| Literature DB >> 33692613 |
Sang-Mi Kim1, Hyun-Seung Lee1, Na-Young Hwang2, Kyunga Kim2, Hyung-Doo Park1, Soo-Youn Lee1,3,4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To date, outcome data with a large sample size and data regarding the clinical outcomes of pharmacokinetic-guided (PK) dosing of vancomycin are limited. AIM: We evaluated the pharmacokinetic and clinical outcomes of a PK-guided dosing advisory program, pharmacokinetic consultation service (PKCS), in vancomycin treatment.Entities:
Keywords: dosing; nephrotoxicity; pharmacokinetics; therapeutic drug monitoring; trough concentration; vancomycin
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33692613 PMCID: PMC7939511 DOI: 10.2147/DDDT.S285488
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Drug Des Devel Ther ISSN: 1177-8881 Impact factor: 4.162
Figure 1Study design and patient population.
Characteristics and Vancomycin Trough Concentration in Patients Who Underwent Vancomycin Therapeutic Drug Monitoring
| Characteristics | Total | Without PKCS | With PKCS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total number of patients, n | 2412 | 1884 (78.1%) | 528 (21.9%) | |
| Total no. of vancomycin concentration measurements, n | 12846 | 9702 (75.5%) | 3144 (24.5%) | |
| Age, median (IQR), years | 61 (46–71) | 60 (46–71) | 63 (49–72) | |
| Age < 18 years, n (%) | 264 (10.9%) | 208 (11.0%) | 56 (10.6%) | 0.778 |
| Male, n (%) | 1473 (61.1%) | 1153 (61.2%) | 320 (60.6%) | 0.805 |
| Hospitalized patient, n (%) | 2411 (99.9%) | |||
| Department, n (%) | ||||
| Surgical departmenta | 666 (27.6%) | 445 (23.6%) | 221 (41.9%) | |
| Hemato-oncology | 529 (21.9%) | 481 (25.5%) | 48 (9.1%) | |
| Critical care medicine | 292 (12.1%) | 228 (12.1%) | 64 (12.1%) | |
| Pediatrics | 206 (8.5%) | 167 (8.9%) | 39 (7.4%) | |
| Others | 719 (29.8%) | 563 (29.9%) | 156 (29.5%) | |
| No. of measurements per patient, median (IQR), n | 3 (2–7) | 3 (2–6) | 4 (2–7) | |
| Vancomycin concentration, median (IQR), ㎍/mL | 14.7 (10.9–18.3) | 14.5 (10.8–18.1) | 15.2 (11.3–18.6) | |
| Subtherapeutic, n (%) | 2610 (20.3%) | 2046 (21.1%) | 564 (17.9%) | |
| Therapeutic, n (%) | 8173 (63.6%) | 6144 (63.3%) | 2029 (64.5%) | 0.229 |
| Supratherapeutic, n (%) | 2063 (16.1%) | 1512 (15.6%) | 551 (17.5%) |
Notes: aSurgical department includes general surgery, neurosurgery, plastic surgery and thoracic surgery. Significant values are indicated in bold.
Abbreviations: PKCS, pharmacokinetic consultation service; IQR, interquartile range.
Characteristics of the Patients Enrolled for VIN Assessment
| Non-PKCS (n=146) | % or IQR | PKCS (n=134) | % or IQR | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incidence of VIN, n (%) | 5 | 3% | 8 | 6% | 0.398 |
| Duration of vancomycin therapy, days | 6 | 4–8 | 9 | 5–15 | |
| Daily dose of vancomycina, mg/kg/day | 33 | 27–41 | 34 | 26–40 | 0.724 |
| Male, n (%) | 76 | 52% | 83 | 62% | 0.095 |
| Age, years | 63 | 54–72 | 67 | 54–73 | 0.212 |
| No. of races other than East Asian, n (%) | 1 | 1% | 0 | 0% | N/A |
| Weight, kg | 64 | 54–72 | 61 | 54–67 | 0.169 |
| BMIa, kg/m2 | 24 | 21–27 | 20 | 18–22 | |
| Obesity (BMI>30kg/m2), n (%) | 15 | 10% | 2 | 1% | |
| Target trough | |||||
| 10–15 ㎍/mL, n (%) | 81 | 55% | 64 | 48% | 0.197 |
| 15–20 ㎍/mL, n (%) | 65 | 45% | 70 | 52% | |
| Renal Function | |||||
| Serum creatinine, mg/dL | 0.78 | 0.61–0.96 | 0.75 | 0.56–0.98 | 0.348 |
| Baseline eGFR, mL/min/1.73 m2 | 90 | 74–104 | 95 | 77–105 | 0.41 |
| ≥90 | 72 | 49% | 81 | 60% | 0.062 |
| 60–89 | 52 | 36% | 35 | 26% | 0.086 |
| <60 | 22 | 15% | 18 | 13% | 0.696 |
| Renal replacement therapy, n (%) | 11 | 8% | 7 | 5% | 0.431 |
| Final eGFR, mL/min/1.73 m2 | 93 | 73–107 | 90 | 67–104 | 0.698 |
| Co-morbidities | |||||
| Malignancy, n (%) | 52 | 36% | 41 | 31% | 0.373 |
| Cardiovascular, n (%) | 20 | 14% | 26 | 19% | 0.198 |
| Pulmonary, n (%) | 5 | 3% | 1 | 1% | 0.216 |
| Central nervous system, n (%) | 2 | 1% | 4 | 3% | 0.431 |
| Gastrointestinal, n (%) | 13 | 9% | 9 | 7% | 0.497 |
| Diabetes, n (%) | 37 | 25% | 24 | 18% | 0.132 |
| Site of Infection | |||||
| Respiratory, n (%) | 9 | 6% | 15 | 11% | 0.133 |
| Blood stream, n (%) | 24 | 16% | 15 | 11% | 0.065 |
| Skin and soft tissue, n (%) | 27 | 18% | 39 | 29% | 0.367 |
| Central nervous system, n (%) | 7 | 5% | 9 | 7% | 0.489 |
| Bone/Joint, n (%) | 25 | 17% | 29 | 22% | 0.338 |
| Intra-abdominal, n (%) | 22 | 15% | 15 | 11% | 0.339 |
| Ear, nose and throat, n (%) | 22 | 15% | 7 | 5% | |
| Urinary tract, n (%) | 2 | 1% | 4 | 3% | 0.431 |
| Surgical prophylaxis, n (%) | 8 | 5% | 1 | 1% | |
| Positive culture resultb | |||||
| MRSA, n (%) | 28 | 19% | 30 | 22% | 0.417 |
| MRCNS, n (%) | 7 | 5% | 18 | 13% | |
| MSSA, n (%) | 3 | 2% | 2 | 1% | 1 |
| Enterococcus sp., n (%) | 12 | 8% | 14 | 10% | 0.521 |
| Other gram positivesc, n(%) | 4 | 3% | 9 | 7% | 0.156 |
| Empirical use | 27 | 18% | 20 | 15% | 0.33 |
| Concurrent nephrotoxic agentsd | 72 | 49% | 84 | 63% | |
| Piperacillin/tazobactam, n (%) | 42 | 29% | 52 | 39% | 0.758 |
| Furosemide, n (%) | 36 | 25% | 40 | 30% | 0.329 |
| ACE inhibitor or ARBs, n (%) | 6 | 4% | 3 | 2% | 0.504 |
| Aminoglycosides, n (%) | 2 | 1% | 6 | 4% | 0.158 |
| Vasopressin, n (%) | 2 | 1% | 1 | 1% | 1 |
| Initial CRPe, mg/dL | 3.8 (n=130) | 1.3–9.0 | 5.7 (n=132) | 1.7–10.4 | 0.105 |
| Initial WBC counte, /mL | 7.3 (n=134) | 5.3–10.3 | 8 (n=133) | 5.9–11.3 | 0.15 |
Notes: aAll of the values were described in the median with interquartile range (IQR) given their non-normal distribution except for daily dose and BMI which followed normal distribution and was described in mean with range and compared with an independent sample t-test. bInfection with two microorganisms indicated for vancomycin existed (11 cases in PKCS group). cOther gram positives include Streptococcus species, Corynebacterium species, Propionibacterium acnes, and Bacillus cereus. dPatients using two or more concurrent nephrotoxic agents existed (19 cases in PKCS group, 19 cases in non-PKCS group). ePatients without the result of CRP and WBC count existed. Significant values are indicated in bold.
Abbreviations: VIN, vancomycin induced nephrotoxicity; PKCS, pharmacokinetic consultation service; IQR, interquartile range; BMI, body mass index; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; MRSA, methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus; MRCNS, methicillin resistant coagulase negative Staphylococcus; MSSA, methicillin susceptible Staphylococcus aureus; ACE inhibitor, Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor; ARBs, Angiotensin II receptor blockers; CRP, C-reactive protein; WBC, white blood cell.
Logistic Regression Analysis for Vancomycin Induced Nephrotoxicity
| Covariate | Univariate | Multiple | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | ||||
| Group (PKCS) | 1.79 (0.57–5.62) | 0.318 | |||
| Duration of vancomycin therapy (day) | 1.01 (0.65–1.07) | 0.864 | |||
| Daily dose of vancomycin | 1.00 (0.96–1.04) | 0.94 | |||
| Male | 0.327 (0.10–1.11) | 0.072 | |||
| Age | 1.01 (0.96–1.05) | 0.782 | |||
| BMI | 0.96 (0.83–1.11) | 0.569 | |||
| Target trough (15–20 ㎍/mL) | 0.66 (0.21–2.07) | 0.474 | |||
| Baseline eGFR | 1.01 (0.99–1.04) | 0.319 | |||
| Comorbidities | |||||
| Malignancy | 0.89 (0.27–2.97) | 0.848 | |||
| Diabetes | 0.64 (0.14–2.97) | 0.57 | |||
| Site of infection | |||||
| Respiratory | 2.03 (0.42–9.72) | 0.378 | |||
| Skin and soft tissue | 2.55 (0.81–8.08) | 0.111 | |||
| Central nervous system | 1.4 (0.17–11.50) | 0.754 | |||
| Bone/Joint | 0.34 (0.04–2.65) | 0.301 | |||
| Positive Culture result | |||||
| MRSA | 0.97 (0.21–4.55) | 0.973 | |||
| MRCNS | 2.95 (0.72–12.04) | 0.131 | |||
| Initial CRP | 0.98 (0.88–1.07) | 0.611 | |||
| Initial WBC count | 0.93 (0.80–1.09) | 0.369 | |||
| Concurrent nephrotoxic agent | 1.29 (0.41–4.04) | 0.666 | |||
| Piperacillin/tazobactam | 0.87 (0.26–2.92) | 0.827 | |||
| Furosemide | 1.73 (0.55–5.45) | 0.353 | |||
Note: Significant values are indicated in bold.
Abbreviations: OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval; PKCS, pharmacokinetic consultation service; BMI, body mass index; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate;MRSA, methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus; MRCNS, methicillin resistant coagulase negative Staphylococcus; CRP, C-reactive protein; WBC, white blood cell.
Target Trough Attainment and Baseline Characteristics of Enrolled Patient
| Non-PKCS (n=132) | % or IQR | PKCS (n=126) | % or IQR | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target trough attainment rate, n (%) | 79 | 60% | 94 | 75% | |
| Time to initial target trougha, days | 3.6 | 2.5–5.2 | 4.2* | 2.3–5.8 | 0.43 |
| Total trough concentration, ㎍/mL | 15.3 | 11.5–18.3 | 16.2 | 12.8–19.2 | |
| Subtherapeutic, n (%) | 206 | 34% | 261 | 27% | |
| Therapeutic, n (%) | 201 | 33% | 371 | 39% | |
| Supratherapeutic, n (%) | 199 | 33% | 328 | 34% | 0.588 |
| Mean troughb, ㎍/mL | 14.8 | 8.21–22.8 | 15.5 | 8.7–24.4 | |
| Subtherapeutic, n (%) | 51 | 39% | 39 | 31% | 0.196 |
| Therapeutic, n (%) | 44 | 33% | 55 | 44% | 0.088 |
| Supratherapeutic, n (%) | 37 | 28% | 32 | 25% | 0.633 |
| Maximum trough, ㎍/mL | 18.7 | 16.7–21.4 | 20.9 | 17.1–24.5 | |
| Subtherapeutic, n (%) | 15 | 12% | |||
| Therapeutic, n (%) | 32 | 24% | 25 | 20% | 0.394 |
| Supratherapeutic, n (%) | 69 | 52% | |||
| Final trough, ㎍/mL | 16.5 | 13.6–18.3 | 16.7 | 13.4–19.1 | 0.412 |
| Subtherapeutic, n (%) | 41 | 31% | 28 | 22% | 0.109 |
| Therapeutic, n (%) | 42 | 32% | 55 | 44% | |
| Supratherapeutic, n (%) | 49 | 37% | 43 | 34% | 0.616 |
| Male, n (%) | 70 | 53% | 77 | 61% | 0.21 |
| Age, years | 65 | 55–74 | 67 | 55–72 | 0.271 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 24 | 22–27 | 19 | 18–23 | |
| Target trough 15–20 mg/L, n (%) | 59 | 45% | 66 | 52% | 0.217 |
| Baseline eGFR, mL/min/1.73 m2 | 87 | 74–101 | 93 | 81–107 | 0.398 |
| Concurrent nephrotoxic agent usec, n (%) | 63 | 48% | 77 | 61% | |
| Initial CRPd | 3.5 | 1.1–8.7 | 5.8 | 1.7–10.4 | |
| Initial WBC countd | 7.1 | 5.1–10.0 | 8 | 5.9–11.3 | 0.088 |
| Duration of vancomycin therapy, days | 8 | 6–11 | 11 | 7–17 | |
| Daily dose of vancomycin, mg/kg/day | 34 | 28–40 | 33 | 26–41 | 0.61 |
| Incidence of VIN, n (%) | 7 | 5% | 8 | 6% | 0.72 |
Notes: aTime to target attainment was compared between PKCS group patients who received their first PKCS within 72 h from the start of vancomycin therapy and achieved target trough (n=79) and non-PKCS group patients who achieved target trough (n=67). bSince mean trough concentration followed a normal distribution, it was described in mean with range and compared via independent sample t-test. cPatients using two or more concurrent nephrotoxic agents existed (19 cases in PKCS group, 18 cases in non-PKCS group). dPatients without the result of CRP and WBC count existed. Significant values are indicated in bold.
Abbreviations: PKCS, pharmacokinetic consultation service; IQR, interquartile range; BMI, body mass index; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; CRP, C-reactive protein; WBC, white blood cell; VIN, vancomycin induced nephrotoxicity.
Logistic Regression Analysis for Target Trough Attainment
| Covariate | Univariate | Multiple | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | |||
| Group (PKCS) | ||||
| Duration of vancomycin therapy | 1.22 (1.13–1.32) | |||
| BMI | 0.99 (0.93–1.05) | 0.71 | ||
| Target trough (15–20 ㎍/mL) | 0.82 (0.49–1.38) | 0.455 | ||
| Baseline eGFR | 1.00 (0.99–1.01) | 0.835 | ||
| Concurrent nephrotoxic agent use | 1.78 (1.05–3.00) | 1.65 (0.97–2.82) | 0.064 | |
| Initial CRP | 1.01 (0.97–1.06) | 0.556 | ||
| Initial WBC | 1.01 (0.96–1.07) | 0.654 | ||
Note: Significant values are indicated in bold.
Abbreviations: OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval; PKCS, pharmacokinetic consultation service; BMI, body mass index; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; CRP, C-reactive protein; WBC, white blood cell.
Figure 2Cumulative percentage of target trough attainment by time. Percentage of the patients who attained target trough was determined at three time periods (<3 days, 3–<5days, and ≥5days).
Characteristics of Patients Enrolled for Clinical Outcome Assessment
| Non-PKCS (n=51) | % or IQR | PKCS (n=61) | % or IQR | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment failure rate, n (%) | 6 | 12% | 6 | 10% | 0.742 |
| Duration of vancomycin therapy, days | 7 | 5–12 | 12 | 8–17 | |
| Daily dose of vancomycina, mg/kg/day | 33 | 28–38 | 30 | 20–38 | 0.569 |
| Incidence of VIN, n (%) | 2 | 4% | 5 | 8% | 0.452 |
| Target trough attainment rate, n (%) | 37 | 73% | 48 | 79% | 0.449 |
| Time to initial target troughb, days | 3.7 | 2.9–5.2 | 3.9 | 2.3–6.4 | 0.965 |
| No. of trough measurement per week | 4.2 | 3.5–5.3 | 3.9 | 3.3–4.9 | 0.205 |
| No. of dose adjustment per week | 1.2 | 0.0–1.8 | 1.6 | 0.9–2.0 | 0.054 |
| Male, n (%) | 26 | 51% | 38 | 62% | 0.228 |
| Agea, years | 61 | 26–83 | 62 | 29–83 | 0.58 |
| Race other than East Asian, n (%) | 0 | 0% | 1 | 2% | N/A |
| Weight, kg | 64 | 41–94 | 61 | 37–91 | 0.341 |
| BMIa, kg/m2 | 24 | 20–26 | 20 | 18–21 | |
| Obesity (BMI>30kg/m2), n (%) | 6 | 12% | 1 | 2% | |
| Target trough 15–20 ㎍/㎖, n (%) | 14 | 27% | 26 | 43% | 0.095 |
| Baseline eGFR, mL/min/1.73 m2 | 94 | 74–108 | 96 | 80–109 | 0.343 |
| Renal replacement therapy, n (%) | 2 | 4% | 6 | 10% | 0.287 |
| Final eGFR, mL/min/1.73 m2 | 2 | 4% | 6 | 10% | 0.287 |
| Co-morbidities | |||||
| Malignancy, n (%) | 24 | 47% | 27 | 44% | 0.767 |
| Cardiovascular, n (%) | 3 | 6% | 10 | 16% | 0.137 |
| Pulmonary, n (%) | 1 | 2% | 0 | 0% | N/A |
| Central nervous system, n (%) | 1 | 2% | 3 | 5% | 0.624 |
| Gastrointestinal, n (%) | 5 | 10% | 5 | 8% | 1 |
| Diabetes, n (%) | 11 | 22% | 9 | 15% | 0.348 |
| Site of Infection | |||||
| Respiratory, n (%) | 1 | 2% | 7 | 11% | 0.069 |
| Bloodstream, n (%) | 6 | 12% | 4 | 7% | 0.508 |
| Skin and soft tissue, n (%) | 11 | 22% | 18 | 30% | 0.339 |
| Central nervous system, n (%) | 2 | 4% | 6 | 10% | 0.287 |
| Bone/Joint, n (%) | 5 | 10% | 7 | 11% | 1 |
| Intra-abdominal, n (%) | 9 | 18% | 10 | 16% | 0.86 |
| Ear, nose, and throat, n (%) | 15 | 29% | 6 | 10% | |
| Urinary tract, n (%) | 2 | 4% | 3 | 5% | 1 |
| Positive culture resultc | 25 | 49% | 28 | 46% | 0.742 |
| MRSA, n (%) | 7 | 14% | 14 | 23% | 0.213 |
| MRCNS, n (%) | 3 | 6% | 2 | 3% | 0.658 |
| MSSA, n (%) | 11 | 22% | 13 | 21% | 0.974 |
| Enterococcus sp., n (%) | 3 | 6% | 7 | 11% | 0.342 |
| Other gram positivesd, n(%) | 9 | 18% | 10 | 16% | 0.86 |
| Concurrent nephrotoxic agentse | 25 | 49% | 35 | 57% | 0.377 |
| Piperacillin/tazobactam, n (%) | 14 | 27% | 24 | 39% | 0.186 |
| Furosemide, n (%) | 10 | 20% | 13 | 21% | 0.824 |
| ACE inhibitor or ARBs, n (%) | 3 | 6% | 1 | 2% | 0.329 |
| Aminoglycosides, n (%) | 0 | 0% | 2 | 3% | N/A |
| Vasopressin, n (%) | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | N/A |
| Initial CRPf, mg/dL | 1.7 | 0.4–5.0 (n=40) | 3.6 | 1.4–7.3 (n=60) | |
| Initial WBC countf,/mL | 6.7 | 4.7–9.0 (n=43) | 7.2 | 5.1–10.4 (n=60) | 0.286 |
Notes: aAll of the values were described in median with interquartile range (IQR) given their non-normal distribution except for daily dose, age, and BMI which followed normal distribution, and was described in mean with range and compared with independent sample t-test. bTime to target attainment was compared between PKCS group patients who received their first PKCS within 72h from the start of vancomycin therapy and achieved target trough (n=36) and non-PKCS group patients who achieved target trough (n=37). cInfection with two microorganisms indicated for vancomycin existed (4 cases in PKCS group). dOther gram positives include Streptococcus species, Corynebacterium species, Propionibacterium acnes, and Bacillus cereus. ePatients using two or more concurrent nephrotoxic agents existed (5 cases in PKCS group, 4 cases in non-PKCS group). fPatients without the result of CRP and WBC count existed. Significant values are indicated in bold.
Abbreviations: PKCS, pharmacokinetic consultation service; IQR, interquartile range; VIN, vancomycin induced nephrotoxicity; N/A, not applicable; BMI, body mass index; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; MRSA, methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus; MRCNS, methicillin resistant coagulase negative Staphylococcus; MSSA, methicillin susceptible Staphylococcus aureus; ACE inhibitor, Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor; ARBs, Angiotensin II receptor blockers; CRP, C-reactive protein; WBC, white blood cell.
Logistic Regression Analysis for Treatment Failure Rate and Development of VIN in Patients with Positive Culture Result
| Treatment Failure | VIN | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multiple | Univariate | Multiple | |||||
| Covariate | OR | OR (95% CI) | OR | OR | ||||
| Group (PKCS) | 1.22 | 0.743 | 2.19 | 0.362 | ||||
| Duration of vancomycin therapy | 1.01 | 0.675 | 0.95 | 0.405 | ||||
| Daily dose of vancomycin | 1.02 | 0.562 | 1.01 | 0.805 | ||||
| Target trough attainment | 1.67 | 0.433 | ||||||
| Time to initial target trough | ||||||||
| BMI | 1.12 | 0.225 | 0.94 | 0.582 | ||||
| Baseline eGFR | 0.99 | 0.516 | 1.01 | 0.528 | ||||
| Renal replacement therapy | 0.83 | 0.866 | N/A | 1 | ||||
| Malignancy | 1.78 | 0.374 | 0.46 | 0.362 | ||||
| Diabetes | 0.26 (0.04–1.98) | 0.195 | 1.93 | 0.452 | ||||
| Skin and soft tissue infection | 0.48 (0.07-3.37) | 0.46 | 2.28 | 0.301 | ||||
| MRSA | 0.61 | 0.422 | 0.83 | 0.807 | ||||
| MRSA MIC ≤0.5 mg/L | 1.17 | 0.826 | 1.05 | 0.957 | ||||
| Initial CRP | 0.96 | 0.385 | 1.03 | 0.702 | ||||
| Concurrent nephrotoxic agent use | 0.20 | N/A | 1 | N/A | 1 | |||
Note: Significant values are indicated in bold.
Abbreviations: VIN, vancomycin induced nephrotoxicity; OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval; PKCS, pharmacokinetic consultation service; BMI, body mass index; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; MRSA, methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus; MIC, minimum inhibitory concentration; CRP, C-reactive protein; N/A, not applicable.
Clinical Outcome Analysis of Patients with MRSA Infection
| Non-PKCS (n=25) | % or IQR | PKCS (n=28) | % or IQR | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment failure rate, n (%) | 5 | 20% | 2 | 7% | 0.234 | |
| Duration of vancomycin therapy, days | 7 | 5–12 | 13 | 8–17 | ||
| Daily dose of vancomycina, mg/kg/day | 36 | 9–67 | 29 | 4–50 | 0.071 | |
| Incidence of VIN, n (%) | 2 | 8% | 1 | 4% | 0.597 | |
| Target trough attainment rate, n (%) | 18 | 72% | 20 | 71% | 0.963 | |
| Time to initial target troughb, days | 3.9 | 3.0–4.6 | 2.3 | 1.8–3.4 | ||
| No. of trough measurement per day, n | 3.9 | 2.7–4.7 | 3.9 | 3.1–4.9 | 0.748 | |
| No. of dose adjustment per week, n | 1.4 | 0.0–1.9 | 1.6 | 0.8–2.1 | 0.219 | |
| Initial CRPc. mg/dL | 1.1 | 0.3–3.5 | 3.3 | 1.3–6.8 | 0.076 | |
| Initial WBC countc,/mL | 6.9 | 4.9–9.0 | 8 | 5.4–12.1 | 0.138 | |
| Site of infection | ||||||
| Respiratory, n (%) | 0 | 0% | 3 | 11% | N/A | |
| Blood stream, n (%) | 4 | 16% | 0 | 0% | N/A | |
| Skin and Soft Tissue, n (%) | 4 | 16% | 10 | 36% | 0.104 | |
| Central Nervous System, n (%) | 0 | 0% | 3 | 11% | N/A | |
| Bone/Joint, n (%) | 0 | 0% | 3 | 11% | N/A | |
| Intra-abdominal, n (%) | 2 | 8% | 3 | 11% | 0.736 | |
| Ear, nose and throat, n (%) | 15 | 60% | 6 | 21% | ||
| MRSA MIC | ||||||
| ≤0.5 mg/L, n (%) | 17 | 68% | 12 | 43% | 0.114 | |
| 1 mg/L, n (%) | 6 | 24% | 16 | 57% | ||
| 2 mg/L, n (%) | 2 | 8% | 0 | 0% | N/A | |
Notes: aAll of the values were described in median with interquartile range (IQR) given their non-normal distribution except for daily dose which followed normal distribution, and was described in mean with range and compared with independent sample t-test. bTime to target attainment was compared between PKCS group patients who received their first PKCS within 72 h from the start of vancomycin therapy and achieved target trough (n=15) and non-PKCS group patients who achieved target trough (n=18). cPatients without the result of CRP and WBC count existed. Significant values are indicated in bold.
Abbreviations: MRSA, methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus; PKCS, pharmacokinetic consultation service; IQR, interquartile range; VIN, vancomycin induced nephrotoxicity; MIC, minimum inhibitory concentration; CRP, C-reactive protein; WBC, white blood cell; N/A, not applicable.
Comparison of Duration of Vancomycin Therapy Between Groups with or without the Possible Cause of Longer Duration of Therapy
| Duration of Vancomycin Therapy, Days, Median (IQR) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Concurrent nephrotoxic agent use (no vs yes) | 7.5 (5.0–13.8) vs 7.0 (4.3–11.0) | 0.144 | |
| Target range (10–15 vs 15–20 mg/L) | 7.0 (5.0–11.0) vs 7.0 (4.0–13.0) | 0.958 | |
| Obesity (BMI ≤30 vs >30 kg/m2) | 7.0 (5.0–12.0) vs 9.0 (4.5 vs 11.5) | 0.713 | |
| Sex (Female vs Male) | 7.0 (5.0–12.0) vs 7.0 (4.0–11.0) | 0.671 | |
| Malignancy (No vs Yes) | 7.0 (5.0–12.0) vs 7.0 (4.0–11.0) | 0.302 | |
| DM (No vs Yes) | 7.0 (4.0–11.0) vs 7.0 (5.0–13.0) | 0.516 | |
| Site of infection (No vs Yes) | |||
| Skin and soft tissue | 7.0 (4.0–12.0) vs 8.0 (5.0–12.3) | 0.214 | |
| | |||
| | |||
| Respiratory | 7.0 (5.0–11.8) vs 8.0 (4.3 vs 14.5) | 0.691 | |
| Central Nervous System | 7.0 (4.0–12.0) vs 7.5 (5.3 vs 22.3) | 0.264 | |
| Empirical use (No vs Yes) | 8.0 (5.0–13.5) vs 7.0 (4.0–11.0) | 0.066 | |
| MRSA infection (No vs Yes) | 7.0 (4.0–11.0) vs 8.5 (5.0–14.0) | 0.053 | |
Note: Significant values are indicated in bold.
Abbreviations: PKCS, pharmacokinetic consultation service; IQR, interquartile range; BMI, body mass index; MRSA, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus.