| Literature DB >> 33528794 |
Nathaniel Eraikhuemen1, Daniel Julien2, Alandra Kelly3, Taylor Lindsay3, Dovena Lazaridis4.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: The goal of this article is to review the clinical pharmacology, pharmacokinetics, efficacy, and safety of lemafulin. DATA SOURCES: We performed a systematic literature review using the search terms of lefamulin and BC-3781 in the PubMed and EMBASE databases. We also cross-referenced the pertinent articles and searched ClinicalTrials.gov to identify ongoing and nonpublished studies. STUDY SELECTION AND DATA EXTRACTION: Published data from 2005 to 2019 evaluating the clinical pharmacology, efficacy, and safety studies of lefamulin were analyzed. DATA SYNTHESIS: In phase 3 clinical trials, two multicenter, randomized double-blinded studies-Lefamulin Evaluation Against Pneumonia 1 and 2 (LEAP 1 and 2)-compared the efficacy and safety of lemafulin with moxifloxacin in patients diagnosed with community-acquired bacterial pneumonia (CABP). Lemafulin given in doses of 600 mg orally or 150 mg intravenously were reported to have comparable efficacy to those of moxifloxacin with or without linezolid in patients with CABP. After the trial, the lefamulin group had an early clinical response (ECR) of 87.3% and the moxifloxacin group had an ECR of 90.2%. The difference of - 2.9% in the ECR was non-significant (CI - 8.5, 2.8). RELEVANCE TO PATIENTS AND CLINICAL PRACTICE: Lemafulin exhibits a unique binding property; therefore, it possess a potentially lower predisposition for the development of bacterial resistance and cross-resistance to other antimicrobial classes. Lefamulin is active against gram-positive including methicillin-resistant strains and atypical organisms which are often implicated in CABP. Lefamulin may be a safe alternative for adult patients with CABP who may not be candidates for respiratory fluoroquinolones. Lefamulin demonstrates both bactericidal and bacteriostatic activity against gram-positive, fastidious gram-negatives, atypical pathogens, and some gram-negative anaerobes. It is bactericidal in vitro against Streptococcus pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae, and Mycoplasma pneumoniae (including macrolide-resistant strains) at concentrations of 0.06, 0.5, and 0.008 µg/ml respectively, and bacteriostatic against Staphylococcus aureus and Streptococcus pyogenes. The agent also demonstrates both time- and concentration-dependent killing against the pathogens S. pneumoniae and S. aureus. In vitro susceptibility testing demonstrated an MIC50/90 of 0.06/0.12 µg/ml against S. pneumoniae and S. aureus. The SENTRY Antimicrobial Surveillance Program found that at a concentration ≤ 1 µg/ml, lefamulin inhibited 100% S. pneumoniae isolates, 99.8% of S. aureus isolates, and 99.6% of methicillin-resistant S. aureus isolates. It was not affected by resistance to various antibiotic classes such as beta-lactams, fluoroquinolones, or macrolides.Entities:
Keywords: BC-3781; Clinical pharmacology; Community-Acquired pneumonia; Lemafulin; Mechanism of action
Year: 2021 PMID: 33528794 PMCID: PMC7851634 DOI: 10.1007/s40121-020-00378-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Dis Ther ISSN: 2193-6382
In vitro activities of lefamulin activity against common pathogens [18]
| Gram-positive bacteria | Gram-negative bacteria | Other bacteria | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Activity shown in vitro and in clinical infections | |||
| Activity in vitro, but safety and efficacy in treating clinical infections has not been established in clinical trials |
Summary of Lefamulin susceptibility against pathogens [38], [41–43]
| Lefamulin | Linezolid | Vancomycin | Daptomycin | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIC50 μg/ml | MIC90 μg/ml | MIC50 μg/ml | MIC90 μg/ml | MIC50 μg/ml | MIC90 μg/ml | MIC50 μg/ml | MIC90 μg/ml | |
| Gram positive bacteria | ||||||||
| | 0.12 | 0.12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.5 |
| MRSA | 0.12 | 0.25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.5 |
| Β-Hemolytic streptococcus ( | 0.03 | 0.03 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.5 | ≤ 0.06 | 0.5 |
| | 0.03 | 0.03 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.5 | ≤ 0.06 | ≤ 0.06 |
| | 0.03 | 0.03 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.12 | 0.25 |
| | 0.12 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.25 | 0.5 |
| | 0.12 | 4 | 1 | 1 | > 16 | > 16 | 2 | 2 |
| 0.12 | 0.25 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.5 | – | – | |
| Gram negative bacteria | ||||||||
| Haemophilus influenzae ( | 1 | 2 | ≤ 0.05 | ≤ 0.05 | 1 | 2 | ≤ 0.06 | ≤ 0.06 |
| Moraxella catarrhalis ( | 0.12 | 0.25 | ≤ 0.05 | ≤ 0.05 | ≤ 0.25 | ≤ 0.06 | ≤ 0.25 | ≤ 0.5 |
| Atypical organisms | ||||||||
| Legionella pneumophila ( | 0.12 | 0.5 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | – | – |
| Chlamydophila pneumoniae ( | 0.02 | 0.04 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Mycoplasma pneumoniae ( | 0.006 | 0.006 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
MRSA methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, MIC minimum inhibitory concentrations
Lefamulin Evaluation Against Pneumonia 1 (LEAP 1), n = 551 [28]
| Intervention | |||
| Lefamulin 150 mg IVq12 h ( | Moxifloxacin 400 mg IV q24 h ( | ||
| Early clinical response | |||
| 87.30% | 90.20% | ||
| Response by pathogen | |||
| 82/93 (88.2%) | 91/97 (93.8%) | ||
| 10/10 (100.0%) | 4/4 (100%) | ||
| 47/51 (92.2%) | 54/57 (94.7%) | ||
| 23/25 (92.0%) | 11/11 (100%) | ||
| 16/19 (84.2%) | 18/20 (90.0%) | ||
| 16/18 (88.9%) | 12/14 (85.7%) | ||
| 10/11 (90.9%) | 18/19 (94.7%) | ||
| Reported AE | |||
| 38.10% | 37.70% | ||
| Most common AE | |||
| Hypokalemia | 2.90% | Diarrhea | 7.70% |
| Nausea | 2.90% | Hypokalemia | 2.20% |
| Insomnia | 2.90% | Nausea | 2.20% |
| Infusion site pain | 2.90% | Rise in ALT | 2.20% |
| Infusion site phlebitis | 2.20% | Hypertension | 2.20% |
| ALT increase | 1.80% | Insomnia | 1.80% |
Lefamulin Evaluation Against Pneumonia 2 (LEAP 2) [39], n = 738
| Intervention | |||
| Lefamulin 600 mg PO q12 h for 5 days ( | Moxifloxacin 400 mg PO q24 h for 7 days ( | ||
| Early clinical response | |||
| 90.80% | 90.80% | ||
| Response by pathogen | |||
| 110/123 (89.4%) | 115/126 (91.3%) | ||
| 13/13 (100%) | 6/6 (100%) | ||
| 50/56 (89.3%) | 44/48 (91.7%) | ||
| 18/21 (85.7%) | 11/11 (100%) | ||
| 20/20 (100%) | 14/14 (100%) | ||
| 13/16 (81.3%) | 16/17 (94.1%) | ||
| 15/16 (93.8%) | 12/12 (100%) | ||
| Reported AE | |||
| 32.60% | 25.00% | ||
| Most common AE | |||
| Diarrhea | 12.20% | Nausea | 1.90% |
| Nausea | 5.20% | UTI | 1.60% |
| Vomiting | 3.30% | Headache | 1.60% |
| Hypertension | 1.40% | Hypertension | 1.40% |
| Viral respiratory tract infection | 1.40% | ||
| Lemafulin development emerged following the need to combat the limitations of the currently available drugs to treat community-acquired bacterial pneumonia (CABP). |
| Lemafulin’s unique binding property makes it less likely to develop bacterial resistance and cross-resistance to other antimicrobial classes. |
| Pleuromutilin antibiotics exert their action by binding to the peptidyl transferase center of the 50S ribosome via several interactions, thereby preventing the binding of transfer ribonucleic acid (tRNA) for peptide transfer and inhibiting protein synthesis. |
| Lefamulin is active against gram-positive including methicillin-resistant strains and atypical organisms which are often implicated in CABP. |
| In two-phase 3 clinical trials, lemafulin given in doses of 600 mg orally or 150 mg intravenously produced comparable efficacy to those of moxifloxacin with or without linezolid in patients with CABP. |
| Lemafulin may be a reasonable option for patients with CABP who are intolerant to beta-lactams, fluoroquinolones, and macrolides. |