| Literature DB >> 34149915 |
Wannan Chen1, Yaolin Xu2, Yueming Zhang2, Wenhui Lou2, Xiaodan Han1.
Abstract
Background: Previous literatures have demonstrated that regional anesthesia such as epidural anesthesia may affect long-term survival of cancer patients. In the present study, we conducted a retrospective cohort study to investigate the survival impact of intraoperatively epidural ropivacaine infusion on pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) patients.Entities:
Keywords: epidural anesthesia; overall survival; pancreatectomy; pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma; ropivacaine
Year: 2021 PMID: 34149915 PMCID: PMC8210573 DOI: 10.7150/jca.57661
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cancer ISSN: 1837-9664 Impact factor: 4.207
Figure 1Flowchart of patient selection.
Characteristic of pancreatic cancer patients at baseline
| Epidural Ropivacaine Concentration | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total (n=215) | High (n=119) | Low (n=96) | p-value | |
| Male | 125 (58.1%) | 76 (63.9%) | 49 (51.0%) | 0.071# |
| Female | 90 (41.9%) | 43 (36.1%) | 47 (49.0%) | |
| Mean (SD) | 63.3 (±8.6) | 62.7 (±8.5) | 64.0 (±8.9) | 0.21* |
| Head | 117 (54.4%) | 71 (59.7%) | 46 (47.9%) | 0.083# |
| Body & Tail | 93 (43.3%) | 44 (37.0%) | 49 (51.0%) | |
| Total Pancreas | 5 (2.3%) | 4 (3.4%) | 1 (1.0%) | |
| Carcinoma | 19 (8.8%) | 11 (9.2%) | 8 (8.3%) | 0.4# |
| IA | 32 (14.9%) | 23 (19.3%) | 9 (9.4%) | |
| IB | 60 (27.9%) | 34 (28.6%) | 26 (27.1%) | |
| IIA | 16 (7.4%) | 9 (7.6%) | 7 (7.3%) | |
| IIB | 70 (32.6%) | 34 (28.5%) | 36 (37.5%) | |
| III | 15 (7.0%) | 7 (5.9%) | 8 (8.3%) | |
| IV | 3 (1.4%) | 1 (0.8%) | 2 (2.1%) | |
| Tis | 19 (8.8%) | 11 (9.2%) | 8 (8.3%) | 0.29# |
| T1 | 46 (21.4%) | 31 (26.1%) | 15 (15.6%) | |
| T2 | 117 (54.4%) | 60 (50.4%) | 57 (59.4%) | |
| T3 | 32 (14.9%) | 16 (13.4%) | 16 (16.7%) | |
| T4 | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| N0 | 126 (59.2%) | 77 (65.3%) | 49 (51.6%) | 0.13# |
| N1 | 72 (33.8%) | 34 (28.8%) | 38 (40.0%) | |
| N2 | 15 (7.0%) | 7 (5.9%) | 8 (8.4%) | |
| M0 | 212 (98.6%) | 118 (99.2%) | 94 (97.9%) | 0.59# |
| M1 | 3 (1.4%) | 1 (0.8%) | 2 (2.1%) | |
| No | 39 (18.1%) | 20 (16.8%) | 19 (19.8%) | 0.77# |
| Yes | 166 (77.2%) | 94 (79.0%) | 72 (75.0%) | |
| Unknown | 10 (4.7%) | 5 (4.2%) | 5 (5.2%) | |
| No | 174 (80.9%) | 94 (79.0%) | 80 (83.3%) | 0.29# |
| Yes | 40 (18.6%) | 25 (21.0%) | 15 (15.6%) | |
| Unknown | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.0%) | |
| <35 | 59 (27.4%) | 32 (26.9%) | 27 (28.1%) | 0.64# |
| 35-200 | 72 (33.5%) | 43 (36.1%) | 29 (30.2%) | |
| >200 | 84 (39.1%) | 44 (37.0%) | 40 (41.7%) | |
| No | 189 (87.9%) | 105 (88.2%) | 84 (87.5%) | 1# |
| Yes | 26 (12.1%) | 14 (11.8%) | 12 (12.5%) | |
| No | 63 (29.3%) | 36 (30.3%) | 27 (28.1%) | 0.76# |
| Yes | 152 (70.7%) | 83 (69.7%) | 69 (71.9%) | |
| No | 54 (25.1%) | 31 (26.1%) | 23 (24.0%) | 0.75# |
| Yes | 161 (74.9%) | 88 (73.9%) | 73 (76.0%) | |
| Negative | 209 (97.2%) | 115 (96.6%) | 94 (97.9%) | 0.69# |
| Positive | 6 (2.8%) | 4 (3.4%) | 2 (2.1%) | |
| No | 199 (92.6%) | 107 (89.9%) | 92 (95.8%) | 0.12# |
| Yes | 16 (7.4%) | 12 (10.1%) | 4 (4.2%) | |
| Well differentiated | 19 (8.8%) | 11 (9.2%) | 8 (8.3%) | 0.37# |
| Moderately differentiated | 78 (35.9%) | 39 (32.8%) | 39 (40.6%) | |
| Poorly differentiated | 118 (54.9%) | 69 (58.0%) | 49 (51.0%) | |
| Mean (SD) | 190.5 (±71.1) | 180.0 (±67.3) | 198.9 (±73.3) | 0.049* |
| 1 | 31 (14.4%) | 15 (12.6%) | 16 (16.7%) | 0.73# |
| 2 | 180 (83.7%) | 101 (84.9%) | 79 (82.2%) | |
| 3 | 4 (1.9%) | 3 (2.5%) | 1 (1.0%) | |
| Open surgery | 215 (100.0%) | 96 (100.0%) | 119 (100.0%) | 1 |
| <3 | 211 (98.1%) | 95 (99.0%) | 116 (97.5%) | 0.63# |
| ≥3 | 4 (1.9%) | 1 (1.0%) | 3 (2.5%) | |
| Mean (SD) | 216.0 (±107.6) | 187.1 (±88.3) | 239.3 (±116.2) | < 0.001* |
#, Mann-Whitney U test; *, independent sample t-test. SD, standard deviation; AJCC, American Joint Committee on Cancer; CA 19-9, carbohydrate antigen 19-9; ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists.
Figure 2Disease free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) patients undergoing pancreatectomy according to the epidural ropivacaine concentration they received.
Cox regression analysis for overall survival
| Variables | Univariate | Multivariate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | p-value | HR | p-value | |
| Male | 1 (as reference) | 0.803 | ||
| Female | 0.955 (0.664-1.37) | |||
| Mean (SD) | 1.02 (0.9982-1.042) | 0.073 | ||
| Head | 1 (as reference) | 0.58 | ||
| Body & Tail | 0.884 (0.613-1.27) | 0.509 | ||
| Others | 0.561 (0.138-2.29) | 0.421 | ||
| Tis | 1 (as reference) | <0.01 | 1 (as reference) | <0.01 |
| T1 | 6.75 (1.6-28.5) | <0.01 | 1.05 (1.02-1.96) | <0.01 |
| T2 | 9.02 (2.21-36.8) | <0.01 | 1.36 (1.21-1.52) | <0.01 |
| T3 | 13 (3.06-55.5) | <0.01 | 1.62 (1.44-1.81) | <0.01 |
| N0 | 1 (as reference) | <0.01 | 1 (as reference) | <0.01 |
| N1 | 1.63 (1.11-2.38) | 0.012 | 1.48 (1.24-1.69) | <0.01 |
| N2 | 2.92 (1.56-5.45) | <0.01 | 1.72 (1.41-1.99) | <0.01 |
| M0 | 1 (as reference) | 0.019 | 1 (as reference) | <0.01 |
| M1 | 5.79 (1.82-18.4) | 3.72 (2.71-5.28) | ||
| No | 1 (as reference) | 0.04 | 1 (as reference) | <0.01 |
| Yes | 0.672 (0.429-0.924) | 0.35 (0.21-0.59) | ||
| No | 1 (as reference) | 0.436 | ||
| Yes | 1.19 (0.77-1.84) | |||
| <35 | 1 (as reference) | <0.01 | 1 (as reference) | <0.01 |
| 35-200 | 1.74 (1.04-2.91) | 0.036 | 1.27 (0.74-2.28) | 0.322 |
| >200 | 2.42 (1.48-3.95) | <0.01 | 1.76 (1.04-2.99) | 0.031 |
| No | 1 (as reference) | 0.313 | ||
| Yes | 1.3 (0.79-2.15) | |||
| No | 1 (as reference) | <0.01 | 1 (as reference) | 0.28 |
| Yes | 2.47 (1.54-3.96) | 1.33 (0.78-2.28) | ||
| No | 1 (as reference) | <0.01 | 1 (as reference) | 0.08 |
| Yes | 2.78 (1.66-4.64) | 1.61 (0.941-2.98) | ||
| Negative | 1 (as reference) | 0.252 | ||
| Positive | 0.485 (0.12-1.96) | |||
| No | 1 (as reference) | <0.01 | 1 (as reference) | 0.289 |
| Yes | 2.37 (1.32-4.23) | 1.44 (0.73-2.92) | ||
| Well differentiated | 1 (as reference) | <0.01 | 1 (as reference) | 0.042 |
| Moderately differentiated | 6.52 (1.57-27.1) | <0.01 | 2 (0.12-34.1) | 0.616 |
| Poorly differentiated | 10.8 (2.65-44) | <0.01 | 2.55 (0.122-46.9) | 0.45 |
| 1 | 1 (as reference) | 0.078 | ||
| 2 | 0.748 (0.466-1.2) | 0.229 | ||
| 3 | 0.275 (0.037-2.05) | 0.208 | ||
| Mean (SD) | 0.998 (0.994-1.004) | 0.138 | ||
| <3 | 1 (as reference) | 0.836 | ||
| ≥3 | 0.863 (0.213-3.49) | |||
| Low | 1 (as reference) | 0.03 | 1 (as reference) | 0.03 |
| High | 0.75 (0.58-0.97) | 0.65 (0.44-0.94) | ||
HR, hazard ratio; SD, standard deviation; AJCC, American Joint Committee on Cancer; CA 19-9, carbohydrate antigen 19-9; ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists.
Figure 3Forest plots of hazard ratios (HR) according to subgroup analysis for OS. The x-axis shows the HR and 95% confidence interval (CI) of each subgroup. The size of the boxes represents the relative number of patients in each subgroup.
Figure 4Survival analyses of specific subgroups according to the epidural ropivacaine concentration.