| Literature DB >> 33664594 |
Haji Aman Deybasso1, Kedir Teji Roba2, Berhanu Nega3, Tefera Belachew1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Oesophageal cancer is ranked 5th of all types of malignancies in Ethiopia and highly prevalent in the Arsi Zone. However, no study was conducted to elucidate the dietary and environmental determinants of oesophageal cancer in the Arsi Zone.Entities:
Keywords: Arsi Zone; Ethiopia; case-control; determinants; oesophageal cancer
Year: 2021 PMID: 33664594 PMCID: PMC7924120 DOI: 10.2147/CMAR.S298892
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Manag Res ISSN: 1179-1322 Impact factor: 3.989
Socio-Demographic Characteristics of the Study Participants in Arsi Zone, Ethiopia, 2020
| Characteristics | Cases (%) | Controls (%) |
|---|---|---|
| n=104 | n=208 | |
| Mean age (±SD) | 55.2(11.0) | 57.3(11.2) |
| Age category | ||
| 20–29 | 3(2.9) | 2(1) |
| 30–39 | 3(2.9) | 2(1) |
| 40–49 | 23(22.1) | 83(39.9) |
| 50–59 | 34(32.7) | 59(28.4) |
| 60–69 | 24(23.1) | 39(18.8) |
| 70–79 | 17(16.3) | 23(11.1) |
| Residence | ||
| Urban | 8(7.7) | 16(7.7) |
| Rural | 96(92.3) | 192(92.3) |
| Marital status | ||
| Married | 97(93.3) | 179(86.1) |
| Others (single, widow, and divorce) | 7(6.7) | 29(13.9) |
| Sex | ||
| Male | 47(45.2) | 94(45.2) |
| Female | 57(54.8) | 114(54.8) |
| Occupations | ||
| Farmers | 45(43.3) | 92(44.2) |
| Housewives | 57(54.8) | 112(53.8) |
| Government & private employee | 2(2) | 4(2) |
| Religion | ||
| Muslim | 95(91.3) | 192(92.3) |
| Orthodox | 9(8.7) | 16(7.7) |
| Ethnicity | ||
| Oromo | 101(97.1) | 192(92.3) |
| Others (Amhara, Argoba) | 3(2.9) | 16(7.7) |
| Level of education | ||
| Unable to read and write | 90(86.5) | 177(85.1) |
| Able to read and write | 10(9.6) | 13(6.3) |
| Primary(1–8) and above | 4(3.8) | 18(8.7) |
| Family Size | ||
| <5 | 37(35.6) | 96(46.2) |
| ≥5 | 67(64.4) | 112(53.8) |
| Wealth index | ||
| 1st | 31(29.8) | 76(36.5) |
| 2nd | 35(33.7) | 61(29.3) |
| 3rd | 38(36.5) | 71(34.1) |
Dietary Intake Patterns of the Study Participants in Arsi Zone, Oromia, Ethiopia, 2020
| Characteristics | Cases (%) | Controls (%) |
|---|---|---|
| n=104 | n=208 | |
| Dinner time | ||
| Before 7:30 PM | 3(2.9) | 27(13) |
| 7:30–8:30 PM | 61(58.7) | 102(49) |
| Just before bed | 40(38.5) | 79(38) |
| Cereal foods intake patterns | ||
| Low | 38(36.5) | 75(36.1) |
| Moderate | 28(26.9) | 70(33.7) |
| High | 38(36.5) | 63(30.3) |
| Vegetables and fruits intake patterns | ||
| Low | 51(49.0) | 92(44.2) |
| Moderate | 33(31.7) | 72(34.6) |
| High | 20(19.2) | 44(21.2) |
| Egg and poultry intake patterns | ||
| Low | 40(48.2) | 71(42.8) |
| Moderate | 14(16.9) | 59(35.5) |
| High | 29(34.9) | 36(21.7) |
| Dairy products intake patterns | ||
| Low | 50(52.1) | 49(26.8) |
| Moderate | 23(24.0) | 31(16.9) |
| High | 23(24.0) | 103(56.3) |
| Legumes and pulses | ||
| Low | 48(46.2) | 42(20.2) |
| Moderate | 36(34.6) | 63(30.0) |
| High | 20(19.2) | 103(49.5) |
| Fats and oils intake patterns | ||
| Low | 58(55.8) | 45(22.3) |
| Moderate | 30(28.8) | 48(23.8) |
| High | 16(15.4) | 109(53.9) |
| Porridge temperature | ||
| Hot | 37(35.6) | 162(77.9) |
| Very hot | 67(64.4) | 46(22.1) |
| Coffee temperature | ||
| Hot | 58(55.8) | 169(81.2) |
| Very hot | 46(44.2) | 39(18.8) |
| Coffee volume | ||
| Small | 29(27.9) | 152(73.1) |
| Larger | 75(72.1) | 56(26.9) |
| Porridge consumption speed | ||
| Neither slow nor fast eater | 62(59.6) | 187(89.9) |
| Fast eaters | 42(40.4) | 21(10.1) |
Exposure to Potential Environmental Carcinogens Among the Participants, Arsi Zone, Oromia, Ethiopia, 2020
| Characteristics | Cases (%) | Controls (%) |
|---|---|---|
| N=104 | N=208 | |
| Food preparation places | ||
| In the kitchen | 70(67.3) | 194(93.3) |
| In living rooms | 34(32.7) | 14(6.7) |
| Source fuels for cooking foods | ||
| Animal muck | 9(8.7) | 66(31.7) |
| Firewood | 95(91.3) | 142(68.3) |
| Khat chewing | ||
| No | 78(75.0) | 166(79.8) |
| Yes | 26(25.0) | 42(20.2) |
| Ventilation in the room | ||
| No | 70(67.3) | 194(93.3) |
| Yes | 34(32.7) | 14(6.7) |
| Alcohol intake | ||
| No | 89(85.6) | 163(78.4) |
| Yes | 15(14.4) | 45(21.6) |
| Tobacco use | ||
| No | 95(91.3) | 197(94.7) |
| Yes | 9(8.7) | 11(5.3) |
| Chemical containers for in house use | ||
| Safely disposed | 23(22.1) | 101(48.6) |
| Used for in house services | 81(77.9) | 107(51.4) |
| Exposure to radiations | ||
| No | 24(23.1) | 147(70.7) |
| Yes | 80(76.9) | 61(29.3) |
| Participating in a chemical spray | ||
| No | 89(85.6) | 192(92.3) |
| Yes | 15(14.4) | 16(7.7) |
| Years working in chemical spray | ||
| < 10 years | 40(38.5) | 39(18.8) |
| ≥ 10 years | 64(61.5) | 169(81.3) |
| Rodenticide use | ||
| No | 33(31.7) | 112(53.8) |
| Yes | 71(68.3) | 96(46.2) |
Dietary and Environmental Determinants of Oesophageal Cancer in Arsi Zone, Oromia, Ethiopia, 2020
| Characteristics | Case (%) | Controls (%) | COR(95% CI) | AOR(95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n=104 | n=208 | ||||
| Coffee drinking temperature | |||||
| Hot | 58(55.8) | 158(80.2) | 1 | 1 | |
| Very hot | 46(44.2) | 39(19.8) | 3.2(1.90, 5.41) | 5.1(1.95, 13.71) | *** |
| Coffee drinking volume | |||||
| Small | 29(27.9) | 152(73.1) | 1 | 1 | |
| Large | 75(72.1) | 56(26.9) | 7.0(4.14,11.88) | 4.9(2.03, 12.17) | **** |
| Porridge consumption temperature | |||||
| Hot | 37(35.6) | 162(77.9) | 1 | 1 | |
| Very hot | 67(64.4) | 46(22.1) | 6.3(3.79,10.70) | 3.1(1.38, 7.03) | *** |
| Porridge consumption speed | |||||
| Normal | 62(59.6) | 187(89.9) | 1 | 1 | |
| Fast | 42(40.4) | 21(10.1) | 6.0(3.319, 10.963) | 7.0(2.48, 20.14) | **** |
| Dairy intake patterns | |||||
| Low | 50(52.1) | 49(26.8) | 4.5(2.50, 8.32) | 6.0(2.29, 15.95) | **** |
| Medium | 23(24.0) | 31(16.9) | 3.3(1.64, 6.71) | 2.0(0.69, 5.84) | |
| High | 23(24.0) | 31(16.9) | 1.00 | ||
| Food cooking places | |||||
| In kitchen | 70(67.3) | 194(93.3) | 1 | 1 | |
| In living rooms | 34(32.7) | 14(6.7) | 6.7(3.41, 13.28) | 3.7 (1.22, 11.39) | ** |
| Use of chemical containers | |||||
| Safe dispose | 23(22.1) | 101(48.6) | 1 | 1 | |
| Use for inhouse services | 81(77.9) | 107(51.4) | 3.3(1.94, 5.68) | 3.4(1.48, 8.23) | *** |
| History of cancer in the family | |||||
| No | 94(90.4) | 187(89.9) | 1 | 1 | |
| Yes | 10(9.6) | 21(10.1) | 0.9(0.27, 3.42) | ||
| History of chewing khat | |||||
| No | 78(75.0) | 166(79.8) | 1 | 1 | |
| Yes | 26(25.0) | 42(20.2) | 1.3(0.75, 2.30) | 1.2(0.51, 3.25) | |
| Exposure to x-ray | |||||
| No | 24(23.1) | 147(70.7) | 1 | 1 | |
| Yes | 80(76.9) | 61(29.3) | 8.0(4.65,13.85) | 9.4(3.94, 22.82) | **** |
| Participating in chemical spray | |||||
| No | 89(85.6) | 192(92.3) | 1 | 1 | |
| Yes | 15(14.4) | 16(7.7) | 2.0(0.95, 4.27) | 3.3(0.97, 11.80) | |
| Homemade nonalcoholic drinks | |||||
| No | 36(34.6) | 94(45.2) | 1 | 1 | |
| Yes | 68(65.4) | 114(54.8) | 1.5(0.95, 2.53) | 5.4(1.97, 15.14) | *** |
| History of drinking alcohol | |||||
| No | 89(85.6) | 163(78.4) | 1 | 1 | |
| Yes | 15(14.4) | 45(21.6) | 0.61(0.32,1.15) | 1.5(0.43, 5.89) | |
Notes: Variable(s) in the model: Coffee temperature, Non-alcoholic drinks, Porridge temperature, milk and dairy products, Food preparation place, Use of chemical containers, History of cancer, Khat chewing, Radiation exposure, Participating in chemical spray, Alcohol drinking, Porridge consumption speed, and coffee 0drinking volume. **, ***, **** are P-value <0.05, < 0.001, and <0.0001 respectively.