| Literature DB >> 34064457 |
Nurul Adilla Hayat Jamaluddin1,2, Petrick Periyasamy3, Chee Lan Lau4, Sasheela Ponnampalavanar5, Pauline Siew Mei Lai6, Ramliza Ramli7, Toh Leong Tan8, Najma Kori3, Mei Kuen Yin4, Nur Jannah Azman4, Rodney James9, Karin Thursky9, Isa Naina-Mohamed1.
Abstract
Antimicrobial resistance remains a significant public health issue, and to a greater extent, caused by the misuse of antimicrobials. Monitoring and benchmarking antimicrobial use is critical for the antimicrobial stewardship team to enhance prudent use of antimicrobial and curb antimicrobial resistance in healthcare settings. Employing a comprehensive and established tool, this study investigated the trends and compliance of antimicrobial prescribing in a tertiary care teaching hospital in Malaysia to identify potential target areas for quality improvement. A point prevalence survey method following the National Antimicrobial Prescribing Survey (NAPS) was used to collect detailed data on antimicrobial prescribing and assessed a set of quality indicators associated with antimicrobial use. The paper-based survey was conducted across 37 adult wards, which included all adult in-patients on the day of the survey to form the study population. Of 478 patients surveyed, 234 (49%) patients received at least one antimicrobial agent, with 357 antimicrobial prescriptions. The highest prevalence of antimicrobial use was within the ICU (80%). Agents used were mainly amoxicillin/β-lactamase inhibitor (14.8%), piperacillin/β-lactamase inhibitor (10.6%) and third-generation cephalosporin (ceftriaxone, 9.5%). Intravenous administration was ordered in 62.7% of prescriptions. Many antimicrobials were prescribed empirically (65.5%) and commonly prescribed for pneumonia (19.6%). The indications for antimicrobials were documented in the patients' notes for 80% of the prescriptions; however, the rate of review/stop date recorded must be improved (33.3%). One-half of surgical antimicrobial prophylaxis was administered for more than 24 h. From 280 assessable prescriptions, 141 (50.4%) were compliant with guidelines. Treating specialties, administration route, class of antimicrobial, and the number of prescriptions per patient were contributing factors associated with compliance. On multivariate analysis, administering non-oral routes of antimicrobial administration, and single antimicrobial prescription prescribed per patient was independently associated with non-compliance. NAPS can produce robust baseline information and identifying targets for improvement in antimicrobial prescribing in reference to current AMS initiatives within the tertiary care teaching hospital. The findings underscore the necessity to expand the AMS efforts towards reinforcing compliance, documentation, improving surgical prophylaxis prescribing practices, and updating local antibiotic guidelines.Entities:
Keywords: antimicrobial; compliance; point prevalence; prescribing; risk
Year: 2021 PMID: 34064457 PMCID: PMC8148015 DOI: 10.3390/antibiotics10050531
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antibiotics (Basel) ISSN: 2079-6382
Characteristics of patients receiving antimicrobial prescriptions (n = 234).
| Characteristics |
| % |
|---|---|---|
| Age (year) | ||
| Mean (SD) | 59.96 (17.25) | |
| Age group | ||
| 16–29 | 15 | 6.4 |
| 30–49 | 43 | 18.4 |
| 50–64 | 66 | 28.2 |
| 65–79 | 84 | 35.9 |
| ≥80 | 26 | 11.1 |
| Gender | ||
| Male | 132 | 56.4 |
| Treating specialities | ||
| Medical | 122 | 52.1 |
| Surgical | 51 | 21.8 |
| Orthopaedic | 29 | 12.4 |
| Obstetrics & Gynaecology | 8 | 3.4 |
| Intensive care unit | 12 | 5.1 |
| Oncology | 12 | 5.1 |
| Renal replacement therapy/dialysis | ||
| Yes | 7 | 3.0 |
| Directed antimicrobial therapy | ||
| Yes | 42 | 18.0 |
| Number of antimicrobial prescribed | ||
| 1 | 162 | 69.2 |
| 2 | 45 | 19.2 |
| ≥3 | 27 | 11.5 |
Figure 1Antimicrobial prescription rates in various units.
Figure 2Distribution of 10 most prescribed antimicrobials in various units. The total number of prescriptions is displayed next to each antimicrobial name. BLI: β-lactamase inhibitor.
Quality indicators for antimicrobial prescriptions (n = 357).
| Prescription by Specialities, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indicators | Medical | Surgical | ICU | Oncology | O&G | Orthopaedic |
| 202 (56.5%) | 70 (19.6%) | 21 (5.9%) | 15 (4.2%) | 13 (3.6%) | 36 (10.1%) | |
|
| ||||||
| Empiric treatment (234) | 151 (64.5) | 41 (17.5) | 6 (2.5) | 13 (5.5%) | 3 (1.3) | 20 (8.5) |
| Directed therapy (58) | 17 (29.0) | 15 (26.0) | 15 (26.0) | 0 | 2 (3.4) | 9 (15.5) |
| Prophylaxis (65) | 34 (52.3) | 14 (21.5) | 0 | 2 (3.0) | 8 (12.3) | 7 (10.7) |
| Medical (41) | 34 (82.9) | 0 | 0 | 2 (4.8) | 5 (12.2) | 0 |
| Surgical (24) | 0 | 14 (58.3) | 0 | 0 | 3 (12.5) | 7 (29.1) |
|
| ||||||
| Intravenous (224) | 109 (48.7) | 48 (21.4) | 16 (7.1) | 13 (5.8) | 8 (3.6) | 30 (13.4) |
| Oral (108) | 82 (76.0) | 11 (10.2) | 5 (4.6) | 2 (1.9) | 4 (3.7) | 4 (3.7) |
| Other (25) | 11 (44.0) | 11 (44.0) | 0 | 0 | 1 (4.0) | 2 (8.0) |
|
| ||||||
| Yes (287) | 172 (59.9) | 42 (14.6) | 20 (7.0) | 14 (4.9) | 8 (2.8) | 31 (10.8) |
| No (70) | 30 (42.9) | 28 (40.0) | 1 (1.4) | 1 (1.4) | 5 (7.1) | 5 (7.1) |
|
| ||||||
| Yes (119) | 82 (68.9) | 8 (6.7) | 10 (8.4) | 1 (0.8) | 9 (7.6) | 9 (7.6) |
| No (238) | 120 (50.4) | 62 (26.0) | 11 (4.6) | 14 (5.9) | 4 (1.7) | 27 (11.3) |
|
| ||||||
| Yes (141) | 105 (74.5) | 21 (14.9) | 3 (2.1) | 5 (3.5) | 1 (0.7) | 6 (4.3) |
| No (139) | 69 (49.6) | 31 (22.3) | 3 (2.2) | 9 (6.5) | 9 (6.5) | 18 (12.9) |
| Not applicable (77) * | 28 (36.4) | 18 (23.4) | 15 (19.5) | 1 (1.2) | 3 (3.9) | 12 (15.6) |
* Not applicable (directed therapy, no guidelines available for the specific indication, and not assessable compliance).
Univariable and multivariable analysis of the associations between potential factors with guidelines noncompliance (n = 280).
| Compliant with Guideline | Univariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factors | Compliant, Number of Prescriptions (%) | Non-Compliant, | Crude Odd Ratio for Non-Compliant (95% Confidence Interval) | Adjusted Odd Ratio for Non-Compliant (95% Confidence Interval) | ||
|
|
| |||||
| Medical | 105 (60.3) | 69 (39.7) | 1.00 (Reference) | <0.001 b | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| Surgical | 21 (40.4) | 31 (59.6) | 2.25 | 1.18 | 0.661 | |
| ICU | 3 (50.0) | 3 (50.0) | 1.52 | 0.85 | 0.856 | |
| Oncology | 5 (35.7) | 9 (64.3) | 2.74 | 1.72 | 0.379 | |
| O&G | 1 (10.0) | 9 (90.0) | 13.70 | 9.54 | 0.041 | |
| Orthopaedic | 6 (25.0) | 18 (75.0) | 4.57 | 2.26 | 0.123 | |
|
|
| |||||
| Oral | 73 (80.2) | 18 (19.8) | 1.00 (Reference) | <0.001 a | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| Intravenous | 64 (37.2) | 108 (62.8) | 6.84 | 2.22 | 0.072 | |
| Other * | 4 (23.5) | 13 (76.5) | 13.18 | 19.05 | <0.001 | |
|
|
| |||||
| Penicillin | 41 (39.0) | 64 (61.0) | 1.00 (Reference) | <0.001 b | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| Cephalosporin | 12 (22.2) | 42 (77.8) | 2.24 | 2.18 | 0.071 | |
| Quinolone | 7 (50.0) | 7 (50.0) | 0.64 | 1.42 | 0.673 | |
| Other ** | 29 (59.2) | 20 (40.8) | 0.44 | 0.63 | 0.334 | |
| Antifungal | 13 (68.4) | 6 (31.6) | 0.30 | 1.05 | 0.947 | |
| Antiviral ^ | 25 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 | NA | NA | |
| Antituberculosis ^ | 14 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 | NA | NA | |
|
|
| |||||
| 1 | 49 (39.5) | 75 (60.5) | 1.00 (Reference) | <0.001 a | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| 2 | 33 (45.2) | 40 (54.8) | 0.79 | 0.99 | 0.975 | |
| ≥3 | 59 (71.1) | 24 (28.9) | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.001 | |
a Chi-Squared test; b Fisher-Exact test, * Other routes include topical, intraperitoneal. Each of these route types accounted for <5% of prescriptions. ** Other classes include macrolide, carbapenem, imidazole. Each comprising < 5% of prescriptions. ^ Disregard due to the small number of cases.