| Literature DB >> 33607787 |
Kai-Jun Sun1, Lei-Ling Liu, Jia-Hui Hu, Yan-Ying Chen, Dan-Yan Xu.
Abstract
AIMS: The incidence of cardiovascular events (CVEs) in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is higher than that in people without RA. This may be because inflammation promotes the progression of atherosclerosis. Anti-inflammatory drugs might reduce the occurrence of CVEs in patients with RA. Methotrexate (MTX) is a conventional synthetic anti-rheumatic drug that is widely used in the treatment of RA. We performed a meta-analysis to determine whether MTX can prevent CVEs in RA patients. Then, we discussed the possibility of using MTX to prevent recurred CVEs in patients with coronary heart disease (CHD).Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33607787 PMCID: PMC7899830 DOI: 10.1097/MD.0000000000024579
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Medicine (Baltimore) ISSN: 0025-7974 Impact factor: 1.817
Figure 1Screening of original articles.
Baseline characteristics of the individual studies.
| Study | Year | Design | Patients | Outcome | Events | Exposure status | Follow-up (yr) | Mean age (yr) | Duration of disease (yr) | Adjusted factors |
| Choi[ | 2002 | Cohort | 1240 | CVD mortality | 84 | Ever | 6 | 57 | 9.4 | 1,2,3,4 |
| Bernatsky[ | 2005 | Nested case–control | 41,885 | CHF hospitalization | 520 | Current | 1 | 65 | NR | 1,3,4 |
| Prodanowich[ | 2005 | Cohort | 6707 | CVD events | 2017 | Ever | NR | 64.4 | NR | 1,3,4 |
| van Halm[ | 2006 | Case control | 613 | AMI hospitalization | 72 | Ever | 9.2 | 63 | 8 | 1,2,4 |
| Suissa[ | 2006 | Nested case–control | 10,7908 | CVD events | 558 | Current | 1.2 | 65 | NR | 1,3,4 |
| Wolfe[ | 2008 | Nested case–control | 16,748 | Ischemic stroke | 223 | Ever | 3 | 41 | NR | 2,3 |
| Nadareishvili[ | 2008 | Nested case–control | 4351 | MI | 59 | Ever | 3.9 | 70 | 15.9 | 2,4 |
| Ajeganova[ | 2013 | Cohort | 741 | MI | 177 | Current | 13 | 55 | <1 | 1,2,3,4 |
| Jin[ | 2017 | Cross-sectional | 13,210 | CVD events | 293 | Ever | NR | 52.9 | 4 | 1,2,4 |
| Li[ | 2017 | Cross-sectional | 2013 | CVD events | 256 | Ever | NR | 55.5 | 6 | 1,2,3,4 |
Quality assessment for individual studies.
| Selection | Comparability | Exposure or outcome | |||||||
| Study | (1) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (3) | Score |
| Ajeganova | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Bernatsky | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Choi | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Jin | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Li | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| van Halm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Suissa | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Wolfe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Nadareishvili | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Prodanowich | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Figure 2Forest plot of the effects of MTX on CVEs in RA patients. Each row represents the RR and 95% CI of the study, and the size of the markers represented weights. CVE = cardiovascular events, MTX = methotrexate, RA = rheumatoid arthritis, RR = relative risk.
Multiple variables were analyzed for the subgroup analysis.
| Variable | Number of studies | RR (95% CI) |
|
| |
| Relative risk | RR/OR | 8 | 0.826 (0.748–0.913) | <.001 | 0.0 |
| HR | 2 | 0.605 (0.457–0.800) | <.001 | 83.4 | |
| MTX exposure status | Cohort | 3 | 0.773 (0.677–0.883) | .003 | 79.6 |
| Cross-sectional | 2 | 0.773 (0.607–0.984) | .003 | 0.0 | |
| Case–control | 1 | 0.470 (0.069–3.193) | .003 | NA | |
| Nest case–control | 4 | 0.850 (0.725–0.997) | .003 | 0.0 | |
| Exposure | |||||
| MTX exposure status | Ever | 7 | 0.807 (0.720–0.904) | .003 | 50.1 |
| Current | 3 | 0.780 (0.662–0.919) | .001 | 0.0 | |
| MTX monotherapy | Yes | 3 | 0.855 (0.726–1.007) | .06 | 0.0 |
| No | 7 | 0.771 (0.688–0.865) | <.001 | 40.5 | |
| Adjusted factors | |||||
| Demographic factors | Yes | 8 | 0.780 (0.706–0.862) | <.001 | 31.6 |
| No | 2 | 0.957 (0.722–1.269) | .759 | 0.0 | |
| Disease severity | Yes | 7 | 0.762 (0.654–0.888) | .001 | 49.4 |
| No | 3 | 0.820 (0.728–0.924) | .001 | 0.0 | |
| Cardiovascular risk factors | Yes | 8 | 0.780 (0.706–0.862) | .003 | 31.6 |
| No | 2 | 0.764 (0.603–0.969) | .026 | 0.0 | |
| Medication factors | Yes | 9 | 0.780 (0.707–0.861) | <.001 | 21.8 |
| No | 1 | 1.000 (0.700–1.300) | .837 | - | |
Figure 3Sensitivity analysis. To observe the effect of a single study on the stability of the results, each row represents the results of the meta-analysis of the remaining studies after excluding each study. The circle represents the mean of RR and the dashed line represents the 95% CI. RR = relative risk.
Figure 4Funnel plot. Each point represents a clinical study and the upper and lower oblique lines represent 95% CI.