| Literature DB >> 34017257 |
Abstract
Emerging or re-emerging viruses are still major threats to public health. Prophylactic vaccines represent the most effective way to prevent virus infection; however, antivirals are more promising for those viruses against which vaccines are not effective enough or contemporarily unavailable. Because of the slow pace of novel antiviral discovery, the high disuse rates, and the substantial cost, repurposing of the well-characterized therapeutics, either approved or under investigation, is becoming an attractive strategy to identify the new directions to treat virus infections. In this review, we described recent progress in identifying broad-spectrum antivirals through drug repurposing. We defined the two major categories of the repurposed antivirals, direct-acting repurposed antivirals (DARA) and host-targeting repurposed antivirals (HTRA). Under each category, we summarized repurposed antivirals with potential broad-spectrum activity against a variety of viruses and discussed the possible mechanisms of action. Finally, we proposed the potential investigative directions of drug repurposing.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; antivirals; broad spectrum; drug repurposing; emerging virus
Year: 2021 PMID: 34017257 PMCID: PMC8129523 DOI: 10.3389/fphar.2021.660710
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Pharmacol ISSN: 1663-9812 Impact factor: 5.810
Important emerging or remerging viruses.
| Virus family | Genome | Important viruses | Key features/Virus-host interactions | Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ss (+) RNA; 26–32 kb | SARS-CoV, SARS-CoV-2, MERS-CoV, HCoV-229 E, HCoV-OC43, HCoV-NL63, HCoV-HKU1 | Enveloped viruses; case fatality rate: 30% (MERS-CoV), 10% (SARS-CoV), 3% (SARS-CoV-2); receptor: ACE2 (SARS-CoV, SARS-CoV-2); DPP4 (MERS-CoV); S protein proteolytic cleavage by cathepsins or TMPRSS2 is necessary for infection; RNA proofreading is viable due to the exoribonuclease activity |
|
|
| ss (+) RNA; 9.6–12.3 kb | DENV, ZIKV, YFV, WNV | Enveloped viruses; cause hemorrhagic fever, liver damage, congenital malformations (microcephaly); transmission by vectors like mosquitos or ticks |
|
|
| ss (−) RNA; 19 kb | EBOV, MARV | Enveloped filamentous virions can exceed to 14,000 nm in length; cause fatal viral hemorrhagic fevers; case fatality rate: from 25 to 90%; DC-SIGN, or integrins as attachment factor; receptor: NPC1 (EBOV) | — |
|
| ss (−) RNA; segmented | LASV, JUNV | Enveloped viruses; case fatality rate: 20–30% (JUNV), 1% (LASV); entry factors: Alpha-dystroglycan, LAMP1 (LASV); cause hemorrhagic fever; virus spreads through rodents |
|
|
| ss (−) RNA; segmented | CCHFV | Enveloped viruses with circular genome; case fatality rate: 10–40% (CCHFV); virus entry is clathrin-, pH- and cholesterol dependent; cause hemorrhagic fever; transmission by vectors like ticks |
|
|
| ss (−) RNA; segmented | IAV (H1N1, H2N2, H5N1, H3N2, H7N9, … ) | Enveloped viruses; genome reassortment is common; case fatality rate varies, 2–3% (1918 H1N1) |
|
FIGURE 1Drug repurposing development process. DAA, direct-acting antivirals; HTA, host-targeting antivirals; FDA, Food and Drug Administration; EMA, the European Medicines Agency; MHLW, Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare; NMPA, National Medical Products Administration.
Compound library for drug repurposing.
| Library | Library scale | Introduction | Refs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prestwick chemical library | 1,520 | 99% approved drugs (FDA, EMA and other agencies) |
|
| NCATS pharmaceutical collection (or NCGC pharmaceutical Collection) | ∼3,500 | 2,500 approved molecules, plus about 1,000 investigational compounds |
|
| ReFRAME compound library | ∼12,000 | Containing nearly all small molecules that have reached clinical development or undergone significant preclinical profiling, 38% of which are approved drugs |
|
| Library of pharmacologically active compounds (LOPAC), sigma | 1,280 | Biologically annotated collection of inhibitors, receptor ligands, pharma-developed tools, and approved drugs |
|
| NIH clinical collection | 727 | All have a history of use in human clinical trials and known safety profiles |
|
FIGURE 2Common viral lifecycle and broad-spectrum antiviral identification. The common viral lifecycle comprises three steps: viral entry, genome replication, and virus assembly/release. Direct-acting antivirals (DAA, ❖) and host-targeting antivirals (HTA, ■) inhibit virus replication by targeting viral protein and host molecules that are required for virus replication, respectively.
Approved or investigational direct-acting antivirals with repurposed potential against other virus infections.
| Category | Agent name | Primary indication | Broad antiviral activity | Clinical trials | Ref | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virus name | EC50/EC90 (μM) | CC50 (μM) | SI | |||||
| Viral RdRp inhibitor | Remdesivir | Antiviral (EBOV, no approval) | EBOV | 0.07/0.22 (Huh7 cells) | 3.7 | 52.86 | Phase III failed |
|
| JUNV | 0.47/2.8 | N.D. | N.D. |
| ||||
| MERS-CoV | 0.074/N.D. | >10 | >135 |
| ||||
| SARS-CoV | 0.069/N.D. | >10 | >144 |
| ||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | 0.77/1.76 | >100 | >129.87 | Approved for hospitalized COVID-19 patients |
| |||
| RSV | 0.021/0.059 | 6.195 | 395 |
| ||||
| NiV | 0.029/0.053 | 8.294 | 286 |
| ||||
| Ribavirin | Antiviral (HCV, RSV) | HCV | 8.4/N.D. | 108 | 12.86 | Approved |
| |
| RSV | 69.5/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | Approved |
| |||
| HBV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | Phase I NCT04356677; phase II NCT04276688; phase III NCT04392427 |
| |||
| HEV | 6.9/50.38 | N.D. | N.D. |
| ||||
| ZIKA | 23/281 | N.D. | N.D. |
| ||||
| LASV | 2.47/N.D. | >50 | >20 |
| ||||
| EBOV | 5.34/N.D. | >50 | >9 |
| ||||
| SARS-CoV | 81.9/N.D. | >819 | >10 |
| ||||
| MERS-CoV | 66.9/86.6 | N.D. | N.D. |
| ||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | 109.5/N.D. | >400 | 3.65 | Phase II/III NCT04460443, NCT04497649; phase III NCT04392427, … |
| |||
| Favipiravir | Antiviral (IAV) | IAV(H1N1) | 1.97/3.75 | >128 | >64 | Approved |
| |
| LASV | 29.3/43.2 | >1000 | >34 |
| ||||
| JUNV | 0.79/5.0 | 188 | 239 |
| ||||
| CCHFV | 6.37/10.18 | >100 | >15.7 |
| ||||
| RVFV | 5.0/32 | >980 | >196 |
| ||||
| Rabies | 32.4/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| ||||
| RSV | N.D./36 | >1600 | N.D. |
| ||||
| EBOV | 67/110 | >1000 | >14.9 |
| ||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | 61.88/N.D. | >400 | >6.46 | Phase III: NCT04425460, NCT04373733; phase IV NCT04359615. |
| |||
| WNV | 53/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| ||||
| YFV | 180/330 | >6370 | >19 |
| ||||
| ZIKA | 22/N.D. | >637 | >26 |
| ||||
| EV-71 | 68.74/N.D. | >1000 | >14.55 |
| ||||
| Sofosbuvir | Antiviral (HCV) | HCV | 0.032–0.13/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | Approved |
| |
| YFV | 4.2/N.D. | 381 | 90 |
| ||||
| DENV | 1.4/6.4 | >100 | >71 |
| ||||
| CHIKV | 1/N.D. | 402 | 402 |
| ||||
| ZIKA | 1.37/12.3 | >200 | >145 |
| ||||
| HEV | 1.97/N.D. | >100 | >51 |
| ||||
| HBV | — | — | — | Phase II NCT03312023 | — | |||
| SARS-CoV-2 | — | — | — | Phase II/III: NCT04460443, NCT04443725; phase IV NCT04498936; … | — | |||
| Galidesivir | Antiviral (EBOV, investigational) | EBOV | 11.8/25.4 | >11,800 | >100 | Preclinical |
| |
| MARV | 4.4/10.5 | 1065 | 242 | Phase I NCT03800173 |
| |||
| SUDV | 3.4/10.3 | >3400 | >100 |
| ||||
| TBEV | 0.95/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| ||||
| YFV | 14.1/46.8 | >14,100 | >100 | Phase I NCT03891420 |
| |||
| WNV | 2.33/N.D. | >100 | >42 |
| ||||
| DENV | 32.8/89.3 | >9710 | >296 |
| ||||
| ZIKA | 3.8/18.2 | N.D. | N.D. |
| ||||
| RVFV | 41.6/98.0 | >41,600 | >100 |
| ||||
| LASV | 43.0/>100 | >4300 | >100 |
| ||||
| RSV | 11.0/25.7 | >980 | >89 |
| ||||
| IAV(H1N1) | 10.7/17 | >3167 | >296 |
| ||||
| SARS-CoV | 57.7/>95 | >17,080 | >296 |
| ||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | — | — | — | Phase I NCT03891420 | — | |||
| Viral protease inhibitor | Lopinavir/ritonavir | Antiviral (HIV) | HIV (lopinavir) | 0.018/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | Approved |
|
| HIV (ritonavir) | 0.046/N.D. | N.D. | N.D |
| ||||
| SARS-CoV (lopinavir) | 17.1/N.D. | >32 | >2 |
| ||||
| MERS-CoV (lopinavir) | 8.0/N.D. | 24.4 | 3.1 |
| ||||
| SARS-CoV-2 (lopinavir) | 26.63/N.D. | 49.75 | 1.87 | Phase III: NCT04372628, NCT04321174; phase IV: NCT04350684, NCT0435067; … |
| |||
| Rupintrivir | Antiviral (HRV, investigational) | HRV-100 | 0.022/0.032 | N.D. | N.D. | Phase II completed |
| |
| Echovirus-6 | 0.051/0.094 | N.D. | N.D. |
| ||||
| CVB2 | 0.022/0.088 | N.D. | N.D. |
| ||||
| CVA16/860 F | 0.015/N.D. | >50 | >3500 |
| ||||
| EV71/695 F | 0.014/N.D. | >50 | >3500 |
| ||||
| HCoV-229e | 0.3/N.D. | >500 | >1500 |
| ||||
| TGEV | 2.5/N.D. | >500 | >200 |
| ||||
| BOC | 15.3/N.D. | >500 | >32 |
| ||||
| Norovirus/Norwalk | 0.32/1.5 | >50 | >150 |
| ||||
Approved and investigational host-targeting antivirals with repurposed potential against virus infection.
| Agent name | Primary indication/mechanism of action | Repurposed antiviral activity | Clinical trials | Ref | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Category | Virus name | EC50/EC90 (μM) | CC50 (μM) | SI | Mechanism of action | ||||
| Chlorpromazine (CPZ) | Anti-psychotic; CPZ antagonizes dopamine receptors to exert antipsychotic activity | Virus entry inhibitor | SARS-CoV | 8.8/N.D. | 24.3 | 2.8 | CPZ and other dopamine receptor antagonize clathrin-mediated endocytosis which is required for some virus entry | Phase II/III NCT04354805; phase III NCT04366739 |
|
| MERS-CoV | 4.9/N.D. | 21.3 | 4.3 |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | — | — | — | - | |||||
| HCV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| DENV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| ZIKA | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| CSFV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| CCHFV | 10.6/N.D. | 30 | 2.8 |
| |||||
| SFV | 15.7/N.D. | 67.3 | 4.5 |
| |||||
| EBOV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| HAV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| HEV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| Chloroquine (CQ) | Anti-malaria; lysosomotropic CQ accumulates in acidic digestive vacuole inside red blood cells, where CQ binds to hemes to form a toxic product resulting in cell lysis and ultimately parasite cell autodigestion | HCV | <50/N.D. | >100 | >2 | As a lysosomotropic agent, CQ blocks the membrane fusion between virus and lysosomes to inhibit virus entry | Phase III: NCT04447534, NCT04360759; phase IV: NCT04362332, NCT04331600; … |
| |
| DENV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| ZIKA | 7.25/N.D. | >30 | >4 |
| |||||
| CCHFV | 39.4/N.D. | 1000 | 26.9 |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV | 6.5/N.D. | >100 | >15 |
| |||||
| MERS-CoV | 6.28/N.D. | >10 | >1.5 |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | 1.13/N.D. | >100 | >88.5 |
| |||||
| EBOV | 1.57/3.35 | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| eHAV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| HIV | <0.9/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| Sunitinib/erlotinib | Anti-tumor; inhibiting tumor cell growth by inhibiting receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) pathways | HCV(sunitinib) | 1.2/N.D. | >10 | >8.3 | Sunitinib/erlotinib inhibits RTKs including AAK1 or EGFR, which is invovled in intracellular vesicle trafficking that is used by some virus to enter cells | Phase I/II NCT02380625 |
| |
| HCV(erlotinib) | 0.6/N.D. | >15 | >25 |
| |||||
| DENV1(sunitinib) | 0.6/N.D. | >10 | >16.7 |
| |||||
| DENV1(erlotinib) | 1.9/N.D. | >20 | >10.5 |
| |||||
| ZIKV(sunitinib) | 0.51/N.D. | 14.1 | 27.6 |
| |||||
| ZIKV(erlotinib) | 6.28/N.D. | >30 | >4.7 |
| |||||
| EBOV(sunitinib) | 0.47/N.D. | >10 | >21.2 |
| |||||
| EBOV(erlotinib) | 2.88/N.D. | 15 | 5.2 | Phase I/II NCT02380625 |
| ||||
| CHIKV(sunitinib) | 4.67/N.D. | 11.9 | 2.5 |
| |||||
| CHIKV(erlotinib) | 0.7/N.D. | 30 | 42.9 |
| |||||
| JUNV(sunitinib) | 4.8/N.D. | 10.4 | 2.2 |
| |||||
| JUNV(erlotinib) | 1.7/N.D. | >20 | >11 |
| |||||
| HIV(sunitinib) | 0.8/N.D. | >20 | >15 |
| |||||
| HIV(erlotinib) | 2/N.D. | >20 | >10 |
| |||||
| RSV(sunitinib) | <0.12/N.D. | 12.5 | >100 |
| |||||
| RSV(erlotinib) | <0.12/N.D. | >30 | >250 |
| |||||
| HBV(erlotinib) | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | — | — | — | Phase I: NCT02134886, NCT00890747; phase I/II: NCT02380625, NCT01835938; phase II NCT00521092; … | — | ||||
| Camostat | Chronic pancreatitis and postoperative reflux esophagitis; inhibiting transmembrane protease, serine 2 (TMPRSS2) | SARS-CoV | ∼1/∼5 | >500 | >500 | Camostat is an inhibitor to TMPRSS2 which is required for entry of coronaviruses or influenza | Phase II/III NCT04455815; phase III NCT04355052; phase IV NCT04338906; … |
| |
| MERS-CoV | ∼1.5/∼5 | >500 | >300 |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | ∼1/∼5 | >500 | >500 |
| |||||
| IAV-A | 4.4/N.D. | >1000 | >200 |
| |||||
| IAV-B | 11.7/N.D. | >1000 | >85 |
| |||||
| Statins | Hypercholesterolemia; statins are HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors to reduce cholesterol biosynthesis | Virus replication inhibitor | DENV | 11.9/N.D. | 53.6 | 4.5 | Statin inhibits replicase formation of flaviviruses, reverse transcription of HIV; impairs EBOV glycoprotein processing | Phase II NCT02841774; phase III NCT03037372 |
|
| ZIKA (cerivastatin) | 0.02/N.D. | 0.37 | 18.1 |
| |||||
| ZIKA (lovastatin) | 14.59/N.D. | 38.76 | 2.66 |
| |||||
| HCV (lovastatin) | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| HIV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| HBV (simvastatin) | 5.2/N.D. | >30 | >5.7 |
| |||||
| EBOV (fluvastatin) | 0.89/2.48 | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| RSV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| CVB3 | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| MV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | — | — | — | Phase III: NCT04486508, NCT04472611; phase IV NCT02735707; … | — | ||||
| Digoxin | Heart failure; the cardiac glycoside can block the Na+/K+ ATPase ion pump activity to raise the intracellular Ca2+ level to improve the cardiac failure | HSV | 0.13/N.D. | 10.21 | 78.54 | Digoxin impedes the immediate-early or early gene expressions of herpes viruses; impaires JEV or EBOV RNA replication or virus entry; may also inhibit coronavirus entry; inhibits arenaviruses whose replication depends on Na+/K+ ATPase activity | — |
| |
| HSV (digitoxin) | 0.05/N.D. | 10.66 | 213 | — |
| ||||
| HCMV | 0.036/N.D. | 0.45 | 12.6 | — |
| ||||
| HAdV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | — |
| ||||
| HIV | 0.045/0.1 | >0.1 | >2 | — |
| ||||
| HBV (digitoxin) | 0.093/N.D. | 1.7 | 18.9 | — |
| ||||
| JEV | 0.10/N.D. | >100 | >969.9 | — |
| ||||
| CHIKV | 0.0488/N.D. | >10 | >200 | — |
| ||||
| SINV | 0.1989/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | — |
| ||||
| RRV | 0.1265/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | — |
| ||||
| RSV | 0.026/N.D. | 0.839 | 32.3 | — |
| ||||
| LCMV (ouabain) | 0.0058/N.D. | 0.0289 | 4.99 | — |
| ||||
| LASV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | — |
| ||||
| JUNV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | — | ( | ||||
| Reovirus | 0.1339/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | — |
| ||||
| VSV | 0.2387/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | — |
| ||||
| EBOV | 0.32/2.44 | N.D. | N.D. | — |
| ||||
| MERS-CoV (ouabain) | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | — |
| ||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | 0.043/N.D. | >10 | >232 | — | — |
| |||
| Mycophenolic acid (MPA) | Immuno-suppression; MPA inhibits IMPDH to cause the intracellular guanosine depletion, resulting in immunosuppressive activity in lymphocyte | CHIKV | 1.5/N.D. | >200 | >130 | MPA exerts antiviral activity through IMPDH-mediated depletion of intracellular guanosine, on which viral genome replication replies | Phase II NCT03262441 |
| |
| HCV | 0.68/N.D. | 73.8 | 108.5 |
| |||||
| DENV | 0.3/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| WNV (New York isolate) | 2.8/0.94 | >312 | >111 |
| |||||
| ZIKV | 0.1–1/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| HBV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| HIV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| HEV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| VacV | 0.7/N.D. | 48 | 68.6 |
| |||||
| HuNoV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| Rotavirus | 0.885/N.D. | 438.07 | 495.05 |
| |||||
| IAV (H1N1) | 1.51/N.D. | >50 | >33 |
| |||||
| MERS-CoV | 0.53/8.15 | >32 | >195.12 |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | 0.15/N.D. | — | — |
| |||||
| Cyclosporine a (CsA) | Immuno-suppression; CsA is an inhibitor to peptidylprolyl isomerase cyclophilin a (CyPA), causing the block of T cell activation though the cypa-calcineurin-nf-at pathway | HCV | 0.33/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | CyPA-dependent: CyPA interacts with flavivirus proteins, IAV M protein, nucleocapsid and Nsp1 proteins of SARS-CoV. CyPA-independent: CsA inhibits HBV entry, IAV replication | Phase III completed |
| |
| DENV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | NCT04451239; phase I NCT04412785; phase II NCT04492891; phase IV NCT0439253 |
| ||||
| MERS-CoV | 3.6/N.D. | 26.4 | 7.3 |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV | 1.3/N.D. | >50 | >38.5 |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | 0.46/3.1 | >10 | >21 |
| |||||
| HIV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| HBV | 1.12/N.D. | >10 | >8.9 |
| |||||
| IAV | 1.45/N.D. | >20 | >13 |
| |||||
| Imatinib | Anti-tumor; imatinib inhibits tyrosine kinase c-Abl to block tumor cell proliferation | Virus assembly/release inhibitor | EBOV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | Imatinib decreases the budding or release of EBOV, VacV, and DENV; imatinib also inhibits CVB entry | Phase II: NCT04357613, NCT04346147; phase III: NCT04394416, NCT04422678; … |
|
| DENV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| MERS-CoV | 17.7/N.D. | >50 | >2.8 |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV | 9.82/N.D. | >50 | >5 |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | 4.86/N.D. | 37.3 | 7.7 |
| |||||
| VacV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| Interferon α/β | Approved for antiviral (HCV, HBV) and multiple sclerosis treatment; IFN induces the production of inteferon-stimulated genes through JAK-STAT pathway | Inhibition of multiple targets | HCV (IFN-α) | *2.5/10 | >10,000 | >4000 | IFN exerts the broad-specrum antiviral activity by inducing ISG production, which may inhibit each step of the viral life cycle |
| |
| HBV(IFN-α2) | #7754/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | Phase I NCT03294798; phase II NCT03575208; phase IV NCT03357822, NCT04035837; … |
| ||||
| HIV | N.D./N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | Phase 1/2 NCT0247143 |
| ||||
| EBOV (IFN-β) | *74/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| EBOV (IFN-α) | *748/Ν.D | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| DENV | *182.1/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| ZIKV | *407.8/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV(IFN-α) | *4950/N.D. | >10,000 | >2 |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV(IFN-β) | *95/N.D. | >10,000 | >105 |
| |||||
| MERS-CoV(IFN-α-2b) | *58.08/320.11 | N.D. | N.D. |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV-2 (IFN-α or β) | *1.35 or 0.76/N.D. | N.D. | N.D. | Phase III: NCT04492475, NCT04320238; phase IV: NCT04350671, NCT04254874; … |
| ||||
| Nitazoxanide | Anti-parasite; nitazoxanide interferences with the pyruvate:ferredoxin oxidoreductase (PFOR) enzyme-dependent electron transfer reaction to disrupt parasite enegery metabolism | IAV (H1N1/PR8) | 3.25/N.D. | >163 | >50 | Nitazoxanide inhibits morphogenesis of IAV and rotavirus; post-entry steps of SeV and RSV; HBV DNA replication; viral protease activity of ZIKV or coronavirus; induce innate immune genes | Phase II NCT03905655 |
| |
| SeV | 1.63/N.D. | >163 | >100 |
| |||||
| RSV | 0.98/N.D. | >163 | >166 |
| |||||
| HCV | 0.68/3.03 | 123.7 | 181 |
| |||||
| JEV | 0.39/N.D. | 60 | 154 |
| |||||
| ZIKV | 1.48/4.0 | 77 | 52 |
| |||||
| HIV | 1.63/N.D. | >100 | >50 |
| |||||
| HBV | 0.39/2.7 | >325 | >833 |
| |||||
| Rotavirus | 6.5/N.D. | >163 | >25 |
| |||||
| CHIKV | 2.96/N.D. | 25 | 8.45 |
| |||||
| MHV | 1/N.D. | >10 | >10 |
| |||||
| SARS-CoV-2 | 2.12/N.D. | 35.53 | 16.76 | Phase III: NCT04382846, NCT04392427; phase IV: NCT04498936, NCT04406246; … |
| ||||
Note: N.D. not determined. # pg/ml; * IU/ml for IFN unit.