| Literature DB >> 33791215 |
Jia-Nan Chen1,2, Sami Shoucair2, Zheng Wang1, Joseph R Habib2, Fu-Qiang Zhao1, Jun Yu2, Zheng Liu1, Qian Liu1.
Abstract
Background: About half of the patients with rectal cancer will develop liver metastasis during the course of their illness. Unfortunately, a large proportion of these metastases are unresectable. Surgical resection of the primary tumor vs. palliative treatment in patients with unresectable synchronous liver metastases remains controversial.Entities:
Keywords: SEER (Surveillance Epidemiology and End Results) database; liver; metastasis; rectal cancer; resection
Year: 2021 PMID: 33791215 PMCID: PMC8006931 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.628715
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1Flowchart of the inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Baseline characteristics of unresectable metastatic rectal cancer patients between January 1, 2010 and December 31, 2015.
| Age at diagnosis, year, No. (%) | 58.87 ± 12.33 | 0.012 | ||
| 21–49 | 428 (21.9%) | 121 (24.5%) | 307 (21.0%) | |
| 50–75 | 1,327 (67.8%) | 338 (68.4%) | 989 (67.6%) | |
| 76–96 | 202 (10.3%) | 35 (7.1%) | 167 (11.4%) | |
| Sex, No. (%) | 0.119 | |||
| Female | 638 (32.6%) | 147 (29.8%) | 491 (33.6%) | |
| Male | 1,319 (67.4%) | 347 (70.2%) | 972 (66.4%) | |
| Race, No. (%) | 0.013 | |||
| White | 1,543 (78.8%) | 399 (80.8%) | 1,144 (78.2%) | |
| Black | 221 (11.3%) | 39 (7.9%) | 182 (12.4%) | |
| Asian or Pacific Islander | 188 (9.6%) | 56 (11.3%) | 132 (9.0%) | |
| Unknown | 5 (0.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (0.3%) | |
| Marital status, No. (%) | 0.001 | |||
| Married | 1,004 (51.3%) | 288 (58.3%) | 716 (48.9%) | |
| Single | 452 (23.1%) | 96 (19.4%) | 356 (24.3%) | |
| Separated, divorced, or widowed | 501 (25.6%) | 110 (22.3%) | 391 (26.7%) | |
| Radiation, No. (%) | <0.001 | |||
| Yes | 799 (40.8%) | 264 (53.4%) | 535 (36.6%) | |
| No | 1,588 (81.1%) | 230 (46.6%) | 928 (63.4%) | |
| Tumor grade, No. (%) | <0.001 | |||
| Well + Moderate | 1,157 (59.1%) | 369 (74.7%) | 788 (53.9%) | |
| Poor + Undifferentiated | 363 (18.5%) | 84 (17.0%) | 279 (19.1%) | |
| Unknown | 437 (22.3%) | 41 (8.3%) | 396 (27.1%) | |
| Tumor size, cm, No. (%) | <0.001 | |||
| 0–5 | 648 (33.1%) | 271 (54.9%) | 377 (25.8%) | |
| >5 | 562 (28.7%) | 155 (31.4%) | 407 (27.8%) | |
| Unknown | 747 (38.2%) | 68 (13.8%) | 679 (46.4%) | |
| Year of diagnosis, No. (%) | <0.001 | |||
| 2010 | 308 (15.7%) | 100 (20.2%) | 208 (14.2%) | |
| 2011 | 309 (15.8%) | 71 (14.4%) | 238 (16.3%) | |
| 2012 | 325 (16.6%) | 84 (17.0%) | 241 (16.5%) | |
| 2013 | 316 (16.1%) | 90 (18.2%) | 226 (15.4%) | |
| 2014 | 336 (17.2%) | 56 (11.3%) | 280 (19.1%) | |
| 2015 | 363 (18.5%) | 93 (18.8%) | 270 (18.5%) |
Figure 2Primary tumor resection rates and OS for rectal cancer patients with unresectable liver metastases.
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival curves depicting survival in unresectable metastatic rectal cancer patients. (A) Patients OS based on whether primary tumor was surgically resected or not. (B) Patients OS based on detailed treatment modality. (C) Patients OS based on radiation sequences.
Univariate and Multivariate analyses for OS of all patients (n = 1,957).
| 21–49 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 50–75 | 1.174 (1.031-1.337) | 0.016 | 1.129 (0.990–1.288) | 0.069 |
| 76–96 | 1.771 (1.465–2.141) | <0.001 | 1.658 (1.366–2.013) | <0.001 |
| Female | 1 | |||
| Male | 0.947 (0.848–1.056) | 0.328 | ||
| White | 1 | 1 | ||
| Black | 1.245 (1.065–1.455) | 0.006 | 1.164 (0.993–1.363) | 0.061 |
| Asian or Pacific Islander | 0.994 (0.834–1.185) | 0.945 | 0.984 (0.824–1.174) | 0.854 |
| Unknown | 0.498 (0.124–1.994) | 0.325 | 0.431 (0.107–1.732) | 0.236 |
| Married | 1 | 1 | ||
| Single | 1.328 (1.170–1.508) | <0.001 | 1.281 (1.126–1.458) | <0.001 |
| Separated, divorced, or widowed | 1.278 (1.129–1.446) | <0.001 | 1.155 (1.019–1.309) | <0.001 |
| Well + Moderate | 1 | 1 | ||
| Poor + Undifferentiated | 1.881 (1.651–2.144) | <0.001 | 1.853 (1.624–2.113) | <0.001 |
| Unknown | 1.393 (1.228–1.580) | <0.001 | 1.162 (1.022–1.322) | 0.022 |
| 0–5 | 1 | 1 | ||
| >5 | 1.276 (1.117–1.458) | <0.001 | 1.115 (0.974–1.277) | 0.115 |
| Unknown | 1.440 (1.273–1.628) | <0.001 | 1.039 (0.913–1.183) | 0.562 |
| 2010 | 1 | |||
| 2011 | 1.114 (0.943–1.315) | 0.206 | ||
| 2012 | 0.954 (0.806–1.129) | 0.581 | ||
| 2013 | 0.976 (0.821–1.160) | 0.781 | ||
| 2014 | 1.098 (0.919–1.312) | 0.304 | ||
| 2015 | 1.114 (0.912–1.361) | 0.288 | ||
| Surgery + radiation | 1 | 1 | ||
| Surgery | 1.348 (1.069–1.700) | 0.012 | 1.257 (0.995–1.588) | 0.055 |
| Radiation | 2.647 (2.184–3.207) | <0.001 | 2.397 (1.969–2.918) | <0.001 |
| None | 2.819 (2.349–3.383) | <0.001 | 2.619 (2.168–3.162) | <0.001 |
Figure 4Survival comparisons between primary tumor resection group and non-resection group in subgroup analysis.
Multivariable analysis of factors associated with receiving primary tumor resection at diagnosis.
| 21–49 | 1 [Reference] | |
| 50–75 | 0.935 (0.715–1.224) | 0.627 |
| 76–96 | 0.636 (0.399–1.014) | 0.057 |
| Female | 1 [Reference] | |
| Male | 1.116 (0.872–1.428) | 0.383 |
| White | 1 [Reference] | |
| Black | 0.732 (0.486–1.076) | 0.11 |
| Asian or Pacific Islander | 1.220 (0.843–1.765) | 0.291 |
| Unknown | 0 (0.000–) | 0.999 |
| Married | 1 [Reference] | |
| Single | 0.777 (0.581–1.040) | 0.09 |
| Separated, divorced or widowed | 0.850 (0.642–1.125) | 0.255 |
| Poor + Undifferentiated | 1 [Reference] | |
| Well + Moderate | 1.502 (1.121–2.013) | 0.006 |
| Unknown | 0.413 (0.271–0.631) | <0.001 |
| No | 1 [Reference] | |
| Yes | 1.802 (1.438–2.257) | <0.001 |
| >5 | 1 [Reference] | |
| 0–5 | 1.750 (1.358–2.256) | <0.001 |
| Unknown | 0.283 (0.205–0.390) | <0.001 |
| 2010 | 1 [Reference] | |
| 2011 | 0.707 (0.477–1.050) | 0.086 |
| 2012 | 0.672 (0.459–0.983) | 0.041 |
| 2013 | 0.821 (0.562–1.199) | 0.307 |
| 2014 | 0.397 (0.264–0.596) | <0.001 |
| 2015 | 0.697 (0.481–1.010) | 0.056 |