| Literature DB >> 34108525 |
Meihui Li1,2, Younghoon Kim1,2, Tae-Shin Kim2, Nam-Yun Cho1,2, Jeong Mo Bae1,2, Woo Ho Kim1, Gyeong Hoon Kang3,4.
Abstract
The copy number (CN) gain of protooncogenes is a frequent finding in gastric carcinoma (GC), but its prognostic implication remains elusive. The study aimed to characterize the clinicopathological features, including prognosis, of GCs with copy number gains in multiple protooncogenes. Three hundred thirty-three patients with advanced GC were analyzed for their gene ratios in EGFR, GATA6, IGF2, and SETDB1 using droplet dPCR (ddPCR) for an accurate assessment of CN changes in target genes. The number of GC patients with 3 or more genes with CN gain was 16 (4.8%). Compared with the GCs with 2 or less genes with CN gain, the GCs with 3 or more CN gains displayed more frequent venous invasion, a lower density of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes, and lower methylation levels of L1 or SAT-alpha. Microsatellite instability-high tumors or Epstein-Barr virus-positive tumors were not found in the GCs with 3 or more genes with CN gain. Patients of this groups also showed the worst clinical outcomes for both overall survival and recurrence-free survival, which was persistent in the multivariate survival analyses. Our findings suggest that the ddPCR-based detection of multiple CN gain of protooncogenes might help to identify a subset of patients with poor prognosis.Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34108525 PMCID: PMC8190267 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-021-91652-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses for overall survival and recurrence-free survival.
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysisa | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% C.I | HR | 95% C.I | |||
| 1.895 | 1.202–2.986 | 0.006 | 1.960 | 1.224–3.140 | 0.005 | |
| 1.626 | 0.991–2.666 | 0.054 | 1.153 | 0.665–2.000 | 0.613 | |
| 2.104 | 1.335–3.316 | 0.001 | 1.927 | 1.182–3.140 | 0.008 | |
| 0.804 | 0.445–1.452 | 0.469 | 1.025 | 0.546–1.922 | 0.939 | |
| 2.328 | 1.487–3.644 | 0.000 | 2.770 | 1.730–4.435 | < 0.001 | |
| 1.161 | 0.680–1.982 | 0.586 | 0.999 | 0.569–1.754 | 0.998 | |
| 1.564 | 1.011–2.418 | 0.044 | 1.482 | 0.954–2.303 | 0.080 | |
| 1.745 | 1.109–2.747 | 0.016 | 1.677 | 1.053–2.669 | 0.029 | |
| 1.658 | 1.024–2.686 | 0.040 | 1.184 | 0.690–2.029 | 0.540 | |
| 1.908 | 1.213–3.002 | 0.005 | 1.605 | 0.993–2.594 | 0.054 | |
| 0.744 | 0.412–1.343 | 0.326 | 0.923 | 0.495–1.718 | 0.800 | |
| 2.182 | 1.385–3.437 | 0.001 | 2.562 | 1.591–4.125 | < 0.001 | |
| 1.113 | 0.653–1.899 | 0.693 | 0.955 | 0.549–1.660 | 0.870 | |
| 1.638 | 1.069–2.509 | 0.023 | 1.574 | 1.021–2.429 | 0.040 | |
aCox proportional hazards regression model, adjusted for tumor subsite, Lauren histology, lymphatic emboli, venous invasion, perineural invasion, T category, N category, and M category.
Figure 1Survival curves for gastric cancer patients according to the sum score from 0 to 4 (a, b) and three subsets of gastric cancer patients according to the sum score, 0, 1–2, or 3–4 (c, d). (a, c) overall survival and (b, d) recurrence-free survival.
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses for overall survival and recurrence-free survival.
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysisa | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| Sum score | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||
| 0 (n = 237) | Ref | Ref | ||
| 1, 2 (n = 66) | 1.584 (1.082–2.317) | 0.018 | 1.522 (1.022–2.266) | 0.039 |
| 3, 4 (n = 16) | 3.402 (1.861–6.222) | < 0.001 | 3.805 (2.014–7.188) | < 0.001 |
| Sum score | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||
| 0 (n = 237) | Ref | Ref | ||
| 1, 2 (n = 66) | 1.512 (1.037–2.205) | 0.032 | 1.329 (0.893–1.978) | 0.160 |
| 3, 4 (n = 16) | 3.235 (1.773–5.902) | < 0.001 | 3.709 (1.953–7.042) | < 0.001 |
aCox proportional hazards regression model, adjusted for tumor subsite, Lauren histology, lymphatic emboli, venous invasion, perineural invasion, T category, N category, and M category (Supplementary Tables 4 & 5).
Figure 2Correlation between RT-qPCR and ddPCR measurements. mRNA expression levels of SETDB1 (a), EGFR (b), IGF2 (c), and GATA6 (d) were measured in triplicate in 14 gastric cancer cell lines. For RT-qPCR, each dot represents the mean of the technical triplicates.
Comparison of clinicopathological features according to the sum scores.
| Sum scores | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1–2 | 3–4 | |||
| 0.115 | |||||
| < 62 years | 167 | 125 (51.0%) | 38 (22.8%) | 4 (25.0%) | |
| ≥ 62 years | 166 | 120 (49.0%) | 34 (47.2%) | 12 (75.0%) | |
| 0.430 | |||||
| M | 223 | 161 (65.7%) | 49 (68.1%) | 13 (81.3%) | |
| F | 110 | 84 (34.3%) | 23 (31.9%) | 3 (18.8%) | |
| 0.191 | |||||
| Not involving | 241 | 183 (74.7%) | 46 (63.9%) | 12 (75.0%) | |
| Involving cardia | 92 | 62 (25.3%) | 26 (36.1%) | 4 (25.0%) | |
| 0.111 | |||||
| Intestinal | 125 | 82 (33.5%) | 35 (48.6%) | 8 (50.0%) | |
| Diffuse | 151 | 129 (52.7%) | 27 (37.5%) | 5 (31.3%) | |
| Mixed | 43 | 32 (13.1%) | 8 (11.1%) | 3 (18.8%) | |
| Unclassified | 4 | 2 (0.8%) | 2 (2.8%) | 0 | |
| 0.114 | |||||
| Absent | 105 | 85 (34.7%) | 16 (22.2%) | 4 (25.0%) | |
| Present | 228 | 160 (65.3%) | 56 (77.8%) | 12 (75.0%) | |
| 0.005 | |||||
| Absent | 239 | 186 (75.9%) | 46 (63.9%) | 7 (43.8%) | |
| Present | 94 | 59 (24.1%) | 26 (36.1%) | 9 (56.3%) | |
| Absent | 138 | 101 (41.2%) | 31 (43.1%) | 6 (37.5%) | 0.912 |
| Present | 195 | 144 (58.8%) | 41 (56.9%) | 10 (62.5%) | |
| 0.058 | |||||
| N0 | 91 | 76 (31.0%) | 12 (16.7%) | 3 (18.8%) | |
| N1 | 56 | 38 (15.5%) | 15 (20.8%) | 3 (18.8%) | |
| N2 | 68 | 50 (20.4%) | 17 (23.6%) | 1 (6.3%) | |
| N3a | 72 | 52 (21.2%) | 17 (23.6%) | 3 (18.8%) | |
| N3b | 46 | 29 (11.8%) | 11 (15.3%) | 6 (37.5%) | |
| 0.336 | |||||
| T2 | 61 | 51 (20.8%) | 10 (13.9%) | 0 | |
| T3 | 121 | 90 (36.7%) | 24 (33.3%) | 7 (43.8%) | |
| T4a | 134 | 91 (37.1%) | 34 (47.2%) | 8 (50.0%) | |
| T4b | 18 | 13 (5.3%) | 4 (5.6%) | 1 (6.3%) | |
| M0 | 284 | 211 (86.1%) | 57 (79.2%) | 16 (100.0%) | 0.080 |
| M1 | 49 | 34 (13.9%) | 15 (20.8%) | 0 | |
| 0.161 | |||||
| MSS/EBV- | 265 | 189 (77.1%) | 60 (83.3%) | 16 (100.0%) | |
| MSI-H | 42 | 33 (13.5%) | 9 (12.5%) | 0 | |
| EBV+ | 26 | 23 (9.4%) | 3 (4.2%) | 0 | |
Abbreviations: MSS, microsatellite-stable; EBV−, EBV-negative; MSI-H, high level of microsatellite instability; EBV+, EBV-positive.
Figure 3Density of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes and methylation levels of repetitive DNA elements in gastric carcinomas according to sum score. (a, b) CD3 and CD8 tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte densities and (c, d) L1 and SAT-alpha methylaiton densities.