| Literature DB >> 33850737 |
Jian Qian1, Qian Zhang1, Qiang Cao1, Jie Jiang1, Pu Li1, Meiling Bao2, Chao Qin1, Zengjun Wang1, Lixin Hua1, Pengfei Shao1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: This study investigated a comfortable suture angle (CSA) with optimized trocar position for closing the defect during renorrhaphy in retroperitoneal laparoscopic partial nephrectomy (LPN). The feasibility, usefulness, and safety of achieving the CSA with modified trocar position were determined for different tumor types.Entities:
Keywords: Renal cell carcinoma; laparoscopic partial nephrectomy (LPN); renorrhaphy; suture angle; suturing
Year: 2021 PMID: 33850737 PMCID: PMC8039601 DOI: 10.21037/tau-20-1126
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Androl Urol ISSN: 2223-4683
Figure 1Different tumor locations (anterior, posterior, lower polar, upper polar).
Figure 2Placement of four ports. The port distribution varies slightly according to the different approaches. Left: port distribution for the posterior hilar approach. Port A is 2 cm above the iliac crest at the midaxillary line; the distance between ports B and C and between ports A and B is approximately 7 cm; port D is below the twelfth rib at the postaxillary line. Right: port distribution for the anterior hilar approach. The four ports are placed 3 cm forward to the midline compared with the posterior hilar approach. The distances between ports are unchanged.
Figure 3Comfortable suture angle (CSA). The longest vertical and transverse diameter lines on the superficial parenchyma defect forms a tumor plane (Plane T). T perpendicular plane (Plane TP) is perpendicular to Plane T while passing through the longest vertical diameter line. The needle holder is treated as a reference line (Line N). Line N and Plane T form a suture angle. CSA was defined as less than 30 degrees.
Patient and tumor characteristics
| Characteristics | Value |
|---|---|
| Age, years | 55.31±12.21 |
| Body mass index, kg/m2 | 22.74±2.05 |
| Gender, n (%) | |
| Male | 68 (64.15) |
| Female | 38 (35.85) |
| Tumor size, cm | 3.42±1.30 |
| RNS, median [range] | 6 [4–10] |
| Preoperative GFR*, mL/min | 45.76±7.88 |
| T stage, n (%) | |
| T1a | 82 (77.36) |
| T1b | 24 (22.64) |
| Tumor location, n (%) | |
| Anterior | 32 (30.19) |
| Lower polar | 28 (26.42) |
| Posterior | 24 (22.64) |
| Upper polar | 22 (20.75) |
| Growth pattern, n (%) | |
| Exophytic | 50 (47.17) |
| Mesophytic | 29 (27.36) |
| Endophytic | 27 (25.47) |
| Pathology, n (%) | |
| Clear cell carcinoma | 77 (72.64) |
| Angiomyolipoma | 15 (14.15) |
| Papillary carcinoma | 6 (5.66) |
| Oncocytoma | 5 (4.72) |
| Chromophobe cell carcinoma | 3 (2.83) |
*, affected side.
Perioperative and functional outcomes in patients with CSA and non-CSA
| Variables | Overall (n=106) | CSA (n=89) | Non-CSA (n=17) | Pa |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operative time, min | 77.50±14.08 | 75.73±13.26 | 86.76±14.99 | 0.003 |
| Clamping time, min | 18.92±5.47 | 18.18±4.85 | 22.82±6.91 | 0.001 |
| Suture time, min | 12.92±4.94 | 12.34±4.65 | 15.94±5.43 | 0.005 |
| Estimated blood loss, mL | 116.79±82.61 | 109.33±84.02 | 155.88±63.45 | 0.005 |
| Positive surgical margin, n (%) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1.000 |
| GFR reductionb, % | 31.77±11.09 | 31.21±11.23 | 34.67±10.11 | 0.240 |
| Complication rate, n (%)c | 18 (16.98) | 13 (14.6) | 5 (29.4) | 0.097 |
| 1 | 10 | 8 | 2 | – |
| 2 | 7 | 5 | 2 | – |
| 3a | 1 | 0 | 1 | – |
a, P value was calculated between CSA and non-CSA groups; b, affected side; c, complication grades: 1, hematuria; 2, major hemorrhage requiring transfusion; 3a, postoperative hemorrhage requiring intervention. CSA, comfortable suture angle; GFR, glomerular filtration rate.
Perioperative and functional outcomes at four tumor locations
| Characteristics | Location | P | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anterior | Lower polar | Posterior | Upper polar | ||
| Tumor size, cm | 3.28±1.14 | 3.45±1.16 | 3.50±1.49 | 3.50±1.51 | 0.900 |
| Operation time, min | 86.72±13.30 | 89.11±13.41 | 86.46±16.84 | 87.73±13.52 | 0.899 |
| Clamping time, min | 23.97±4.15 | 27.61±6.96 | 25.13±4.49 | 27.50±5.16 | 0.026 |
| Suture time, min | 18.19±3.72 | 21.32±5.52 | 19.33±4.15 | 21.27±5.83 | 0.040 |
| EBL, mL | 111.88±86.49 | 126.79±93.77 | 112.50±69.55 | 115.91±79.26 | 0.901 |
| Preoperative GFR, mL/min | 43.81±7.24 | 44.54±8.28 | 48.21±8.47 | 47.44±7.01 | 0.112 |
| GFR reduction, % | 30.41±11.16 | 32.62±12.77 | 30.25±11.51 | 34.33±7.92 | 0.525 |
| Complication rate, n (%) | 5 (15.63) | 8 (28.57) | 2 (8.33) | 3 (13.64) | 0.295 |
| CSA achieving rate, n (%) | 31 (96.88) | 20 (71.43) | 22 (91.67) | 16 (72.73) | 0.011 |
EBL, estimated blood loss; CSA, comfortable suture angle; GFR, glomerular filtration rate.
Factors influencing the successful achievement of the CSA
| Factors | Univariable | Multivariable | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) | z | P | OR (95% CI) | z | P | ||
| Age | 1.002 (0.960–1.046) | 0.09 | 0.926 | 1.024 (0.960–1.091) | 0.71 | 0.475 | |
| Gender | 0.971 (0.328–2.875) | −0.05 | 0.958 | 0.936 (0.228–3.850) | −0.09 | 0.927 | |
| Body mass index | 1.093 (0.833–1.433) | 0.64 | 0.522 | 1.143 (0.814–1.606) | 0.77 | 0.441 | |
| Preoperative GFR | 0.990 (0.928–1.058) | −0.38 | 0.783 | 1.060 (0.947–1.186) | 1.01 | 0.312 | |
| Tumor size | 0.777 (0.529–1.142) | −1.28 | 0.200 | 0.878 (0.516–1.496) | −0.48 | 0.633 | |
| RNS | 0.467 (0.305–0.714) | −3.51 | 0.000 | 0.488 (0.003–0.885) | −2.36 | 0.018 | |
| Tumor location | |||||||
| Anterior | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Lower polar | 0.806 (0.009–0.695) | −2.29 | 0.022 | 0.081 (0.007–0.957) | −1.99 | 0.046 | |
| Posterior | 0.355 (0.030–4.161) | −0.82 | 0.409 | 0.172 (0.010–2.999) | −1.21 | 0.228 | |
| Upper polar | 0.086 (0.010–0.777) | −2.18 | 0.029 | 0.036 (0.002–0.548) | −2.39 | 0.017 | |
| Tumor growth pattern | |||||||
| Exophytic | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Mesophytic | 0.053 (0.006–0.456) | −2.68 | 0.006 | 0.173 (0.017–1.810) | −1.46 | 0.143 | |
| Endophytic | 0.048 (0.006–0.414) | −2.77 | 0.007 | 0.093 (0.007–1.126) | −1.87 | 0.062 | |
CSA, comfortable suture angle; GFR, glomerular filtration rate; OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval.