| Literature DB >> 33553299 |
Hairil R Abdullah1, Tanakorn Thamnachit1, Ying Hao2, Wan Yen Lim1, Li Ming Teo1, Yilin Eileen Sim1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Preoperative anaemia is associated with blood transfusion and longer hospital length of stay. Preoperative iron deficiency anaemia (IDA) can be treated with oral or intravenous (IV) iron. IV iron can raise haemoglobin faster compared with oral iron. However, its ability to reduce blood transfusion and length of stay in clinical trials is inconclusive. This study aims to compare blood transfusion and hospital length of stay between anemic patients who received preoperative IV iron versus standard care, after implementation of a protocol in 2017 to screen patients for preoperative IDA, and its treatment with IV iron.Entities:
Keywords: Anaemia; hospital length of stay; intravenous iron; perioperative blood transfusion; surgery
Year: 2021 PMID: 33553299 PMCID: PMC7859766 DOI: 10.21037/atm-20-4942
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Transl Med ISSN: 2305-5839
Figure 1Flowchart of the derivation of the patient cohort. ASA, American Society of Anaesthesiologist physical status score; IV, intravenous.
Demographic characteristics of the IV iron and entire historic cohort
| Variable | IV iron (N=89) | Oral iron (N=7,607) | P value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, mean (SD) | 55.2 (15.3) | 58 (16.2) | 0.09 |
| Gender, n (%) | |||
| Female | 68 (76.4) | 5,483 (72.1) | 0.432 |
| Male | 21 (23.6) | 2,124 (27.9) | |
| ASA Score, n (%) | |||
| 1 | 9 (10.1) | 1,261 (16.6) | 0.002 |
| 2 | 42 (47.2) | 4,296 (56.5) | |
| 3 | 37 (41.6) | 1,816 (23.9) | |
| 4 | 1 (1.1) | 82 (1.1) | |
| Surgical discipline, n (%) | |||
| Colorectal | 18 (20.2) | 593 (7.8) | NA |
| Dental | 1 (1.1) | 17 (0.2) | |
| Otorhinolaryngology | 1 (1.1) | 520 (6.8) | |
| Gynaecology | 13 (14.6) | 1,004 (13.2) | |
| Maxillofacial | 2 (2.2) | 44 (0.6) | |
| Neurosurgery | 3 (3.4) | 126 (1.7) | |
| Obstetrics | 1 (1.1) | 156 (2.1) | |
| Orthopaedics | 11 (12.4) | 2,144 (28.2) | |
| Plastic surgery | 0 (0) | 336 (4.4) | |
| Breast surgery | 4 (4.5) | 432 (5.7) | |
| Upper gastrointestinal surgery | 12 (13.5) | 212 (2.8) | |
| Hepatobiliary surgery | 7 (7.9) | 364 (4.8) | |
| Vascular surgery | 1 (1.1) | 565 (7.4) | |
| Surgical oncology | 5 (5.6) | 64 (0.8) | |
| General surgery | 2 (2.2) | 279 (3.7) | |
| Urology | 8 (9) | 751 (9.9) | |
| Surgical risk, n (%) | |||
| Low | 14 (15.7) | 3,291 (43.3) | <0.001 |
| Moderate | 56 (62.9) | 3,844 (50.5) | |
| High | 19 (21.3) | 470 (6.2) | |
| Preoperative hemoglobin, mean (SD) | 9.6 (1.1) | 11.5 (1.2) | <0.001 |
| History of ischemic heart disease, n (%) | |||
| No | 82 (92.1) | 6,483 (85.2) | |
| Yes | 7 (7.9) | 736 (9.7) | |
| History of congestive heart failure, n (%) | |||
| No | 86 (96.6) | 7,028 (92.4) | |
| Yes | 3 (3.4) | 188 (2.5) | |
| Antiplatelet use, n (%) | |||
| No | 79 (88.8) | 6,722 (88.4) | 1 |
| Yes | 10 (11.2) | 885 (11.6) | |
| Anticoagulant use, n (%) | |||
| No | 84 (94.4) | 7,500 (98.6) | 0.009 |
| Yes | 5 (5.6) | 107 (1.4) |
ASA score, American Society of Anaesthesiologist physical status score; SD, standard deviation.
Demographic characteristics of the IV iron and oral iron cohort after 1:1 and 1:2 propensity matching
| Variable | 1:1 propensity matching | 1:2 propensity matching | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IV iron (N=89) | Oral iron (N=89) | P value | IV iron (N=89) | Oral iron (N=178) | P value | ||
| Age, mean (SD) | 55.2 (15.3) | 54.8 (17.9) | 0.861 | 55.2 (15.3) | 54.7 (16.8) | 0.802 | |
| Gender, n (%) | |||||||
| Female | 68 (76.4) | 63 (70.8) | 0.496 | 68 (76.4) | 125 (70.2) | 0.358 | |
| Male | 21 (23.6) | 26 (29.2) | 21 (23.6) | 53 (29.8) | |||
| Preoperative hemoglobin, mean (SD) | 9.6 (1.1) | 9.5 (1.3) | 0.664 | 9.6 (1.1) | 9.5 (1.4) | 0.708 | |
| ASA Score, n (%) | |||||||
| 1 | 9 (10.1) | 9 (10.1) | 0.863 | 9 (10.1) | 21 (11.8) | 0.961 | |
| 2 | 42 (47.2) | 39 (43.8) | 42 (47.2) | 84 (47.2) | |||
| 3 | 37 (41.6) | 41 (46.1) | 37 (41.6) | 72 (40.4) | |||
| 4 | 1 (1.1) | 0 (0) | 1 (1.1) | 1 (0.6) | |||
| Surgical discipline, n (%) | |||||||
| Colorectal | 18 (20.2) | 22 (24.7) | 0.874 | 18 (20.2) | 39 (21.9) | 0.738 | |
| Dental | 1 (1.1) | 1 (1.1) | 1 (1.1) | 1 (0.6) | |||
| Otorhinolaryngology | 1 (1.1) | 0 (0) | 1 (1.1) | 0 (0) | |||
| Gynaecology | 13 (14.6) | 19 (21.3) | 13 (14.6) | 37 (20.8) | |||
| Maxillofacial | 2 (2.2) | 1 (1.1) | 2 (2.2) | 4 (2.2) | |||
| Neurosurgery | 3 (3.4) | 1 (1.1) | 3 (3.4) | 2 (1.1) | |||
| Obstetrics | 1 (1.1) | 1 (1.1) | 1 (1.1) | 2 (1.1) | |||
| Orthopaedics | 11 (12.4) | 11 (12.4) | 11 (12.4) | 24 (13.5) | |||
| Breast surgery | 4 (4.5) | 1 (1.1) | 4 (4.5) | 6 (3.4) | |||
| Upper gastrointestinal surgery | 12 (13.5) | 9 (10.1) | 12 (13.5) | 22 (12.4) | |||
| Hepatobiliary surgery | 7 (7.9) | 6 (6.7) | 7 (7.9) | 10 (5.6) | |||
| Vascular surgery | 1 (1.1) | 0 (0) | 1 (1.1) | 0 (0) | |||
| Surgical oncology | 5 (5.6) | 3 (3.4) | 5 (5.6) | 5 (2.8) | |||
| General surgery | 2 (2.2) | 5 (5.6) | 2 (2.2) | 8 (4.5) | |||
| Urology | 8 (9) | 9 (10.1) | 8 (9) | 18 (10.1) | |||
| Surgical risk, n (%) | |||||||
| Low | 14 (15.7) | 18 (20.2) | 0.531 | 14 (15.7) | 30 (16.9) | 0.382 | |
| Moderate | 56 (62.9) | 57 (64) | 56 (62.9) | 122 (68.5) | |||
| High | 19 (21.3) | 14 (15.7) | 19 (21.3) | 26 (14.6) | |||
| Propensity Score, mean (SD) | 0.1 (0.1) | 0.1 (0.1) | 0.978 | 0.1 (0.1) | 0.1 (0.1) | 0.841 | |
| History of ischemic heart disease/yes, n (%) | 7 (7.9) | 6 (6.7) | 0.622 | 7 (7.9) | 12 (6.7) | 0.238 | |
| History of congestive heart failure/yes, n (%) | 3 (3.4) | 6 (6.7) | 0.247 | 3 (3.4) | 7 (3.9) | 0.296 | |
| Antiplatelet use/yes, n (%) | 10 (11.2) | 9 (10.1) | 1 | 10 (11.2) | 18 (10.1) | 0.944 | |
| Anticoagulant use/yes, n (%) | 5 (5.6) | 0 (0) | 0.059 | 5 (5.6) | 1 (0.6) | 0.017 | |
N, number; SD, standard deviation.
Comparison of blood transfusion and hospital length of stay between IV iron and oral iron groups in 1:1 and 1:2 propensity matching
| Variable | 1:1 propensity matching | 1:2 propensity matching | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IV iron (N=89) | Oral iron (N=89) | P value | IV iron (N=89) | Oral iron (N=178) | P value | ||
| Received preoperative transfusion, n (%) | 10 (11.2) | 16 (18) | 0.289 | 10 (11.2) | 30 (16.9) | 0.303 | |
| Mean units of preoperative transfusion in group (SD) | 0.1 (0.4) | 0.4 (1.5) | 0.102 | 0.1 (0.4) | 0.3 (1.2) | 0.052 | |
| Mean units of preoperative transfusion per transfused patient (SD) | 1.3 (0.5) | 2.4 (3) | 0.18 | 1.3 (0.5) | 2 (2.3) | 0.105 | |
| Received Intraoperative transfusion, n (%) | 18 (20.2) | 33 (37.1) | 0.02 | 18 (20.2) | 72 (40.4) | 0.002 | |
| Mean units of intra-operative transfusion in group (SD) | 0.4 (1.2) | 0.4 (0.5) | 0.567 | 0.4 (1.2) | 0.4 (0.5) | 0.734 | |
| Mean units of intra-operative transfusion per transfused patient (SD) | 2.2 (1.8) | 1 (0) | 0.01 | 2.2 (1.8) | 1 (0) | 0.01 | |
| Received post-operative transfusion, n (%) | 20 (22.5) | 15 (16.9) | 0.451 | 20 (22.5) | 28 (15.7) | 0.237 | |
| Mean units of post-operative transfusion in group (SD) | 0.3 (0.7) | 0.6 (2.2) | 0.291 | 0.3 (0.7) | 0.5 (1.8) | 0.354 | |
| Mean units of post-operative transfusion per transfused patient (SD) | 1.4 (0.8) | 3.4 (4.5) | 0.107 | 1.4 (0.8) | 2.9 (3.6) | 0.043 | |
| Received transfusion over entire perioperative period, n (%) | 37 (41.6) | 34 (38.2) | 0.759 | 37 (41.6) | 73 (41) | 1 | |
| Mean units of peri-operative transfusion in group (SD) | 0.9 (1.5) | 1.4 (3.8) | 0.291 | 0.9 (1.5) | 1.2 (3) | 0.289 | |
| Length of stay, mean (SD) | 8 (12.5) | 15.1 (23.6) | 0.013 | 8 (12.5) | 14.1 (23.3) | 0.006 | |
N, number; SD, standard deviation.