| Literature DB >> 33985435 |
Piera Gargiulo1, Laura Arenare1, Cesare Gridelli2, Alessandro Morabito3, Fortunato Ciardiello4, Vittorio Gebbia5, Paolo Maione2, Alessia Spagnuolo2, Giuliano Palumbo3, Giovanna Esposito3, Carminia Maria Della Corte4, Floriana Morgillo4, Gianfranco Mancuso5, Raimondo Di Liello1, Adriano Gravina1, Clorinda Schettino1, Massimo Di Maio6, Ciro Gallo7, Francesco Perrone1, Maria Carmela Piccirillo8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Chemotherapy-induced neutropenia (CIN) has been demonstrated to be a prognostic factor in several cancer conditions. We previously found a significant prognostic value of CIN on overall survival (OS), in a pooled dataset of patients with advanced non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) receiving first line chemotherapy from 1996 to 2001. However, the prognostic role of CIN in NSCLC is still debated.Entities:
Keywords: Chemotherapy-induced neutropenia (CIN); Lung cancer; Overall survival; Prognostic factors; Retrospective-prospective design
Year: 2021 PMID: 33985435 PMCID: PMC8120920 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-021-08323-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Fig. 1Flowchart of the individual patient data analysis
Patient characteristics in the eligible/landmark/out-of-landmark populations
| Whole eligible population | Landmark population | Out-of-landmark population | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 69.7 (61.0–74.5) | 68.6 (60.5–73.9) | 70.1 (61.2–74.7) | |
| Male | 1172 (76.7%) | 427 (74.7) | 745 (77.8%) |
| Female | 357 (23.3%) | 145 (25.3) | 212 (22.2%) |
| 0–1 | 1480 (96.8%) | 557 (97.4) | 923 (96.4%) |
| 2 | 49 (3.2%) | 15 (2.6) | 34 (3.6%) |
| IIIb | 179 (11.7%) | 72 (12.6) | 107 (11.2%) |
| IV | 1350 (88.3%) | 500 (87.4) | 850 (88.8%) |
| Squamous | 619 (40.5%) | 213 (37.2) | 406 (42.4%) |
| Non squamous | 674 (44.1%) | 275 (48.1) | 399 (41.7%) |
| Undefined | 236 (15.4%) | 84 (14.7) | 152 (15.9%) |
| 1 | 209 (13.7%) | – | 209 (21.8%) |
| 2 | 147 (9.6%) | – | 147 (15.4%) |
| 3 | 327 (21.4%) | – | 327 (34.2%) |
| 4 | 108 (7.1%) | – | 108 (11.3%) |
| 5 | 89 (5.8%) | – | 89 (9.3%) |
| 6 | 649 (42.4%) | 572 (100.0) | 77 (8.0%) |
Worst grade of neutropenia in the analyzed populations
| Landmark population | Out-of-landmark | |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 294 (51.4) | 705 (73.7) |
| 1 | 47 (8.2) | 56 (5.9) |
| 2 | 88 (15.4) | 72 (7.5) |
| 3 | 100 (17.5) | 86 (9.0) |
| 4 | 43 (7.5) | 38 (4.0) |
Fig. 2Overall survival by grade of neutropenia for patients in the landmark population (a) and in the out-of-landmark population (b)
Multivariable analysis of death in the landmark population
| Landmark population | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| HRa | (95% CI) | ||
| 0.048 | |||
| Grade 1–2 vs 0 | 1.21 | (0.92–1.58) | |
| Grade 3–4 vs 0 | 0.71 | (0.53–0.95) | |
| 1.03 | (1.01–1.05) | 0.002 | |
| 0.066 | |||
| Female vs Male | 0.77 | (0.58–1.01) | |
| 0.181 | |||
| 2 vs 0–1 | 1.98 | (0.73–5.39) | |
| 0.156 | |||
| IV vs IIIB | 1.29 | (0.91–1.82) | |
| 0.13 | |||
| Non squamous vs Squamous | 0.91 | (0.68–1.20) | |
| Undefined vs Squamous | 1.27 | (0.89–1.81) | |
aStratified by treatment arm
Multivariable analysis of death in the out-of-landmark population
| Out-of-landmark population | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| HRa | (95% CI) | ||
| < 0.001 | |||
| Grade 1–2 vs 0 | 0.51 | (0.40–0.66) | |
| Grade 3–4 vs 0 | 0.64 | (0.50–0.81) | |
| 1.00 | (0.99–1.01) | 0.837 | |
| Female vs Male | 0.70 | (0.57–0.85) | < 0.001 |
| 2 vs 0–1 | 1.48 | (0.85–2.58) | 0.164 |
| IV vs IIIB | 1.38 | (1.06–1.79) | 0.017 |
| 0.925 | |||
| Non squamous vs Squamous | 0.90 | (0.73–1.09) | |
| Undefined vs Squamous | 1.01 | (0.80–1.28) | |
aStratified by treatment arm and number of cycles