| Literature DB >> 33603413 |
Zhengxin He1, Chang Su2, Yuwang Bi3, Yan Cheng1, Daxin Lei1, Fukun Wang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Since urine cultures are only guaranteed for patients with obvious urinary symptoms in most cases, most of candiduria episodes are ignored in clinic.Entities:
Keywords: candiduria; intensive care unit; screening protocol; urinalysis; yeast-like cell counting
Year: 2021 PMID: 33603413 PMCID: PMC7882441 DOI: 10.2147/IDR.S289885
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Drug Resist ISSN: 1178-6973 Impact factor: 4.003
Figure 1The schematic of the candiduria screening protocol designed in this study.
Figure 2The interval times from ICU admission to confirmed candiduria by screening protocol and traditional pathway (historical control) are similar (P = 0.254).
The Characteristics of the Patients Enrolled in This Study (n=139)
| Characteristics | Intensive Care Unit Patients, N (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Candiduria (n = 24) | Non-Candiduria (n = 115) | ||
| Age, years | 69.58±18.99 | 69.58±20.64 | 0.4385 |
| Female gender | 14 (58.33) | 34 (29.57) | 0.0070* |
| Basic conditions | |||
| SOFA scorea | 5.83±3.10 | 6.69±3.17 | 0.3955 |
| Malignant tumor | 6 (25.00) | 22 (19.13) | 0.5143 |
| Diabetes | 10 (41.67) | 24 (20.87) | 0.0311* |
| Pneumonia | 20 (83.33) | 32 (27.83) | <0.0001* |
| Systematic infection | 4 (16.67) | 22 (19.13) | >0.9999 |
| Respiratory failure | 11 (45.83) | 38 (33.04) | 0.2329 |
| Cardiac dysfunction | 13 (54.17) | 39 (33.91) | 0.0622 |
| Liver dysfunction | 3 (12.50) | 24 (20.87) | 0.4116 |
| Renal dysfunction | 2 (8.33) | 32 (27.83) | 0.0648 |
| Infarction/hemorrhage | 10 (41.67) | 12 (10.43) | 0.0004* |
| Surgical morbidities | 4 (16.67) | 40 (34.78) | 0.0956 |
| Outcomes | |||
| Dead in hospital | 12 (50.00) | 19 (16.52) | <0.0001* |
| ICU stay length (median, range) | 21 (17–98) | 10 (1–108) | 0.0002* |
Note: *P < 0.05.
Abbreviation: aSOFA, sequential organ failure assessment.
Figure 3Candida species distribution in groups of patients identified by screening protocol and historical control. Percentage of C. albicans was higher in the screening protocol group than the historical control group. However, the difference was not significant.
Antifungal Susceptibility Testing Results for Common Candida Species Causing Candiduria Reviewed in This Study (n=24)
| Organism (n) | Antifungal Agent | MIC Range (mg/L) | No. of Strains | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susceptible | %S-DD/Ia | Resistant | |||
| Fluorocytosine | ≤2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | |
| Fluconazole | ≤2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | |
| Voriconazole | ≤0.12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | |
| Itraconazole | ≤0.06 to >2 | 10 | 1 | 1 | |
| Amphotericin B | ≤0.25 to 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | |
| Caspofungin | ≤0.12 to 1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | |
| Fluorocytosine | ≤2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| Fluconazole | ≤2 to >64 | 3 | 0 | 1 | |
| Voriconazole | ≤0.12 to 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | |
| Itraconazole | =0.25 to >2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Amphotericin B | ≤0.25 to 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | |
| Caspofungin | ≤0.12 to 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
| Fluorocytosine | ≤2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| Fluconazole | ≤2 to 64 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
| Voriconazole | ≤0.12 to 0.25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| Itraconazole | 0.12 to 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Amphotericin B | 0.5 to 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| Caspofungin | 0.25 to 0.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Fluorocytosine | ≤2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| Fluconazole | ≤2 to 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | |
| Voriconazole | ≤0.12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| Itraconazole | 0.12 to 0.25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| Amphotericin B | 0.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| Caspofungin | ≤0.12 to 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
Abbreviations: aS-DD, susceptible dose dependent; I, intermediate.
Characteristics of Multisite Colonization for the 24 Candiduria Patients Identified in This Study
| Characteristics | No. of Patients (%)a |
|---|---|
| Multisite colonization | 17 (70.83) |
| Same | 7 (29.17) |
| Sputum culture positive before urine | 10(45.83) |
| Urine culture positive before antifungal therapy | 14 (58.33) |
| Evidence of invasive candidiasisb | 4 (16.67) |
Notes: aCalculating percentages, the denominator was the 24 candiduria patients; b3 with positive blood cultures and 1 with positive peritoneal fluid culture.