| Literature DB >> 34123849 |
Hong Pan1,2, Mengjia Qian1,2, Hao Chen1,2, Hui Wang1,2, Muxin Yu1,2, Kai Zhang2,3,4, Siqi Wang5, Jing Deng6, Yi Xu7, Lijun Ling1,2, Qiang Ding1,2, Hui Xie1,2, Shui Wang1,2, Wenbin Zhou1,2.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Negative margins in breast-conserving surgery (BCS) are essential for preventing recurrence. The aim of this study was to determine the use of preoperative microwave ablation (MWA) in the guidance of BCS for early-stage breast cancer and access whether MWA could influence the rates of positive resection margins.Entities:
Keywords: breast cancer; breast-conserving surgery; margin; microwave ablation; sentinel lymph node biopsy
Year: 2021 PMID: 34123849 PMCID: PMC8187871 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.680091
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Baseline characteristics of patients who received preoperative MWA.
| Variables | MWA (n = 22) |
|---|---|
|
| 53.7 ± 11.0 |
| ≤50 | 10 (45.5%) |
| >50 | 12 (54.5%) |
|
| 20.9 ± 6.2 |
| ≤2 cm | 11 (50.0%) |
| >2 cm | 11 (50.0%) |
|
| |
| Negative | 18 (81.8%) |
| Positive | 4 (18.2%) |
|
| |
| Lateral-superior | 12 (54.5%) |
| Interior-superior | 7 (31.8%) |
| Lateral-inferior | 3 (13.6%) |
|
| |
| HR positive and HER2 negative | 10 (45.5%) |
| HER2 positive | 5 (22.7%) |
| Triple negative | 7 (31.8%) |
HR, hormone receptor; MWA, microwave ablation; US, ultrasound.
Figure 1The schematic diagram of breast-conserving surgery (BCS) with microwave ablation (MWA) guidance.
Characteristics of propensity score-matched patients in MWA group and control group.
| Variables | MWA (n = 21) | Control (n = 42) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
| 54.19 (38-72) | 52.95 (32-73) | 0.6559 |
| ≤50 | 9 (42.9%) | 17 (40.5%) | 0.856 |
| >50 | 12 (57.1%) | 25 (59.5%) | |
|
| 20.9 (6-37) | 20.5 (8-42) | 0.8685 |
| ≤2 cm | 11 (52.4%) | 27 (64.3%) | 0.363 |
| >2 cm | 10 (47.6%) | 15 (35.7%) | |
|
| |||
| Lateral-superior | 11 (52.4%) | 23 (54.8%) | 0.781* |
| Interior-superior | 7 (33.3%) | 10 (23.8%) | |
| Lateral-inferior | 3 (14.3%) | 7 (16.7%) | |
| Interior-inferior | 0 (0%) | 2 (4.8%) | |
|
| |||
| HR positive and HER2 negative | 10 (47.6%) | 22 (52.4%) | 0.882* |
| HER2 positive | 4 (19.0%) | 9 (21.4%) | |
| Triple negative | 7 (33.3%) | 11 (26.2%) |
*Fisher’s exact test.
HR, hormone receptor; MWA, microwave ablation; US, ultrasound.
Pathologic outcomes of propensity score-matched patients in MWA group and control group.
| Variables | MWA (n = 21) | Control (n = 42) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
| 1 (4.8%) | 6 (14.3%) | 0.408* |
|
| 2 (9.5%) | 16 (38.1%) | 0.018 |
|
| 152.0 ± 102.9 | 96.0 ± 67.8 | 0.014 |
|
| 2 (10.0%) | 7 (17.5%) | 0.704* |
|
| 17 (81.0%) | 23 (54.8%) | 0.042 |
|
| |||
| ≤2 cm | 6 | 22 | 0.073 |
| >2 cm | 15 | 20 | |
|
| |||
| Negative | 14 | 32 | 0.422 |
| Positive | 7 | 10 |
*Fisher’s exact test. ‡available in MWA (n=20) and control (n=40) group.
MWA, microwave ablation.
Accurate surgery is defined as the largest margin ≤ 3 cm and the smallest margin ≥ 1mm.
Figure 2Intraoperative US images in 38-year-old woman. Longitudinal (A) and coronal (B) sonograms confirm the central placement of the antenna (arrow) within the tumor. During the procedure of MWA, sonogram shows increased echogenicity (C) of the tumor, and the tumor is obscured (D) at the end of MWA.
Figure 3Macroscopic evaluation of excised specimen after breast-conserving surgery. The ellipsoidal ablation zone (arrowhead), surrounding by the red hyperemic area, was easily identified in all specimens, with the antenna track (arrow) in the center of the zone.
Figure 4Macroscopic appearance and 2,3,5-Triphenyl tetrazolium chloride staining of one excised specimen after surgery. (A) The ablated tissue, hyperemic area and normal breast tissue are easily identified macroscopically. (B) 2,3,5-Triphenyl tetrazolium chloride staining of the specimen after surgery. The viable tissue is stained with red, and the ablated tissue is white.