| Literature DB >> 34063556 |
Florian Reizine1, Kieran Pinceaux1, Mathieu Lederlin2, Brice Autier3,4, Hélène Guegan3,4, Arnaud Gacouin1, David Luque-Paz1, Christelle Boglione-Kerrien5, Astrid Bacle4,6, Brendan Le Daré6, Yoann Launey7, Mathieu Lesouhaitier1, Benoit Painvin1, Christophe Camus1, Alexandre Mansour1, Florence Robert-Gangneux3,4, Sorya Belaz3, Yves Le Tulzo1, Jean-Marc Tadié1, Adel Maamar1, Jean-Pierre Gangneux3,4.
Abstract
Invasive pulmonary aspergillosis (IPA) in intensive care unit patients is a major concern. Influenza-associated acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) and severe COVID-19 patients are both at risk of developing invasive fungal diseases. We used the new international definitions of influenza-associated pulmonary aspergillosis (IAPA) and COVID-19-associated pulmonary aspergillosis (CAPA) to compare the demographic, clinical, biological, and radiological aspects of IAPA and CAPA in a monocentric retrospective study. A total of 120 patients were included, 71 with influenza and 49 with COVID-19-associated ARDS. Among them, 27 fulfilled the newly published criteria of IPA: 17/71 IAPA (23.9%) and 10/49 CAPA (20.4%). Kaplan-Meier curves showed significantly higher 90-day mortality for IPA patients overall (p = 0.032), whereas mortality did not differ between CAPA and IAPA patients. Radiological findings showed differences between IAPA and CAPA, with a higher proportion of features suggestive of IPA during IAPA. Lastly, a wide proportion of IPA patients had low plasma voriconazole concentrations with a higher delay to reach concentrations > 2 mg/L in CAPA vs. IAPA patients (p = 0.045). Severe COVID-19 and influenza patients appeared very similar in terms of prevalence of IPA and outcome. The dramatic consequences on the patients' prognosis emphasize the need for a better awareness in these particular populations.Entities:
Keywords: CAPA; COVID-19; CT-scan; IAPA; acute respiratory distress syndrome; corticosteroids; influenza; pulmonary aspergillosis; therapeutic drug monitoring; voriconazole
Year: 2021 PMID: 34063556 PMCID: PMC8156373 DOI: 10.3390/jof7050388
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Fungi (Basel) ISSN: 2309-608X
Characteristics of patients according to aspergillosis status.
| All Patients | All Aspergillosis Patients ( | Non Aspergillosis Patients ( | IAPA | CAPA | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline characteristics | |||||||
| Age (years) | 59 (52–67) | 60 (52–69) | 59 (52–67) | 0.54 | 58 (52–63) | 72 (57–77) | 0.036 |
| Male sex | 80 (66.4%) | 17 (63%) | 63 (67.7%) | 0.21 | 11 (64.7%) | 6 (60.0%) | >0.99 |
| Current smoking | 31 (26%) | 10 (37%) | 21 (22.6%) | 0.13 | 9 (52.9%) | 1 (10.0%) | 0.12 |
| Obesity | 20 (16.6%) | 4 (15.4%) | 30 (32.3%) | 0.09 | 3 (17.6%) | 1 (10.0%) | >0.99 |
| Diabetes | 33 (27.5%) | 4 (14.8%) | 29 (31.2%) | 0.14 | 2 (11.8%) | 2 (20.0%) | 0.61 |
| Alcoholism | 20 (16.6%) | 6 (22.2%) | 14 (15.1%) | 0.39 | 5 (29.4%) | 1 (10.0%) | 0.36 |
| Immunodepression (including neoplasia) | 29 (24.1%) | 10 (37%) | 19 (20.4%) | 0.12 | 8 (47.1%) | 2 (20.0%) | 0.23 |
| Neoplasia | 19 (15.8%) | 7 (25.9%) | 12 (12.9%) | 0.13 | 6 (35.3%) | 1 (10.0%) | 0.2 |
| - Solid cancer | 3 (2.5%) | 1 (3.7%) | 2 (2.2%) | 0.53 | 1 (5.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | >0.99 |
| - HM | 16 (13.3%) | 6 (22.2%) | 10 (10.7%) | 0.19 | 5 (29.4%) | 1 (10.0%) | 0.36 |
| Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease | 17 (14.2%) | 6 (22.2%) | 11 (11.8%) | 0.17 | 6 (35.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.057 |
| Chronic kidney disease | 10 (8.3%) | 2 (7.4%) | 8 (8.6%) | >0.99 | 1 (5.9%) | 1 (10.0%) | >0.99 |
| Cirrhosis | 8 (6.7%) | 4 (14.8%) | 4 (4.3%) | 0.07 | 4 (23.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.26 |
| ARDS etiology | NA | NA | NA | ||||
| - Influenza | 71 (59.2%) | 17 (63%) | 54 (58.1%) | 0.65 | |||
| - COVID-19 | 49 (40.8%) | 10 (37%) | 39 (41.9%) | ||||
| Clinical and biological admission ICU data | |||||||
| Neutrophil (109/L) | 6.9 (3.9–11.4) | 8.2 (3.8–13.2) | 6.9 (4.1–11) | 0.67 | 8.0 (3.6–17.7) | 8.5 (4.1–11.0) | 0.72 |
| Lymphocyte (109/L) | 0.56 (0.32–0.87) | 0.54 (0.36–0.72) | 0.59 (0.32–0.93) | 0.44 | 0.38 (0.29–0.55) | 0.83 (0.72–0.92) | <0.0001 |
| Ratio of PaO2 to FiO2 on day 1 | 98 (67–147) | 98 (74–143) | 105 (67–148) | 0.96 | 86 (69–98) | 143 (109–154) | 0.01 |
| SAPS II score on day 1 | 44 (35–61) | 48 (36–64) | 43 (34–60) | 0.22 | 58 (42–64) | 40 (34–68) | 0.48 |
| SOFA score on day 1 | 8 (5–10) | 9 (5–12) | 7 (4–10) | 0.19 | 10 (7–13) | 5 (2–8) | 0.012 |
| Clinical course data | |||||||
| Duration of mechanical ventilation (days) | 18 (11–27) | 23 (17–40) | 17 (9–25) | 0.038 | 23 (16–49) | 23 (19–30) | 0.56 |
| ECMO | 45 (37.5%) | 13 (48.1%) | 32 (34.4%) | 0.19 | 12 (70.6%) | 1 (10.0%) | 0.004 |
| SOFA score on day 5 | 8 (6–12) | 11 (7–14) | 7 (5–11) | 0.003 | 10 (6–14) | 12 (8–13) | 0.83 |
| RRT use | 37 (30.8%) | 13 (48.1%) | 24 (25.8%) | 0.027 | 8 (47.1%) | 5 (50.0%) | >0.99 |
| Corticosteroids use | 55 (45.8%) | 19 (70.4%) | 36 (38.7%) | 0.004 | 12 (70.6%) | 7 (70.0%) | >0.99 |
| - before day 7 | 45 (81.8%) | 16 (84.2%) | 29 (80.6%) | 0.008 | 12 (100%) | 4 (57.1%) | 0.22 |
| - after day 7 | 10 (18.2%) | 3 (15.8%) | 7 (19.4%) | 0.14 | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (42.9%) | 0.04 |
| ICU length of stay (days) | 22 (12–33) | 25 (19–48) | 19 (12–30) | 0.044 | 29 (12–48) | 24 (22–29) | 0.97 |
| Death in the ICU | 28 (23.3%) | 9 (33.3%) | 19 (20.4%) | 0.16 | 6 (35.3%) | 3 (30.0%) | >0.99 |
| 90-day survival | 89 (74.2%) | 16 (59.3%) | 74 (79.6%) | 0.032 | 9 (52.9%) | 7 (70.0%) | 0.44 |
| Death in hospital | 31 (25.8%) | 12 (44.4%) | 19 (20.4%) | 0.012 | 8 (47.1%) | 4 (40.0%) | 0.45 |
Data are presented as medians (IQR: interquartiles) or n (%). p values comparing the invasive aspergillosis vs. no aspergillosis groups and IAPA vs. CAPA were calculated using Mann–Whitney (continuous variables) and Fisher or Chi2 tests when appropriate (categorical variables). AKI: acute kidney injury, PaO2: arterial oxygen partial pressure, SAPS II: Simplified Acute Physiology Score I, SOFA: Sequential Organ Failure Assessment, HM: hematological malignancies, COVID-19: Coronavirus Disease 2019, ECMO: extracorporeal membrane oxygenation; PaO2: arterial oxygen tension; FiO2: fraction of inspired oxygen; RRT: renal replacement therapy; ICU: intensive care unit; - among neoplasia.
Figure 1Cumulative 90-day mortality from admission to the intensive care unit in the whole population (Top) and among CAPA and IAPA patients (Below).
Clinical and biological characteristics at CAPA and IAPA diagnosis.
| All Aspergillosis Patients ( | IAPA ( | CAPA ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temperature (°C) | 38.2 (38.0–39.0) | 38.0 (37.8–38.8) | 38.9 (38.1–39.0) | 0.19 |
| Systolic pressure (mmHg) | 92 (81–102) | 92 (85–102) | 90 (78–101) | 0.95 |
| Neutrophil count (109/L) | 9.6 (4.5–16.5) | 13.2 (5.5–19.5) | 7.6 (4.0–10.3) | 0.18 |
| Lymphocyte count (109/L) | 0.72 (0.51–1.03) | 0.80 (0.50–1.22) | 0.72 (0.55–0.80) | 0.56 |
| Ratio of PaO2 to FiO2 | 134 (102–179) | 108 (86–165) | 162 (147–208) | 0.04 |
| Septic shock | 17 (63.0%) | 12 (70.6%) | 5 (50.0%) | 0.41 |
| Need for vasopressors | 19 (70.4%) | 12 (70.6%) | 7 (70.0%) | >0.99 |
| Delay between admission and aspergillosis onset (days) | 4 (2–8) | 3 (2–5) | 6 (3–13) | 0.14 |
| Mechanical ventilation duration after aspergillosis onset (days) | 20 (9–36) | 22 (8–46) | 17 (11–23) | 0.64 |
| Antifungal therapy | 25 (92.6%) | 17 (100%) | 8 (80%) | 0.13 |
| Time to VCZ therapeutic range (days) * | 6 (4–9) | 4 (2–8) | 7 (6–32) | 0.096 |
| Delayed VCZ therapeutic range (>5 days) * | 9/18 (50%) | 4/12 (33.3%) | 5/6 (83.3%) | 0.045 |
| VTC (mg/L) * | 2.8 (1.5–5) | 3.9 (2–5.7) | 2.2 (1.1–4.4) | 0.01 |
| VTC min (mg/L) * | 1.6 (0.5–3.8) | 3.5 (1–5) | 0.8 (0.2–0.8) | 0.038 |
| VTC max (mg/L) * | 5.8 (4.5–7.2) | 6.1 (5.4–7.6) | 5.2 (3–7) | 0.23 |
| Antifungal treatment duration (days) | 42 (14–42) | 17 (14–47) | 42 (37–42) | 0.49 |
Data are presented as medians (IQR: interquartiles) or n (%). p values comparing IAPA vs. CAPA were calculated using Mann–Whitney (continuous variables) and Fisher or Chi2 tests when appropriate (categorical variables). IAPA: Influenza Associated Pulmonary Aspergillosis; CAPA: COVID-19 Associated Pulmonary Aspergillosis; PaO2: arterial oxygen partial pressure; FiO2: Fraction of inspired Oxygen; VCZ: Voriconazole; VTC: Voriconazole Trough Concentration. * Among IPA patients, 19 were treated by voriconazole alone and 18 of them were performed a watchful therapeutic drug monitoring, two patients were treated by isavuconazole, two others by voriconazole which was switched for isavuconazole, one by voriconazole plus amphotericin B, and finally two patients did not receive any antifungal treatment. The data concerning TDM monitoring displayed in this table are based on the results of the 18 patients who only received voriconazole and for whom frequent monitoring could be performed.
CT-scan analysis of IAPA and CAPA patients.
| All Aspergillosis Patients ( | IAPA ( | CAPA ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delay between ICU admission and CT scan | 10 (4–15) | 9 (4–15) | 10 (3–15) | 0.99 |
| Delay between IPA diagnosis and CT scan | 5 (0–9) | 4 (0–9) | 7 (0–9) | 0.75 |
| Diffuse reticular or alveolar opacities | 24 (100%) | 14 (100%) | 10 (100%) | 0.99 |
| Wedge-shaped segmental or lobar consolidation | 17 (70.8%) | 10 (71.4%) | 7 (70.0%) | 0.99 |
| Well-circumscribed nodule(s) | 6 (25.0%) | 6 (42.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.024 |
| Halo sign | 3 (12.5%) | 2 (14.3%) | 1 (10.0%) | 0.68 |
| Cavitation | 5 (20.8%) | 5 (35.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.053 |
| Air-crescent sign | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.99 |
| Tree in bud | 7 (29.2%) | 7 (50.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.019 |
| Bronchial wall thickening | 8 (33.3%) | 8 (57.1%) | 1 (10.0%) | 0.03 |
| Pleural effusion | 9 (37.5%) | 5 (35.7%) | 4 (40.0%) | 0.99 |
Data are presented as n (%). p values comparing influenza associated pulmonary aspergillosis (IAPA) vs. COVID-19 associated pulmonary aspergillosis (CAPA). IAPA and CAPA groups were tested using Fisher’s exact test (categorical variables). CT-scan: computerized-tomography scanner.
Figure 2Chest CT-scan of LAPA and CAPA patients. Chest CT scans in the axial plane (lung window: W1600/L-500 HU) of three patients with LAPA (A–C) and three patients with CAPA (D–F). Typical CT findings in LAPA are unilateral or bilateral areas of consolidation with air bronchogram (A,B), cavity formation (asterisks), tree in bud (white arrowheads), bronchial wall thickening (white arrow), or occasionally nodules with halo signs (C, black arrows). Patients with CAPA may exhibit non-specific CT findings, such as bilateral areas of ground-glass opacity and/or crazy paving (D), extensive consolidations areas associated with peripheral traction bronchiectasis (E, black arrowheads), or, more rarely, unilateral consolidation areas (F). Despite not being very specific for a SARS COV2 infection, findings observed in (D,E) pictures can be seen frequently in severe COVID-19 patients.
Summary of similarities and differences between CAPA and IAPA.
| Similarities between CAPA and IAPA | Differences between CAPA and IAPA |
|---|---|
|
Prevalence of IPA between COVID-19 and influenza-associated ARDS Background of patients Similar clinical courses in ICU with a trend for a longer median interval between ICU admission and IPA diagnosis in CAPA Higher mortality than for patients without IPA among both CAPA and IAPA patients |
Higher proportion of older patients among CAPA patients Lower day 1 SOFA score in CAPA patients Higher ratio of PaO2 to FiO2 in CAPA patients Lower proportion of ECMO among CAPA patients Therapeutic drug monitoring of voriconazole more challenging for CAPA patients Lower proportion of patients presenting radiological features suggestive of IPA among CAPA patients |