| Literature DB >> 34127708 |
Blake Flood1, Jing Lin2, Mustafa Fatih Abasiyanik2, Sefika Ozcan2, Sherin J Rouhani3, Athalia Pyzer3, Jonathan Trujillo3, Chaojie Zhen1, Ping Wu3, Stephen Jumic4, Andrew Wang2, Thomas F Gajewski1, Peng Wang1, Madeline Hartley1, Bekim Ameti1, Rachael Niemiec3, Marian Fernando3, Vasudha Mishra3, Peter Savage1, Bulent Aydogan5, Cindy Bethel6, Scott Matushek6, Kathleen G Beavis1, Nishant Agrawal7, Jeremy Segal8, Savaş Tay9, Evgeny Izumchenko10.
Abstract
Saliva has significant advantages as a test medium for detection of SARS-CoV-2 infection in patients, such as ease of collection, minimal requirement of supplies and trained personnel, and safety. Comprehensive validation in a large cohort of prospectively collected specimens with unknown SARS-CoV-2 status should be performed to evaluate the potential and limitations of saliva-based testing. We developed a saliva-based testing pipeline for detection of SARS-CoV-2 nucleic acids using real-time reverse transcription PCR (RT-PCR) and droplet digital PCR (ddPCR) readouts, and measured samples from 137 outpatients tested at a curbside testing facility and 29 inpatients hospitalized for COVID-19. These measurements were compared to the nasal swab results for each patient performed by a certified microbiology laboratory. We found that our saliva testing positively detects 100% (RT-PCR) and 93.75% (ddPCR) of curbside patients that were identified as SARS-CoV-2 positive by the Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) certified nasal swab testing assay. Quantification of viral loads by ddPCR revealed an extremely wide range, with 1 million-fold difference between individual patients. Our results demonstrate for both community screening and hospital settings that saliva testing reliability is on par with that of the nasal swabs in detecting infected cases, and has potential for higher sensitivity when combined with ddPCR in detecting low-abundance viral loads that evade traditional testing methods.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34127708 PMCID: PMC8203799 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-021-91835-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.996
Figure 1COVID-19 curbside patient sample collection and testing pipeline. Saliva and matched nasal swab (NS) specimens were simultaneously collected from 137 outpatients scheduled for SARS-CoV-2 testing at the University of Chicago curbside facility. This cohort included 92 individuals that were tested due experiencing symptoms of influenza-like illness, and 45 asymptomatic patients that were tested as part of routine pre-operative screening. Samples were also collected from 29 inpatients hospitalized for COVID-19. Upon sample collection, one NS sample was tested in the clinical microbiology laboratory (CML) using an FDA-EUA Cepheid Xpert Xpress kit by RT-PCR, which targets N1 and E genes of SARS-CoV-2. For the research samples, RNA was extracted in a BSL3 facility, and the eluates were analyzed with RT-PCR and droplet digital PCR (ddPCR) in the research laboratory. N1, N2 and RnaseP genes of SARS-CoV-2 were targeted by specific TaqMan probes with both assays. The concentrations of targets were calculated by using positive standards in each RT-PCR run.
Clinicopathological characteristics of the SARS-CoV-2 saliva testing participants.
| Parameter—n (%) | Curbside (137) | Inpatients (29) |
|---|---|---|
| Age, median (IQR)—years | 45 (30.58) | 55 (41.65) |
| Male Sex - n (%) | 51 (37.2%) | 18 (62.1%) |
| White | 56 (40.9%) | 8 (27.6%) |
| Black | 34 (24.8%) | 16 (55.2%) |
| Hispanic | 11 (8.0%) | 2 (6.9%) |
| Other | 6 (4.4%) | 1 (3.4%) |
| Unknown/declined | 30 (21.9%) | 2 (6.9%) |
| None | 96 (70.1%) | 2 (6.9%) |
| 1 | 21 (15.3%) | 8 (27.6%) |
| 2 | 11 (8.0%) | 9 (31.0%) |
| 3 or greater | 9 (6.6%) | 10 (34.5%) |
| None | 44 (32.1%) | 1 (3.4%) |
| 1 | 43 (31.4%) | 3 (10.3%) |
| 2 | 31 (22.6%) | 9 (31.0%) |
| 3 or greater | 19 (13.9%) | 16 (55.2%) |
| Hydroxychloroquine | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Azithromycin | 0 (0.0%) | 10 (34.5%) |
| Lopinavir-Ritonavir | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Systemic corticosteroid (within 24 H of enrollment) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (3.4%) |
| Remdesivir | 0 (0.0%) | 14 (48.3%) |
| None | 0 (0.0%) | 8 (27.6%) |
| Low-flow oxygen | 0 (0.0%) | 13 (44.8%) |
| High-flow-oxygen | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (17.2%) |
| Invasive mechanical ventilation | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (10.3%) |
| CRP—mg/L | NA | 67 (41-131) |
| D-dimer—pg/mL | NA | 1.26 (0.8-3.5) |
| Ferritin—pg/mL | NA | 744 (160-1792) |
IQR interquartile range.
*Comorbidities were defined as heart failure, coronary artery disease, hyperlipidemia, history of cancer, systemic hypertension, pulmonary hypertension, home oxygen use, chronic lung disease, immunodeficiency, end stage renal disease, obesity, and diabetes.
#The risk factors were defined as being older than 60 years old, male, race (black, non-white Hispanic or Latino, American Indian, Alaskan native), presence of underlying comorbidity, and being immunocompromised.
Figure 2Saliva-based SARS-CoV-2 testing shows excellent concordance and sensitivity with nasal swab assay across curbside collected patient specimens. Curbside collected NS samples were analyzed at the certified microbiology laboratory (CML) using a RT-PCR based EUA approved assay, while matched saliva samples and additional NS specimen collected from each individual were analyzed by our research laboratory using optimized RT-PCR and ddPCR assays. (a) N1 vs. N2 gene concordance for NS and saliva samples measured by the RT-PCR assay at our research laboratory. Filled dots represent cases tested positive by the EUA approved diagnostic assay. Dashed blue lines at Ct value of 40 for N1 and N2 indicate CDC-recommended thresholds for RT-PCR assays using these primers/probes. Dashed box contains data from multiple samples with Ct = 45 for N1 and N2 (a total of 67 NS and 66 saliva samples). (b) N1 vs. N2 gene concordance for NS and saliva samples measured by the ddPCR assay at our research laboratory. The filled dots represent cases tested positive by the EUA approved diagnostic assay. The dashed lines indicate ddPCR thresholds determined by analyzing a cohort of 45 asymptomatic individuals who were SARS-CoV-2 negative by the CML test (Supplementary Table 2). Dashed box includes samples with 0 positive ddPCR droplets for N1 and N2 (a total of 38 NS and 17 saliva samples). (c) Comparison of cases detected by our NS and saliva RT-PCR assays to the CML NS results. Each number in the table represents cases detected as positive or negative by both our RT-PCR assay and by the CML. For example, in NS samples our RT-PCR assay detected 15 positive patients that are also detected as positive by the CML. On the other hand, our NS RT-PCR assay detected additional 8 positive patients that are detected as negative by the CML. Our saliva RT-PCR assay detected all (16 out of 16) positive cases that were detected as positives by the CML NS test. (d) Comparison between matched research RT-PCR saliva results and diagnostic facility NS results. The green and red dots indicate positive and negative cases respectively. The maroon dashed lines connecting the dots indicate patients tested positive by both assays. (e) Summary of the positive cases detected in NS and saliva samples by ddPCR assay (as in c). (f) Comparison between matched ddPCR saliva results and diagnostic facility NS results. The green and red dots indicate positive and negative cases respectively. The maroon vertical dashed lines connecting the dots indicate patients tested positive by both assays.
Figure 3Comparison of research RT-PCR (a) and ddPCR (b) results between nasal swab and saliva. (a) Dashed boxes indicate number of negative samples with Ct value of 45. The number of nasal swab specimens with Ct value of 45 for N1 and N2 was 68 and 69 respectively, whereas the number of saliva samples with Ct value of 45 for N1 and N2 was 69 and 68 respectively. There were 9 and 7 nasal swab samples that were negative for N1 and N2 respectively, but these patients were detected as positive for these targets in matched saliva samples. There were also 3 and 3 nasal swab samples that were positive for N1 and N2 respectively, but called negative for these targets in matched saliva specimens. Per CDC recommendations, a sample is called positive if either N1 or N2 are below the RT-PCR thresholds. (b) Dashed boxes indicate number of samples with readout of 0. The total number of negative samples with concentration readout of 0 for N1 in nasal swab and saliva specimens was 50 and 58 respectively, while the number of negative samples with concentration readout of 0 for N2 in nasal swab and saliva specimens was 28 and 40 respectively. The number of nasal swab negative but saliva positive results are 19 (N1) and 5 (N2) and the number of nasal swab positive but saliva negative results are 1 (N1) and 3 (N2).
Figure 4Quantification of SARS-CoV-2 load in NS and saliva samples by ddPCR. Each dot represents ddPCR results from distinct nasal swab (a) or saliva specimen (b) collected from 92 patients with reported symptoms at the curbside testing facility. Red dashed lines indicate ddPCR thresholds calculated using measurements from 45 SARS-CoV-2 negative and asymptomatic individuals (pre-operative cohort). Droplets with concentration/counts above the threshold were determined as SARS-CoV-2 positive.
Figure 5Analysis of nasal swab and saliva samples collected from 29 inpatients hospitalized for COVID-19. (a) Table summarizes results of our research-based RT-PCR and ddPCR assays compared to CML nasal swab testing. Each number in the table represents cases detected as positive or negative by our assays and by the CML. For example, our saliva RT-PCR assay detected all (14 out of 14) positive patients that are detected as positive by the CML. On the other hand, our RT-PCR saliva assay detected an additional 9 positive patients that are deemed as negative by the CML. (b) The figure demonstrates N1 vs N2 target gene concordance assessed by RT-PCR Ct values (left), ddPCR positive droplet number (middle), and ddPCR copy number per µL (right). The dashed lines in each subplot indicate empirical thresholds for positive readout calling. (c) The comparison of matched saliva-based RT-PCR and ddPCR results with NS-based results generated by the diagnostic facility. For saliva ddPCR assay, a sample is called positive if either N1 or N2 are above the empirical thresholds. For saliva-based RT-PCR assay, a sample is called positive if either N1 or N2 show Ct values < 40. The green dots indicate positive sample status, while red dots indicate samples tested negative in respective settings. The maroon dashed lines indicate samples tested positive by the respective assays.