| Literature DB >> 33683381 |
Nikolaos Konstantinou Kanakaris1, Vincenzo Ciriello2, Petros Zoi Stavrou2, Robert Michael West3, Peter Vasiliou Giannoudis4,5.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To identify the incidence, risk factors, and treatment course of patients who developed deep infection following fixation of pelvic fractures.Entities:
Keywords: Cohort analysis; Pelvic fractures; Risk factors; Surgical site infection
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33683381 PMCID: PMC9532299 DOI: 10.1007/s00068-021-01618-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur J Trauma Emerg Surg ISSN: 1863-9933 Impact factor: 2.374
The basic characteristics of the two groups are presented
| Characteristics | Patients with SSI | Patients without SSI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 18, 100% | 82, 100% | |
| Gender ratio male/femalea | 12/6 | 52/30 | 1.000 |
| Age mean (SD)a | 41 (20.5) | 40.0 (17.9) | 0.793 |
| ISS mean (SD)a | 28 (13) | 18 (10) | |
| Pelvic fracture types—Young Burgess LC/APC/VS/CMIa | 9/2/4/1 | 47/21/1/0 | |
| Combined cases with acetabulum: acetabular fracture types—letournel simple/associated typesa | 1/4 | 3/13 | 1.000 |
| Open fracturea | 4, 22.2% | 4, 4.9% | |
| Morel-Lavalleea | 3, 16.7% | 6, 7.3% | 0.423 |
| Diabetesa | 4, 22.2% | 1, 1.2% | |
| Obesea | 8, 44.4% | 8, 9.8% | |
| Smokera | 4, 22.2% | 14, 17.1% | 0.860 |
| High alcohol intake (> 14 units per week)a | 5, 27.8% | 6, 7.3% | |
| On steroidsa | 1, 5.6% | 2, 2.4% | 1.000 |
| Immuno-compromiseda | 2, 11.1% | 2, 2.4% | 0.300 |
| Duration of surgery, mean (SD)a | 136 (50.3) | 110 (44.5) | |
| External fixationa | 10, 55% | 30, 36.6% | 0.430 |
| Ilio-sacral screwsa | 15, 83.3% | 61, 74.4% | 0.617 |
| Platesa | 9, 50% | 47, 57.3% | 0.761 |
| Open reductiona | 10, 55.6% | 47, 57.3% | 1.000 |
| Mini invasive percutaneous techniquesa | 15, 83.3% | 60, 73.2% | 0.548 |
| Ilioinguinala | 2, 11.1% | 10, 12.2% | 1.000 |
| Pfannenstiela | 5, 27.8% | 25, 30.5% | 1.000 |
| Kocher–Langenbecka | 1, 5.6% | 8, 9.8% | 0.913 |
| First window ILa | 1, 5.6% | 8, 9.8% | 0.913 |
| Posterior sacrala | 3, 16.7% | 1, 1.2% | |
| Urogenital injurya | 4, 22.2% | 8, 9.8% | 0.283 |
| Embolisationa | 3, 16.7% | 3, 3.7% | 0.120 |
| Pelvic Packinga | 1, 5.6% | 0, 0% | 0.403 |
| Units transfused, mean (SD)a | 4.3 (4.2) | 2.9 (4.2) | 0.194 |
| Other surgeriesa | 11, 61.1% | 21, 25.6% | |
| LOS in days, mean (SD) | 46.3 (22.4) | 17.8 (15.7) | |
| ICU LOS in days, mean (SD) | 9.6 (5.0) | 4.2 (4.7) | |
| Pelvic nonunions | 2, 11.1% | 1, 1.2% | 0.143 |
| Urogenital complications | 5, 27.8% | 6, 7.3% | |
| LRTI | 8, 44.4% | 6, 7.3% | |
| ARDS | 5, 27.8% | 0, 0% | |
| VTE events | 2, 11.1% | 9, 11% | 1.000 |
| Mortality | 1, 5.6% | 2, 2.4% | 1.000 |
| Independent mobilisation at last follow up | 10, 55.6% | 69, 84.1% | |
| Return to preinjury mobility state | 12, 66.75 | 70, 85.4% | 0.126 |
| FUP in months, mean (SD) | 32.0 (19.8) | 24.7 (8.8) |
aRefers to the 29 risk factors for pelvic surgical site infection, which have been investigated via the different models of logistic regression analysis as described at the “Patients and Methods”
The final model of the logistic regression analysis resulted to the presented data
| Risk factor | OR | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|
| ISS per unit | 1.08 | (1.03, 1.14) |
| Diabetes | 45.82 | (4.02, 522.64) |
| Posterior sacral | 18.86 | (1.46, 243.38) |
| Alcohol | 5.39 | (1.06, 27.60) |