| Literature DB >> 33948428 |
Peter Múdry1,2, Michal Kýr1,2, Ondřej Rohleder1,2, Michal Mahdal3, Iva Staniczková Zambo4, Marta Ježová5, Tomáš Tomáš3, Jaroslav Štěrba1,2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Conventional osteosarcoma is an orphan disease. Current treatment approaches include combining a three drug chemotherapy schedule and surgery. The 3- and 5-year event-free survival (EFS) in localized disease is roughly 65 and 60%, respectively. The registration study of mifamurtide reported survival benefit, but some methodological controversies have been insufficient for FDA market authorization in contrast to EMA.Entities:
Keywords: A/AP, adriamycin (doxorubicin)/adriamycin (doxorubicin) and cisplatin; AIC, Akaike information criterion; BIC, Bayesian information criterion; CI, confidence interval; CTCAE, common terminology criteria for adverse events; Comparative analysis; EFS, event free survival; EMA, European Medicines Agency; FDA, Food and Drug Administration; HR, hazard ratio; LY, lymphocytes; M/F, male/female; MFS, metastatic free survival; MONO, monocytes; MTX, methotrexate; Mifamurtide; NEU, neutrophiles; Osteosarcoma; PFS, progression free survival; PLT, platelets; R0 and R1 resection, free margins and microscopic rest after resection respectively; SD, standard deviation; Single institution analysis; Survival
Year: 2021 PMID: 33948428 PMCID: PMC8080518 DOI: 10.1016/j.jbo.2021.100362
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Bone Oncol ISSN: 2212-1366 Impact factor: 4.072
Baseline and treatment summary sample characteristics.
| Baseline characteristics | Control | Mifamurtide | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender M/F (%) | 15 (58%)/11 (42%) | 15 (65%)/8 (35%) | 0.770 |
| Age mean ± SD | 14.1 ± 4.4 | 13.8 ± 4.3 | 0.824 |
| Histology (%) | ~1.0 | ||
| Conventional osteoblastic | 17 (65%) | 15 (65%) | |
| High-grade other | 7 (27%) | 7 (31%) | |
| Periosteal | 2 (8%) | 1 (4%) | |
| Site | 0.653 | ||
| Femur | 11 | 6 | |
| Tibia or fibula | 5 | 8 | |
| Lower limb – other | 2 | 0 | |
| Humerus | 2 | 5 | |
| Upper limb – other | 3 | 2 | |
| Skull/axial | 3 | 2 | |
| Lung unspecific nodules (%) | 7 (27%) | 11 (48%) | 0.151 |
| surgery | |||
| Resection | 19 (76%)/6 (24%) | 20 (87%)/3 (13%) | 0.466 |
| Limb | 20 (80%)/5 (20%) | 23 (100%)/0 (0%) | 0.051 |
| Good/poor response | 14 (64%)/8 (36%) | 14 (70%)/6 (30%) | 0.750 |
| Follow-up | |||
| Median [months] | 73.2 | 42.7 | |
| Events (progression/toxicity/death) | 12/0/8 | 1/1/2 |
p: statistical significance.
4 or 3 patients underwent surgical resection before administration of chemotherapy thus their histologic response was not evaluable.
Categories were appropriately grouped to enable valid testing.
Surgery was not possible in one patient.
Kaplan-Meier estimates of 3- and 5-year survivals for control and mifamurtide group. Table shows survival estimates based on native observational data.
| Event | Survival | Control (95% CI) | Mifamurtide (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| EFS | 3-year | 73.1 (57.9–92.3) % | 87.4 (72.4–100) % |
| 5-year | 65 (48.9–86.4) % | 87.4 (72.4–100) % | |
| PFS | 3-year | 73.1 (57.9–92.3) % | 92.9 (80.3–100) % |
| 5-year | 65 (48.9–86.4) % | 92.9 (80.3–100) % | |
| OS | 3-year | 80.6 (66.7–97.4) % | 94.1 (83.6–100) % |
| 5-year | 76.1 (61.1–94.9) % | 80.7 (58.3–100) % |
Fig. 1Raw Kaplan-Meier curves for control (C) and mifamurtide (M) group. The figure shows Kaplan-Meier curves for EFS (left), PFS (middle) and OS (right) for control (C, solid) and mifamurtide (M, dashed) using all native observational data.
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier survival curves in Landmark analysis for control (C) and mifamurtide (M) group. The figure shows survival curves using the Landmark method which handles possible immortal time bias. Log-rank test comparing control and mifamurtide group is given.
Time dependent Cox models Table summarizes estimates of hazard ratios with corresponding p-values from time-dependent Cox models. Control was assumed as a reference group.
| Event | HR | P |
|---|---|---|
| EFS | 0.40 | 0.252 |
| PFS | 0.21 | 0.136 |
| OS | 0.57 | 0.489 |
Fig. 3Case-profile plots for blood count cells. The Fig. 3 shows profiles of neutrophils (A), monocytes (B), lymphocytes (C) and platelets (D) during A/P (red) and MTX (blue) cycles with (dotted) or without (solid) mifamurtide.