| Literature DB >> 33816430 |
Lili Wang1, Jianhai Yin2, Canjun Zheng3, Samuel Juana Smith4, Esther Ngegba1, Xiaoxia Huang5, Anitta Kamara4, Xia Chen6, Xu Wang2, Wei Luo7, Biao Kan6.
Abstract
Sierra Leone is a highly endemic area for malaria, and the implementation of the National Malaria Strategic Plan (2016-2020) has reached its midpoint in 2018. To provide more specific guidance for interventions in the future, a household-based cross-sectional survey was conducted to elucidate the knowledge, awareness and practices regarding malaria and malarial control measures among the general public. Three communities (Grafton, Jui, and Kossoh) in the Western Area Rural District that were in close proximity to Sierra Leone's capital city of Freetown were included. Households were randomly selected and interviewed with a structured questionnaire covering malaria infection, diagnosis, treatment and prevention, as well as knowledge of malaria prevention. As a result, a total of 262 qualified questionnaires were included. The average cost for meals per day is ~30,000 Leones in each household. The rate of awareness, indicated by reporting having heard of malaria, was 98.1% (257/262), and 86.6% (227/262) of the respondents knew that mosquito bites are the main route of transmission. In addition, 80.9% (212/262) of the respondents sought health advice or treatment for the illness, and a similar percentage of respondents had been tested for malaria, mostly with rapid diagnostic tests (RDTs). A high demand for long-lasting insecticidal nets (72.1%) matched the serious shortage (61.8%, 162/262), and of the households that reported a lack of nets, 66 had children younger than 5 years old. In conclusion, public awareness of malaria prevention is high, based on this survey, although there was a limited use of preventive measures in these three communities and the malaria burden was still high. Therefore, the public's knowledge of malaria should be sustained and reinforced, and the distribution and use of malaria prevention measures should be promoted to supprt the achievement of the planned objectives.Entities:
Keywords: KAP survey; Sierra Leone; Western Area Rural District; malaria; national malaria strategic plan
Year: 2021 PMID: 33816430 PMCID: PMC8012796 DOI: 10.3389/fpubh.2021.664971
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Public Health ISSN: 2296-2565
The distribution of medical sectors people seeking health advice or treatment in the three communities in the Western Area Rural District, Sierra Leone, 2018.
| Public sector only | 68 | 29 | 56 | 153 |
| Private medical sector only | 15 | 5 | 23 | 43 |
| Both sectors | 2 | 10 | 3 | 15 |
| Don't answer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Total | 86 | 44 | 82 | 212 |
The detail of public or private medical sectors people selected for health care seeking in the three communities in the Western Area Rural District, Sierra Leone, 2018.
| Grafton | 38 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 70 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 17 |
| Jui | 37 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| Kossoh | 40 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 59 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
There was one respondent seeking advice or treatment both in the private sectors of private hospital and Mission/Faith-based Clinic in each community.
Malaria diagnosis and anti-malarial medicine taking in the three communities in the Western Area Rural District, Sierra Leone, 2018.
| Yes | 92 | 40 | 89 | 221 | 84.4% |
| No | 12 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 7.6% |
| Don't answer | 4 | 6 | 11 | 21 | 8.0% |
| Every time | 45 | 6 | 45 | 96 | 43.4% |
| Most of time | 33 | 29 | 20 | 82 | 37.1% |
| Seldom | 11 | 4 | 11 | 26 | 11.8% |
| Only when they showed severe condition | 3 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 7.7% |
| Yes | 88 | 44 | 78 | 210 | 80.2% |
| No | 16 | 2 | 13 | 31 | 11.8% |
| Don't answer | 4 | 1 | 16 | 21 | 8.0% |
| Yes | 64 | 25 | 55 | 144 | 55.0% |
| No | 27 | 4 | 26 | 57 | 21.8% |
| Don't remember | 9 | 17 | 5 | 31 | 11.8% |
| Don't answer | 8 | 1 | 21 | 30 | 11.5% |
| RDT | 57 | 17 | 69 | 143 | 54.6% |
| Microscopy | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1.9% |
| Don't remember | 41 | 27 | 8 | 76 | 29.0% |
| Don't answer | 8 | 2 | 28 | 38 | 14.5% |
| Every time | 54 | 6 | 48 | 108 | 41.2% |
| Most of time | 37 | 37 | 20 | 94 | 35.9% |
| Seldom | 12 | 3 | 11 | 26 | 9.9% |
| Never | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.8% |
| Only when they showed severe condition | 0 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 5.7% |
| Don't answer | 4 | 1 | 12 | 17 | 6.5% |
| Sp/Fansidar | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2.3% |
| Combination with Artemisinin | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.1% |
| Artesunate+Lumafantrine | 58 | 32 | 61 | 151 | 57.6% |
| Artesunate+Amodiaquine | 19 | 14 | 21 | 54 | 20.6% |
| Amodiaquine | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 3.4% |
| Quinine | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.8% |
| Others: specify | 29 | 0 | 10 | 39 | 14.9% |
| Don't answer | 2 | 0 | 16 | 18 | 6.9% |
| Same day after fever | 92 | 44 | 74 | 210 | 80.2% |
| Next day after fever | 13 | 3 | 8 | 24 | 9.2% |
| Two day after fever | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Three or more day after fever | 1 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 3.4% |
| Don't know | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.8% |
| Don't answer | 1 | 0 | 16 | 17 | 6.5% |
| Yes, they are free for all | 38 | 12 | 20 | 70 | 26.7% |
| No, only for children, pregnant women and breast-feeding women | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 3.4% |
| None is FREE | 67 | 31 | 71 | 169 | 64.5% |
| Don't answer | 1 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 5.3% |
| Yes, take full dosages every time | 93 | 35 | 81 | 209 | 79.8% |
| No, sometimes some dosage was left | 15 | 8 | 10 | 33 | 12.6% |
| No, some dosages were left every time | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1.5% |
| Don't answer | 0 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 6.1% |
| We got recovery before finishing all of them | 15 | 9 | 9 | 33 | 89.2% |
| The drugs made me have headache, nausea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| I am too busy to remember taking all the dosage | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.4% |
| Others: specify | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.4% |
| Don't answer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
There were two respondents reported taking both Sp/Fansidar and Artesunate + Lumafantrine.
There were six respondents in Grafton and three respondents in Kossoh reported taking both Artesunate + Lumafantrine and Artesunate + Amodiaquine.
There were three respondents reported taking both Artesunate + Lumafantrine and other.
There was one respondent reported taking both Artesunate + Lumafantrine and Artesunate + Amodiaquine and other.
There were two respondents reported taking both Artesunate + Lumafantrine and Amodiaquine.
There was one respondent reported taking both Artesunate + Lumafantrine and Quinine.
There was one respondent reported taking both Amodiaquine and other.
Malaria prevention practices in the three communities in the Western Area Rural District, Sierra Leone, 2018.
| Yes | 79 | 37 | 72 | 188 | 71.8% |
| No | 29 | 10 | 35 | 74 | 28.2% |
| Yes | 66 | 25 | 55 | 146 | 55.7% |
| No | 36 | 19 | 51 | 106 | 40.5% |
| Don't answer | 6 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 3.8% |
| Yes | 69 | 37 | 56 | 162 | 61.8% |
| No | 29 | 7 | 48 | 84 | 32.1% |
| Don't answer | 10 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 6.1% |
| Yes | 25 | 8 | 32 | 65 | 24.8% |
| No | 73 | 39 | 73 | 189 | 72.1% |
| Don't answer | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3.1% |
| Yes | 39 | 25 | 38 | 102 | 38.9% |
| No | 26 | 13 | 27 | 66 | 25.2% |
| No children under 5 | 41 | 8 | 41 | 90 | 34.4% |
| Don't answer | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1.5% |
| Government Hospital/Health Center | 58 | 32 | 40 | 130 | 49.6% |
| Mobile Clinic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.4% |
| Community Health Center | 5 | 8 | 27 | 40 | 15.3% |
| Private Hospital/Clinic | 0 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 3.1% |
| Pharmacy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.4% |
| Shop | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 3.8% |
| Traditional Healer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Others | 24 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 9.9% |
| Don't answer | 19 | 2 | 32 | 53 | 20.2% |
| Often | 9 | 8 | 16 | 33 | 12.6% |
| Sometimes | 12 | 13 | 12 | 37 | 14.1% |
| Seldom | 15 | 9 | 24 | 48 | 18.3% |
| Never | 72 | 17 | 54 | 143 | 54.6% |
| Don't answer | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.4% |
| Often | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1.9% |
| Sometimes | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2.3% |
| Seldom | 6 | 5 | 9 | 20 | 7.6% |
| Never | 100 | 38 | 87 | 225 | 85.9% |
| Don't answer | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2.3% |
| Yes | 6 | 14 | 38 | 58 | 22.1% |
| No | 102 | 33 | 67 | 202 | 77.1% |
| Don't answer | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.8% |
| Often | 57 | 41 | 86 | 184 | 70.2% |
| Sometimes | 38 | 4 | 9 | 51 | 19.5% |
| Seldom | 8 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 5.7% |
| Never | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 3.4% |
| Don't answer | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.1% |
There were six respondents reported taking the treated bed nets from Government Hospital/Health Center and Private Hospital/Clinic both.
There was one respondent reported taking the treated bed nets from Government Hospital/Health Center and shop both.
Knowledge of malaria transmission, symptom and prevention in the three communities in the Western Area Rural District, Sierra Leone, 2018.
| Yes | 107 | 47 | 103 | 257 | 98.1% |
| No | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1.9% |
| Mosquito bites | 89 | 45 | 93 | 227 | 86.6% |
| Eating immature sugarcane | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Eating dirty food | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2.7% |
| Drinking beer/palm Wine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Drinking dirty water | 11 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 6.1% |
| Getting soaked with rain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Cold or changing weather | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.8% |
| Witchcraft I. injections/drugs | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.4% |
| Eating oranges or mangos | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.8% |
| Eating plenty oil | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.1% |
| Sharing razors/blades | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.4% |
| Don't answer | 9 | 2 | 10 | 21 | 8.0% |
| Fever | 48 | 27 | 41 | 116 | 44.3% |
| Excessive sweating | 11 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 7.3% |
| Feeling cold | 36 | 7 | 29 | 72 | 27.5% |
| Headache | 33 | 11 | 11 | 55 | 21.0% |
| Nausea and vomiting | 11 | 10 | 10 | 31 | 11.8% |
| Dizziness | 19 | 13 | 34 | 66 | 25.2% |
| Loss of appetite | 35 | 22 | 39 | 96 | 36.6% |
| Body ache or joint pain | 46 | 16 | 40 | 102 | 38.9% |
| Body weakness | 31 | 25 | 32 | 88 | 33.6% |
| Refusing to eat or drink | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.8% |
| Jaundice | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2.3% |
| Dark urine | 14 | 1 | 11 | 26 | 9.9% |
| Others | 5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 3.8% |
| Don't answer | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.4% |
| Must go to see the doctor/health worker | 67 | 32 | 74 | 173 | 66.0% |
| Take some anti-malarial drugs kept in house | 26 | 1 | 11 | 48 | 18.3% |
| Not necessary to see the doctor/health worker and take drugs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.1% |
| Go to see the doctor/health worker only when shown severe condition | 2 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 5.7% |
| Others: Specify. | 9 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 6.9% |
| Don't answer | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2.7% |
| We are all used to it and no necessary to see the doctor | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.8% |
| Prayers could make us recover | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| They are strong enough and could recover even if they do not see the doctor | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| They have anti-malarial drugs and take it when necessary | 1 | 11 | 7 | 19 | 7.3% |
| It is unnecessary to see the doctor/health worker for recovering from malaria | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.8% |
| It is too expensive to see the doctor/health worker | 73 | 32 | 71 | 176 | 67.2% |
| It is too far to go to see the doctor/health worker | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1.1% |
| Other reasons | 33 | 0 | 21 | 54 | 20.6% |
| Don't answer | 4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 5.0% |
| Sleep under treated bed net | 78 | 38 | 82 | 198 | 75.6% |
| Untreated mosquito net | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.4% |
| Use mosquito repellent | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1.5% |
| Use mosquito insecticide spray (Shelltox) | 12 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 7.6% |
| Take preventive medication | 0 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 4.2% |
| Indoor residual spray (IRS) | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2.7% |
| Use mosquito coils | 7 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 5.7% |
| Cut grass around house | 6 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 4.2% |
| Eliminate stagnant water | 8 | 4 | 9 | 21 | 8.0% |
| Keep surroundings clean | 42 | 9 | 33 | 84 | 32.1% |
| Don't drink dirty water | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.1% |
| Contaminated food | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 2.7% |
| Use mosquito screens on windows and doors | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2.3% |
| Others: specify | 14 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 9.2% |
| Don't answer | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1.1% |
| In water | 61 | 33 | 59 | 153 | 58.4% |
| In weed | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1.5% |
| In rubbish | 24 | 6 | 24 | 54 | 20.6% |
| I don't know | 19 | 0 | 17 | 36 | 13.7% |
| Don't answer | 4 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 5.7% |
It is a multiple-choice question.