| Literature DB >> 34061241 |
Michaela Ramser1, Johannes Baur1, Nicola Keller2, Jan F Kukleta3, Jörg Dörfer4, Armin Wiegering5, Lukas Eisner1, Ulrich A Dietz6.
Abstract
The treatment of inguinal hernias with open and minimally invasive procedures has reached a high standard in terms of outcome over the past 30 years. However, there is still need for further improvement, mainly in terms of reduction of postoperative seroma, chronic pain, and recurrence. This video article presents the endoscopic anatomy of the groin with regard to robotic transabdominal preperitoneal patch plasty (r‑TAPP) and illustrates the surgical steps of r‑TAPP with respective video sequences. The results of a cohort study of 302 consecutive hernias operated by r‑TAPP are presented and discussed in light of the added value of the robotic technique, including advantages for surgical training. r‑TAPP is the natural evolution of conventional TAPP and has the potential to become a new standard as equipment availability increases and material costs decrease. Future studies will also have to refine the multifaceted added value of r‑TAPP with new parameters.Entities:
Keywords: Endoscopic groin hernia repair; Groin hernia; Learning curve; Seroma; Transverse fascia
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34061241 PMCID: PMC8324587 DOI: 10.1007/s00104-021-01425-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Chirurg ISSN: 0009-4722 Impact factor: 0.955




| Total | Erstes Drittel | Zweites Drittel | Drittes Drittel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/2018 bis 10/2018 | 11/2018 bis 04/2019 | 05/2019 bis 10/2019 | ||
| Frauen | 28 (12,4 %) | 4 (6,7 %) | 9 (10,3 %) | 15 (19,2 %) |
| Männer | 197 (87,6 %) | 56 (93,3 %) | 78 (89,7 %) | 63 (80,8 %) |
| 58,7 (19–95) | 58,0 (19–85) | 59,4 (24–85) | 58,6 (23–95) | |
| 25,5 (16,3–42,6) | 25,6 (17,9–34,6) | 25,4 (16,3–34,3) | 25,5 (17,0–42,6) | |
| Zentraleuropa | 169 (75,1 %) | 44 (73,3 %) | 67 (77,0 %) | 58 (74,4 %) |
| Mediterran | 56 (24,9 %) | 16 (26,7 %) | 20 (23,0 %) | 20 (25,6 %) |
| 1 | 51 (22,7 %) | 12 (20,0 %) | 16 (18,4 %) | 23 (29,5 %) |
| 2 | 144 (64,0 %) | 35 (58,3 %) | 63 (72,4 %) | 46 (59,0 %) |
| 3 | 20 (8,9 %) | 5 (8,3 %) | 7 (8,0 %) | 8 (10,3 %) |
| Unbekannt | 10 (4,4 %) | 8 (13,3 %) | 1 (1,1 %) | 1 (1,3 %) |
| Arterielle Hypertonie | 87 (38,7 %) | 23 (38,3 %) | 37 (42,5 %) | 27 (34,6 %) |
| Diabetes mellitus | 19 (5,8 %) | 7 (11,7 %) | 7 (8,0 %) | 5 (6,4 %) |
| COPD | 7 (3,1 %) | 2 (3,3 %) | 3 (3,4 %) | 2 (2,6 %) |
| Koronare Herzkrankheit | 16 (7,1 %) | 5 (8,3 %) | 4 (4,6 %) | 7 (9,0 %) |
| Nikotinabusus | 67 (29,8 %) | 22 (36,7 %) | 26 (29,9 %) | 19 (24,4 %) |
| Orale Antikoagul | 8 (3,6 %) | 2 (3,3 %) | 3 (3,4 %) | 3 (3,8 %) |
| ASS/Clopidogrel | 30 (13,3 %) | 11 (18,3 %) | 12 (13,8 %) | 7 (9,0 %) |
ASA American Society of Anesthesiologists, ASS Acetylsalicylsäure, BMI Body-Mass-Index, COPD „chronic obstructive pulmonary disease“, MW Mittelwert
| Total | Erstes Drittel | Zweites Drittel | Drittes Drittel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/2018–10/2018 | 11/2018–04/2019 | 05/2019–10/2019 | ||
| Patienten | ||||
| 302 (100 %) | 80 (100 %) | 115 (100 %) | 107 (100 %) | |
| Patienten einseitig | 148 (65,8 %) | 40 (66,7 %) | 59 (67,8 %) | 49 (62,8 %) |
| Patienten beidseitig | 77 (34,2 %) | 20 (33,3 %) | 28 (32,2 %) | 29 (37,2 %) |
| 269 (89,1 %) | 75 (93,8 %) | 104 (90,4 %) | 90 (84,2 %) | |
| 33 (10,9 %) | 5 (6,2 %) | 11 (9,5 %) | 17 (15,8 %) | |
| Einseitige Operation | 70,8 (40–186) | 66,6 (40–94) | 71,6 (41–131) | 73,3 (45–186) |
| Beidseitige Operation | 103,9 (58–193) | 97,8 (68–159) | 112,3 (75–193) | 99,6 (58–140) |
| Rezidivleistenhernie | 95,5 (54–186) | 90 (54–139) | 98,9 (54–169) | 94,9 (60–186) |
| Nach Prostatektomie | 86 | 86 | – | – |
| 110 (48,9 %) | 12 (20,0 %) | 51 (58,6 %) | 47 (60,3 %) | |
| 0 | 1 (0,3 %) | 0 | 1 (0,9 %) | 0 |
| 1 (einfach) | 240 (79,5 %) | 64 (80,0 %) | 94 (81,7 %) | 82 (76,6 %) |
| 2 (kombiniert) | 47 (15,6 %) | 12 (15,0 %) | 17 (14,8 %) | 18 (16,8 %) |
| 3 (kombiniert) | 14 (4,6 %) | 4 (5,0 %) | 3 (2,6 %) | 7 (6,5 %) |
| Nebenbefund Obturator/Spieghel | 8 (2,6 %) | 1 (1,3 %) | 3 (2,6 %) | 4 (3,7 %) |
| M1 + M2 | 85 | 26 | 27 | 32 |
| M3 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| L1 + L2 | 212 | 57 | 80 | 75 |
| L3 | 22 | 2 | 12 | 8 |
| F1 + F2 | 43 | 12 | 13 | 18 |
| F3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 55/96 (57,2 %) | 13/27 (48,14 %) | 18/30 (60,0 %) | 24/39 (61,5 %) | |
| 15/324 (6,4 %) | 0 | 0 | 15/83 (18,0 %) | |
| 10 × 15 cm | 278 (92,5 %) | 78 (97,5 %) | 105 (91,3 %) | 95 (88,8 %) |
| 12 × 17 cm | 24 (7,9 %) | 2 (2,5 %) | 10 (8,7 %) | 12 (11,2 %) |
| Keine | 87 (28,8 %) | 70 (87,5 %) | 15 (13,0 %) | 2 (1,9 %) |
| Resorbierbare Naht | 215 (92,0 %) | 11 (13,5 %) | 100 (86,9 %) | 105 (98,1 %) |
| Ambulant | 80 (35,6 %) | 14 (23,3 %) | 40 (46,0 %) | 26 (33,3 %) |
| 1 Nacht | 99 (44,0 %) | 36 (60,0 %) | 29 (33,3 %) | 34 (43,6 %) |
| 2 Nächte | 37 (16,4 %) | 7 (11,7 %) | 15 (17,2 %) | 15 (19,2 %) |
| ≥ 3 Nächte | 9 (4,0 %) | 3 (5,0 %) | 3 (3,4 %) | 3 (3,8 %) |
EHS European Hernia Society, MW Mittelwert
aZeitmessung von Beginn der Anlage des Pneumoperitoneums, über Zielausrichtung des DaVinci Xi, Andocken und Operation (inkl. Raffung der Fascia transversalis bzw. Fibrinkleberversiegelung des Leistenkanals sowie Netzfixation) bis Ende der Hautnaht. Die Zeit vom Beginn des Pneumoperitoneums (Schnitt) bis zum Beginn der Arbeit an der Konsole dauert im Durchschnitt 7 min (Range 4–12)
bDie einseitige Raffung der Fascia transversalis dauert im Durchschnitt 06:20 min (Range 2:49–10:15)
cDie einseitige Fibrinkleberversiegelung des Leistenkanals dauert im Durchschnitt 03:47 min (Range 02:17–04:53)
dDie Netzfixation mit 4 resorbierbaren Nähten dauert im Durchschnitt 05:17 min (Range 02:05–09:35)
| Total | Erstes Drittel | Zweites Drittel | Drittes Drittel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/2018–10/2018 | 11/2018–04/2019 | 05/2019–10/2019 | ||
| Patienten (Seiten) | ||||
| 211 (93,7 %) | 55 (91,6 %) | 80 (91,9 %) | 76 (97,4 %) | |
| Ungeplante WV | 9 (4,0 %) | 4 (6,7 %) | 3 (3,4 %) | 2 (2,6 %) |
| 8 (3,6 %) | – | 4 (4,6 %) | 1 | |
| 20 (6,6 %) | 9 (11,2 %) | 7 (6,0 %) | 4 (3,6 %) | |
| Konservativ (CD 1) | 12 (60,0 %) | 6 (66,7 %) | 5 (71,4 %) | 1 (25,0 %) |
| Abpunktion (CD 3a) | 7 (35,0 %) | 2 (22,2 %) | 2 (28,6 %) | 3 (75,0 %) |
| Operation (CD 3b) | 1 (0,3 %) | 1 (1,2 %) | – | – |
| 10 (3,3 %) | 5 (6,2 %) | 3 (2,6 %) | 2 (1,8 %) | |
| Konservativ (CD 1) | 8 (80,0 %) | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Operation (CD 3b) | 2 (20,0 %) | – | 1 | 1 |
| 1 (0,3 %) | – | – | 1 | |
| 1 (0,3 %) | – | 1 | – | |
| 7 (2,3 %) | 4 (5,0 %) | 3 (2,6 %) | – | |
| Antibiotika (CD 2) | 7 | 4 | 3 | – |
* Es besteht ein signifikanter Trend zu weniger Seromen von der ersten zur letzten Untersuchungsperiode (Chi-Quadrat Test für Trend, p = 0,043).
CD Clavien-Dindo-Klassifikation der Komplikationen, rTAPP robotische transabdominelle präperitoneale Patchplastik, TBV tiefe Beinvenenthrombose, WV Wiedervorstellung
