| Literature DB >> 34007849 |
Rafał Małecki1, Kamil Klimas1, Aleksandra Kujawa2.
Abstract
AIMS: Infection in diabetic foot syndrome (DFS) represents serious medical problem, and the annual risk of DFS in diabetic patients is 2.5%. More than half of the patients with DFS have symptoms of extremity ischemia (peripheral arterial disease (PAD)). The aim of the present study was to analyze the frequency of particular bacterial strains in people with DFS, analyze the impact of arterial ischemia on the occurrence of a given pathogen, and evaluate the antibacterial treatment based on the results of bacterial culture.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34007849 PMCID: PMC8100368 DOI: 10.1155/2021/9947233
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Diabetes Res Impact factor: 4.011
Number of particular bacterial isolates in all patients with diabetic foot syndrome.
| Number of isolates | Percent | |
|---|---|---|
|
| 211 | 25.00 |
|
| 96 | 11.37 |
|
| 66 | 7.82 |
|
| 58 | 6.87 |
|
| 54 | 6.40 |
|
| 50 | 5.92 |
|
| 44 | 5.21 |
|
| 31 | 3.67 |
|
| 24 | 2.84 |
|
| 19 | 2.25 |
|
| 17 | 2.01 |
|
| 17 | 2.01 |
|
| 12 | 1.42 |
|
| 9 | 1.07 |
|
| 9 | 1.07 |
|
| 9 | 1.07 |
|
| 7 | 0.83 |
|
| 6 | 0.71 |
|
| 5 | 0.59 |
|
| 5 | 0.59 |
|
| 5 | 0.59 |
|
| 5 | 0.59 |
|
| 4 | 0.47 |
|
| 4 | 0.47 |
|
| 4 | 0.47 |
|
| 4 | 0.47 |
|
| 4 | 0.47 |
|
| 4 | 0.47 |
|
| 3 | 0.36 |
|
| 3 | 0.36 |
|
| 3 | 0.36 |
|
| 3 | 0.36 |
|
| 3 | 0.36 |
|
| 2 | 0.24 |
|
| 2 | 0.24 |
|
| 2 | 0.24 |
|
| 2 | 0.24 |
|
| 2 | 0.24 |
|
| 2 | 0.24 |
|
| 2 | 0.24 |
|
| 2 | 0.24 |
|
| 2 | 0.24 |
|
| 2 | 0.24 |
|
| 2 | 0.24 |
|
| 2 | 0.24 |
|
| 2 | 0.24 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
|
| 1 | 0.12 |
Number of particular bacterial isolates in all patients with nonischemic diabetic foot syndrome.
| Number of isolates | Percent | |
|---|---|---|
|
| 88 | 14.47% |
|
| 48 | 7.89% |
|
| 41 | 6.74% |
|
| 33 | 5.42% |
|
| 32 | 5.26% |
|
| 25 | 4.11% |
|
| 24 | 3.95% |
|
| 24 | 3.95% |
|
| 20 | 3.29% |
|
| 17 | 2.80% |
|
| 17 | 2.80% |
|
| 15 | 2.47% |
|
| 14 | 2.30% |
|
| 13 | 2.14% |
|
| 12 | 1.97% |
|
| 12 | 1.97% |
|
| 11 | 1.81% |
|
| 10 | 1.64% |
|
| 10 | 1.64% |
|
| 8 | 1.32% |
|
| 8 | 1.32% |
|
| 6 | 0.99% |
|
| 5 | 0.82% |
|
| 5 | 0.82% |
|
| 5 | 0.82% |
|
| 5 | 0.82% |
|
| 4 | 0.66% |
|
| 4 | 0.66% |
|
| 4 | 0.66% |
|
| 4 | 0.66% |
|
| 4 | 0.66% |
|
| 4 | 0.66% |
|
| 3 | 0.49% |
|
| 3 | 0.49% |
|
| 3 | 0.49% |
|
| 3 | 0.49% |
|
| 3 | 0.49% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 2 | 0.33% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
|
| 1 | 0.16% |
Abbreviations: MSS: methicillin-susceptible Staphylococcus; MRSA: methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; MLSB: macrolide-lincosamide-streptogramin B resistance; MDR: multiple drug resistant; ESBL: extended spectrum beta-lactamase; HLAR: high-level aminoglycoside resistance; MBL: metallo-beta-lactamase; VRE: vancomycin-resistant enterococci; AMP C: AmpC beta-lactamases.
Number of particular bacterial isolates in all patients with ischemic diabetic foot syndrome.
| Number of isolates | Percent | |
|---|---|---|
|
| 38 | 16.10% |
|
| 26 | 11.02% |
|
| 14 | 5.93% |
|
| 13 | 5.51% |
|
| 13 | 5.51% |
|
| 11 | 4.66% |
|
| 10 | 4.24% |
|
| 9 | 3.81% |
|
| 9 | 3.81% |
|
| 8 | 3.39% |
|
| 7 | 2.97% |
|
| 7 | 2.97% |
|
| 7 | 2.97% |
|
| 6 | 2.54% |
|
| 4 | 1.69% |
|
| 4 | 1.69% |
|
| 4 | 1.69% |
|
| 3 | 1.27% |
|
| 3 | 1.27% |
|
| 3 | 1.27% |
|
| 2 | 0.85% |
|
| 2 | 0.85% |
|
| 2 | 0.85% |
|
| 2 | 0.85% |
|
| 2 | 0.85% |
|
| 2 | 0.85% |
|
| 2 | 0.85% |
|
| 2 | 0.85% |
|
| 2 | 0.85% |
|
| 2 | 0.85% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
|
| 1 | 0.42% |
Abbreviations: MSS: methicillin-susceptible Staphylococcus; MDR: multiple drug resistant; MLSB: macrolide-lincosamide-streptogramin B resistance; MRSA: methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; HLAR: high-level aminoglycoside resistance; ESBL: extended spectrum beta-lactamase; AMP C: AmpC beta-lactamases; VRE: vancomycin-resistant enterococci; MBL: metallo-beta-lactamase.
Occurrence of particular resistance mechanisms in all analyzed bacterial strains.
| Species and resistance mechanism | Percentage of isolated strains with the particular mechanism |
|---|---|
|
| 70.37% |
|
| 9.00% |
|
| 13.74% |
|
| 17.06% |
|
| 21.88% |
|
| 4.17% |
|
| 17.64% |
|
| 32.31% |
|
| 3.08% |
|
| 30% |
|
| 0.50% |
|
| 9.10% |
|
| 3.20% |
|
| 11.76% |
|
| 5.17% |
MDR: multiple drug resistant; MRSA: methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; MLSB: macrolide-lincosamide-streptogramin B resistance; HLAR: high-level aminoglycoside resistance; VRE: vancomycin-resistant enterococci; ESBL: extended spectrum beta-lactamase; AMP C: AmpC beta-lactamases; MBL: metallo-beta-lactamase.
Figure 1The proportion of Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria in patients with and without coexistent peripheral arterial disease (extremity ischemia).
Susceptibility of bacterial strains to antibiotics in the entire study group, in people with or without PAD (peripheral arterial disease).
| Antibacterial agent | Susceptibility in all patients | Susceptibility in patients with PAD | Susceptibility in patients without PAD | Statistical significance, |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| Penicillin G | 23% | 20% | 28% |
|
| Ampicillin | 27% | 26% | 30% |
|
| Amoxicillin | 26% | 25% | 30% |
|
| Amoxicillin with clavulanate | 53% | 51% | 61% |
|
| Piperacillin with tazobactam | 57% | 57% | 59% |
|
|
| ||||
| Cephalexin | 26% | 24% | 31% |
|
| Cephadroxyl | ||||
| Cefazolin | ||||
| Cefaclor | ||||
| Cefuroxime | 35% | 33% | 39% |
|
| Ceftazidime | 30% | 33% | 24% |
|
| Cefotaxime | 48% | 47% | 50% |
|
| Ceftriaxone | 49% | 47% | 51% |
|
| Cefixime | 31% | 32% | 27% |
|
| Ceftybuten | 30% | 32% | 27% |
|
| Cefepime | 62% | 62% | 64% |
|
| Ceftalozane | 37% | 39% | 32% |
|
| Ceftaroline | 58% | 56% | 64% |
|
|
| ||||
| Aztreonam | 29% | 31% | 22% |
|
|
| ||||
| Meropenem | 82% | 83% | 80% |
|
| Imipenem with cilastatin | 79% | 80% | 76% |
|
| Ertapenem | 79% | 79% | 81% |
|
|
| ||||
| Vancomycin | 50% | 46% | 58% |
|
| Teicoplanin | 50% | 46% | 59% |
|
| Dalbavancin | 50% | 47% | 59% |
|
|
| ||||
| Daptomycin | 48% | 45% | 57% |
|
|
| ||||
| Gentamicin | 65% | 67% | 63% |
|
| Amikacin | 65% | 66% | 65% |
|
| Tobramycin | 68% | 68% | 69% |
|
|
| ||||
| Doxycycline | 40% | 38% | 44% |
|
|
| ||||
| Tigecycline | 75% | 53% | 80% |
|
|
| ||||
| Erythromycin | 9% | 9% | 11% |
|
| Clarithromycin | 9% | 8% | 10% |
|
| Azithromycin | ||||
|
| ||||
| Clindamycin | 24% | 22% | 28% |
|
|
| ||||
| Linezolid | 47% | 43% | 56% |
|
|
| ||||
| Ciprofloxacin | 35% | 36% | 29% |
|
| Levofloxacin | 37% | 39% | 29% |
|
| Moxifloxacin | 31% | 34% | 24% |
|
|
| ||||
| Cotrimoxazole | 45% | 45% | 46% |
|
|
| ||||
| Metronidazole | 4% | 5% | 2% |
|
|
| ||||
| Colistin | 34% | 38% | 26% |
|
Susceptibility of isolates to the most commonly recommended combinations of antibacterial agents in the literature in patients with and without peripheral arterial disease (PAD).
| Antibacterial agents | Susceptibility in all patients | Susceptibility in patients with PAD | Susceptibility in patients without PAD | Statistical significance, |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciprofloxacin with clindamycin | 46% | 45% | 46% |
|
| Levofloxacin with clindamycin | 44% | 45% | 40% |
|
| Amoxicillin/clavulanate with vancomycin | 62% | 58% | 70% |
|
| Piperacillin/tazobactam with vancomycin | 87% | 85% | 94% |
|
| Imipenem with vancomycin | 88% | 89% | 85% |
|
| Meropenem with vancomycin | 91% | 91% | 89% |
|
| Amoxicillin/clavulanate with cotrimoxazole | 73% | 71% | 79% |
|
| Ceftazidime with metronidazole | 33% | 36% | 24% |
|
| Ceftazidime with clindamycin | 52% | 53% | 49% |
|
| Ciprofloxacin with linezolid | 64% | 61% | 69% |
|
| Moxifloxacin with linezolid | 59% | 58% | 63% |
|