| Literature DB >> 34039341 |
Laura Reques1, Camille Rolland2, Anne Lallemand2, Najat Lahmidi2, Ezequiel Aranda-Fernández2, Antonio Lazzarino3, Julie Bottero4, Françoise Hamers5, Christine Bergeron6, Ken Haguenoer7,8, Guy Launoy9, Niklas Luhmann2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The purpose of this study was to compare cervical cancer screening by pap smear (PS) versus preliminary HPV testing based on self-collected samples (SC-HPV).Entities:
Keywords: Cervical cancer; Papillomavirus; SC-HPV; Screening; Vulnerability
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34039341 PMCID: PMC8157706 DOI: 10.1186/s12905-021-01356-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Womens Health ISSN: 1472-6874 Impact factor: 2.809
Fig. 1Study flowchart
Characteristics of study participants by procedure group
| Variable and category | Total | Procedure group | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control | Experimental | ||||||
| N = 687 | N = 304 | N = 383 | |||||
| Age | 41.0 | (SD 10.1) | 39.7 | (SD 9.9) | 42.0 | (SD 10.2) | 0.004 |
| 0.81 | |||||||
| Primary school or less | 27.0 | (183/678) | 27.7 | (83/300) | 26.5 | (100/378) | |
| Secondary school | 54.7 | (371/678) | 53.3 | (160/300) | 55.8 | (211/378) | |
| University | 18.3 | (124/678) | 19.0 | (57/300) | 17.7 | (67/378) | |
| 0.008 | |||||||
| < 3 months | 32.5 | (217/668) | 33.4 | (101/302) | 31.7 | (116/366) | |
| 3–12 months | 30.5 | (204/668) | 35.4 | (107/302) | 26.5 | (97/366) | |
| > 12 months | 37.0 | (247/668) | 31.1 | (94/302) | 41.8 | (153/366) | |
| Employment (%) | 27.4 | (180/658) | 19.1 | (57/298) | 34.2 | (123/360) | < 0.001 |
| 0.60 | |||||||
| Documented | 16.9 | (113/669) | 15.0 | (45/301) | 18.5 | (68/368) | |
| Undocumented | 73.4 | (491/669) | 74.4 | (224/301) | 72.6 | (267/368) | |
| In the process of becoming legal | 8.4 | (56/669) | 9.3 | (28/301) | 7.6 | (28/368) | |
| Unknown | 1.3 | (9/669) | 1.3 | (4/301) | 1.4 | (5/368) | |
| Need for an interpreter (%) | 40.3 | (273/677) | 33.6 | (100/298) | 45.6 | (173/379) | 0.001 |
| 0.17 | |||||||
| None | 68.3 | (457/669) | 72.7 | (218/300) | 64.8 | (239/369) | |
| PUMa (French universal healthcare regime) | 4.6 | (31/669) | 4.7 | (14/300) | 4.6 | (17/369) | |
| Top-off insurance | 6.7 | (45/669) | 6.3 | (19/300) | 7.0 | (26/369) | |
| AME (healthcare social worker) | 19.6 | (131/669) | 16.0 | (48/300) | 22.5 | (83/369) | |
| Other | 0.7 | (5/669) | 0.3 | (1/300) | 1.1 | (4/369) | |
| Number of dependent children | 1.1 | (SD 1.3) | 1.1 | (SD 1.3) | 1.1 | (SD 1.2) | 1.00 |
| Screening test completion (%) | 57.2 | (393/687) | 39.5 | (120/304) | 71.3 | (273/383) | < 0.001 |
| Cytological abnormalities detected (%) | 2.2 | (15/687) | 2.0 | (6/304) | 2.3 | (9/383) | 0.74 |
Fig. 2Sub-group analysis using a forest plot representing the cervical cancer screening completion rate
Fig. 3Sub-group analysis using a forest plot representing the detection of cytological cervical abnormalities
Characteristics of study participants based on procedure group: CASO and CAOA programmes only
| Variable and category | Total | Procedure group | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control | Experimental | ||||||
| N = 497 | N = 250 | N = 247 | |||||
| Age | 38.7 | (SD 9.9) | 38.6 | (SD 9.8) | 38.8 | (SD 10.0) | 0.83 |
| 0.81 | |||||||
| Primary school or less | 29.4 | (144/490) | 29.3 | (72/246) | 29.5 | (72/244) | |
| Secondary school | 47.1 | (231/490) | 48.4 | (119/246) | 45.9 | (112/244) | |
| University | 23.5 | (115/490) | 22.4 | (55/246) | 24.6 | (60/244) | |
| 0.20 | |||||||
| < 3 months | 43.2 | (210/486) | 39.9 | (99/248) | 46.6 | (111/238) | |
| 3–12 months | 37.0 | (180/486) | 40.7 | (101/248) | 33.2 | (79/238) | |
| > 12 months | 19.8 | (96/486) | 19.4 | (48/248) | 20.2 | (48/238) | |
| Employment (%) | 13.6 | (66/484) | 12.1 | (30/247) | 15.2 | (36/237) | 0.33 |
| 0.89 | |||||||
| Documented | 16.6 | (81/487) | 15.8 | (39/247) | 17.5 | (42/240) | |
| Undocumented | 71.7 | (349/487) | 72.1 | (178/247) | 71.2 | (171/240) | |
| In the process of becoming legal | 10.3 | (50/487) | 10.9 | (27/247) | 9.6 | (23/240) | |
| Unknown | 1.4 | (7/487) | 1.2 | (3/247) | 1.7 | (4/240) | |
| Need for an interpreter (%) | 18.3 | (89/487) | 20.1 | (49/244) | 16.5 | (40/243) | 0.30 |
| 0.20 | |||||||
| None | 83.8 | (409/488) | 82.6 | (204/247) | 85.1 | (205/241) | |
| PUMa (French universal healthcare regime) | 3.5 | (17/488) | 4.0 | (10/247) | 2.9 | (7/241) | |
| Top-off insurance | 4.7 | (23/488) | 3.6 | (9/247) | 5.8 | (14/241) | |
| AME (healthcare social worker) | 7.2 | (35/488) | 9.3 | (23/247) | 5.0 | (12/241) | |
| Other | 0.8 | (4/488) | 0.4 | (1/247) | 1.2 | (3/241) | |
| Number of dependent children | 1.2 | (SD 1.3) | 1.1 | (SD 1.3) | 1.3 | (SD 1.3) | 0.31 |
| Screening test completion (%) | 57.3 | (285/497) | 38.8 | (97/250) | 76.1 | (188/247) | < 0.001 |
| Cytological abnormalities detected (%) | 1.8 | (9/497) | 1.6 | (4/250) | 2.0 | (5/247) | 0.72 |
The estimates are expressed as mean with the standard deviation (SD) in parentheses or proportions with the absolute numbers between parentheses. The p values for the categorical and binary variables were calculated using Pearson’s chi-squared test. P values for the continuous variables were calculated using the two-sample t-test