| Literature DB >> 34120631 |
D Bieler1,2, E Kollig3, L Hackenberg3, J H Rathjen3, R Lefering4, A Franke3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The management of penetrating wounds is a rare challenge for trauma surgeons in Germany and Central Europe as a result of the low incidence of this type of trauma. In Germany, penetrating injuries are reported to occur in 4-5 % of the severely injured patients who are enrolled in the TraumaRegister DGU® (trauma registry of the German Trauma Society). They include gunshot injuries, knife stab injuries, which are far more common, and penetrating injuries of other origin, for example trauma caused by accidents. The objective of this study was to assess the epidemiology and outcome of penetrating injuries in Germany, with a particular focus on the level of care provided by the treating trauma centre to gain more understanding of this trauma mechanism and to anticipate the necessary steps in the initial treatment.Entities:
Keywords: Germany; TraumaRegister DGU®; epidemiology; gunshvot wound; penetrating injuries; stab wound
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34120631 PMCID: PMC8201843 DOI: 10.1186/s13049-021-00895-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Scand J Trauma Resusc Emerg Med ISSN: 1757-7241 Impact factor: 2.953
Fig. 1Cohort identification
General data (m = mean, SD = standard deviation, IQR = interquartile range, ASA = American Society of Anesthesiologists, ISS = injury severity score)
| Gunshot ( | Stab ( | Other ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male (n) | 1001 | 89.3 % | 3627 | 83.8 % | 3125 | 76.1 % |
| Age (m) | 52.6 | SD 21 | 39.4 | SD 17.2 | 46.8 | SD 21.3 |
| Age (median, IQR) | 53 | (36–71) | 36 | (26–51) | 47 | (28–62) |
| Age > 70 years (n) | 306 | 27.3 % | 301 | 7.0 % | 1324 | 13.9 % |
| Age > 16 years (n) | 11 | 1.0 % | 66 | 1.5 % | 186 | 4.5 % |
| Level 1 trauma care | 811 | 72.2 % | 2474 | 57.1 % | 2414 | 58.6 % |
| Level 2 trauma care | 257 | 22.9 % | 1364 | 31.5 % | 1226 | 29.8 % |
| Level 3 trauma care | 55 | 4.9 % | 473 | 10.9 % | 455 | 11.0 % |
| ASA class 3–4 | 191 | 19.6 % | 371 | 9.4 % | 442 | 12.1 % |
| ISS (m) | 22.9 | SD 15.2 | 13.9 | SD 10.1 | 17.5 | SD 12.8 |
| ISS (median, IQR) | 25 | (12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26) | 10 | (8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18) | 14 | (9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22) |
| Number of documented diagnoses (median, IQR) | 3 | (2,3,4,5) | 3 | (2,3,4) | 4 | (2,3,4,5,6) |
Fig. 2Distribution of trauma mechanisms in the three subgroups of TraumaRegister DGU® patients with penetrating injuries (n = 9575) (other = other mechanisms of trauma, n = number of cases)
Fig. 3Trauma mechanisms in penetrating patients with injuries other than gunshot and stab wounds (n = number of cases)
Fig. 4Distribution of injuries in the subgroups (gunshot, stab and other penetrating wounds) of TraumaRegister DGU® patients with penetrating injuries (n = 9575). One injury can involve multiple body regions. Two-cavity injuries are injuries to the chest and abdomen
Fig. 5Two-cavity injuries in TraumaRegister DGU® patients with penetrating injuries depending on injuries to the chest or the abdomen (other = penetrating injuries other than gunshot and stab wounds, two-cavity injury = injury to the chest and the abdomen)
Prehospital and inhospital management (*only data from standard documentation forms were used since the QM documentation form does not include relevant parameters); GCS = Glasgow Coma Scale, ED = emergency department, RISC = Revised Injury Severity Classification, SMR = standardised mortality rate, m = mean, SD = standard deviation, PRBC = packed red blood cells, CI = confidence interval
| Gunshot | Stab | Others | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prehospital GCS score (m +/-) | 9.7 | SD 5.4 | 13.4 | SD 3.3 | 12.6 | SD 4 | |
| Prehospital shock (n) | 177 | 20.7 % | 863 | 24.3 % | 572 | 16.7 % | |
| On-scene time (m +/-)* in minutes | 29.5 | SD 17.7 | 21.3 | SD 13.9 | 28.4 | SD 16.7 | |
| Prehospital time (m +/-) in minutes | 67.6 | SD 44.2 | 58 | SD 46.2 | 64.1 | SD 35.6 | |
| Air transportation (n) | 203 | 20.6 % | 227 | 5.7 % | 893 | 23.7 % | |
| Prehospital fluid administration (n) | 827 | 87.2 % | 3415 | 87.4 % | 3319 | 89.5 % | |
| Prehospital fluid administration in mL (m +/-) | 875 | SD 681 | 856 | SD 695 | 919 | SD 729 | |
| Prehospital intubation (n) | 521 | 51.9 % | 715 | 17.7 % | 1177 | 30.7 % | |
| Prehospital chest drain insertion (n)* | 28 | 5.0 % | 96 | 5.4 % | 53 | 3.0 % | |
| Prehospital catecholamine therapy (n)* | 107 | 19.1 % | 159 | 9.0 % | 183 | 10.5 % | |
| Resuscitation (n) | 72 | 7.2 % | 181 | 4.5 % | 135 | 3.5 % | |
| Prehospital sedation (n)* | 387 | 69.2 % | 876 | 49.4 % | 1235 | 70.6 % | |
| Shock on arrival at ED (n) | 182 | 17.8 % | 684 | 17.1 % | 493 | 13.4 % | |
| Fluid administration at ED in mL (m +/-)* | 1286 | SD 1632 | 1460 | SD 1602 | 1318 | SD 1473 | |
| PRBC transfusions (n) | 188 | 17.1 % | 834 | 19.4 % | 664 | 16.3 % | |
| Massive transfusions (> 10 PRBC units, n) | 31 | 2.8 % | 139 | 3.2 % | 115 | 2.8 % | |
| Emergency operations (since 2015) | 184 | 46 % | 916 | 48 % | 484 | 43 % | |
| Emergency laparotomy | 68 | 18 % | 568 | 31 % | 59 | 6 % | |
| Emergency thoracotomy | 33 | 9 % | 240 | 13 % | 30 | 3 % | |
| Length of hospital stay (in days) | 11.8 | SD 16.3 | 9 | SD 10.7 | 18.5 | SD 22.5 | |
| Died within 6 h | 156 | 13.9 % | 158 | 3.6 % | 177 | 4.3 % | |
| Died (n) | 429 | 38.2 % | 289 | 6.7 % | 455 | 11.0 % | |
| RISC II score (%) | 35.7 % | 8.6 % | 13.2 % | ||||
| SMR (with 95 % CI) | 1.07 | 0.99–1.15 | 0.78 | 0.69–0.86 | 0.84 | 0.76–0.91 | |
Fig. 6Chest drain insertion in patients with penetrating injuries to the chest (AIS≥3) on the basis of TraumaRegister DGU® data; CD = chest drain, EP = emergency physician, ED = Emergency department
Fig. 7Transfusion requirements in patients with penetrating injuries depending on injury patterns on the basis of TraumaRegister DGU® data (pRBC = packed red blood cells)
Fig. 8Mortality rates for patients with penetrating injuries depending on the presence or absence of traumatic brain injury (TBI) on the basis of TraumaRegister DGU® data