| Literature DB >> 34094930 |
Qianqian Wang1, Liangyu Li2,3, Tianyu Qu1, Jie Li2,3, Lingxiang Wu2,3, Kening Li2,3, Ziyu Wang2,3, Mengyan Zhu2,3, Bin Huang2,3, Wei Wu2,3, Min Wu2,3, Rong Ding2,3, Zhihong Zhang4, Qianghu Wang2,3, Xinyi Xia5,6,7, Pengping Li2,3, Zhi Zhang8, Renhua Guo1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) has rapidly spread worldwide. Systematic analysis of lung cancer survivors at molecular and clinical levels is warranted to understand the disease course and clinical characteristics.Entities:
Keywords: ACE2; COVID-19; lung cancer; single cell; tmprss2
Year: 2021 PMID: 34094930 PMCID: PMC8176089 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.644575
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1ACE2 and TMPRSS2 are highly expressed at resection margins of lung cancer patients. (A) Immunohistochemistry images of resection margin tissues from lung cancer patients using anti-CK19 antibody. (B) Immunohistochemistry images of non-cancer samples using anti-CK19 antibody. (C) Left: t-SNE plot of epithelial cells from the resection margins of lung cancers and normal lung tissues. Right: Distribution of the indicated cell marker genes overlaid on a 2D-tSNE plot. (D) Comparison of the percentage of indicated genes expressed in epithelial cells between the resection margin of lung cancers and normal lung tissues. (E) Comparison of inferCNV scores of cells between the resection margin of lung cancers and normal tissues across indicated chromosomes. (F) Comparison of intra-invasion and extravasation signature scores between indicated groups. (G) Comparison of the percentage of ACE2 and TMPRSS2 expressed in cells between indicated groups. (H) Comparison of mRNA levels of ACE2 and TMPRSS2 between indicated groups. (I) Bar plot shows median value of ACE2 expression in different cell lines. A549.ACE2-, none ACE2 expressed SARS-Cov-2 infected A549 cell lines; NHBE.ACE2, low ACE2 expressed SARS-CoV-2 infected primary human lung epithelium cell lines; Calu3.ACE2+, median ACE2 expressed SARS-Cov-2 infected Calu3 cell lines; A549.ACE2++, high ACE2 expressed SARS-Cov-2 infected A549 cell lines. (J) Boxplot shows SARS-Cov-2 infection signature score in different cell lines as shown in (I). *P < 0.05 (Wilcoxon rank sum test), **P < 0.01 (Wilcoxon rank sum test), NS, not significant.
Characteristics of patients with COVID-19.
| Characteristic | All patients ( | Lung cancer ( | Non-lung cancer ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 66 (56–72) | 65 (63–72) | 66 (56–72) | 0.761 |
|
| 0.779 | |||
| Male | 48 (73.8%) | 10 (76.9%) | 38 (73.1%) | |
| Female | 17 (26.2%) | 3 (23.1%) | 14 (26.9%) | |
|
| ||||
| Any | 38 (58.5%) | 8 (61.5%) | 30 (57.7%) | 0.803 |
| Hypertension | 22 (33.8%) | 4 (30.8%) | 18 (34.6%) | 0.795 |
| Diabetes | 17 (26.2%) | 4 (30.8%) | 13 (25.0%) | 0.674 |
| Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease | 3 (4.6%) | 1 (7.7%) | 2 (3.8%) | 0.557 |
| Coronary heart disease | 3 (4.6%) | 1 (7.7%) | 2 (3.8%) | 0.557 |
| Cerebrovascular disease | 5 (7.7%) | 1 (7.7%) | 4 (7.7%) | 1.000 |
| Chronic liver disease | 4 (6.2%) | 3 (23.1%) | 1 (1.9%) | 0.005 |
|
| ||||
| Fever | 50 (76.9%) | 9 (69.2%) | 41 (78.8%) | 0.465 |
| Chill | 13 (20.0%) | 2 (15.4%) | 11 (21.2%) | 0.644 |
| Chest pain | 1 (1.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.9%) | 0.617 |
| Cough | 41 (63.1%) | 8 (61.5%) | 33 (63.4%) | 0.257 |
| Fatigue | 30 (46.2%) | 4 (30.8%) | 26 (50.0%) | 0.217 |
| Shortness of breath | 26 (40.0%) | 5 (38.5%) | 21 (40.4%) | 0.126 |
| Chest tightness | 7 (10.8%) | 3 (23.1%) | 4 (7.7%) | 0.112 |
| Expectoration | 10 (15.4%) | 3 (23.1%) | 7 (13.5%) | 0.394 |
| Dyspnea | 3 (4.6%) | 2 (15.4%) | 1 (1.9%) |
|
| Diarrhea | 3 (4.6%) | 1 (7.7%) | 2 (3.8%) | 0.557 |
| Headache | 3 (4.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (5.8%) | 0.379 |
| Myalgia | 12 (18.5%) | 3 (23.1%) | 9 (17.3%) | 0.634 |
| Nausea | 1 (1.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.9%) | 0.617 |
| Vomiting | 2 (3.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (3.8%) | 0.476 |
Bold value of p-value means P < 0.05.
Outcome of lung cancer patients and general population.
| Characteristic | All ( | Lung cancer ( | Non-lung cancer ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 11.0 (8.0–18.0) | 13.0 (11.0–18.0) | 10.0 (7.0–17.3) | 0.178 |
|
| 0.064 | |||
| Mild/Moderate | 29 (44.6%) | 3 (23.1%) | 27 (51.9%) | |
| Severe/Critical | 35 (53.8%) | 10 (76.9%) | 25 (48.1%) | |
|
| 19.0 (10.0–35.0) | 10.5 (10.0–17.5) | 30.0 (14.0–35.0) |
|
|
| 9.0 (6.0–15.0) | 12.0 (11.0–18.0) | 8.0 (5.8–14.0) |
|
|
| 0.433 | |||
| Yes | 4 (6.2%) | 2 (15.4%) | 2 (3.8%) | |
| No | 61 (93.8%) | 11 (84.6%) | 50 (96.2%) | |
|
| 16.5 (13.5–21.5) | 13.5 (11.3–15.8) | 23.5 (19.3–27.8) | |
|
|
| |||
| Discharge from hospital | 64 (98.5%) | 12 (92.3%) | 52 (100.0%) | |
| Death | 1 (1.5%) | 1 (7.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
|
| 18.0 (18.0–18.0) | 18.0 (18.0–18.0) | – | – |
Bold value of p-value means P < 0.05.
Outcome of medium-term and short-term lung cancer survivor.
| Characteristic | Lung cancer ( | Medium-term survivor ( | Short-term survivor ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 13.0 (11.0–18.0) | 13.0 (12.0–19.0) | 13.5 (10.5–16.5) | 1.000 |
|
| 0.841 | |||
| Mild/Moderate | 3 (23.1%) | 1 (20.0%) | 2 (25.0%) | |
| Severe/Critical | 10 (76.9%) | 4 (80.0%) | 6 (75.0%) | |
|
| 10.0 (10.0–16.0) | 14.0 (10.0–16.0) | 10.0 (9.3–15.8) | 0.552 |
|
| 12.0 (11.0–18.0) | 12.0 (11.0–19.0) | 13.0 (10.5–17.3) | 1.000 |
|
| 0.221 | |||
| Yes | 2 (15.4%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (25.0%) | |
| No | 11 (84.6%) | 5 (100%) | 6 (75.0%) | |
|
| 13.5 (11.3–15.8) | – | 13.5 (11.3–15.8) | – |
|
| 0.429 | |||
| Discharge from hospital | 12 (92.3%) | 5 (100%) | 7 (87.5%) | |
| Death | 1 (7.7%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (12.5%) | |
|
| 18.0 (18.0–18.0) | – | 18.0 (18.0–18.0) | – |