| Literature DB >> 33542658 |
Qingyun Zhang1,2,3, Qinqiao Lai1, Shan Wang4, Qinggui Meng1, Zengnan Mo2,3,5.
Abstract
PURPOSE: This study investigated the clinical significance of postoperative neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) changes in bladder cancer recurrence. PATIENTS AND METHODS: For evaluating the predictive value of postoperative dynamic change of NLR, a retrospective cohort study was performed to analyze 213 patients with bladder cancer who underwent surgical treatment from January 2013 to December 2019 at the Affiliated Tumor Hospital of Guangxi Medical University. Baseline characteristics and recurrence-free survival (RFS) were statistically compared, and a multivariate analysis was used to identify prognostic factors.Entities:
Keywords: NLR dynamic change; bladder cancer; prognosis; recurrence
Year: 2021 PMID: 33542658 PMCID: PMC7853415 DOI: 10.2147/CMAR.S289986
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Manag Res ISSN: 1179-1322 Impact factor: 3.989
Clinicopathological Characteristics of 213 Patients
| Clinical Factors | All Patients | LG-NMIBC | HG-NMIBC | MIBC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total, n (%) | 213 (100) | 74 (34.7) | 63 (29.6) | 76 (35.7) |
| Age (years); median (range) | 62 (25–85) | 62 (25–82) | 64 (26–85) | 60 (34–85) |
| Gender, n (%) | ||||
| Female | 41 (19.2) | 18 (24.3) | 13 (20.6) | 9 (11.8) |
| Male | 172 (80.8) | 56 (75.7) | 50 (79.4) | 67 (87.2) |
| Hypertension, n (%) | ||||
| None | 165 (77.5) | 54 (73) | 51 (81) | 60 (78.9) |
| Yes | 48 (22.5) | 20 (27) | 12 (19) | 16 (21.1) |
| Smoking history, n (%) | ||||
| None | 151 (70.9) | 56 (75.7) | 39 (61.9) | 57 (75) |
| Yes | 62 (29.1) | 18 (24.3) | 24 (38.1) | 19 (25) |
| Diabetes, n (%) | ||||
| None | 187 (87.8) | 63 (84.9) | 56 (88.9) | 68 (89.5) |
| Yes | 26 (12.2) | 11 (15.1) | 7 (11.1) | 8 (10.5) |
| Pathologic stage, n (%) | ||||
| Ta | 50 (23.5) | 41 (55.4) | 9 (14.3) | - |
| T1 | 87 (40.8) | 33 (44.6) | 54 (85.7) | - |
| T2 | 51 (23.9) | - | - | 51 (67.1) |
| T3 | 17 (8) | - | - | 17 (22.4) |
| T4 | 8 (3.8) | - | - | 8 (10.5) |
| Pathologic grade, n (%) | ||||
| Low (G1,G2) | 84 (38.9) | 74 (100) | - | 10 (13.2) |
| High (G3) | 129 (61.1) | - | 63 (100) | 66 (86.8) |
| Multifocality, n (%) | ||||
| Single | 116 (54.5) | 51 (68.9) | 29 (46) | 36 (47.4) |
| Multiple | 97 (45.5) | 23 (31.1) | 34 (54) | 40 (52.6) |
| Tumor size, n (%) | ||||
| <3cm | 119 (55.9) | 63 (85.1) | 41 (65.1) | 15 (19.7) |
| ≥3cm | 94 (44.1) | 11 (14.9) | 22 (34.9) | 61 (80.3) |
Inflammation Factors Characteristics of 213 Patients
| Group | Inflammation Factors | Preoperation Median (Range) | Postoperation Median (Range) | Time of Recurrence (or Last Follow-Up) Median (Range) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neutrophils (×109/L) | 4.0 (1.4–10.3) | 3.67 (1.15–44) | 0.729 | 3.8 (1.15–44) | |
| Platelets (×109/L) | 254 (77–596) | 255 (51–796) | 0.115 | 247 (51–796) | |
| Lymphocytes (×109/L) | 1.7 (0.6–5.3) | 1.79 (0.58–4.04) | 0.887 | 1.8 (0.58–5.17) | |
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 130 (43–289) | - | - | - | |
| NLR | 2.3 (0.7–8.6) | 2.0 (0.5–27.4) | 0.556 | 2.0 (0.5–27.4) | |
| PLR | 140.3 (51.5–515) | 135.5 (32.3–705.2) | 0.101 | 131.0 (32.3–705.2) | |
| Neutrophils (×109/L) | 3.95 (1.43–10.08) | 3.46 (1.8–7.11) | 0.019 | 3.5 (1.81–8.23) | |
| Platelets (×109/L) | 252.5 (77–454) | 240.5 (51–450) | 0.817 | 238 (51–450) | |
| Lymphocytes (×109/L) | 1.91 (0.67–5.31) | 2.0 (0.63–4.04) | 0.49 | 2.0 (0.86–5.17) | |
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 134 (54–172) | - | - | - | |
| NLR | 2.00 (0.87–8.56) | 1.75 (0.71–6.08) | 0.025 | 1.67 (0.71–6.08) | |
| PLR | 125.3 (52.4–417.9) | 112.6 (32.3–523.3) | 0.546 | 114.8 (32.3–523.3) | |
| Neutrophils (×109/L) | 3.61 (1.36–9.33) | 3.39 (1.87–11.08) | 0.620 | 3.49 (1.59–11.08) | |
| Platelets (×109/L) | 244 (104–423) | 245.5 (120–415) | 0.785 | 238 (107–529) | |
| Lymphocytes (×109/L) | 1.7 (0.66–3.33) | 1.79 (0.6–2.96) | 0.819 | 1.82 (0.6–3.12) | |
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 131 (43–289) | - | - | - | |
| NLR | 2.10 (0.71–7.46) | 1.99 (0.83–11.91) | 0.652 | 2.00 (0.83–11.91) | |
| PLR | 143.4 (51.5–411.4) | 142.9 (53.2–539.0) | 0.357 | 135.8 (44.6–539.0) | |
| Neutrophils (×109/L) | 4.77 (1.79–10.3) | 4.39 (1.15–44) | 0.560 | 4.42 (1.15–44) | |
| Platelets (×109/L) | 265.5 (108–596) | 291.5 (99–796) | 0.039 | 280 (99–796) | |
| Lymphocytes (×109/L) | 1.66 (0.6–3.16) | 1.64 (0.58–3.51) | 0.685 | 1.60 (0.58–3.51) | |
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 122 (47–166) | - | - | - | |
| NLR | 2.95 (0.79–7.13) | 2.74 (0.5–27.4) | 0.202 | 3.14 (0.5–27.4) | |
| PLR | 147.2 (59.8–515) | 169.9 (72.5–705.2) | 0.045 | 167.6 (50.8–705.2) |
Figure 1Survival percentages of patients with different NLR change. (A) The graph shows the RFS curves of patients with increased and decreased NLR. The difference between two groups were statistically significant (Log rank test, P < 0.001). (B) The RFS curves of patients with LG-NMIBC, HG-NMIBC, and MIBC (Log rank test, P < 0.001).
Figure 2NLR changes in patients with/without bladder cancer recurrence. (A) Preoperative NLR and changes in NLR after surgery for all 213 patients. (B) NLR in Ta-stage NMIBC patients at preoperation, postoperation, and last follow-up. (C) In nonrecurrence cases (N=126). The preoperative NLR decreased postoperatively and remained stable after surgery. (D) In recurrence cases (N=87), the NLR increased postoperatively and continued to the diagnosis of recurrence.
Recurrence of Bladder Cancer and NLR Change
| Status | Total No. | Recurrence No. | Percentage of Recurrence | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Post-/pre-) Decreased | 130 | 26 | 20 | |
| (Recur- or final follow-up/pre-) Decreased | 124 | 14 | 11.3 | |
| (Post-/pre-) Increased | 83 | 61 | 73.5 | |
| (Recur- or final follow-up/pre-) Increased | 89 | 73 | 82 | |
| LG-NMIBC | 74 | 23 | 31.1 | |
| HG-NMIBC | 63 | 22 | 34.9 | |
| MIBC | 76 | 42 | 55.3 | |
Comparison of NLR Characteristics in Recurrence and Non-Recurrence Patients
| Inflammation Factors | Recurrence (n=87) | Non-Recurrence (n=126) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median (Range) | Median (Range) | |||
| Preoperative NLR | 2.6 (1.0–7.1) | 2.0 (0.7–8.6) | ||
| Postoperative NLR | 3.1 (0.8–27.4) | 0.0034 | 1.6 (0.5–4.9) | < 0.001 |
| NLR | 3.8 (1.0–27.4) | < 0.001 | - | - |
| NLR (last follow-up) | - | - | 1.6 (0.5–3.8) | < 0.0001 |
Figure 3Correlation analysis of the ratio of postoperative NLR to preoperative NLR and the ratio of NLR of recurrence or last follow-up to preoperative NLR. (A) Entire cohort. (B) NMIBC patients. (C) MIBC patients.
NLR Changes in NMIBC and MIBC Patients with or without Recurrence
| Status | Preoperation Median (Range) | Postoperation Median (Range) | Time of Recurrence (or Last Follow-Up) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LG-NMIBC | Recurrence | ||||
| Yes | 1.8 (1.0–4.4) | 2.0 (0.8–6.1) | 0.4664 | 2.4 (1.0–6.1) | |
| No | 2.0 (0.9–8.6) | 1.6 (0.7–4.9) | 0.0026 | 1.5 (0.7–3.8) | |
| HG-NMIBC | Recurrence | ||||
| Yes | 2.2 (1.0–6.0) | 3.2 (1.3–11.9) | 0.0135 | 4.1 (1.5–11.9) | |
| No | 2.1 (0.7–7.5) | 1.6 (0.8–3.6) | 0.0053 | 1.6 (0.8–3.6) | |
| MIBC | Recurrence | ||||
| Yes | 2.9 (0.8–7.1) | 1.7 (0.5–3.6) | 0.0005 | 1.6 (0.5–3.6) | |
| No | 3.2 (1.0–7.1) | 3.5 (1.8–27.4) | 0.0004 | 5.1 (2.0–27.4) | |
Figure 4NLR changes in NMIBC and MIBC patients with or without recurrence. (A) NLR changes in NMIBC without recurrence (N=92). NLR decreased postoperatively and remained stable after surgery. (B) NLR changes in NMIBC with recurrence (N=45). NLR increased postoperatively and continued to the diagnosis of recurrence. (C) NLR changes in MIBC without recurrence (N=34). NLR decreased postoperatively and remained stable after surgery. (D) NLR changes in MIBC with recurrence (N=42). NLR increased postoperatively and continued to the diagnosis of recurrence. (P values were calculated using the Log rank test).
Figure 5NLR changes in LG-NMIBC and HG-NMIBC patients with or without recurrence. (A) NLR changes in LG-NMIBC without recurrence (N=51). (B) NLR changes in LG-NMIBC with recurrence (23). (C) NLR changes in HG-NMIBC without recurrence (N=41). (D) NLR changes in HG-NMIBC with recurrence (N=22).
Univariate and Multivariate Analysis of Prognostic Factors for RFS in 213 Bladder Tumor Patients After Surgery
| Factors | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| Age | 1.006 | 0.989–1.02 | 0.486 | |||
| Pre-NLR | 1.219 | 1.057–1.40 | 0.006 | |||
| Post-/pre-NLR | ||||||
| Increased vs Decreased | 5.253 | 3.325–8.29 | <0.001 | 6.206 | 3.826–10.067 | <0.001 |
| Gender | ||||||
| Male vs Female | 0.985 | 0.579–1.67 | 0.957 | |||
| Hypertension | ||||||
| Yes vs No | 1.116 | 0.683–1.82 | 0.660 | |||
| Smoking history | ||||||
| Yes vs No | 0.496 | 0.288–0.85 | 0.011 | 0.539 | 0.298–0.977 | 0.042 |
| Diabetes | ||||||
| Yes vs No | 0.659 | 0.317–1.36 | 0.262 | |||
| Pathologic stage | ||||||
| Ta | Ref | |||||
| T1 | 1.238 | 0.672–2.28 | 0.493 | 1.427 | 0.763–2.669 | 0.266 |
| T2 | 2.027 | 1.087–3.78 | 0.026 | 1.985 | 1.036–3.801 | 0.039 |
| T3 | 3.776 | 1.738–8.20 | 0.001 | 4.230 | 1.83–9.776 | 0.001 |
| T4 | 4.664 | 1.692–12.8 | 0.003 | 4.004 | 1.374–11.663 | 0.011 |
| Pathologic grade | ||||||
| High vs Low | 1.667 | 1.065–2.61 | 0.025 | |||
| Multifocality | ||||||
| Multiple vs Single | 1.622 | 1.064–2.47 | 0.025 | |||
| Tumor size | ||||||
| ≥3cm vs <3cm | 2.232 | 1.448–3.44 | <0.001 | |||
Multivariate Analysis of Prognostic Factors for RFS in LG-NMIBC HG-NMIBC and MIBC
| Factors | LG-NMIBC | HG-NMIBC | MIBC | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | ||||
| 1.000 | 0.956–1.045 | 0.986 | 0.962 | 0.924–1.002 | 0.061 | 1.044 | 1.009–1.080 | 0.013 | |
| Increased vs Decreased | 9.373 | 2.724–32.245 | <0.001 | 6.873 | 2.486–18.999 | <0.001 | 6.109 | 2.847–13.109 | <0.001 |
| Male vs Female | 0.914 | 0.269–3.109 | 0.886 | 0.438 | 0.156–1.231 | 0.117 | 0.797 | 0.293–2.164 | 0.655 |
| Yes vs No | 0.988 | 0.291–3.359 | 0.984 | 0.404 | 0.098–1.673 | 0.212 | 0.669 | 0.280–1.597 | 0.365 |
| Multiple vs Single | 0.773 | 0.293–2.040 | 0.603 | 0.537 | 0.202–1.426 | 0.212 | 3.542 | 1.704–7.358 | 0.001 |
| ≥3cm vs <3cm | 2.359 | 0.858–6.481 | 0.096 | 1.962 | 0.773–4.979 | 0.156 | 1.197 | 0.532–2.693 | 0.665 |