| Literature DB >> 34082743 |
Wei Qin1,2, Li Wang3, Beiyuan Hu4, Huan Tian5, Cuicui Xiao6, Huanxian Luo3, Yang Yang7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Until now, several classification staging system and treatment algorithm for hepatocelluar carcinoma (HCC) has been presented. However, anatomical location is not taken into account in these staging systems. The aim of this study is to investigate whether anatomical sites could predict the postoperative recurrence of HCC patients.Entities:
Keywords: Hepatocelluar carcinoma; Recurrence-free survival; Takasaki’s segmentation
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34082743 PMCID: PMC8176619 DOI: 10.1186/s12893-021-01275-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Surg ISSN: 1471-2482 Impact factor: 2.102
Clinical characteristics of 241 HCC patients underwent hepatectomy
| Variables | Training cohort (n = 211) | Internal validation cohort (n = 30) |
|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 50.0 ± 11.4 | 50.0 ± 13.1 |
| Gender, M: F | 200:11 | 26:4 |
| HBsAg | ||
| Positive | 203 (96.2%) | 28 (93.3%) |
| Negative | 8 (3.8%) | 2 (6.7%) |
| AFP (ng/ml) | 380.4 ± 519.4 | 326.3 ± 455.2 |
| Platelet count (109/L) | 175.3 ± 78.8 | 202.3 ± 86.6 |
| Prothrombin time (s) | 13.6 ± 1.3 | 13.5 ± 1.3 |
| Total bilirubin (μmol/L) | 17.6 ± 13.2 | 14.7 ± 9.4 |
| Albumin (g/L) | 39.8 ± 4.4 | 39.6 ± 4.8 |
| Alanine aminotransferase (U/L) | 48.6 ± 42.7 | 48.9 ± 28.7 |
| Child–Pugh score | ||
| A | 210 (99.5%) | 28 (93.3%) |
| B | 1 (0.5%) | 2 (6.7%) |
AFP alpha-fetoprotein, HCC hepatocellular carcinoma
Classification of the 211 HCC patients who underwent hepatectomy in the training cohort
| Variables | Single segment-HCC (n = 151) | Multiple segments-HCC (n = 60) | Single segment | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Left segment | Middle segment (n = 28) | Right segment (n = 58) | Caudate area (n = 1) | |||
| Tumor size (cm) | 6.5 ± 4.8 | 4.0 ± 2.8 | 4.8 ± 2.5 | 8.5 | 7.1 ± 3.3 | 0.002 |
| Tumor nodule number | < 0.001 | |||||
| Single | 58 (90.6%) | 24 (85.7%) | 51 (87.9%) | 1 (100%) | 37 (61.7%) | |
| Multiple (≥ 2) | 6 (9.4%) | 4 (14.3%) | 7 (12.1%) | 0 | 23 (38.3%) | |
| Capsulation formation | 0.540 | |||||
| Present | 39 (60.9%) | 15 (53.6%) | 34 (58.6%) | 0 | 32 (53.3%) | |
| Absent | 25 (39.1%) | 13 (46.4%) | 24 (41.4%) | 1 (100%) | 28 (46.7%) | |
| Differentiation gradea | 0.801 | |||||
| I–II | 61 (95.3%) | 25 (89.3%) | 49 (84.5%) | 1 (100%) | 55 (91.7%) | |
| III–IV | 3 (4.7%) | 3 (10.7%) | 9 (15.5%) | 0 | 5 (8.3%) | |
| MVI | 1.000 | |||||
| Present | 18 (28.1%) | 5 (17.9%) | 16 (27.6%) | 0 | 16 (26.7%) | |
| Absent | 46 (71.9%) | 23 (82.1%) | 42 (72.4%) | 1 (100%) | 44 (73.3%) | |
| Liver cirrhosis | 0.715 | |||||
| Present | 53 (82.8%) | 18 (64.3%) | 44 (73.3%) | 0 | 50 (83.3%) | |
| Absent | 11 (17.2%) | 10 (35.7%) | 14 (26.7%) | 1 (100%) | 10 (16.7%) | |
| BCLC stage | 0.161 | |||||
| 0 & A | 34 (53.1%) | 20 (71.4%) | 44 (73.3%) | 1 (100%) | 27 (45.0%) | |
| B | 3 (4.7%) | 4 (14.3%) | 0 | 0 | 16 (26.7%) | |
| C | 27 (42.2%) | 4 (14.3%) | 14 (26.7%) | 0 | 17 (28.3%) | |
BCLC Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer, MVI microvascular invasion, HCC hepatocellular carcinoma
aEdmondson–Steiner grade
Operative data, postoperative complications and deaths of each groups in the training cohort
| Single segment-HCC (n = 151) | Multiple segments-HCC (n = 60) | Single segment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | Left segment (n = 64) | Middle segment (n = 28) | Right segment (n = 58) | Caudate area (n = 1) | ||
| Duration operation (min) | 205.2 ± 83.8 | 201.4 ± 70.3 | 203.4 ± 84.3 | 620 | 241.0 ± 86.5 | 0.017 |
| Blood loss (ml) | 283.5 ± 356.8 | 336.0 ± 240.3 | 321.6 ± 312.1 | 300 | 411.8 ± 486.9 | 0.185 |
| Blood transfusion | 0.635 | |||||
| Yes | 7 (10.9%) | 9 (32.1%) | 10 (17.2%) | 0 | 12 (20.0%) | – |
| No | 57 (89.1%) | 19 (67.9%) | 48 (82.8%) | 1 (100.0%) | 48 (80.0%) | – |
| Surgical margin (cm) | 0.470 | |||||
| < 1.0 | 20 (31.3%) | 4 (14.3%) | 9 (15.5%) | 0 | 16 (22.7%) | – |
| ≥ 1.0 | 44 (68.7%) | 24 (85.7%) | 49 (84.5%) | 1 (100.0%) | 44 (77.3%) | – |
| Overall complications | 17 (26.6%) | 7 (25.0%) | 14 (17.2%) | 0 (0%) | 14 (23.3%) | 0.781 |
| Wound infection (GradeI) | 3 (4.7%) | 1 (3.6%) | 3 (5.2%) | 0 (0%) | 3 (5.0%) | – |
| Ascites (GradeI) | 9 (14.1%) | 3 (10.7%) | 8 (13.8%) | 0 (0%) | 6 (10.0%) | – |
| Acute hepatic failure (GradeIV) | 1 (1.6%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.7%) | – |
| Pulmonary inflammation (GradeII) | 3 (4.7%) | 3 (10.7%) | 3 (5.2%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (6.7%) | – |
| Haemorrhage (Grade IV) | 1 (1.6%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | – |
| In-hospital mortality | 2 (3.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.7%) | 0.850 |
Fig. 1Kaplan–Meier estimated RFS curves by the novel score based on Takasaki’s segmentation and tumor pathological characteristics. A The prognostic significance of the single-point scores for RFS in 211 HCC patients in the training cohort. Patients were divided into three groups (0 point, 1–3 point and 4–6 point) based on favorable median RFS in the Kaplan–Meier curves. The prognostic significance of the three subgroups for RFS in the training cohort (B) and internal validation cohort (C). D The prognostic significance of the single-point scores for RFS in 53 patients with CLLTs. E Patients with CLLTs were divided into two groups (0–1 point, > 1 point) based on favorable median RFS in the Kaplan–Meier curves
Fig. 2The predictive accuracy of the novel score in HCC patients. The AUCs of the novel score and the representative classification systems (BCLC, TNM and HKLC) in predicting RFS of HCC patients at 1 year (A, D), 3 years (B, E) and 5 years (C, F) in the training cohort and validation cohort. The AUCs of the novel score and the representative classification systems (BCLC, TNM, HKLC and SCU-CLLTs) in predicting RFS of patients with CLLTs at 1 year (G), 3 years (H) and 5 years (I)
Demographic characteristic of HCC patients with BCLC 0 and A stage
| Variables | Hepatectomy (n = 126) | LT (n = 53) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 49.9 ± 11.1 | 49.9 ± 11.2 | 0.892 |
| Gender, M/F | 121 (96.0%)/5 (4.0%) | 50 (98.4%)/3 (1.6%) | 0.671 |
| AFP (ng/ml), ≤ 400/ > 400 | 82 (65.1%)/34 (34.9%) | 42 (79.2%)/11 (20.8%) | 0.243 |
| HBV-DNA, ± | 88 (69.8%)/38 (30.1%) | 26 (49.1%)/27 (50.9%) | 0.008 |
| Prothrombin time (s) | 13.6 ± 1.2 | 14.6 ± 3.2 | 0.001 |
| FIB-4 | 2.5 ± 1.9 | 2.7 ± 1.5 | 0.464 |
| Tumor size (cm), < 5/ ≥ 5 | 76 (60.3%)/50 (49.7%) | 28 (52.8%)/25 (47.2%) | 0.354 |
| Tumor nodule number, Single / Multiple (≥ 2) | 122 (96.8%)/4 (3.2%) | 50 (94.4%)/3 (5.6%) | 0.433 |
| MVI, ± | 14 (11.1%)/112 (88.9%) | 16 (30.2%)/37 (69.8%) | 0.002 |
| Differentiation gradea, I–II/III–IV | 118 (93.7%)/8 (6.3%) | 47 (88.7%)/6 (11.3%) | 0.258 |
| BCLC stage, 0/A | 20 (15.9%)/106 (84.1%) | 12 (22.6%)/41 (77.4%) | 0.281 |
HCC hepatocellular carcinoma, BCLC Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer, LT liver transplantation, AFP alpha-fetoprotein, MVI microvascular invasion, HCC hepatocellular carcinoma
aEdmondson-Steiner grade
Demographic characteristic of 53 patients with CLLTs
| Variables | Single segment (n = 38) | Multiple segments (n = 15) | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 49.6 ± 13.0 | 55.0 ± 14.2 | 0.155 |
| Gender, M:F | 37:1 | 15:0 | 0.526 |
| Liver cirrhosis | 0.362 | ||
| Present | 31 (81.6%) | 12 (80.0%) | – |
| Absent | 7 (18.4%) | 3 (20.0%) | – |
| AFP (ng/ml) | 209.2 ± 350.0 | 246.0 ± 409.3 | 0.591 |
| Tumor size (cm) | 0.560 | ||
| < 5 | 26 (68.4%) | 9 (66.7%) | – |
| ≥ 5 | 12 (31.6%) | 6 (33.3%) | – |
| Tumor nodule number | 0.986 | ||
| Single | 33 (86.8%) | 13 (86.7%) | – |
| Multiple (≥ 2) | 5 (13.2%) | 2 (13.3%) | – |
| MVI | 0.531 | ||
| Present | 5 (13.2%) | 3 (20.0%) | – |
| Absent | 33 (86.8%) | 12 (80.0%) | – |
| Differentiation grade# | 0.879 | ||
| I–II | 35 (92.1%) | 14 (93.3%) | – |
| III–IV | 3 (7.9%) | 1 (6.7%) | – |
| Surgical methods | 0.328 | ||
| Mesohepatectomy | 10 (26.3%) | 6 (100%) | – |
| Extended left/right hepatectomy | 28 (73.7%) | 9 (0%) | – |
| Duration operation (min) | 197.1 ± 75.7 | 223.4 ± 49.6 | 0.291 |
| Blood loss (ml) | 296.0 ± 220.9 | 403.6 ± 621.6 | 0.362 |
| Surgical margin (cm) | 0.713 | ||
| < 1.0 | 6 (15.8%) | 3 (20.0%) | – |
| ≥ 1.0 | 32 (84.2%) | 12 (80.0%) | – |
| Overall complications | 9 (23.7%) | 4 (26.7%) | 0.820 |
| Ascites (Grade I) | 5 (13.2%) | 3 (20.0%) | – |
| Pulmonary inflammation (Grade II) | 3 (7.9%) | 1 (6.7%) | – |
| Wound infection (Grade I) | 1 (2.6%) | 0 (0%) | – |
| In-hospital mortality | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | – |