| Literature DB >> 34039715 |
Junlin Lu1, Guangchao Shi2, Yuanli Zhao1,2,3,4,5,6, Rong Wang1,2,3,4,5, Dong Zhang1,3,4,5, Xiaolin Chen1,3,4,5, Hao Wang7,3,4,5,6, Ji Zong Zhao1,3,4,5,6.
Abstract
OBJECT: Superficial temporal artery to middle cerebral artery (STA-MCA) bypass is the most effective treatment for Moyamoya disease (MMD). In this study, we aimed to assess whether aspirin improves STA-MCA bypass patency and is safe in patients with MMD.Entities:
Keywords: artery; blood flow; drug; hemorrhage; stroke
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34039715 PMCID: PMC8717793 DOI: 10.1136/svn-2020-000770
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Stroke Vasc Neurol ISSN: 2059-8696
Figure 1Flow diagram of the study population. FU, follow-up; MMD, Moyamoya disease; STA-MCA, superficial temporal artery to middle cerebral artery.
Baseline characteristics
| Characteristic | Before propensity score matching | After propensity score matching | ||||
| Aspirin | Non-aspirin | P value | Aspirin | Non-aspirin | P value | |
| Group | Group | Group | Group | |||
| No of ops | 141 | 97 | 78 | 78 | ||
| No of pts | 128 | 89 | 78 | 78 | ||
| Mean age, years | 41.4±10.2 | 36.5±8.7 | <0.001 | 37.5±9.6 | 37.6±8.9 | 0.996 |
| Sex | 0.149 | 0.631 | ||||
| Male | 73 (51.8) | 41 (42.3) | 39 (50) | 36 (46.2) | ||
| Female | 68 (48.2) | 56 (57.7) | 39 (50) | 42 (53.8) | ||
| Preop symptoms | 0.052 | 0.051 | ||||
| TIA | 62 (44.0) | 34 (35.1) | 37 (47.4) | 26 (33.3) | ||
| Stroke | 68 (48.2) | 50 (51.5) | 37 (47.4) | 41 (52.6) | ||
| Others | 6 (4.3) | 12 (12.4) | 2 (2.6) | 10 (12.8) | ||
| Asymptomatic | 5 (3.5) | 1 (1.9) | 2 (2.6) | 1 (1.3) | ||
| Preop mRS score | 0.417 | 0.186 | ||||
| 0 | 8 (5.7) | 3 (3.1) | 4 (5.1) | 2 (2.6) | ||
| 1–2 | 127 (90.1) | 87 (89.7) | 73 (93.6) | 71 (91.0) | ||
| 3 | 6 (4.3) | 7 (7.2) | 1 (1.3) | 5 (6.4) | ||
| Medical history | ||||||
| Smoking | 28 (19.9) | 10 (10.3) | 0.048 | 11 (14.1) | 10 (12.8) | 0.815 |
| Diabetes | 19 (13.5) | 6 (6.2) | 0.071 | 6 (7.7) | 5 (6.4) | 0.754 |
| Hypertension | 47 (33.3) | 31 (32.0) | 0.824 | 22 (28.2) | 27 (34.6) | 0.388 |
| Hyperlipidaemia | 13 (9.2) | 5 (5.2) | 0.244 | 6 (7.7) | 4 (5.1) | 0.513 |
| Suzuki stage | 0.042 | 0.418 | ||||
| 1 | 1 (0.7) | 2 (2.1) | 1 (1.3) | 2 (2.6) | ||
| 2 | 9 (6.7) | 6 (6.3) | 5 (6.4) | 5 (6.4) | ||
| 3 | 38 (28.1) | 29 (30.2) | 24 (30.8) | 23 (29.5) | ||
| 4 | 42 (31.1) | 36 (37.5) | 26 (33.3) | 25 (32.1) | ||
| 5 | 31 (23.0) | 23 (24.0) | 18 (23.1) | 23 (29.5) | ||
| 6 | 14 (10.4) | 0 (0) | 4 (5.1) | 0 (0) | ||
| Posterior involvement | 20 (14.8) | 28 (29.2) | 0.008 | 16 (20.5) | 14 (17.9) | 0.685 |
| Follow-up bypass patency | 136 (96.5) | 87 (89.7) | 0.035 | 77 (98.7) | 70 (89.7) | 0.016 |
Data are presented as n (%) unless otherwise indicated. The mean values are presented as SDs.
mRS, modified Rankin scale; Ops, operations; Pts, patients; TIA, transient ischaemia attack.
Cox regression analysis for factors increasing the rate of bypass patency in the propensity score-matched cases
| Covariate | Univariable | Multivariable | ||
| HR (95% CI) | P value | HR (95% CI) | P value | |
| Mean age, years | 1.02 (0.997 to 1.033) | 0.095 | 1.02 (1.000 to 1.040) | 0.055 |
| Sex | 0.95 (0.682 to 1.310) | 0.739 | 0.77 (0.520 to 1.144) | 0.196 |
| Smoking | 1.45 (0.911 to 2.320) | 0.117 | 1.63 (0.964 to 2.744) | 0.069 |
| Diabetes | 1.72 (0.900 to 3.300) | 0.101 | 1.68 (0.833 to 3.377) | 0.147 |
| Hypertension | 0.89 (0.625 to 1.262) | 0.508 | 0.90 (0.610 to 1.324) | 0.589 |
| Hyperlipidaemia | 2.07 (1.082 to 3.976) | 0.028 | 1.71 (0.880 to 3.329) | 0.113 |
| Suzuki stage | 0.89 (0.742 to 1.056) | 0.175 | 0.91 (0.753 to 1.088) | 0.289 |
| Posterior involvement | 1.00 (0.659 to 1.514) | 0.995 | 0.95 (0.598 to 1.511) | 0.831 |
| Aspirin | 1.47 (1.050 to 2.042) | 0.024 | 1.57 (1.106 to 2.235) | 0.012 |
Figure 2The Kaplan-Meier curve showing the cumulative rate of ischaemic events (A) and haemorrhagic events (B) between aspirin and non-aspirin groups in the entire cohort.
Follow-up outcomes of patients with patency and occlusion bypass in the entire cohort
| Total | Patency group | Occlusion group | P value | Adjusted OR (95% CI) | Adjusted | |
| (n=191) | (n=176) | (n=15) | P value | |||
| Ischaemic events | 13 (6.8) | 12 (6.8) | 1 (6.7) | 0.982 | 0.75 (0.085 to 6.582)* | 0.794 |
| Haemorrhagic events | 2 (1.0) | 1 (0.6) | 1 (6.7) | 0.026 | 0.15 (0.008 to 2.882)* | 0.209 |
| mRS score at last follow-up | 0.026 | 0.03 (0.001 to 1.373)† | 0.073 | |||
| 0–2 | 189 (99.0) | 175 (99.4) | 14 (93.3) | |||
| 3–6 | 2 (1.0) | 1 (0.6) | 1 (6.7) | |||
| Disability-free recovery | 171 (89.5) | 157 (89.2) | 14 (93.3) | 0.616 | 0.57 (0.069 to 4.688)† | 0.599 |
| Improved neurological function | 137 (71.7) | 128 (72.7) | 9 (60.0) | 0.293 | 1.81 (0.603 to 5.416)† | 0.291 |
Data are presented as n (%) unless otherwise indicated. The mean values are presented as SDs.
*Adjusted for aspirin administration, hypertension and posterior circulation involvement.
†Adjusted for age, sex and preoperative mRS score.
mRS, modified Rankin scale.