| Literature DB >> 33996040 |
Maguy Daures1, Kevin Phelan2, Mariama Issoufou3, Ousmane Sawadogo4, Bruno Akpakpo3, Moumouni Kinda5, Susan Shepherd5, Renaud Becquet1.
Abstract
The present study aimed to determine the 3-month incidence of relapse and associated factors among children who recovered under the Optimising treatment for acute MAlnutrition (OptiMA) strategy, a MUAC-based protocol. A prospective cohort of children successfully treated for acute malnutrition was monitored between April 2017 and February 2018. Children were seen at home by community health workers (CHWs) every 2 weeks for 3 months. Relapse was defined as a child who had met OptiMA recovery criteria (MUAC ≥ 125 mm for two consecutive weeks) but subsequently had a MUAC < 125 mm at any home visit. Cumulative incidence and incidence rates per 100 child-months were estimated. Multivariable survival analysis was conducted using a shared frailty model with a random effect on health facilities to identify associated factors. Of the 640 children included, the overall 3-month cumulative incidence of relapse was 6⋅8 % (95 % CI 5⋅2, 8⋅8). Globally, the incidence rate of relapse was 2⋅5 (95 % CI 1⋅9, 3⋅3) per 100 child-months and 3⋅7 (95 % CI 1⋅9, 6⋅8) per 100 child-months among children admitted with a MUAC < 115 mm. Most (88⋅6 %) relapses were detected early when MUAC was between 120 and 124 mm. Relapse was positively associated with hospitalisation, with an adjusted hazard ratio (aHR) of 2⋅06 (95 % CI 1⋅01, 4⋅26) for children who had an inpatient stay at any point during treatment compared with children who did not. The incidence of relapse following recovery under OptiMA was relatively low in this context, but the lack of a standard relapse definition does not allow for comparison across settings Closer follow-up with caretakers whose children are admitted with MUAC < 115 mm or required hospitalisation during treatment should be considered in managing groups at high risk of relapse. Training caretakers to screen their children for relapse at home using MUAC could be more effective at detecting early relapse, and less costly, than home visits by CHWs.Entities:
Keywords: AM, acute malnutrition; Acute malnutrition; CHWs, community health workers; CIs, confidence intervals; CORTASAM, Council of Research & Technical Advice on Acute Malnutrition; Children; HAZ, height-for-age Z-score; IQR, interquartile range; Incidence; MAM, moderate acute malnutrition; MUAC, mid-upper arm circumference; MUAC-based and reduced doses protocol; OptiMA, Optimising treatment for acute MAlnutrition; RDT, rapid diagnostic tests; RUTF, ready-to-use therapeutic food; Relapse; SAM, severe acute malnutrition; WHO, World Health Organization; WHZ, weight-for-height Z-score; West Africa; aHR, adjusted hazard ratio; sd, standard deviation
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33996040 PMCID: PMC8080230 DOI: 10.1017/jns.2021.18
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Nutr Sci ISSN: 2048-6790
Fig. 1.Flowchart of children recovering under the OptiMA protocol and included in the relapse study. Yako district, Burkina Faso, 2017–18.
Comparison of maternal and child characteristics between children included in the relapse study (n 640), those eligible but not included (n 118) and those from health facilities not selected for participating in the relapse study (n 2301)
| Children included in the relapse study | Children eligible but not included in the relapse study | Children from health facilities not included in the relapse study | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | % | % | ||||||
| Maternal characteristics at admission | ||||||||
| Maternal vital status ( | ||||||||
| Alive | 620 | 98⋅7 | 116 | 99⋅1 | 0⋅7 | 2232 | 98⋅8 | 0⋅9 |
| Death | 8 | 1⋅3 | 1 | 0⋅9 | 27 | 1⋅2 | ||
| | ||||||||
| Number of siblings | ||||||||
| 0 | 2 | 0⋅3 | 0 | 0⋅0 | 0⋅8 | 7 | 0⋅3 | 0⋅4 |
| [1–4] | 326 | 54⋅2 | 64 | 55⋅2 | 923 | 57⋅5 | ||
| [4–12] | 273 | 45⋅4 | 52 | 44⋅8 | 1260 | 42⋅1 | ||
| | ||||||||
| MUAC training | ||||||||
| Yes | 455 | 72⋅6 | 86 | 74⋅8 | 0⋅6 | 1740 | 77⋅5 | 0⋅01 |
| No | 172 | 27⋅4 | 29 | 25⋅2 | 506 | 22⋅5 | ||
| | – | |||||||
| Child characteristics | ||||||||
| Age ( | 15⋅2 | (8⋅5) | 15⋅9 | (9⋅4) | 0⋅4 | 15⋅0 | (9⋅0) | 0⋅5 |
| Age category | ||||||||
| <24 m | 511 | 79⋅8 | 92 | 78⋅0 | 0⋅6 | 1899 | 82⋅5 | 0⋅2 |
| ≥24 m | 129 | 20⋅2 | 26 | 22⋅0 | 402 | 17⋅5 | ||
| Gender ( | ||||||||
| Male | 288 | 45⋅0 | 50 | 42⋅7 | 0⋅6 | 953 | 41⋅6 | 0⋅1 |
| Female | 352 | 55⋅0 | 67 | 57⋅3 | 1337 | |||
| | ||||||||
| Distance to the health centre ( | ||||||||
| >10 km | 568 | 94⋅5 | 100 | 87⋅7 | <0⋅01 | 1997 | 90⋅9 | <0⋅01 |
| <10 km | 33 | 5⋅5 | 14 | 12⋅3 | 200 | 9⋅1 | ||
| | ||||||||
| Child anthropometric characteristics | ||||||||
| MUAC at admission | ||||||||
| Mean ( | 119⋅3 | (4⋅1) | 118⋅7 | (5⋅2) | 0⋅2 | 119⋅3 | (4⋅7) | 0⋅9 |
| MUAC at admission category | ||||||||
| <115 | 81 | 12⋅7 | 21 | 17⋅8 | 272 | 11⋅8 | 0⋅7 | |
| 115–119 | 139 | 21⋅7 | 22 | 18⋅6 | 0⋅3 | 480 | 20⋅9 | |
| 120–124 | 420 | 65⋅6 | 75 | 63⋅6 | 1549 | 67⋅3 | ||
| MUAC at discharge | ||||||||
| Mean ( | 128⋅9 | (3⋅7) | 129⋅2 | 3⋅6 | 0⋅4 | 128⋅7 | (3⋅4) | 0⋅2 |
| MUAC at discharge category | ||||||||
| 125 | 76 | 11⋅9 | 10 | 8⋅5 | 271 | 11⋅8 | ||
| [126–128] | 287 | 44⋅8 | 53 | 44⋅9 | 0⋅5 | 1049 | 45⋅6 | 0⋅9 |
| ≥129 | 277 | 43⋅3 | 55 | 46⋅6 | 981 | 42⋅6 | ||
Yako district, Burkina Faso, 2017–18.
Comparison of children included in the relapse study v. those eligible but not included.
Comparison of children included in the relapse study v. those who recovered from health facilities not included in the relapse study.
Fig. 2.Proportion of children in MUAC categories at discharge according to MUAC categories at admission among children who recovered from the OptiMA strategy in the randomly selected health facilities (n 640). Yako district, Burkina Faso, 2017.
Prevalence, cumulative incidence and incidence rates (per 100 child-months) according to MUAC at admission and at relapse among children who recovered from the OptiMA strategy in the randomly selected health facilities (n 640)
| % [95 % CI] | ||
|---|---|---|
| Prevalence | ||
| Prevalence at 3 months | 13/545 | 2⋅4 [1⋅2, 3⋅5] |
| Cumulative incidence | ||
| Cumulative incidence at 1 month ( | 12/640 | 1⋅9 [1⋅0, 3⋅0] |
| Cumulative incidence at 3 months % ( | 44/640 | 6⋅8 [5⋅2, 8⋅8] |
| Incidence rates (per 100 child-months) | ||
| MUAC at admission to MUAC at relapse | ||
| MUAC < 125mm to MUAC < 125 mm | 44/1740 | 2⋅5 [1⋅9, 3⋅3] |
| MUAC < 125 mm to MUAC < 115 mm | 3/1740 | 0⋅2 [0⋅1, 0⋅4] |
| MUAC < 125 mm to MUAC 115–124 | 41/1740 | 2⋅4 [1⋅7, 3⋅1] |
| MUAC < 115 mm to MUAC < 125 mm | 8/213 | 3⋅7 [1⋅9, 6⋅8] |
| MUAC < 115 mm to MUAC 115–124 | 7/213 | 3⋅3 [1⋅6, 6⋅1] |
| MUAC < 115 mm to MUAC < 115 mm | 1/213 | 0⋅5 [0⋅1, 1⋅7] |
| MUAC 115–124 mm to MUAC < 125 mm | 36/1527 | 2⋅4 [1⋅7, 3⋅2] |
| MUAC 115–124 mm to MUAC 115–124 mm | 34/1527 | 2⋅2 [1⋅6, 3⋅0] |
| MUAC 115–124 mm to MUAC < 115 mm | 2/1527 | 0⋅1 [0⋅0, 0⋅4] |
Yako district, Burkina Faso, 2017–18.
MUAC at admission during the first admission in OptiMA programme to MUAC at relapse.
Maternal and child characteristics associated with the 3-month incidence of relapse among children who recovered from the OptiMA strategy in the randomly selected health facilities (n 640)
| % | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude HR (95 % CI) | Adjusted HR (95 % CI) | ||||||
| Child socio-demographics characteristics | |||||||
| Age category ( | |||||||
| <24 m | 36/511 | 7⋅0 | 1 | 1⋅0 | |||
| ≥24 m | 8/129 | 6⋅2 | 1⋅00 [0⋅46, 2⋅17] | ||||
| Sex ( | |||||||
| Female | 29/352 | 8⋅2 | 1 | 0⋅1 | 1 | 0⋅2 | |
| Male | 15/288 | 5⋅2 | 0⋅63 [0⋅34, 1⋅19] | 0⋅65 [0⋅35, 1⋅22] | |||
| Distance from health centre ( | |||||||
| <10 km | 39/568 | 6⋅9 | 1 | 0⋅5 | |||
| >10 km | 4/33 | 12⋅1 | 0⋅68 [0⋅24, 1⋅96] | ||||
| Mother's characteristics at admission | |||||||
| Mother's status ( | |||||||
| Death | 0/8 | 0⋅0 | – | – | |||
| Alive | 43/620 | 6⋅9 | |||||
| MUAC training ( | |||||||
| Yes | 35/455 | 7⋅7 | 1 | 0⋅6 | |||
| No | 9/172 | 5⋅2 | 1⋅27 [0⋅58, 2⋅76] | ||||
| Number of siblings ( | |||||||
| ≤2 | 16/220 | 7⋅3 | 1 | 0⋅7 | |||
| >2 | 24/381 | 6⋅3 | 0⋅88 [0⋅47, 1⋅66] | ||||
| Anthroprometric data | |||||||
| MUAC at admission (mm) ( | |||||||
| 120–124 | 21/420 | 5⋅0 | 1 | 1 | |||
| 115–119 | 15/139 | 10⋅8 | 2⋅10 [1⋅07, 4⋅09] | 0⋅04 | 1⋅85 [0⋅94 3⋅65] | 0⋅2 | |
| <115 | 8/81 | 9⋅9 | 2⋅16 [0⋅95, 4⋅91] | 1⋅69 [0⋅68, 3⋅85] | |||
| Weight gain at discharge (kg) ( | |||||||
| ≤2⋅5 | 17/217 | 7⋅8 | 1 | 0⋅6 | |||
| >2⋅5 | 27/413 | 6⋅5 | 0⋅85 [0⋅46, 1⋅57] | ||||
| Length of stay (week) ( | |||||||
| ≤5⋅5 | 18/400 | 4⋅5 | 1 | 0⋅003 | |||
| >5⋅5 | 26/240 | 10⋅8 | 2⋅53 [1⋅38, 4⋅63] | ||||
| Hospitalisation | |||||||
| Hospitalisation | |||||||
| No | 33/556 | 5⋅9 | 1 | 0⋅01 | 1 | 0⋅05 | |
| Yes | 11/84 | 13⋅1 | 2⋅36 [1⋅19, 4⋅67] | 2⋅06 [1⋅01, 4⋅26] | |||
Yako district, Burkina Faso, 2017–18.