 64(44.8) | 3.07(2.01,4.68) | 2.89(1.85, 4.53)* |
| Rural | 76(28.7) | 79(55.2) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Sex of participants | Females | 145(54.7) | 69(48.3) | 1.29(0.86, 1.94) | 1.15(0.71, 1.85) |
| Males | 120(45.3) | 74(51.7) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Marital status | Single | 227(85.7) | 133(93.0) | 0.45(0.22, 0.93) | 0.86(0.32, 2.27) |
| Married | 38(14.3) | 10(7.0) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Education | Diploma (TVET) | 131(49.4) | 84(58.7) | 0.68(0.45, 1.03) | 0.81(0.45, 1.43) |
| enrollment type | Degree (first) | 134(50.6) | 59(41.3) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Program | Regular | 238(89.8) | 139(97.2) | 0.25(0.18, 0.74) | 0.26(0.18, 0.81)* |
| Extension | 27(10.2) | 4(2.8) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Field of study | Health related | 146(55.1) | 87(60.8) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Business | 85(32.1) | 44(30.8) | 1.15(0.73, 1.81) | 0.71(0.38, 1,33) | |
| Technology | 34(12.8) | 12(8.4) | 1.68(0.83, 3.43) | 0.63(0.25, 1.53) | |
| Academic year | Year I | 85(32.1) | 66(46.2) | 0.15(0.12, 0.67) | 0.17(0.14, 0.82)* |
| Year II | 113(42.6 | 67(46.9) | 0.19(0.14, 0.88) | 0.22(0.14, 1.05) | |
| Year III | 50(18.9) | 8(5.6) | 0.73(0.14, 3.81) | 0.84(0.15, 4.52) | |
| Year IV+ | 17(6.4) | 2(1.4) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Family size < 5 | 126(47.5) | 72(50.3) | 0.89(0.59, 1.34) | 0.72(0.45, 1.17) | |
| 5+ | 139(52.5) | 71(49.7) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Living with; | Family | 207(78.1) | 133(93.0) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Relatives | 24(9.1) | 4(2.8) | 3.85(1.31, 11.36) | 3.50(1.13, 10.83)* | |
| Others+ | 34(12.8) | 6(4.2) | 3.64(0.89, 8.29) | 1.42(0.44, 4.57) | |
| Monthly income for | < 1000 | 219(82.6) | 130(90.9) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| education (in ETB) | 1000–1500 | 38(14.3) | 9(6.3) | 2.51(1.17, 5.35) | 1.21(0.44, 3.31) |
| > 1500 | 8(3.0) | 4(2.8) | 1.18(0.35, 4.02) | 0.44(0.19, 2.16) | |
| Knowledge level | poor | 78(29.4) | 46(32.2) | 0.88(0.57, 1.36) | 1.04(0.62, 1.74) |
| Good | 187(70.6) | 97(67.8) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Attitude towards | Negative | 113 (42.6) | 65(45.5) | 0.89(0.59, 1.34) | 0.89(0.54, 1.49) |
| Positive | 152(57.4 | 78(54.5) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
Key: COR- Crude Odds Ratio, AOR- Adjusted Odds Ratio, * - P-value < 0.05, Others+ (friends, alone, sister/son-in-laws)
Factors associated with attitude of students towards COVID-19
| List of variable | Category of | Attitude levels | COR (95% CI) | AOR (95% CI) | |
| Positive | Negative | ||||
| Age category | 16–20 | 87(37.8) | 79(44.4) | 0.76(0.51, 1.13) | 0.62(0.37, 1.03) |
| (in years) | > 20 years | 143(62.2) | 99(55.6) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Residence | Urban | 150(65.2) | 103(57.9) | 1.36(0.91, 2.04) | 1.15(0.71, 1.85) |
| Rural | 80(34.8) | 75(42.1) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Sex of participants | Females | 124(53.9) | 90(50.6) | 1.14(0.77, 1.69) | 1.37(0.85, 2.20) |
| Males | 106(46.1) | 88(49.4) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Marital status | Single | 208(90.4) | 152(85.4) | 1.62(0.88, 2.96) | 2.78(1.15, 6.68)* |
| Married | 22(9.6) | 26(14.6) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Education | Diploma (TVET) | 93(40.4) | 122(68.5) | 0.31(.21, 0.47) | 0.27(0.17, 0.42)* |
| enrollment type | Degree (first) | 137(59.6) | 56(31.5) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Program | Regular | 214(93.0) | 163(91.6) | 1.23(0.59, 2.56) | 1.26(0.48, 3.27) |
| Extension | 16(7.0) | 15(8.4) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Field of study | Health related | 110(47.8) | 123(69.1) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Business | 91(39.6) | 38(21.3) | 2.67(1,69, 4.23) | 1.58(0.85, 2.94) | |
| Technology | 29(12.6) | 17(9.6) | 1.91(0.99, 3.66) | 2.26(0.95, 5.41) | |
| Academic year | Year I | 73(31.7) | 78(43.8 | 1.29(0.49, 3.38) | 2.18(0.76, 63) |
| Year II | 118(51.3) | 62(34.8) | 2.62(1.01, 6.84) | 4.44(1.55, 12.68)* | |
| Year III | 31(13.5) | 27(15.2) | 1.58(0.55, 4.49) | 1.77(0.57, 5.44) | |
| Year IV+ | 8(3.5) | 11(6.2) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Family size | < 5 | 114(49.6) | 84(47.2) | 1.11(0.74, 1.62) | 1.46(0.91, 2.34) |
| 5+ | 116(50.4) | 94(52.8) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Living with; | Family | 194(84.3) | 146(82.0) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Relatives | 14(6.1) | 14(7.9) | 0.75(0.35, 1.63) | 0.47(0.18, 1.22) | |
| Alone | 11(4.8) | 10(5.6) | 0.83(0.34, 2.01) | 0.67(0.22, 2.04) | |
| Others+ | 11(4.8) | 8(4.5) | 1.03(0.41, 2.64) | 0.84(0.27, 2.66) | |
| Monthly income for | < 1000 | 195(84.8) | 154(86.5) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| education (in ETB) | 1000–1500 | 30(13.0) | 17(9.6) | 1.39(0.74, 2.62) | 2.22(0.93, 5.26) |
| > 1500 | 5(2.2) | 7(3.9) | 0.56(0.18, 1.81) | 0.78(0.19, 3.14) | |
| Knowledge | Poor | 47(20.4) | 77 43.3) | 0.34(0.22, 0.52) | 0.31(0.19, 0.48)* |
| Good | 183(79.6) | 101 (56.7) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
Key: COR- Crude Odds Ratio, AOR- Adjusted Odds Ratio, * - P-value < 0.05, Others+: friends, sister-in-law and son-in-laws.