| Literature DB >> 33591936 |
Denis Mukwege1,2, Aline Kusinza Byabene2, Eric Mungu Akonkwa1,2, Hafid Dahma3, Nicolas Dauby4,5,6, Jean-Paul Cikwanine Buhendwa2, Anne Le Coadou5, Isabel Montesinos3, Marie Bruyneel7, Guy-Bernard Cadière8, Olivier Vandenberg5,9, Yves Van Laethem4.
Abstract
Among 359 healthcare workers (HCW) employed in Panzi General Referral Hospital located in Bukavu in the Democratic Republic of Congo, 148 (41.2%) tested positive for SARS-CoV-2 antibodies. Thirty-three (22.3%) of the 148 personnel with positive serology reported symptoms evoking a prior COVID-19 illness. None of the infected HCWs reported COVID-related hospitalization, and all of them recovered. Our findings indicate high and underestimated circulation of SARS-CoV-2 within the Bukavu area.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33591936 PMCID: PMC8045652 DOI: 10.4269/ajtmh.20-1526
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Am J Trop Med Hyg ISSN: 0002-9637 Impact factor: 2.345
Characteristics of the overall, SARS-CoV-2 seronegative, and seropositive population
| SARS-CoV-2 seronegative population ( | SARS-CoV-2 seropositive population ( | |
|---|---|---|
| Age (mean years ± SD) | 43.4 (±11.5) | 42.7 (± 11.1) |
| Gender | ||
| Men | 119 (56.4%) | 63 (42.6%) |
| Women | 92 (43.6%) | 85 (57.4%) |
| Comorbidities | ||
| Cardiovascular history | 10 (4.8%) | 3 (2.0%) |
| Respiratory pathology | 2 (0.9%) | 0 |
| Diabetes | 4 (1.9%) | 1 (0.7%) |
| Obesity | 2 (0.9%) | 4 (2.7%) |
| Kidney pathology | 1 (0.5%) | 0 |
| Equipment | ||
| FFP2 mask | 32 (15.2%) | 26 (17.6%) |
| Surgical mask | 92 (43.6%) | 73 (49.3%) |
| Cloth mask | 179 (84.8%) | 126 (85.1%) |
| Gloves | 132 (62.6%) | 91 (61.5%) |
| Disposable isolation gown | 49 (23.2%) | 35 (23.6%) |
| Medical gown | 73 (34.6%) | 66 (44.6%) |
| Contact with a confirmed case | ||
| Yes | 106 (50.2%) | 89 (60.1%) |
| No | 105 (49.8%) | 59 (39.9%) |
| Symptoms | ||
| Fever | 10 (4.7%) | 26 (17.6%) |
| Shivers | 9 (4.3%) | 24 (16.2%) |
| Chest pain | 10 (4.7%) | 11 (7.4%) |
| Agesia/dysgesia | 1 (0.5%) | 7 (4.7%) |
| Anosmia | 1 (0.5%) | 10 (6.8%) |
| Dyspnea | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.7%) |
| Conjunctivitis | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.7%) |
| Skin rash | 0 | 2 (1.3%) |
| Headache | 24 (11.4%) | 37 (25.0%) |
| Cough | 24 (11.4%) | 26 (17.6%) |
| Asthenia | 10 (4.8%) | 22 (14.9%) |
| Diarrhea | 8 (3.8%) | 10 (6.8%) |
| Rhinorrhea | 28 (13.3%) | 37 (25.0%) |
| Myalgia | 6 (2.8%) | 22 (14.9%) |
| Altered mental status | 2 (0.9%) | 0 |
| No symptom | 156 (73.9%) | 70 (47.3%) |
| Laboratory confirmation of COVID-19 infection | ||
| Positive | 1 (0.5%) | 22 (14.9%) |
| Negative | 20 (9.5%) | 15 (10.1%) |
| Not done | 190 (90.0%) | 111 (75.0%) |
| COVID-19: case definitions | ||
| Suspect COVID-19 case | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.7%) |
| Probable COVID-19 case | 9 (4.3%) | 10 (6.8%) |
| Confirmed COVID-19 case | 1 (0.5%) | 22 (14.9%) |
| No COVID-19 | 200 (94.8%) | 115 (77.8%) |
Defined by having at least three symptoms (fever, cough, general weakness/fatigue, headache, myalgia, sore throat, coryza, dyspnea, anorexia/nausea/vomiting, diarrhea, and altered mental status).
Defined by having anosmia or ageusia or suspected COVID-19 case and have had contact with a confirmed case.
Laboratory confirmed case by an antigenic test and/or RT-PCR.
Case–control study of demographic and clinical features of patients with SARS-CoV-2–negative and –positive IgG antibodies
| SARS-CoV-2 seronegative population ( | SARS-CoV-2 seropositive population ( | Crude OR (95% CI) | Adjusted OR (95% CI) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 0.9 (1.09–1.0) | 1 (0.9–1.0) | ||||
| Gender | ||||||
| Men | 119 (56.4%) | 63 (42.6%) | 0.6 (0.4–0.9) | 0.6 (0.4–1.0) | ||
| Women | 92 (43.6%) | 85 (57.4%) | 1 | 1 | ||
| Comorbidities | ||||||
| Yes | 14 (6.6%) | 8 (5.4%) | 0.8 (0.3–2.0) | 0.7 (0.2–2.0) | ||
| No | 197 (93.4%) | 140 (94.6%) | 1 | 1 | ||
| Type of work | ||||||
| Administrative staff | 19 (9.0%) | 17 (11.5%) | 1 | 1 | ||
| Cleaning staff and stretcher-bearers | 55 (26.1%) | 19 (12.8%) | 0.4 (0.2–0.9) | 0.5 (0.2–1.3) | ||
| Laboratory | 6 (2.8%) | 6 (4.0%) | 1.1 (0.3–4.1) | 1.0 (0.2–4.3) | ||
| Paramedical staff | 58 (27.5%) | 43 (29.0%) | 0.8 (0.4–1.8) | 0.8 (0.4–1.9) | ||
| Nurse | 41 (19.4%) | 42 (28.4%) | 1.1 (0.5–2.5) | 1.2 (0.5–2.8) | ||
| Physician | 32 (15.2%) | 21 (14.2%) | 0.7 (0.3–1.7) | 0.7 (0.3–1.8) | ||
| Use of personal protective equipment | ||||||
| Full | 71 (33.6%) | 48 (32.4%) | 1 | 1 | ||
| Not full | 138 (65.4%) | 97 (65.5%) | 1.0 (0.7–1.6) | 1.3 (0.7–2.2) | ||
| No | 2 (0.9%) | 3 (2.0%) | 2.2 (0.3–13.8) | 2.0 (0.3–13.8) | ||
| Contact with a confirmed case | ||||||
| Yes | 106 (50.2%) | 89 (60.1%) | 1.5 (0.9–2.3) | 1.1 (0.7–1.9) | ||
| No | 105 (49.8%) | 59 (39.9%) | 1 | 1 | ||
| WHO COVID-19 case definition | ||||||
| Yes | 11 (5.2%) | 33 (22.3%) | 5.2 (2.5–10.7) | 5.1 (2.3–11.0) | ||
| No | 200 (94.8%) | 115 (77.7%) | 1 | 1 |
OR = odds ratio.
P-value by Wald test.
Each OR and P-value are adjusted for all other variables in the (logistic regression).