| Literature DB >> 33907096 |
Alberto Floris1, Daniela Perra1, Ignazio Cangemi1, Mattia Congia1, Elisabetta Chessa1, Maria Maddalena Angioni1, Arduino Aleksander Mangoni2, Gian Luca Erre3, Alessandro Mathieu1, Matteo Piga1, Alberto Cauli3.
Abstract
ABSTRACT: Identifying predictors of inadequate response to methotrexate (MTX) in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is key to move from a "trial and error" to a "personalized medicine" treatment approach where patients less likely to adequately respond to MTX monotherapy could start combination therapy at an earlier stage. This study aimed to identify potential predictors of inadequate response to MTX in RA patients naïve to disease modifying anti-rheumatic drugs.Data from a real-life cohort of newly diagnosed RA patients starting MTX (baseline, T0) as first-line therapy were analyzed. Outcomes, assessed after 6 months (T1), were defined as failure to achieve a disease activity score 28 (DAS28) low disease activity (LDA) or a good/moderate response to MTX, according to the European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) response criteria. Logistic regression was used to assess the associations between baseline variables and the study outcomes.Overall, 294 patients (60.5% females, median age 54.5 years) with a median disease duration of 7.9 months were recruited. At T1, 47.3% of subjects failed to achieve LDA, and 29.3% did not have any EULAR-response. In multivariate analysis, significant associations were observed between no LDA and current smoking (adjusted odds ratio [adjOR] 1.79, P = .037), female gender (adjOR 1.68, P = .048), and higher DAS28 (adjOR 1.31, P = .013); and between no EULAR-response and current smoking (adjOR: 2.04, P = .019), age (adjOR: 0.72 per 10-years increases, P = .001), and higher erythrocyte sedimentation rate (adjOR: 0.49; P = .020). By contrast, there were no associations between past smoker status and study outcomes.In summary, in our real-life cohort of disease modifying anti-rheumatic drug naïve RA patients, current smoking habit independently predicts inadequate response to MTX. This, together with other independent predictors of response to treatment identified in our study, might assist with personalized monitoring in RA patients. Further studies are required to investigate whether smoking quitting strategies enhance the therapeutic response to MTX.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33907096 PMCID: PMC8084001 DOI: 10.1097/MD.0000000000025481
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Medicine (Baltimore) ISSN: 0025-7974 Impact factor: 1.817
Baseline characteristics of the study cohort.
| No. of recruited patients | 294 |
| Gender, n (%) female | 178 (60.5%) |
| Age at enrollment, median (IQR) (yrs) | 54.5 (43.5–64.7) |
| Disease duration, median (IQR) (mo) | 7.9 (3.9–18.6) |
| BMI, median (IQR) (kg/m2)∗ | 23.7 (21.7–26.0) |
| Current smokers, n (%) | 88 (29.9%) |
| Past smokers, n (%) | 69 (23.4%) |
| ACPA positive, n (%)∗ | 158 (54.3%) |
| RF positive, n (%)† | 155 (53.1) |
| TJC28, median (IQR) | 9.0 (5.0–14.5) |
| SJC28, median (IQR) | 5.0 (2.0–10.0) |
| ESR (mm/first hour), median (IQR) | 35.0 (21.0–57.0) |
| DAS28-ESR, median (IQR) | 5.3 (4.5–6.1) |
| PDN prescribed at baseline, n (%) | 217 (73.8%) |
| PDN at 6 mo, n (%) | 164 (55.5%) |
| MTX dosage, mean (SD) (mg/wk) | 12.4 (2.6) |
Univariate analysis for factors associated with no LDA and no EULAR-response, at 6 mo from MTX initiation.
| No LDA | No EULAR-response | |||
| Candidate predictor | OR (95%CI) | OR (95%CI) | ||
| Female | 1.87 (1.16–3.02) | .010 | 1.32 (0.78–2.22) | .303 |
| Onset age, per 10-yrs increases | 0.81 (0.69–0.95) | .009 | 0.73 (0.62–0.87) | <.001 |
| Diagnosis age, per 10-yrs increases | 0.81 (0.69–0.95) | .008 | 0.73 (0.61–0.87) | <.001 |
| Disease duration, per 1 mo increases | 0.98 (0.96–0.99) | .969 | 1.00 (1.00–1.01) | .670 |
| BMI | 0.99 (0.93–1.05) | .989 | 0.96 (0.90–1.02) | .956 |
| Current smoking | 1.85 (1.12–3.06) | .017 | 1.87 (1.10–3.17) | .022 |
| Past smoking | 0.43 (0.24–0.76) | .004 | 0.48 (0.25–0.94) | .032 |
| ESR ↑ | 1.52 (0.86–2.70) | .151 | 0.50 (0.28–0.90) | .020 |
| CRP ↑ | 0.88 (0.51–1.52) | .651 | 0.50 (0.28–0.90) | .020 |
| TJC-28 | 1.02 (0.99–1.05) | .291 | 0.97 (0.93–1.01) | .090 |
| SJC-28 | 1.03 (1.00–1.07) | .097 | 0.99 (0.95–1.03) | .988 |
| DAS-28 | 1.34 (1.10–1.64) | .003 | 0.74 (0.59–0.91) | .005 |
| ACPA+ | 1.33 (0.84–2.12) | .224 | 1.18 (0.71–1.96) | .535 |
| RF+ | 1.10 (0.70–1.75) | .682 | 0.99 (0.60–0.91) | .975 |
| ACPA and/or RF+ | 1.20 (0.74–1.93) | .464 | 1.15 (0.71–1.96) | .613 |
| ACPA and/or RF HT | 1.29 (0.81–2.07) | .283 | 0.95 (0.57–1.58) | .847 |
| MTX dose | 1.12 (0.34–3.71) | .851 | 0.67 (0.19–0.24) | .527 |
| PDN ongoing at 6 mo | 0.73 (0.46–1.17) | .187 | 1.18 (0.70–1.99) | .529 |
| Cum. PDN dose, per 1 g increases | 1.38 (1.01–1.87) | .041 | 1.10 (1.00–1.01) | .054 |
Figure 1Factors independently associated in multivariate analysis with failure to achieve LDA (a) and a good/moderate EULAR-response to treatment (b), at 6 mo from MTX initiation. Associations are presented as adjusted odds ratios (adjOR) with 95% confidence intervals (95%CI). § OR for 10-years increments. MTX = methotrexate.
Previous studies searching for potential predictors of response to methotrexate (MTX): focus on the role of smoking.
| References | Data source | N pts | Therapy | Primary endpoint | Time (mo) | Results |
| Saevarsdottir et al (2011)[ | Clinical trial | 405 | MTX | EULAR-response | 3–4 | • Current smoking associated with lower EULAR-response (OR 0.35, 95%CI 0.20–0.63), as well as other outcome measures, such as SDAI and CDAI. |
| • Past smoking did not associate with the study outcomes. | ||||||
| • Other associated factors: HAQ, age, prednisolone, gender, and symptom duration. | ||||||
| Saevarsdottir et al (2011)[ | Cohort study | 626 | MTX | Good EULAR-response | 3, 6 | • Current smoking inversely associated with good EULAR-response to MTX both at 3 (adjOR 0.60, 95%CI 0.39–0.940) and 6 mo (analysis on 436 patients) (adjOR 0.58, 95%CI 0.39–0.94). A significant association was also recorded with EULAR remission at 6 mo (OR 0.41, 95%CI 0.24–0.71). |
| • Packs/day and past smoking did not associate with the study outcomes. | ||||||
| • Other associated factors: not separately assessed. | ||||||
| Rojas-Serrano J et al (2011)[ | Cohort study | 144 | MTX + SFZ | No-ACR 50 | 6 | • Current smoking associated with no-ACR50 achievement (OR 3.58, 95%CI 1.23–11.22; |
| • Other associated factors: none. | ||||||
| Soderlin et al (2011)[ | Cohort study | 1787 | DMARDs (MTX 40%) | Good EULAR-response | 3, 6, 12 | • Current smoking inversely associated with good EULAR-response both at 3 (OR 0.64, 95%CI 0.47–0.87, |
| • Past smoking did not associate with the study outcomes. | ||||||
| Teitsma MX et al (2018)[ | Clinical trial | 108 | MTX + HCQ | No-remission (DAS28 > 2.6 SJC ≤ 4, for 24 wk | 12 | • Current smoking (ORadj 3.02, 95%CI 1.1–8.0, |
| • Other associated factors: alcohol consumption. | ||||||
| de Rotte et al (2018)[ | Clinical trial | 270 | MTX | No-LDA | 3 | • Current smoking (OR 2.01, 95%CI 1.19–3.41, |
| • Other associated factors: higher DAS28, higher HAQ score, and higher BMI. | ||||||
| Sergeant et al (2018)[ | Cohort study | 1050∗ | MTX | No EULAR-response | 6 | • Current smoking associated with no EULAR-response in univariable (OR 1.78, 95%CI 1.28–2.48, |
| • Past smoker did not associate with no EULAR-response. | ||||||
| • Other associated factors: lower DAS28, RF negative, higher TJC and HAQ, higher Hospital Anxiety and Depression score. | ||||||
| Maska et al (2012)[ | Clinical trial | 412 | MTX | Delta-DAS28 | 6 | • Current smoking: no differences in the mean DAS28 score between 48 and 102 wk based on smoking status for the overall group ( |
| Vesperini et al (2013)[ | Cohort study | 641 | DMARD (MTX 62%) | Good EULAR-response | 12 | • Current smoking: status had no influence EULAR-response and EULAR remission. Inversely, association with reduced 1-year radiographic disease progression was described. |
| • Other associated factors: male sex, HLA–DRB1 shared epitope. Factors associated with DAS28 remission at 1 yr included male sex and older age. | ||||||
| Floris et al (present study) | Cohort study | 294 | MTX | No LDA | 6 | • Current smoking associated with no LDA achievement (OR 1.79 95%CI 1.04–3.08, |
| • Past smoking and duration of smoking exposure did not associate with the study outcomes. | ||||||
| • Other associated factors: female gender and higher DAS28 associated to no-LDA; increased ESR and diagnosis age inversely associated to no EULAR-response. |