| Literature DB >> 34003871 |
Sae Byul Lee1, Hakyoung Kim1, Jisun Kim1, Il Yong Chung1, Hee Jeong Kim1, Beom Seok Ko1, Jong Won Lee1, Sei Hyun Ahn1, Byung Ho Son1.
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the prognosis of breast cancer patients who received neoadjuvant chemotherapy and underwent sentinel lymph node biopsy (SLNB) alone as axillary surgery regardless of their clinical and pathological lymph node status. We reviewed the records of 1,795 patients from Asan Medical Center who were diagnosed with stage I-III breast cancer and received neoadjuvant chemotherapy during 2003-2014. We selected 760 patients who underwent SLNB alone as axillary surgery and divided these patients into four groups according to their clinical lymph node (cN) and pathological lymph node (pN) status: cN(-)pN(-) (n = 377), cN(-)pN(+) (n = 33), cN(+)pN(-) (n = 242), and cN(+)pN(+) (n = 108). We then compared axillary lymph node recurrence, locoregional recurrence (LRR), distant metastasis-free survival (DMFS), and overall survival (OS) among the four groups using Kaplan-Meier analysis. We compared prognosis between the cN(-)pN(-) and cN(+)pN(-) groups to determine whether SLNB alone is an adequate treatment modality even in patients with cN positive pathology before neoadjuvant therapy but SLNB-negative pathology after NAC. The 5-year axillary recurrence rates in the cN(-)pN(-) and cN(+)pN(-) groups were 1.4% and 2.9%, respectively, and there was no significant difference between the two groups (p = 0.152). The axillary recurrence and LRR rates were significantly different among the four groups, with the pN-negative groups (cN[-]pN[-], cN[+]pN[-]) showing lower recurrence rates. DMFS and OS were also significantly different among the four groups, with the cN negative groups (cN[-]pN[-], cN[-]pN[+]) showing improved survival rates. Our study findings suggest that SLNB alone was associated with lower LRR rates even in patients with cN positive pathology before neoadjuvant therapy but cN negative pathology after SLNB. Moreover, recurrence and survival rates differ significantly according to clinical and pathological lymph node status.Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34003871 PMCID: PMC8130919 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0251597
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Flow diagram of the patient selection process.
CTx chemotherapy, SLNB sentinel lymph node biopsy, ALND axillary lymph node dissection.
Patient characteristics.
| Factors | Total |
|---|---|
| (N = 760) | |
| N (%) | |
| Age at diagnosis (years) | |
| <35 | 114 (15.0) |
| 35–50 | 419 (55.1) |
| >50 | 227 (29.9) |
| cT stage | |
| T1 | 59 (7.8) |
| T2 | 558 (73.4) |
| T3 | 137 (18.0) |
| T4 | 6 (0.8) |
| cN stage | |
| N0 | 410 (53.9) |
| N1 | 253 (33.3) |
| N2 | 25 (3.3) |
| N3 | 72 (9.5) |
| cStage | |
| I | 22 (2.9) |
| II | 596 (78.4) |
| III | 142 (18.7) |
| Operation method | |
| BCS | 509 (67.0) |
| Mastectomy | 251 (33.0) |
| pT stage | |
| T0 | 154 (20.3) |
| Tis | 54 (7.1) |
| T1 | 350 (46.1) |
| T2 | 182 (23.9) |
| T3 | 19 (2.5) |
| T4 | 1 (0.1) |
| Pathologic nodal status | |
| Negative | 615 (80.9) |
| Positive | 145 (19.1) |
| Number of excised LNs (Mean ± SD) | 4.9 ± 2.6 |
| CR status | |
| No | 617 (81.2) |
| Yes | 143 (18.8) |
| Histologic Grade | |
| G1 | 18 (3.2) |
| G2 | 293 (52.3) |
| G3 | 249 (44.5) |
| Unknown | 200 |
| Nuclear Grade | |
| G1 | 16 (2.7) |
| G2 | 305 (51.7) |
| G3 | 269 (45.6) |
| Unknown | 170 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | |
| No | 478 (78.9) |
| Yes | 128 (21.1) |
| Unknown | 154 |
| Ki-67 | |
| <20 | 416 (68.6) |
| ≥20 | 190 (31.4) |
| Unknown | 154 |
| ER | |
| Negative | 273 (45.3) |
| Positive | 329 (54.7) |
| Unknown | 158 |
| PgR | |
| Negative | 417 (69.3) |
| Positive | 185 (30.7) |
| Unknown | 158 |
| HER2 (IHC) | |
| Negative | 428 (71.0) |
| Positive | 175 (29.0) |
| Unknown | 157 |
| Chemotherapy regimen | |
| Anthracyclin based | 323 (42.5) |
| Taxane-based | 422 (55.5) |
| Others | 15 (2.0) |
| Radiotherapy | |
| No | 155 (20.4) |
| Yes | 605 (79.6) |
| Hormonal therapy | |
| No | 345 (45.4) |
| Yes | 415 (54.6) |
BCS = breast-conserving surgery; CR = complete response; ER = estrogen receptor; PgR = progesterone receptor; HER2 = human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; IHC = immunohistochemistry; LN, lymph node
Comparison of patients’ characteristics according to their lymph node status.
| Factors | cN(-)pN(-) | cN(-)pN(+) | cN(+)pN(-) | cN(+)pN(+) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (N = 377) | (N = 33) | (N = 242) | (N = 108) | ||
| N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | ||
| Age at diagnosis (years) | 0.045 | ||||
| <35 | 57 (15.1) | 4 (12.1) | 27 (11.2) | 26 (24.1) | |
| 35–50 | 217 (57.6) | 18 (54.5) | 136 (56.2) | 48 (44.4) | |
| >50 | 103 (27.3) | 11 (33.4) | 79 (32.6) | 34 (31.5) | |
| cT stage | 0.018 | ||||
| T1 | 17 (4.5) | 2 (6.1) | 31 (12.8) | 9 (8.3) | |
| T2 | 294 (78.0) | 25 (75.7) | 163 (67.3) | 76 (70.4) | |
| T3 | 65 (17.2) | 6 (18.2) | 44 (18.2) | 22 (20.4) | |
| T4 | 1 (0.3) | 0 (0) | 4 (1.7) | 1 (0.9) | |
| cN stage | <0.001 | ||||
| N0 | 377 (100) | 33 (100) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| N1 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 175 (72.3) | 78 (72.2) | |
| N2 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 19 (7.9) | 6 (5.6) | |
| N3 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 48 (19.8) | 24 (22.2) | |
| cStage | <0.001 | ||||
| I | 19 (5.0) | 2 (6.1) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.9) | |
| II | 357 (94.7) | 31 (93.9) | 145 (59.9) | 63 (58.3) | |
| III | 1 (0.3) | 0 (0) | 97 (40.1) | 44 (40.7) | |
| Operation method | 0.015 | ||||
| BCS | 263 (69.8) | 16 (48.5) | 167 (69.0) | 63 (58.3) | |
| Mastectomy | 114 (30.2) | 17 (51.5) | 75 (31.0) | 45 (41.7) | |
| pT stage | <0.001 | ||||
| T0 | 55 (14.6) | 0 (0) | 92 (38.0) | 7 (6.5) | |
| Tis | 21 (5.6) | 0 (0) | 28 (11.6) | 5 (4.6) | |
| T1 | 178 (47.2) | 14 (42.4) | 97 (40.1) | 61 (56.5) | |
| T2 | 115 (30.5) | 15 (45.5) | 22 (9.1) | 30 (27.8) | |
| T3 | 8 (2.1) | 4 (12.1) | 3 (1.2) | 4 (3.7) | |
| T4 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.9) | |
| CR status | <0.001 | ||||
| No | 324 (85.9) | 33 (100) | 152 (62.8)) | 108 (200) | |
| Yes | 53 (14.1) | 0 (0) | 90 (37.2) | 0 (0) | |
| Histologic Grade | 0.013 | ||||
| G1 | 12 (4.0) | 0 (0) | 4 (3.1) | 2 (2.1) | |
| G2 | 141 (46.5) | 26 (78.8) | 69 (53.5) | 57 (60.0) | |
| G3 | 150 (49.5) | 7 (21.2) | 56 (43.4) | 36 (37.9) | |
| Unknown | 74 | 0 | 113 | 13 | |
| Nuclear Grade | 0.010 | ||||
| G1 | 9 (2.9) | 1 (3.0) | 4 (2.8) | 2 (2.0) | |
| G2 | 143 (45.4) | 24 (72.8) | 75 (52.4) | 63 (63.7) | |
| G3 | 163 (51.7) | 8 (24.2) | 64 (33.8) | 34 (34.3) | |
| Unknown | 62 | 0 | 99 | 9 | |
| Lymphovascular invasion | <0.001 | ||||
| No | 272 (84.5) | 18 (54.5) | 125 (83.3) | 63 (62.4) | |
| Yes | 50 (15.5) | 15 (45.5) | 25 (16.7) | 38 (37.6) | |
| Unknown | 55 | 0 | 92 | 7 | |
| ER | <0.001 | ||||
| Negative | 158 (49.2) | 11 (33.3) | 76 (51.7) | 28 (27.7) | |
| Positive | 163 (50.8) | 22 (67.7) | 71 (48.3) | 73 (72.3) | |
| Unknown | 56 | 0 | 95 | 7 | |
| PgR | 0.002 | ||||
| Negative | 224 (69.8) | 19 (57.6) | 116 (78.9) | 58 (57.4) | |
| Positive | 97 (30.2) | 14 (42.4) | 31 (21.1) | 43 (42.6) | |
| Unknown | 56 | 0 | 95 | 7 | |
| HER2 (IHC) | 0.016 | ||||
| Negative | 232 (72.0) | 24 (72.7) | 91 (61.9) | 81 (80.2) | |
| Positive | 90 (28.0) | 9 (27.3) | 56 (38.1) | 20 (19.8) | |
| Unknown | 55 | 0 | 95 | 7 | |
| Ki-67 | 0.323 | ||||
| <20 | 214 (66.5) | 22 (66.7) | 103 (68.7) | 77 (76.2) | |
| ≥20 | 108 (33.5) | 11 (33.3) | 47 (31.3) | 24 (23.8) | |
| Unknown | 55 | 0 | 92 | 7 | |
| Radiotherapy | 0.030 | ||||
| No | 81 (21.5) | 12 (36.4) | 38 (15.7) | 24 (22.2) | |
| Yes | 296 (78.5) | 21 (63.6) | 204 (84.3) | 84 (77.8) | |
| Hormonal therapy | <0.001 | ||||
| No | 182 (48.3) | 10 (30.3) | 125 (51.7) | 28 (25.9) | |
| Yes | 195 (51.7) | 23 (69.7) | 117 (48.3) | 80 (74.1) |
BCS = breast-conserving surgery; CR = complete response; ER = estrogen receptor; PgR = progesterone receptor; HER2 = human epidermal growth factor receptor-2; IHC = immunohistochemistry
Fig 2Kaplan–Meier curves according to clinical node status in patients with pathologically negative nodes (-).
Axillary recurrence-free survival (A), locoregional recurrence-free survival (B), distant metastasis-free survival (C), and overall survival (D).
Fig 3Kaplan–Meier curves according to patients’ clinical and pathological nodal status.
Axillary recurrence-free survival (A), locoregional recurrence-free survival (B), distant metastasis-free survival (C), and overall survival (D).