| Literature DB >> 33437788 |
Ting Zhou1, Lin Zhang2, Tingting Liu1, Yunpeng Yang1, Fan Luo1, Zhonghan Zhang1, Yan Huang1, Hongyun Zhao3, Li Zhang1, Yuanyuan Zhao1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is the most fatal malignancy for which more effective therapies are urgently needed. Overexpression of myeloid cell leukemia-1 (Mcl-1) has been demonstrated to be one of the most common genetic alterations among different types of tumor/cancer, which induces resistance against various anti-cancer therapies including cisplatin. The study aimed to explore the role of Mcl-1 in the prognosis and resistance to anti-cancer therapy in patients with SCLC.Entities:
Keywords: Myeloid cell leukemia-1 (Mcl-1); overall survival (OS); prognosis; small cell lung cancer (SCLC); time to progression (TTP)
Year: 2020 PMID: 33437788 PMCID: PMC7791257 DOI: 10.21037/atm-20-2305
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Transl Med ISSN: 2305-5839
Figure 1Flow chart of patients’ enrollment. SCLC, small cell lung cancer.
Association between Mcl-1 expression level and the clinicopathological characteristics of the patients with SCLC
| Clinicopathological features | Total (%) | Mcl-1, n (%) | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High expression (9 to 12) | Low expression (0 to 8) | |||
| Gender | 0.704 | |||
| Female | 12 (15.0) | 4 (11.8) | 8 (17.4) | |
| Male | 68 (85.0) | 30 (88.2) | 38 (82.6) | |
| Age (years) | 0.519 | |||
| ≤59 | 41 (51.3) | 16 (47.1) | 25 (54.3) | |
| >59 | 39 (48.7) | 18 (52.9) | 21 (45.7) | |
| Smoking status | 0.497 | |||
| Current or ever | 64 (80.0) | 26 (76.5) | 38 (82.6) | |
| Non-smoker | 16 (20.0) | 8 (23.5) | 8 (17.4) | |
| Chemotherapy regimen | 0.542 | |||
| Cisplatin | 63 (90.0) | 29 (90.6) | 34 (89.5) | |
| Carboplatin | 3 (4.3) | 2 (6.3) | 1 (2.6) | |
| Nedaplatin | 4 (5.7) | 1 (3.1) | 3 (7.9) | |
| Number of cycles | 0.864 | |||
| <4 | 23 (33.3) | 10 (32.3) | 13 (34.2) | |
| ≥4 | 46 (66.7) | 21 (67.7) | 25 (65.8) | |
| Tumor staging | 0.014* | |||
| Limited stage | 50 (65.0) | 16 (47.1) | 34 (73.9) | |
| Extensive stage | 30 (35.0) | 18 (52.9) | 12 (26.1) | |
| Lung operation therapy | 0.002* | |||
| Surgery | 23 (28.7) | 3 (8.8) | 20 (43.5) | |
| No surgery | 57 (71.3) | 31 (91.2) | 26 (56.5) | |
| Radiation therapy | 0.165 | |||
| Radiation | 33 (41.2) | 11 (32.4) | 22 (47.8) | |
| No radiation | 47 (58.8) | 23 (67.6) | 24 (52.2) | |
| T classification | 0.055 | |||
| X | 5 (6.2) | 1 (2.9) | 4 (8.8) | |
| 1 | 9 (11.3) | 3 (8.8) | 6 (13.0) | |
| 2 | 31 (38.8) | 9 (26.5) | 22 (47.8) | |
| 3 | 16 (20.0) | 8 (23.6) | 8 (17.4) | |
| 4 | 19 (23.7) | 13 (38.2) | 6 (13.0) | |
| N classification | 0.380 | |||
| 0 | 3 (3.7) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (6.5) | |
| 1 | 7 (8.8) | 2 (5.9) | 5 (10.9) | |
| 2 | 42 (52.5) | 17 (50.0) | 25 (54.3) | |
| 3 | 28 (35.0) | 15 (44.1) | 13 (28.3) | |
| M classification | 0.014* | |||
| 0 | 50 (62.5) | 16 (47.1) | 34 (73.9) | |
| 1 | 30 (37.5) | 18 (52.9) | 12 (26.1) | |
| Progressive site | 0.822 | |||
| Lymph node and brain | 22 (55.0) | 9 (52.9) | 13 (56.5) | |
| Other | 18 (45.0) | 8 (47.1) | 10 (43.5) | |
*, P<0.05. Mcl-1, myeloid cell leukemia-1; SCLC, small cell lung cancer.
Figure 2Representative images of immunostaining of Mcl-1 expression with different scores. (A) High expression level of Mcl-1 (magnification, ×20); (B) high expression level of Mcl-1 (magnification, ×40); (C) low expression level of Mcl-1 (magnification, ×20); (D) low expression level of Mcl-1 (magnification, ×40); (E) the negative expression level of Mcl-1 (magnification, ×20); (F) the high expression level of Mcl-1 (magnification, ×40). The tissue sections were dewaxed in xylene, rehydrated, and rinsed in graded ethanol solutions. The antigens were retrieved by heating the tissue sections at 100 °C for 5 min in EDTA (1 mmol/L, pH 9.0) solution when necessary, and then immersed in a 0.3% hydrogen peroxide solution for 10 min to block endogenous peroxidase activity, rinsed in phosphate buffered saline (PBS) for 5 min, and incubated with the MCL-1 primary antibody (1:100 dilution, CST#39224; Cell Signaling Technology) at 4 °C overnight. The slides were washed with 1× PBS and treated with a goat antibody against a rabbit secondary antibody (EnVision; Dako, Glostrup, Denmark) at 37.5 °C for 30 min. Finally, the visualized staining was developed with 3,3’-diaminobenzidine tetrahydrochloride (DAB, Dako, Glostrup, Denmark), and all of the slides were counterstained with hematoxylin. Mcl-1, myeloid cell leukemia-1.
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival curves comparing TTP: low Mcl-1 expression level vs. high Mcl-1 expression level. Mcl-1, myeloid cell leukemia-1; TTP, time to progression.
Univariate analysis of OS
| Variable | Cases number | Proportion (%) | OS (months), median (95% CI) | P value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median age (range), years | 59 (22 to 78) | – | – | 0.360 |
| Gender | 0.592 | |||
| Female | 12 | 15.00 | 11.79 (4.76–18.82) | |
| Male | 68 | 85.00 | 12.81 (9.29–16.34) | |
| Smoking status | 0.606 | |||
| No | 16 | 20.00 | 11.79 (3.03–20.55) | |
| Yes | 64 | 80.00 | 12.81 (9.81–15.81) | |
| Expression level of Mcl-1 | 0.003* | |||
| Low | 46 | 57.50 | 16.26 (12.23–20.30) | |
| High | 34 | 42.50 | 10.55 (8.48–12.62) | |
| Tumor staging | <0.001* | |||
| Limited stage | 50 | 62.5 | 16.26 (12.75–19.77) | |
| Extensive stage | 30 | 37.5 | 9.36 (6.80–11.92) |
*, P<0.05. Mcl-1, myeloid cell leukemia-1; OS, overall survival; CI, confidence interval.
Figure 4Kaplan-Meier survival curves comparing OS. (A) Low Mcl-1 expression vs. high Mcl-1 expression; (B) limited stage vs. extensive stage. OS, overall survival; Mcl-1, myeloid cell leukemia-1.
Cox regression model analysis
| Variable | P value | HR | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expression of Mcl-1 (score) | 0.014 | 0.538 | 0.328–0.882 |
| Tumor staging | 0.008 | 0.500 | 0.300–0.833 |
Mcl-1, myeloid cell leukemia-1; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.