| Literature DB >> 33930691 |
Mario Hönemann1, Christian Lück2, Melanie Maier3, Corinna Pietsch3, Nadine Dietze4, Tom Berthold3, Marco Vinicio Narvaez Encalada2, Thomas Grünewald5, Volker Neumeister6, Alexander Dalpke2, Uwe Gerd Liebert3.
Abstract
Sensitivity and specificity of serological assays are key parameters for the accurate estimation of SARS-CoV-2 sero-prevalence. The aim of this study was to compare 8 readily available IgG antibody tests using a panel of well-defined serum samples of prepandemic and pandemic origin. A cross-reaction panel included samples of patients with recent infection with either of the endemic Coronaviruses 229E, NL63, HKU1, or OC43. Additionally, samples with high antibody levels against influenza virus, adenovirus, and during acute EBV infection were included. Previous infection with endemic coronaviruses caused a significant amount of cross-reactivity in two of the assays. In contrast, the confidence intervals for the assays of Abbott, DiaSorin, Euroimmun and Roche encompassed the value of 98% for samples with a previous endemic HCoV infection. For all assays, sensitivities were between 91.3% and 98.8%. Assay performance was independent of the usage of either nucleocapsid or spike proteins.Entities:
Keywords: Covid-19; Cross-reactivity; SARS-CoV-2; Sensitivity; serology
Year: 2021 PMID: 33930691 PMCID: PMC7983330 DOI: 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2021.115382
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Diagn Microbiol Infect Dis ISSN: 0732-8893 Impact factor: 2.803
Specifications of the analyzed anti-SARS-CoV-2 IgG assays according to the manufacturers.
| Manufacturer | Assay | Used Platform | Antigen | Test Principle | Measurement | Interpretation | Specificity (according to manufacturer) | Sensitivity (according to manufacturer | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott | SARS-CoV-2 IgG | Abbott ARCHITECT i2000SR Sytsem | rN | CMIA | index (S/Co) | negative | < 1.4 | 99.63% | 100% (after 14 days) |
| positive | ≥ 1.4 | ||||||||
| DiaSorin | Liaison SARS-CoV-2 S1/S2 IgG | DiaSoin LIAISON | rS1/rS2 | CLIA | AU/ml | negative | < 12 | 98.5% | 97.4% after 15 days |
| indeterminate | 12 - < 15 | ||||||||
| positive | ≥ 15 | ||||||||
| Epitope Diagnostics | EDI Novel Coronavirus COVID-19 IgG ELISA | manual | rN | ELISA | OD | negative | ≤ negative cutoff | 100% | 100% |
| indeterminate | > negative cutoff < positive cutoff | ||||||||
| positive | ≥ positive cutoff | ||||||||
| Euroimmun | Anti-SARS-CoV-2 ELISA (IgG) | EUROIMMUN Analyzer I | rS1 | ELISA | ratio | negative | < 0.8 | 99% | 93.8% (after 20 days) |
| indeterminate | 0.8 - < 1.1 | ||||||||
| positive | ≥ 1.1 | ||||||||
| Euroimmun | Anti-SARS-Cov-2 NCP ELISA (IgG) | EUROIMMUN Analyzer I | rN | ELISA | ratio | negative | < 0.8 | 99.8% | 94.6% (after 10 days) |
| indeterminate | 0.8 - < 1.1 | ||||||||
| positive | ≥ 1.1 | ||||||||
| Mikrogen | manual | rN | ELISA | U/ml | negative | < 20 | 98.7% | 98% | |
| indeterminate | 20 - 24 | ||||||||
| positive | > 24 | ||||||||
| Vircell | COVID-19 ELISA IgG | Vircell VIRCLIA | rS/rN | ELISA | antibody index | negative | < 4 | 98% | 70% (after 7 days) |
| indeterminate | 4 - 6 | ||||||||
| positive | > 6 | ||||||||
| Roche | Elecsys Anti-SARS-CoV-2 | Roche 8000/e602 | rN | ECLIA | COI | negative | < 1.0 | 99.81% | 100% (after 14 days) |
| positive | ≥ 1.0 | ||||||||
r = recombinant; N = nucleocapsid protein; S = spike protein; S1 = subunit 1 of S; S2, Subunit 2 of S; CMIA = chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay; ECLIA = electrochemiluminescence immunoassay, CLIA = chemiluminescence immunoassay; S/Co, Signal/Cutoff; AU = arbitrary units; OD = optical density; COI, cutoff index.
Platform that was used for the conduction of this study.
Classification of the timeframe after infection varied between the manufacturers. Total or last timeframe is given as indicated.
IgA, IgM, and IgG are detected.
Test performance using prepandemic sera.
| Manufacturer | Abbott | DiaSorin | EpitopeDiagnostics | Euroimmun (S1) | Euroimmun (NCP) | Mikrogen | Vircell | Roche |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| positive | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| indeterminate | NA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | NA |
| negative | 17 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 17 |
| specificity [%] | 100 | 94.1 | 76.5 | 94.1 | 100 | 82.4 | 88.2 | 100 |
| positive | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| indeterminate | NA | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | NA |
| negative | 27 | 27 | 19 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 22 | 27 |
| specificity [%] | 100 | 100 | 70.4 | 96.3 | 96.3 | 96.3 | 81.5 | 100 |
| positive | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| indeterminate | NA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | NA |
| negative | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 14 |
| specificity [%] | 100 | 100 | 92.9 | 92.9 | 100 | 92.9 | 50 | 100 |
| positive | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| indeterminate | NA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | NA |
| negative | 16 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 16 |
| specificity [%] | 100 | 100 | 81.3 | 100 | 100 | 87.5 | 75.0 | 100 |
| positive | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 0 |
| indeterminate | NA | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | NA |
| negative | 74 | 73 | 58 | 71 | 73 | 67 | 56 | 74 |
| specificity [%] | 100 | 98.7 | 78.4 | 96 | 98.7 | 90.5 | 75.7 | 100 |
| CI [%] | 99.1-100 | 92.7-99.8 | 67.7-86.2 | 88.8-98.7 | 92.7-99.8 | 81.2-95.3 | 64.8-84 | 99.1-100 |
| PPV [%] | 100 | 78.7 | 19.2 | 55.6 | 80 | 34.8 | 17.6 | 100 |
| positive | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| indeterminate | NA | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | NA |
| negative | 25 | 25 | 11 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 17 | 25 |
| specificity [%] | 100 | 100 | 44.0 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 68.0 | 100 |
| positive | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| indeterminate | NA | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | NA |
| negative | 21 | 19 | 17 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 21 |
| specificity [%] | 100 | 90.5 | 80.1 | 100 | 90.5 | 90.5 | 95.2 | 100 |
| positive | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| indeterminate | NA | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | NA |
| negative | 19 | 20 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 20 |
| specificity [%] | 95 | 100 | 90 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 100 | 100 |
| positive | 1 | 1 | 25 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 0 |
| indeterminate | NA | 2 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | NA |
| negative | 139 | 137 | 104 | 136 | 136 | 130 | 113 | 140 |
| specificity [%] | 99.3 | 97.9 | 74.3 | 97.1 | 97.1 | 92.9 | 80.1 | 100 |
| CI [%] | 96.1-99.9 | 93.9-99.3 | 66.5-80.1 | 92.9-98.9 | 92.9-98.9 | 87.4-96.1 | 87.4-96.1 | 97.1-100 |
| PPV [%] | 87.9 | 69.6 | 16.6 | 63.3 | 64.2 | 41.7 | 20.7 | 100 |
CI = 95% confidence interval; PPV = positive predictive value.
Specificity is provided as percent for the negative samples in total and stratified by subgroups.
Test performance using pandemic sera.
| Manufacturer | Abbott | DiaSorin | EpitopeDiagnostics | Euroimmun (S1) | Euroimmun (NCP) | Mikrogen | Vircell | Roche |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| positive | 77 | 72 | 78 | 71 | 78 | 75 | 76 | 73 |
| indeterminate | NA | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | NA |
| negative | 3(2) | 7(4) | 2(1) | 4(3) | 1(1) | 3(1) | 1(0) | 7(6) |
| sensitivity [%] | 96.3 | 91.3 | 97.5 | 95 | 98.8 | 96.3 | 98.8 | 91.3 |
| CI [%] | 89.6-98.7 | 83-95.7 | 91.3-99.3 | 87.8-98 | 93.3-99.8 | 89.6-98.7 | 93.3-99.8 | 83-95.7 |
| positive | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| indeterminate | NA | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | NA |
| negative | 37 | 36 | 27 | 37 | 37 | 34 | 36 | 37 |
| specificity [%] | 100 | 97.3 | 73 | 100 | 100 | 91.9 | 97.3 | 100 |
| CI [%] | 90.6-100 | 86.2-99.5 | 57-84.6 | 90.6-100 | 90.6-100 | 78.7-97.2 | 86.2-99.5 | 90.6-100 |
| PPV [%] | 100 | 64 | 16 | 100 | 100 | 38.5 | 65.8 | 100 |
CI = 95% confidence interval; PPV = positive predictive value.
The number of samples that were tested negative in the respective assay are given. Numbers in brackets indicate serum samples collected < 15 days after symptom onset.
Serological characterization of cross-reactive samples.
| HCOV | EBV | Influenza virus A | Influenza virus B | Adenovirus | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | 229E | NL63 | HKU1 | OC43 | any HCoV | multiple HCoV | P [%] | acute infection [%] | P [%] | Mean [RU/mL] | P [%] | Mean [RU/mL] | P [%] | Mean [RU/mL] | ||
| 7 | 85.7 | 100 | 85.7 | 57.1 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 85.7 | 40.9 | 85.7 | 80.6 | 100 | 68.1 | ||
| 11 | 54.5 | 63.3 | 63.6 | 72.7 | 90.9 | 72.7 | 81.8 | 0 | 81.8 | 49.4 | 81.8 | 89.5 | 90.9 | 67 | ||
| 8 | 25 | 37.5 | 25 | 12.5 | 50 | 25 | 87.5 | 0 | 37.5 | 34.1 | 75 | 107.3 | 62.5 | 91.5 | ||
| 7 | 71.4 | 85.7 | 85.7 | 71.4 | 85.7 | 85.7 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 65.9 | 85.7 | 106.3 | 85.7 | 67 | ||
| 33 | 57.6 | 69.7 | 63.3 | 54.5 | 81.8 | 69.7 | 90.9 | 0 | 75.8 | 47.4 | 81.8 | 95.5 | 84.8 | 73.1 | ||
| 17 | 29.4 | 29.4 | 35.3 | 23.5 | 52.9 | 41.2 | 100 | 100 | 76.5 | 52.8 | 76.5 | 77.6 | 82.4 | 114.8 | ||
| 6 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 50 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 50 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 144.2 | 100 | 174.5 | 66.7 | 62.7 | ||
| 3 | 66.7 | 66.7 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 66.7 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 80.7 | 100 | 82.3 | 100 | 182 | ||
| 13 | 53.8 | 46.2 | 61.5 | 46.2 | 76.9 | 69.2 | 84.6 | 0 | 84.6 | 79.2 | 100 | 115.2 | 84.6 | 79.2 | ||
| 72 | 48.6 | 55.6 | 54.2 | 43.1 | 73.6 | 61.1 | 93.1 | 25 | 81.9 | 61.3 | 86.1 | 100.8 | 83.3 | 87.7 | ||
| 17 | 64.7 | 82.4 | 64.7 | 47.1 | 94.1 | 82.4 | 100 | 0 | 53 | 28.5 | 82.4 | 79 | 88.2 | 46.2 | ||
| 27 | 40.7 | 63 | 44.4 | 44.4 | 77.8 | 55.6 | 81.4 | 0 | 74.1 | 68.8 | 81.5 | 74.4 | 74.1 | 68.8 | ||
| 14 | 35.7 | 42.9 | 42.9 | 28.6 | 57.1 | 35.7 | 85.7 | 0 | 50 | 83.3 | 71.4 | 86.5 | 64.3 | 83.3 | ||
| 16 | 56.3 | 62.5 | 81.3 | 75 | 81.3 | 81.3 | 93.8 | 0 | 87.5 | 70.6 | 81.3 | 103.2 | 87.5 | 70.6 | ||
| 74 | 48.6 | 63.5 | 41.9 | 48.6 | 78.4 | 63.5 | 89.2 | 0 | 78.4 | 66.8 | 79.7 | 84 | 78.4 | 66.8 | ||
| 25 | 28 | 24 | 28 | 45.3 | 56 | 40 | 100 | 100 | 76 | 48.4 | 80 | 92.6 | 76 | 109.4 | ||
| 21 | 19 | 42.9 | 42.9 | 33.3 | 61.9 | 38.1 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 150.9 | 100 | 169 | 66.7 | 75.4 | ||
| 20 | 30 | 45 | 25 | 20 | 46 | 35 | 90 | 0 | 60 | 56.3 | 85 | 97 | 100 | 189.9 | ||
| 37 | 22.2 | 30.6 | 38.9 | 25 | 52.8 | 33.3 | 94,6 | 0 | 97.2 | 78.9 | 100 | 118.8 | 88,9 | 86.4 | ||
The seroprevalence of cross-reactive samples (A) was characterized for the indicated pathogens. For EBV the amount of acute infections is given. For Influenza virus A and B and adenovirus the mean reactivity is given. All parameters are also shown for the samples which were specifically selected for the respective pathogen (B) and for the samples of the pandemic samples of SARS-CoV-2 NAAT negative patients of 2020 (C). P, seroprevalence.
Reactive for at least one endemic coronavirus.
Reactive for at least two endemic coronaviruses.
Fig. 1Correlation of quantitative assay results of serum samples of patients with a known SARS-CoV-2 infection. Each scatter plot represents the test results of two assays to show interassay correlation (left part). Each dot represents one sample (pandemic samples of SARS-CoV-2 NAAT positive patients). Spearman-Rho correlation coefficient (ρ) is shown on the right part. All correlations are significant (P≤ 0.01), except for +(significant; 0.01> P≤ 0.05) and ‡(not significant). Variable distribution for each assay and test specific units are displayed on the diagonal. (Epitope D, Epitope Diagnostics; Euro, Euroimmun.)