| Literature DB >> 33615209 |
Buzon-Martín Luis1, Montero-Baladía Miguel2, Delgado-López Pedro3, Iglesias-Posadilla David2, Astigarraga Itziar4, Galacho-Harriero Ana1,3, Iglesias-Julián Enrique5, López-Veloso María5, De La Torre-Ferrera Noelia5, Barraza-Bengoechea Julio César5, Ubeira-Iglesias Marta6, San Llorente-Sebastián Rodrigo7, Colazo-Burlato María8, Lorenzo-Martín Andrés8, Minguito de la Iglesia Javier9, García-Muñoz Juan Pablo9, Hermida-Fernández Gerardo10, Navarro-San Francisco Carolina1, Boado-Lama Jorge11, Fernández-Regueras María1, Callejo-Torre Fernando2, Ossa-Echeverri Sergio2, Fisac-Cuadrado Lourdes2, Gero-Escapa María2, Megías-Lobón Gregoria12, Simón-Rodríguez Adolfo9, Fernández-Ratero José Antonio2.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: A growing evidence suggests that immune dysregulation and thrombotic phenomena are key features in the pathophysiology of COVID-19. Apart from antivirals and respiratory support, anticoagulants, corticoids and immunomodulators are increasingly being prescribed, especially for more severe cases. We describe the clinical outcome of a large cohort of patients preferentially treated with glucocorticoids and interleukin inhibitors.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; Coronavirus; Diagnosis; Epidemiology; Immunomodulation; SARS-CoV-2; Treatment
Year: 2021 PMID: 33615209 PMCID: PMC7879932 DOI: 10.1016/j.jtauto.2021.100086
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Transl Autoimmun ISSN: 2589-9090
Main clinical characteristics of the COVID-19 cohort.
| N (participants) | 685 |
| Age (years) | 68,89 (±16,12) |
| Sex (male) | 58,39% |
| History of hypertension | 46,71% |
| Pulmonary disease history | 77,81% no pulmonary disease |
| 9,49% COPD | |
| 2,48% emphysema | |
| 10,22% other respiratory disease | |
| Smoker | 13,93% |
| PaO2/FiO2 at admission | 262,22 (±90,22) mm Hg |
| range | 47–470 |
| >300 mm Hg | 36,48% |
| 200–300 mm Hg | 41,98% |
| 100–200 mm Hg | 16,51% |
| <100 mm Hg | 5,03% |
| PCR SARS-CoV-2 | 87,01% positive |
| 2,04% negative | |
| 10,94% negative, but received treatment | |
| Pulmonary CT performed | 16,35% |
| Pulmonary affectation | Unilateral 26,41% |
| Bilateral 73,59% | |
| Maximum Ferritin (ng/L) | 957 (IQR 1314) |
| <500 | 26,60% |
| 500–1000 | 25,12% |
| >1000 | 48,28% |
| Minimum Lymphocyte count (/μL) | 791 (±539) |
| IL-6 levels (pg/mL) | 40 (IQR 155) |
| <50 | 53,44% |
| 50–100 | 14,96% |
| >100 | 31,59% |
| Minimum platellet count (x1000/μL) | 194 (±102) |
| Maximum GPT (UI/L) | 51 (IQR 72) |
| Maximum LDH (UI/L) | 333 (IQR 187,5) |
| <250 | 20,91% |
| 250–500 | 60,91% |
| >500 | 18,18% |
| Maximum Troponin (ng/L) | 17 (IQR 31) |
| D-Dimer (μg/mL) | 1,4 (IQR 2,4) |
| D-Dimer (μg/mL) categorized | |
| <0,5 | 12,91% |
| 0,5-3,5 | 62,52% |
| >3,5 | 24,57% |
| Median hospital stay | 11 (2–72) |
| ICU admission | 103 (15.0%) |
| ICU intubation | 83 (12.1%) |
| ICU stay | 14 (8–31) |
Fig. 1Evolution of hospital and ICU admission during the pandemic, distinguishing both periods. The list of treatments represents the medications and theraoies used in the first (left)and second (right)periods, respectively.
Clinical and demographic variables in the two periods.
| First period (N = 408) | Second period (N = 277) | Difference | P | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 66.57 (±15.51) | 71.09 (±16.65) | −4.52 (−6.96 to −2.08) | 0.003 |
| Age categorized | ||||
| <50 years | 15.20% | 11.91% | 0.106 | |
| 50–70 years | 38.73% | 33.94% | ||
| >70 years | 46.08% | 54.15% | ||
| Age >70 years | 80.03 (±7.13) | 84.45 (±7.03) | −4.43 (−5.95 to −2.90) | <0.0001 |
| Female | 157 (38.48%) | 128 (46.20%) | 7.73 (0.2–15%) | 0.0441 |
| Duration of symptoms prior to admission (days) | 7.01 (±4.99) | 7.82 (±7.28) | −0.81 (−1.76 to 0.15) | 0.096 |
| Hypertension | 43.87% | 50.90% | −7.03% | 0.07 |
| No prior pulmonary disease | 311 (76.23%) | 222 (80.14%) | 0.278 | |
| COPD | 37 (9.07%) | 28 (10.11%) | ||
| Emphysema | 11 (2.70%) | 6 (2.17%) | ||
| Other respiratory disease | 49 (12.01%) | 21 (7.58%) | ||
| Smoker | 62 (15.23%) | 33 (12%) | 3.23% (−2.08 to 8.5) | 0.23 |
| PaO2/FiO2 | 256.53 (±93.53) | 270.41 (±84.72) | −13.88 (−28.12 to 0.37) | 0.0563 |
| pCO2 | 34.42 (±7.55) | 36.27 (±8.20) | −1.85 (−3.10 to −0.61) | 0.0036 |
| PCR negative | 5 (1.23%) | 9 (3.25%) | 0.014 | |
| PCR positive | 367 (89.95%) | 229 (82.67%) | ||
| PCR negative but received treatment | 36 (8.82%) | 39 (14.08%) | ||
| Chest CT performed | 56 (13.73%) | 56 (20.22%) | 0.024 | |
| Bilateral pneumoniae | 77% | 68.61% | 0.0153 | |
| Ferritin (maximum) | 1520 (±93.77) | 1221 (±78.55) | 300 (53.19–546) | 0.0173 |
| Ferritin categorized (ng/mL) | ||||
| <500 | 23.88% | 29.93% | 0.139 | |
| 500–1000 | 24.48% | 25.91% | ||
| >1500 | 51.64% | 44.16% | ||
| Lymphocyte count (minimum) | 711 (±23) | 909 (±38) | <0.0001 | |
| IL-6 (maximum) | 679 (±126) | 194 (±46) | 484 | <0.0001 |
| IL-6 categorized (pg/mL) | ||||
| <50 | 46.93% | 58.26% | 0.002 | |
| 50–100 | 12.29% | 16.94% | ||
| >100 | 40.78% | 24.79% | ||
| Platelet count (maximum) | 187 (±5.37) | 204(±5.52) | −16.19 | 0.0421 |
| GPT | 123 (±19.69) | 68 (±5.45) | 54 | 0.0246 |
| LDH | 412 (±14.69) | 360 (±17.88) | 52.15 | 0.0243 |
| Troponin | 106.63 (±54) | 90(±50) | 16.32 | 0.8329 |
| D-Dimer | 3.59 (±0.294) | 3.39(±0.354) | 0.20 | 0.6564 |
| D-Dimer categorized (μg/mL) | ||||
| <0.5 | 10.03% | 17.19% | 0.028 | |
| 0.5–3.5 | 65.17% | 58.59% | ||
| >3.5 | 24.80% | 24.22% | ||
| Ceftriaxone | 83.74% | 77.97% | 5.76% | 0.0574 |
| Azythromycin | 95.57% | 97.11% | 1.53% | 0.3036 |
| Hydroxychloroquine | 89.18% | 87.72% | 1.46% | 0.5551 |
| Lopinavir/ritonavir | 23.82% | 1.80% | 22.02% | <0.0001 |
| Interferon | 32.01% | 11.91% | 20.82% | <0.0001 |
| Corticoids | 88.21% | 87.36% | 0.84% | 0.74 |
| No corticoids | 11.79% | 12.64% | 0.026 | |
| Methylprednisolone (Bolus) | 55.28% | 45.13% | ||
| Methylprednisolone (mg/kg) | 32.92% | 42.24% | ||
| Tocilizumab | 26.28% | 20.21% | 0.0674 | |
| Etoposide | 1.47% | 2.88% | 0.2004 | |
| Anakinra | 0.2457% | 1.01% | 0.0029 | |
| No anticoagulants | 7.37% | 4.69% | 0.322 | |
| Prophylactic anticoagulants | 61.67% | 65.34% | ||
| Therapeutic anticoagulants | 30.96% | 29.96% | ||
Clinical outcomes of patients in the two periods.
| First period (N = 408) | Second period (N = 277) | Difference | p | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Need for non-invasive respiratory support | 16.18% | 6.49% | 9.68% | 0.0002 |
| Days under non-invasive support | 4.15 | 6.28 | −2.12 | 0.0152 |
| Mechanical ventilation | 16.91% | 4.69% | 12.22% | <0.0001 |
| ECMO | 0.241% | 0.361% | 0.7826 | |
| Nosocomial pneumoniae | 1.71% | 4.33% | 0.0408 | |
| Secondary bacteriemia | 2.69% | 1.44% | 0.2725 | |
| Bacteriemia associated to catheter | 2.69% | 0 | 0.0058 | |
| Pneumonia associated to mechanic ventilation | 1.47% | 0.72% | 0.3715 | |
| Urinary tract infection | 2.45% | 1.80% | 0.5715 | |
| Overall infectious complication rate | 8.08% | 6.85% | 0.5518 | |
| Overall thrombotic complication rate | ||||
| Pulmonary embolism | 3.19% | 3.61% | 0.946 | |
| Arterial embolism | 0.98% | 0.72% | ||
| Venous embolism | 0.74% | 0.36% | ||
| ARDS | 73.95% | 68.59% | 0.1264 | |
| ICU admission | 20.09% | 6.13% | <0.0001 | |
| Death | 15.44% | 17.68% | 0.4356 | |
Clinical characteristics and outcomes of patients treated and not treated with tocilizumab throughout the study period.
| Not treated with tocilizumab (n = 211) | Treated with tocilizumab (n = 163) | P | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 78.5 (62.5–87.5) | 64.5 (57.5–72.5) | <0.0001 |
| <50 years | 8.06% | 13.61% | <0.0001 |
| 50–70 years | 29.38% | 55.10% | |
| >70 years | 62.56% | 31.29% | |
| Female | 35.5% | 20.40% | 0.002 |
| Duration of symptoms prior to admission (days) | 7.35 | 7.90 | <0.0001 |
| Overall stay (days) | 10 (range, 7–17) | 17 (range, 10–27) | <0.0001 |
| ICU stay (days) | 20 (range, 10–50) | 13.5 (range, 10–30) | 0.944 |
| History of hypertension | 54.03% | 48.97% | 0.343 |
| Prior pulmonary disease | |||
| No | 80.57% | 85.71% | 0.011 |
| COPD | 8.53% | 2.72% | |
| Emphysema | 0.95% | 4.76% | |
| Others | 9.95% | 6.80% | |
| Smoker | 13.80% | 17.01% | 0,4081 |
| PaO2/FiO2 at admission (mm Hg) | 255.14 (±84,05) | 208.06 (±86,78) | <0.0001 |
| >300 | 34.02% | 16.20% | <0.0001 |
| 200–300 | 44.33% | 41.55% | |
| 100–200 | 18.04% | 28.87% | |
| <100 | 3.61% | 13.38% | |
| pCO2 (mm Hg) | 35.38 (±8.73) | 33.36 (±7.29) | 0.0263 |
| Performance of chest CT | 16.58% | 32.65% | 0.0004 |
| Ferritin, maximum (ng/mL) | 1415 (1054–2102) | 1936 (1246–2682) | <0.0001 |
| <500 | 7.66% | 3.40% | 0.023 |
| 500–1000 | 14.35% | 7.48% | |
| >1000 | 77.99% | 89.12% | |
| Lymphocyte count, minimum | 600 (400–900) | 500 (400–700) | 0.007 |
| IL-6, maximum (pg/mL) | 60.88 (26.1–114.4) | 299.25 (68.06–980) | <0.0001 |
| <50 | 41.61% | 20.31% | <0.0001 |
| 50–100 | 30.43% | 10.94% | |
| >100 | 27.95% | 68.75% | |
| Platelet count, minimum (1000/μL) | 176,000 | 172,000 | 0.578 |
| GPT (UI/L) | 54 (30–98) | 113 (64–188) | <0.0001 |
| LDH (UI/L) | 380 (302–483) | 421 (338–577) | 0.046 |
| <250 | 10.19% | 4.83% | 0.003 |
| 250–500 | 67.69% | 57.93% | |
| >500 | 21.84% | 37.24% | |
| Troponin (ng/L) | 33.5 (14–79) | 15.5 (8–29,5) | <0.0001 |
| D-Dimer (μg/mL) | 1.6 (0.9–3.8) | 2.4 (1–7.8) | 0.027 |
| <0,5 | 7.35% | 6.34% | 0.014 |
| 0,5-3,5 | 64.22% | 50% | |
| >3,5 | 28.43% | 43.66% | |
| Non-invasive mechanical ventilation (NIMV) | 5.21% | 37.41% | <0.0001 |
| Days under NIMV | 4.81 (±2.56) | 4.38 (±3.29) | 0.6795 |
| Invasive mechanical ventilation (IMV) | 11.37% | 36.05% | <0.001 |
| Days under IMV | 20 (10–36) | 12 (8–27) | 0.515 |
| Ceftriaxone | 83.41% | 93.19% | 0.006 |
| Azithromycin | 96.21% | 100% | 0.023 |
| Hydroxychloroquine | 85.31% | 98.64% | <0.0001 |
| Lopinavir/ritonavir | 12.80% | 12.93% | 0.547 |
| Interferon 1-beta | 22.27% | 31.29% | 0.06 |
| Methylprednisolone | |||
| No | 10.90% | 0.68% | <0.0001 |
| Bolus | 47.39% | 87.76% | |
| mg/kg | 41.71% | 11.56% | |
| Enoxaparin | |||
| No | 3.32% | 0% | |
| Prophylactic | 64.93% | 40.14% | |
| Therapeutic | 31.75% | 59.86% | <0.0001 |
| Overall infectious complication rate | 13.27% | 12.93% | 0.528 |
| Thrombotic complication rate | |||
| No | 95.26% | 91.16% | 0.278 |
| Pulmonary embolism | 3.32% | 6.12% | |
| Arterial complications | 0.95% | 0.68% | |
| Venous complications | 0.47% | 2.04% | |
| ARDS | 76.78% | 93.20% | <0.0001 |
| ICU requirement | 12.80% | 40.5% | <0.0001 |
| Mortality rate | 24.17% | 7.98% | <0.0001 |
Fig. 2Survival analysis and kaplan-Meier curves by period. Endpoint: death or need for mechanical ventilation.
Fig. 3Tocilizumab survival analysis and Kaplan-Meier curves (death).