| Literature DB >> 33464731 |
Nathaniel Weygant1, Karen Chang2, Christian S Jackson3, Kenneth J Vega4.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: Esophageal cancer (EC) is a significant cause of cancer death with 5-year survival of 10%-15% and males more frequently affected. Genetic evaluation for loci highlighting risk has been performed, but survival data are limited. The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) data sets allow for potential prognostic marker assessment in large patient cohorts. The study aimed to use the TCGA EC data set to assess whether survival varies by sex and explore genetic alterations that may explain variation observed.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33464731 PMCID: PMC7752676 DOI: 10.14309/ctg.0000000000000281
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Transl Gastroenterol ISSN: 2155-384X Impact factor: 4.488
Clinical patient characteristics for the TCGA ESCA dataset
| Male | Female | ||
| Sample size (n) | 158 | 27 | |
| Age (median) | 60 | 67 | |
| Race, n (%) | 0.232 | ||
| Not reported | 17 (11) | 3 (11) | |
| White | 93 (59) | 21 (78) | |
| Asian | 43 (27) | 3 (11) | |
| Black or African American | 5 (3) | 0 (0) | |
| History of reflux, n (%) | 0.172 | ||
| Unknown | 28 (18) | 3 (11) | |
| No | 85 (54) | 12 (44) | |
| Yes | 45 (28) | 12 (44) | |
| Barrett's esophagus, n (%) | 1.000 | ||
| Unknown | 35 (22) | 4 (15) | |
| No | 99 (63) | 19 (70) | |
| Yes | 24 (15) | 4 (15) | |
| Tobacco history, n (%) | 0.275 | ||
| Unknown | 18 (11) | 1 (4) | |
| Lifelong nonsmoker | 44 (28) | 12 (44) | |
| Current reformed smoker (<15 yr) | 33 (21) | 4 (15) | |
| Current reformed smoker (>15 yr) | 30 (19) | 6 (22) | |
| Current smoker | 33 (21) | 4 (15) | |
| Alcohol history, n (%) | 0.001 | ||
| Unknown | 61 (39) | 11 (41) | |
| 0 drinks per day | 22 (14) | 12 (44) | |
| 1 drink per day | 10 (6) | 1 (4) | |
| 2 or more drinks per day | 65 (41) | 3 (11) | |
| Histological type, n (%) | 0.835 | ||
| Adenocarcinoma, NOS | 77 (49) | 12 (44) | |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 81 (51) | 15 (56) | |
| Tumor stage, n (%) | 0.022 | ||
| Stage I | 12 (8) | 7 (28) | |
| Stage II | 66 (48) | 13 (52) | |
| Stage III | 52 (38) | 4 (16) | |
| Stage IV | 8 (6) | 1 (4) | |
| Tumor grade, n (%) | 0.135 | ||
| GX | 32 (20) | 8 (30) | |
| G1 | 14 (9) | 5 (19) | |
| G2> | 112 (71) | 14 (52) | |
| Distant metastasis, n (%) | 1.000 | ||
| MX | 35 (22) | 5 (19) | |
| M0 | 115 (73) | 21 (78) | |
| M1 | 8 (5) | 1 (4) | |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy, n (%) | 0.418 | ||
| Unknown | 13 (8) | 3 (11) | |
| No | 112 (71) | 21 (78) | |
| Yes | 33 (21) | 3 (11) | |
| Surgery status, n (%) | 0.438 | ||
| Unknown | 92 (58) | 21 (78) | |
| Yes | 52 (33) | 5 (19) | |
| No | 14 (9) | 1 (3) |
ESCA, Esophageal Carcinoma; NOS, NOS, not otherwise specified; TCGA, The Cancer Genome Atlas.
When comparing clinical factors by patient sex, the TCGA dataset demonstrates relatively similar patient histories and tumor characteristics except for alcohol history (P = 0.001 by Fisher's exact test).
Univariate and multivariate analysis of survival based on clinical patient characteristics from the TCGA ESCA dataset
| Clinical factor | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||
| HR (95% CI) OS | HR (95% CI) RFS | HR (95% CI) OS | HR (95% CI) RFS | |||||
| Gender (male vs female) | 6.35 (0.85–47.37) | 0.072a | ||||||
| Age | 1.00 (0.98–1.02) | 0.876 | 1.00 (0.97–1.02) | 0.747 | ||||
| History of reflux (yes vs no) | 1.05 (0.62–1.76) | 0.866 | 0.92 (0.44–1.89) | 0.810 | ||||
| Barrett's esophagus (yes vs no) | 1.04 (0.59–1.82) | 0.899 | 1.20 (0.45–3.22) | 0.724 | ||||
| Tobacco history | ||||||||
| Smoker vs nonsmoker | 1.44 (0.82–2.53) | 0.193 | 1.00 (0.51–1.96) | 0.996 | ||||
| Reformed smoker vs nonsmoker | 1.32 (0.72–2.41) | 0.366 | 0.89 (0.42–1.89) | 0.758 | ||||
| Current smoker vs nonsmoker | 1.76 (0.87–3.57) | 0.114 | 1.25 (0.52–2.98) | 0.615 | ||||
| Alcohol history | ||||||||
| Drinker vs nondrinker | 2.30 (0.81–6.53) | 0.084 | 1.11 (0.47–2.63) | 0.811 | ||||
| 1 vs 0 drinks per day (avg) | 2.08 (0.68–6.33) | 0.196 | 0.72 (0.26–2.00) | 0.534 | ||||
| >1 vs 0 drinks per day (avg) | 2.53 (0.84–7.60) | 0.098 | 1.72 (0.68–4.37) | 0.256 | ||||
| Histological type (EAC vs ESCC) | 0.88 (0.55–1.40) | 0.581 | 1.48 (0.75–2.94) | 0.256 | ||||
| Mucosal dysplasia (present vs absent) | 1.31 (0.71–2.44) | 0.388 | 2.98 (0.92–9.71) | 0.057 | ||||
| Intestinal metaplasia (present vs absent) | 1.39 (0.49–3.98) | 0.552 | 9.22 (2.64–32.14) | 0.001 | ||||
| Tumor grade | ||||||||
| High vs low | 2.49 (0.89–6.92) | 0.047 | 3.36 (0.81–14.05) | 0.046 | 0.83 (0.27–2.56) | 0.745 | 2.41 (0.55–10.67) | 0.246 |
| G2 vs G1 | 2.14 (0.75–6.14) | 0.157 | 3.04 (0.70–13.10) | 0.136 | 1.71 (0.59–4.99) | 0.32 | 2.22 (0.49–10.11) | 0.301 |
| G3 vs G1 | 2.98 (1.03–8.56) | 0.043 | 3.91 (0.89–17.22) | 0.072 | 2.45 (0.84–7.11) | 0.099 | 2.87 (0.59–13.91) | 0.190 |
| Tumor stage | ||||||||
| Adv. vs early | 3.20 (1.90–5.38) | <0.001 | 0.89 (0.40–2.01) | 0.800 | 2.49 (0.89–6.92) | 0.047 | 0.69 (0.29–1.61) | 0.388 |
| Stage II vs stage I | 1.85 (0.70–4.92) | 0.216 | 1.71 (0.51–5.81) | 0.387 | 3.63 (0.74–17.86) | 0.113 | 1.90 (0.24–14.92) | 0.541 |
| Stage III vs stage I | 4.70 (1.72–12.82) | 0.003 | 1.49 (0.39–5.62) | 0.559 | 9.06 (1.72–47.73) | 0.009 | 1.27 (0.15–11.10) | 0.828 |
| Stage IV vs stage I | 9.99 (3.09–32.31) | <0.001 | N/A | N/A | 14.51 (2.26–93.01) | 0.005 | N/A | N/A |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy (treated vs untreated) | 1.10 (0.59–2.07) | 0.763 | 1.11 (0.50–2.50) | 0.56 | ||||
CI, confidence interval; EAC, esophageal adenocarcinoma; ESCA, Esophageal Carcinoma; ESCC, esophageal squamous cell carcinoma; HR, hazard ratio; OS, overall survival; RFS, recurrence-free survival; TCGA, The Cancer Genome Atlas.
Univariate cox regression analysis demonstrated that sex and tumor grade predicted both overall and recurrence-free survival in esophageal cancer (P < 0.05). Additionally, intestinal metaplasia as determined by the presence of goblet cells significantly predicted recurrence in esophageal cancer (P = 0.001). aMultivariate cox regression analysis demonstrates the marginally insignificant prognostic potential for sex in esophageal cancer (P < 0.057).
Figure 1.Kaplan-Meier survival analysis demonstrates prognostic significance for tumor stage, tumor grade, and sex in esophageal cancer survival. (a and b) Tumor stage predicts overall survival but not recurrence-free survival in esophageal cancer. (c and d) Tumor grade predicts overall survival but not recurrence-free survival in esophageal cancer. (e and f) Sex predicts both overall survival and recurrence-free survival in esophageal cancer.
Figure 2.Select genes are differentially expressed between female and male patient tumors. Analysis of RNA-seq data from The Cancer Genome Atlas esophageal carcinoma data set demonstrates a differential expression of 69 genes at the P < 0.01 significance level (Wilcox test). Among these genes are a significant number of X-chromosome genes most of which are overexpressed in female patient tumors and a handful of Y-chromosome genes overexpressed in male patient tumors (black columns).
Pathway analysis of sex-dysregulated genes in esophageal cancer
| Reactome ID | Pathway name | Fraction | FDR | |
| R-HSA-3214858 | RMTs methylate histone arginines | 11/49 | 2.32E-13 | 5.06E-11 |
| R-HSA-3247509 | Chromatin modifying enzymes | 14/241 | 5.60E-09 | 3.26E-07 |
| R-HSA-4839726 | Chromatin organization | 14/241 | 5.60E-09 | 3.26E-07 |
| R-HSA-5689901 | Metalloprotease DUBs | 7/31 | 6.04E-09 | 3.26E-07 |
| R-HSA-3214815 | HDACs deacetylate histones | 6/60 | 8.31E-06 | 3.57E-04 |
| R-HSA-5689603 | UCH proteinases | 6/96 | 1.12E-04 | 0.00401877 |
| R-HSA-74217 | Purine salvage | 3/13 | 1.55E-04 | 0.00481002 |
| R-HSA-3214847 | HATs acetylate histones | 6/108 | 2.10E-04 | 0.00567509 |
| R-HSA-5689880 | Ub-specific processing proteases | 7/205 | 0.00113161 | 0.02699193 |
| R-HSA-3214842 | HDMs demethylate histones | 3/27 | 0.00128533 | 0.02699193 |
| R-HSA-5688426 | Deubiquitination | 8/280 | 0.00155834 | 0.02960854 |
| R-HSA-8866652 | Synthesis of active ubiquitin: roles of E1 and E2 enzymes | 3/30 | 0.00173386 | 0.0312095 |
| R-HSA-73847 | Purine metabolism | 3/34 | 0.00246832 | 0.03949309 |
| R-HSA-1475029 | Reversible hydration of carbon dioxide | 2/12 | 0.00406326 | 0.06094883 |
| R-HSA-8852135 | Protein ubiquitination | 3/58 | 0.01072502 | 0.15015034 |
| R-HSA-5334118 | DNA methylation | 2/34 | 0.02922007 | 0.36433493 |
| R-HSA-6803544 | Ion influx/efflux at host-pathogen interface | 1/4 | 0.03068715 | 0.36433493 |
| R-HSA-15869 | Metabolism of nucleotides | 3/99 | 0.04258907 | 0.36433493 |
| R-HSA-212300 | PRC2 methylates histones and DNA | 2/42 | 0.04285481 | 0.36433493 |
Pathway analysis of genes dysregulated at the P < 0.01 level demonstrates specific enrichment of interrelated epigenetic/methylation and proteasomal/ubiquitination-related pathways. In addition, purine-processing pathways were enriched. FDR, false discovery rate.
Additional enriched pathways associated with sex in esophageal cancer
| Reactome ID | Pathway name | Fraction | FDR | |
| R-HSA-2122947 | NOTCH1 intracellular domain regulates transcription | 5/48 | 3.59E-09 | 5.05E-07 |
| R-HSA-2894858 | Signaling by NOTCH1 HD + PEST domain mutants in cancer | 5/58 | 9.19E-09 | 5.05E-07 |
| R-HSA-2644602 | Signaling by NOTCH1 PEST domain mutants in cancer | 5/58 | 9.19E-09 | 5.05E-07 |
| R-HSA-2894862 | Constitutive signaling by NOTCH1 HD + PEST domain mutants | 5/58 | 9.19E-09 | 5.05E-07 |
| R-HSA-2644606 | Constitutive signaling by NOTCH1 PEST domain mutants | 5/58 | 9.19E-09 | 5.05E-07 |
| R-HSA-2644603 | Signaling by NOTCH1 in cancer | 5/58 | 9.19E-09 | 5.05E-07 |
| R-HSA-1980143 | Signaling by NOTCH1 | 5/73 | 2.87E-08 | 1.35E-06 |
| R-HSA-1368082 | RORA activates gene expression | 4/27 | 4.05E-08 | 1.66E-06 |
| R-HSA-193670 | p75NTR negatively regulates cell cycle via SC1 | 3/6 | 6.47E-08 | 2.39E-06 |
| R-HSA-157118 | Signaling by NOTCH | 5/111 | 2.27E-07 | 7.50E-06 |
| R-HSA-212165 | Epigenetic regulation of gene expression | 5/117 | 2.94E-07 | 7.91E-06 |
| R-HSA-1989781 | PPARA activates gene expression | 5/120 | 3.33E-07 | 7.91E-06 |
| R-HSA-4839726 | Chromatin organization | 6/241 | 3.44E-07 | 7.91E-06 |
| R-HSA-3247509 | Chromatin modifying enzymes | 6/241 | 3.44E-07 | 7.91E-06 |
| R-HSA-400206 | Regulation of lipid metabolism by Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha (PPARalpha) | 5/123 | 3.76E-07 | 8.28E-06 |
| R-HSA-3214815 | HDACs deacetylate histones | 4/60 | 9.62E-07 | 1.92E-05 |
| R-HSA-400253 | Circadian clock | 4/68 | 1.58E-06 | 3.00E-05 |
| R-HSA-5250913 | Positive epigenetic regulation of rRNA expression | 4/75 | 2.32E-06 | 4.18E-05 |
| R-HSA-381340 | Transcriptional regulation of white adipocyte differentiation | 4/84 | 3.63E-06 | 6.17E-05 |
| R-HSA-5619507 | Activation of HOX genes during differentiation | 4/91 | 4.98E-06 | 7.46E-05 |
Using the final word cloud data, genes were isolated and subjected to pathway enrichment analysis in Reactome. Pathways of note include NOTCH signaling pathways and epigenetic pathways. FDR, false discovery rate.