| Literature DB >> 33981716 |
Yuanhang Ai1, Weiwei Zhang2, Jie Wu3, Jingzhi Zhang1, Meijing Shen1, Shifei Yao1, Chengmin Deng3, Xiaoqian Li3, Dejing Wu3, Peng Tian3, Xiaoju Cheng3, He Zha1, Kaifeng Wu1,3.
Abstract
Background: Hand, foot and mouth disease (HFMD) and herpangina (HA), two of the most common childhood infectious diseases, are associated with enteroviruses (EVs) infection. The aim of this study was to identify the molecular epidemiology of enterovirus causing HFMD/HA in Zunyi, China, during 2019, and to describe the clinical features of the cases.Entities:
Keywords: clinical features; enterovirus types; hand foot and mouth disease; herpangina; molecular epidemiology
Year: 2021 PMID: 33981716 PMCID: PMC8109248 DOI: 10.3389/fmed.2021.656699
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Med (Lausanne) ISSN: 2296-858X
Figure 1Distribution of EV types causing HFMD/HA in the year of 2019.
Figure 2Percentage of non-EV-A71/CVA16 serotypes in HFMD/HA patients. Left: HFMD (166 cases in total); Right: HA (107 cases in total).
The prevalence frequency of non-EV-A71/CVA16 EVs in HFMD/HA cases.
| CVA2 | 9 (5.4%) | 23 (21.5%) | < |
| CVA4 | 1 (0.6%) | 8 (7.5%) | |
| CVA5 | 5 (3.0%) | 20 (18.7%) | < |
| CVA6 | 134 (80.7%) | 39 (36.4%) | < |
| CVA9 | 4 (2.4%) | 4 (3.7%) | 0.716 |
| CVA10 | 4 (2.4%) | 2 (1.9%) | 1 |
| Others | 9 (5.4%) | 11 (10.3%) | 0.125 |
Bold values represents the values showing statistical significant difference.
Demographics of patients infected with different EVs on admission in this study.
| No. of patients | |||||
| Males, no. (%) | 232 (64.3%) | 115 (66.5%) | 23 (71.9%) | 14 (56.0%) | 51 (60.7%) |
| ≤ 1, no. (%) | 87 (24.1%) | 58 (33.5%) | 6 (18.8%) | 5 (20.0%) | 10 (11.9%) |
| 1–3, no. (%) | 197 (54.6%) | 92 (53.2%) | 19 (59.4%) | 11 (44.0%) | 50 (59.5%) |
| 3–5, no. (%) | 54 (15.0%) | 16 (9.2%) | 5 (15.6%) | 7 (28.0%) | 20 (23.8%) |
| >5, no. (%) | 23 (6.4%) | 7 (4.0%) | 2 (6.3%) | 2 (8.0%) | 4 (4.8%) |
Clinical features of patients infected with different EVs on admission in this study.
| No. of patients | |||||
| Fever (≥37.5°C) | 327 (90.6%) | 164 (94.8%) | 31 (96.9%) | 24 (96.0%) | 64 (76.2%) |
| High Fever (≥39°C) | 205 (56.8%) | 109 (63.0%) | 27 (84.4%) | 16 (64.0%) | 27 (32.1%) |
| Antiadoncus | 145 (40.2%) | 103 (59.5%) | 21 (65.6%) | 19 (76.0%) | 54 (64.3%) |
| Neurologic complications | 60 (16.6%) | 33/173 (19.1%) | 5/32 (15.6%) | 6/25 (24.0%) | 5/84 (6.0%) |
| No. of patients | |||||
| Startle reaction | 29 (48.3%) | 22 (66.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (33.3%) | 5 (100.0%) |
| Twitching | 19 (31.7%) | 13 (39.4%) | 4 (80.0%) | 4 (66.7%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hand and foot trembling | 2 (3.3%) | 1 (3.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Vomiting | 3 (5.0%) | 1 (3.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | 1 (16.7%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| 60 (16.6%) | 33/173 (19.1%) | 5/32 (15.6%) | 6/25 (24.0%) | 5/84 (6.0%) |
CVA5 vs. CVA16, P were < 0.05.
Compared with CVA6, CVA2, and CVA5 groups, P were < 0.05.
Laboratory features of patients infected with different EVs on admission in this study.
| No. of patients | |||||
| WBC (109/L) | 12.9 (9.9–16.6) | 14.1 (10.4–17.7) | 13.1 (11.7–16.0) | 14.0 (12.2–16.4) | 11.0 (9.1–14.8) |
| Neutrophil (%) | 59.3 (46.7–70.3) | 57.9 (46.1–70.1) | 70.1 (50.2–77.0) | 73.6 (60.9–81.5) | 55.0 (44.8–63.8) |
| Lymphocyte (%) | 29.4 (19.6–39.2) | 28.7 (20.5–41.0) | 21.7 (13.8–35.9) | 17.1 (11.8–26.8) | 32.2 (25.7–41.1) |
| Platelet (109/L) | 314.0 (252.0–375.0) | 315.0 (256.0–383.0) | 292.0 (246.3–357.0) | 314.0 (243.0–345.0) | 318.5 (268.8–371.5) |
| No. of patients | |||||
| AST (U/L) | 38.7 (33.1–44.9) | 39.2 (33.8–44.7) | 38.9 (36.2–48.4) | 39.1 (34.4–44.5) | 37.6 (31.6–45.0) |
| ALT (U/L) | 16.1 (13.1–20.2) | 16.0 (13.6–20.7) | 16.3 (13.6–19.9) | 16.3 (12.4–20.3) | 15.9 (12.6–18.7) |
| No. of patients | |||||
| CRP (mg/L) | 19.8 (9.5–36.6) | 23.3 (12.0–42.0) | 23.2 (13.7–40.0) | 32.5 (27.7–58.2) | 9.9 (5.9–15.6) |
| CRP (≥10 mg/L) | 105 (49.5%) | 53 (52.0%) | 16 (80.0%) | 8 (88.9%) | 26 (50.0%) |
| No. of patients | |||||
| GLU (mmol/L) | 5.0 (4.3–5.5) | 5.0 (4.4–5.4) | 4.6 (4.0–5.8) | 5.5 (4.7–5.9) | 4.9 (3.8–5.6) |
| GLU (≥6.1 mmol/L) | 38 (13.8%) | 15 (10.9%) | 4 (18.2%) | 3 (15.8%) | 9 (15.3%) |
CVA5 vs. CVA6 and CVA16, P were < 0.05;
CVA5 vs. CVA6 and CVA16, P were < 0.05.
Compared with CVA6, CVA2, and CVA5 groups, P were < 0.05.
AST, aspartate aminotransferase; ALT, alanine aminotransferase; CRP, C-reactive protein; GLU denotes glucose.
Figure 3Levels of C-reactive protein (CRP) in cases with CVA6, CVA2, CVA5, and CVA16 (*P < 0.05; **P < 0.01; ***P < 0.001).
Figure 4Phylogenetic analysis of CVA6 based on partial VP1 gene sequence. Strains identified from HFMD are marked by circle, and those identified from HA are marked by triangle.
Figure 5Phylogenetic analysis of CVA5 based on partial VP1 gene sequence. Strains identified from HFMD are marked by circle, and those identified from HA are marked by triangle.
Figure 6Phylogenetic analysis of CVA2 based on partial VP1 gene sequence. Strains identified from HFMD are marked by circle, and those identified from HA are marked by triangle.