| Literature DB >> 34098235 |
Job van Steenkiste1, Michael C van Herwerden2, Dolf Weller3, Christiaan J van den Bout3, Rikje Ruiter4, Jan G den Hollander2, Rachida El Moussaoui2, Gert T Verhoeven5, Charlotte van Noord2, Marinus A van den Dorpel2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Invasive mechanical ventilation is the treatment of choice in COVID-19 patients when hypoxemia persists, despite maximum conventional oxygen administration. Some frail patients with severe hypoxemic respiratory failure are deemed not eligible for invasive mechanical ventilation.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; Frailty; High-flow Nasal Cannula; Intensive care unit
Year: 2021 PMID: 34098235 PMCID: PMC8148571 DOI: 10.1016/j.hrtlng.2021.04.008
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Heart Lung ISSN: 0147-9563 Impact factor: 2.210
Fig. 1Flowdiagram for included study patients receiving HFNC between 9th of March and 1st of May 2020.
Baseline demographics, performance scores, clinical prediction score and medication use. Data are presented as n (%) or median (IQR).
| Total ( | non-survivor ( | survivor ( | p value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 79.0 (74.5–83.0) | 80.5 (78.0–84.3) | 69.5 (65.5–74.3) | <0.01 | |
| Gender (male) | 22 (69%) | 17 (71%) | 5 (62%) | 0.68 | |
| Body Mass Index | 27.1 (26.3–31.4) | 27.5 (26.4–31.3) | 27.0 (26.2–30.7) | 0.98 | |
| Comorbidities | 24 (75%) | 22 (92%) | 2 (25%) | <0.01 | |
| 14 (44%) | 9 (38%) | 5 (62%) | 0.25 | ||
| 5 (16%) | 5 (21%) | 0 | 0.30 | ||
| 3 (9%) | 1 (4%) | 2 (25%) | 0.15 | ||
| 13 (41%) | 12 (50%) | 1 (12%) | 0.11 | ||
| 11 (34%) | 9 (38%) | 2 (25%) | 0.68 | ||
| 7 (22%) | 4 (17%) | 3 (38%) | 0.33 | ||
| 11 (34%) | 9 (38%) | 2 (25%) | 0.68 | ||
| 13 (41%) | 10 (42%) | 3 (38%) | 1.00 | ||
| 6 (19%) | 6 (25%) | 0 | 0.30 | ||
| 4 (12%) | 2 (8%) | 2 (25%) | 0.25 | ||
| 3 (3–4) | 3 (3–4) | 3 (3–3) | 0.50 | ||
| Smoking | 5 (16%) | 4 (17%) | 1 (12%) | 1.00 | |
| 6 (19%) | 5 (21%) | 1 (12%) | 1.00 | ||
| Performance scores | 4 (3–6) | 4 (4–6) | 4(4–6) | 0.44 | |
| 2 (2–4) | 2 (2–4) | 2 (2–3) | 0.68 | ||
| Clinical prediction score | 5 (3–6) | 5 (4–6) | 3.5 (2 - 4,25) | 0.06 | |
| In-hospital Medication | 31 (97%) | 23 (96%) | 8 (100%) | 1.00 | |
| 32 (100%) | 24 (100%) | 8 (100%) | – | ||
| Out of hospital Medication | 3 (9%) | 2 (8%) | 1 (12%) | 1.00 | |
| 2 (6%) | 2 (8%) | 0 | 1.00 | ||
| 9 (28%) | 7 (29%) | 2 (25%) | 1.00 | ||
| 7 (5–10) | 7 (6–9) | 8 (4–12) | 0.88 |
Clinical symptoms and admission duration, Data are presented as n (%) or median (IQR).
| Total ( | non-survivor ( | survivor ( | p value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical Symptoms | 29 (91%) | 22 (92%) | 7 (88%) | 1.00 | |
| 27 (84%) | 20 (83%) | 7 (88%) | 1.00 | ||
| 2 (6%) | 1 (4%) | 1 (12%) | 0.44 | ||
| 11 (34%) | 8 (33%) | 3 (38%) | 1.00 | ||
| 5 (16%) | 4 (17%) | 1 (12%) | 1.00 | ||
| 23 (20–26) | 23 (20–25) | 24 (16–26) | 0.84 | ||
| 10 (31%) | 6 (25%) | 4 (50%) | 0.22 | ||
| 31 (97%) | 23 (96%) | 8 (100%) | 1.00 | ||
| 92 (77–102) | 92 (77–102) | 91 (78–99) | 0.85 | ||
| 11 (34%) | 9 (38%) | 2 (25%) | 0.69 | ||
| Time between symptom onset and admission (days) | 6 (4–14) | 5.5 (4–13) | 7 (5–12) | 0.80 | |
| Admission duration (days) | 6 (3.8–12.8) | 4.9 (3.5–8.1) | 15.2 (12.3–25.9) | <0.01 |
Laboratory markers and radiological findings,.Data are presented as n (%)or median (IQR).
| Total ( | non-survivor ( | survivor ( | p value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.0 (5.2–10.7) | 7.6 (6.2–10.9) | 5.2 (5.0–6.3) | 0.04 | ||
| 1.0 (0.7–1.4) | 0.9 (0.6–1.4) | 1.1 (1.0–1.4) | 0.27 | ||
| 8.1 (7.4–8.9) | 8.1 (7.0–8.9) | 8.5 (8.0–9.2) | 0.27 | ||
| 211 (180–281) | 207 (182–279) | 242 (182–335) | 0.60 | ||
| 31 (25–40) | 30 (25–39) | 34 (29–40) | 0.36 | ||
| 59 (45–68) | 54 (39–68) | 60 (59–67) | 0.28 | ||
| 409 (296–528) | 391 (280–581) | 424 (395–517) | 0.56 | ||
| 1.4 (1.0–3.7) | 1.34 (1.0–3.7) | 1.3 (1.0–2.3) | 0.77 | ||
| 0.17 (0.12–0.36) | 0.22 (0.16–0.51) | 0.12 (0.1–0.16) | 0.03 | ||
| 695 (373–1313) | 884 (397–1438) | 498 (386–794) | 0.32 | ||
| 111 (67–141) | 111 (66–141) | 119 (76–146) | 0.84 | ||
| 23 (72%) | 16 (67%) | 7 (88%) | 0.39 | ||
| 5 (16%) | 5 (21%) | 0 (0%) | 0.30 | ||
| 4 (12%) | 3 (12%) | 1 (12%) | 1.00 | ||
| 12 (38%) | 8 (33%) | 4 (50%) | 0.43 | ||
| 5 (45%) | 4 (57%) | 1 (25%) | 0.55 |
HFNC settings and use.,Data are presented as n (%) or median (IQR).
| Total ( | non-survivor ( | survivor ( | p value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HFNC Settings | 60 (60–80) | 60 (60–83) | 75 (60–80) | 0.93 | |
| 95 (80–95) | 95 (88–95) | 93 (78–95) | 0.23 | ||
| 60 (60–60) | 60 (60–60) | 60 (60–60) | – | ||
| 60 (60–60) | 60 (60–60) | 60 (60–60) | – | ||
| 10% FiO2 increase in first 24 h | 21 (66%) | 16 (67%) | 5 (62%) | 1.00 | |
| SPO2/FiO2 Ratio start HFNC | 157.5 (150.0–163.3) | 157.5 (148.8–162.1) | 157.5 (152.5–164.2) | 0.56 | |
| HFNC Duration (days) | 2.5 (1.0–4.3) | 2.0 (1.0–3.0) | 9.5 (4.8–17.5) | <0.01 | |
| Duration between admission and HFNC start (days) | 2.0 (1.0–4.0) | 2.0 (1.0–4.0) | 3.5 (1.8–4.2) | 0.29 | |
| Reasons for HFNC failure | 22 (69%) | 22 (92%) | 0 | – | |
| 2 (6%) | 2 (8%) | 0 |